Oct. 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 27, 2011, at 12:24 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 27, 2011, at 2:11 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan 2, No. 2 Messalonskee 1

Class B

B7: No. 3 Belfast 1, No. 1 Nokomis 0, (2 OT)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Winthrop 1, No. 1 Dexter 0

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Marshwood (14-3)

Class B

No. 3 Belfast (13-1-3) vs. York (16-1)

Class C

Winthrop (13-2-2) vs. North Yarmouth (13-4

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: No. 5 Marshwood 4, No. 7 Portland 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 1 No. 7 Mountain Valley 0

Class C

C7: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 1 Sacopee Valley 1

**********

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

State Final

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

No. 1 Greely (15-0) vs. No. 3 Scarborough (14-2)

Class B

At Washington Acad., East Machias

No. 1 Bucksport (12-3) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (12-4)

**********

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 3, No. 8 Mt. Blue 2

A2: No. 2 Bangor 2, No.7 Lawrence 1

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee 1, No. 3 Mount Ararat 0

A4: No. 4 Hampden Acad. 1, No. 5 Brunswick 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Camden Hills 4, No. 9 John Bapst 0

B2: No. 2 Ellsworth 3, No. 7 Mount Desert Island 0

B3: No. 3 Presque Isle 1, No. 6 Hermon 0

B4: No. 5 Mount View 3, No. 4 Winslow 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Penquis Valley 1, No. 9 Fort Kent 0

C2: No. 2 Madawaska 4, No. 10 Sumner 2

C3: No. 3 Houlton 4, No. 6 Dexter 1

C4: No. 4 Orono 2, No. 5 Lee Acad. 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Bangor Christian 6, No. 9 Shead 1

D2: No. 2 Central Aroostook 2, No. 7 Machias 0

D3: No. 3 Washburn 4, No. 6 Woodland 3

D4: No. 5 Easton 1, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 0, (2 OT)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono (10-4-1) at No. 1 Penquis Valley (13-0-2)

C6: No. 3 Houlton (12-2-1) at No. 2 Madawaska (12-0-2)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Easton (14-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (15-0)

D6: No. 3 Washburn (13-2-1) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (9-4-2)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Hampden Acad. (11-3-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Messalonskee (11-2-2) at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Mount View (13-3) at No. 1 Camden Hills (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at No. 2 Ellsworth (15-0)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class D

D2: No. 2 Greenville 9, No. 7 A.R. Gould 0

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 1, No. 8 Greely 0

A2: No. 2 Windham 5, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 0

A3: No. 6 Cheverus 2, No. 3 Portland 0

A4: No. 4 Gorham 2, No. 5 South Portland 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 1, No. 8 Freeport 0

B2: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 7 Lincoln Acad. 0

B3: No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. 1, No. 3 Yarmouth 0

B4: No. 4 Maranacook 2, No. 5 Morse 1

Class C

C1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 3, No. 1 Saint Dominic 2

C2: No. 2 Waynflete 3, No. 7 Wiscasset 0

C3: No. 3 Hall-Dale 2, No. 6 Dirigo 1

C4: No. 4 Lisbon 1, No. 5 Sacopee Valley 0

Class D

D3: No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. 5, No. 6 Greater Portland Christian 0

D4: No. 4 Vinalhaven-North Haven 3, No. 5 Buckfield 2

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Lisbon (12-2-1) vs. No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (8-6-2)

C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale (13-1-1) at No. 2 Waynflete (11-1-3)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Vinalhaven-North Haven (9-4) vs. No. 1 Richmond (11-2-1)

D6: No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. (13-0) vs. No. 2 Greenville (9-4-2), noon

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Gorham (12-3) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (12-1-2)

A6: No. 6 Cheverus (12-3-1) vs. No. 2 Windham (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Maranacook (12-3) at No. 1 York (12-1-2)

B6: No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. (11-5) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (10-3-2)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: No. 1 Bangor 7, No. 8 Lawrence 0

A2: No. 2 Brunswick 6, No. 7 Hampden Acad. 1

A3: No. 3 Oxford Hills 1, No. 6 Mt. Blue 0

A4: No. 4 Waterville 1, No. 5 Mount Ararat 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 9 John Bapst 1

B2: No. 2 Hermon 3, No. 10 Old Town 0

B3: No. 3 Caribou 4, No. 6 Ellsworth 0

B4: No. 4 Oceanside 2, No. 5 Camden Hills 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Central 1, No. 8 Bucksport 0

C2: No. 2 Fort Kent 3, No. 10 Piscataquis 0

C3: No. 3 Orono 2, No. 6 Houlton 1

C4: No. 4 Madawaska 5, No. 5 Calais 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Washburn 8, No. 8 Bangor Christian 0

D2: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 4, No. 10 Central Aroostook 0

D3: No. 3 Fort Fairfield 3, No. 6 Easton 2 (OT)

D4: No. 5 Van Buren 4, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Madawaska (8-6-1) at No. 1 Central (14-0-1)

C6: No. 3 Orono (11-3-1) vs. No. 2 Fort Kent (10-4-1)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Van Buren (10-5) at No. 1 Washburn (14-0-1)

D6: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (9-4-2) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (12-1-2)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Waterville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Oxford Hills (8-3-4) at No. 2 Brunswick (14-1),

Class B

B5: No. 4 Oceanside (11-2-2) at No. 1 Presque Isle (13-1-1)

B6: No. 3 Caribou (11-2-2) vs. No. 2 Hermon (12-2-1)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 2, No. 8 Windham 0

A2: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 10 Deering 1, (Penalty Kicks)

A3: No. 3 Scarborough 2, No. 6 Cheverus 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Morse 4, No. 9 Lake Region 0

B2: No. 2 York 3, No. 7 Freeport 1

B3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 6 Yarmouth 0

B4: No. 5 Maranacook 1, No. 4 Leavitt 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dirigo 3, No. 9 Monmouth Acad. 1

C2: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 3, No. 2 Madison 2

C3: No. 3 Waynflete 3, No. 6 Hall-Dale 0

C4: No. 4 Saint Dominic 2, No. 5 Lisbon 1

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

A4: No. 5 Greely (13-2) at No. 4 Thornton Acad. (12-1-2)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Saint Dominic (12-3) at No. 1 Dirigo (14-0-1)

C6: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (11-5) at No. 3 Waynflete (13-2)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Rangeley (4-6-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-1)

D2: No. 3 Vinalhaven (6-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-4), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-2)at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Maranacook (9-3-3) at No. 1 Morse (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 York (11-3-1)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

**********

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 Morse (4-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Mount Desert Island (5-3) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Brewer (6-2)

LTC Class C

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (3-5) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0)

C2: No. 7 Maine Central Institute (4-4) at No. 2 Orono (7-1)

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 John Bapst (6-2), 7 p.m., at Husson University

Saturday, Oct. 29

LTC Class C

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Mount View (6-2), 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 or 5

Semifinals

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

LTC Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C4

C6: Winner C2 vs. Winner C3

Nov. 11 or 12

Regional finals

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

Western Maine

Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Campbell Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 York (3-5) at No. 1 Wells (8-0), 7 p.m.

B2: Spruce Mountain (4-4) at No. 2 Mountain Valley (7-1), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Greely (5-3) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (6-2), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Westbrook (4-4) at No. 4 Falmouth (6-2), 7 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C1: No. 8 Oak Hill (3-5) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Freeport (5-3) at No. 3 Maranacook (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

SMAA Class A

Class A

A1: No. 8 Scarborough (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Windham (4-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 South Portland (6-2), 1 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Deering (5-3) at No. 4 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 1 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C2: No. 7 Dirigo (4-4) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Winslow (6-2) at No. 4 Lisbon (6-2), 1 p.m.

Nov. 4-5

Semifinals

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A4

A6: Winner A2 vs. Winner A3

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C4

C6: Winner C2 vs. Winner C3

Regional final

Nov. 11 or 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class B

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

**********

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Newbury at Husson, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Saint Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

**********

RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s results

Tilton 4, Hebron 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

New England College 3, So. Maine 1

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 1, Colby 0

MIT 6, UNE 2

Saint Joseph’s 2, Plymouth State 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Salem State 6, Southern Maine 1

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 3, Bates 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

MIT 5, Husson 1

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 1, Bates 0

**********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Mike Cummings (Sr., QB, Bucksport) rushed for 78 yards and 2TDs on four carries and completed 17 of 22 passes for 157 yards and 3 TDs in victory over Hermon. Cummings also completed three additional passes for two-point conversions.

**********

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

PINE TREE CONFERENCE

Class A leaders

(Through games of Oct. 22)

Rushing

Jeff Turcotte (Lewiston) 158 carries, 1,208 yards, 16 TDs; Shaun Carroll (Lawrence) 131-1,132-14, Adam Dusty (Skowhegan) 137-1,062-16, Darnell Hairston (Ed. Little) 181-1,055-8, Cory MacKenzie (Messalonskee) 105-1,010-12, Cody Chapman (Bangor) 102-833-18, Keith Kitchens (Brunswick) 90-692-5, Tyler Savage (Skowhegan) 125-680-7, Jordan Rysdam (Brunswick) 97-661-9, Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 57-650-8, Brandon St. Michel (Cony) 93-532-7, Joe McKinnon (Lewiston) 85-529-7, Zeb Tuell (Bangor) 85-436-8

Passing

Ben Lucas (Cony) 95 completions, 190 attempts, 1,343 yards, 14 TDs, 8 INTs; Travis St. Pierre (Messaloonskee) 43-66-854-9-3, Carl Farnham (Bangor) 36-77-599-5-4, Chris Madden (Lewiston) 34-72-543-6-6, Jason Carter (Brunswick) 26-50-478-5-3

Receiving

Chandler Shostak (Cony) 35 receptions, 505 yards, 6 TDs; Alphonso Belnavis (Ed. Little) 21-331-1, Quin Leary (Ed. Little) 20-201-4, Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 17-322-5, Gage Landry (Messalonskee) 17-306-3, Nick Sherwood (Bangor) 14-270-4, Chase Shostak (Cony) 13-267-4, Trent Anderson (Brunswick) 12-252-2, Brandon St. Michel (Cony) 12-245-2, Caleb Johnson (Lewiston) 12-186-2, Xavier Lewis (Bangor) 8-130-1

Tackles

Luke Farrago (Ed. Little) 96, Phil Obert (Cony) 85, Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 84, Jordan Croteau (Ox. Hills) 81, Chris Delisle (Messalonskee) 71, Jake Stinson (Messalonskee) 69, Eriq Steward (Lawrence) 66, Kyle Gleason (Messalonskee) 66, Charlie Hallak (Cony) 65, Josh Perry (Lawrence) 64, Tyler Hamlin (Ox. Hills) 64

Quarterback sacks

Eriq Steward (Lawrence) 8, Wade Bryant (Lawrence) 8, Kevin St. Pierre (Lewiston) 5, Hunter Ouellette (Brunswick) 5, Garrett Sanborn (Ed. Little) 4

Interceptions

Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 6, Spencer Carey (Lawrence) 5, Ethan Johnson (Skowhegan) 4, Carl Farnham (Bangor) 3, Chandler Shostak (Cony) 3

Fumble recoveries

Justin Scripture (Bangor) 5, Xavier Lewis (Bangor) 4, Brandon Wyatt (Mount Ararat) 3, Cain Corkum (Bangor) 3, Garrett Foss (Bangor) 3

**********

LTC Class C leaders

(Games through Oct. 22)

Rushing

D. Mowrer (Orono) 122 carries, 1,214 yards, 18 TDs; Chr. Mowrer (Orono) 90-861-14, Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 109-830-6, Boyer (Foxcroft) 104-793-8, Hibbs (Stearns) 142-752-9, Smith (Bucksport) 112-657-6, Nunn (Mount View) 87-631, Cummings (Bucksport) 68-540-10, Ogden (MCI) 72-513-5, Shepardson (Hermon) 102-476-5

Passing

Romain (John Bapst) 91 completions, 180 attempts, 1,327 yards, 18 TDs, 6 INTs; Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 76-155-932-9-9, Pineo (Washington Acad.) 43-137-912-8-10, Shorey (Foxcroft) 29-60-592-9-3, Noonan (MCI) 27-98-462-4-9

Receiving

O’Hara (Mattanawcook) 36 receptions, 464 yards, 4 TDs; Farnsworth (Washington Acad.) 16-405-5, Levensalor (Dexter) 23-376-4, MacLean (Washington Acad.) 18-373-3, Andrews (John Bapst) 23-327-6, Rebar (Foxcroft) 16-321-6, McDonald (Mattanawcook) 19-271-2, Fogarty (Dexter) 9-220-5, Catlin (John Bapst) 15-219-2, Moore (John Bapst) 12-209-3

Tackles

Langley (Mattanawcook) 119, Nealley (Mount View) 106, Andrews (John Bapst) 88, Bishop (Bucksport) 88, Stevens (Foxcroft) 85, Higgins (Orono) 83, O’Hara (Mattanawcook) 81, McGowan (MCI) 78, Chase (Orono) 76, Cam. Mowrer (Orono) 74, Kormann (Mount View) 71, Dolloff (Mount View) 70

Quarterback sacks

Andrews (John Bapst) 13, Babin (Mount View) 9.5, Fowler (Orono) 7, Lucy (Orono) 7, Landean (Orono) 5, Burrill (Washington Acad.) 4, Kelley (Orono) 4, O’Hara (Mattanawcook) 4, Nealley (Mount View) 4, Tapley (Stearns) 4, Massey (John Bapst) 4

Interceptions

Rebar (Foxcroft) 8, Dolloff (Mount View) 4, Studer (Stearns) 3, Lyons (Stearns) 3, Law (Foxcroft) 3, D. Mowrer (Orono) 3

Fumble recoveries

Fogg (Bucksport) 4, Thompson (MCI) 3, McGowan (MCI) 3, O’Hara (Mattanawcook) 3

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Thursday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

2. Pain In The Sham, D. Campbell

3. Native Bombshell, B. Blanchard

4. Never Look Back, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Cadie J, C. Nye, C. Nye

6. Western Hope, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Real Yankee, G. Mosher

2. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Quickful Bliss, S. Thayer

4. Real Courtesy, H. Campbell

5. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

6. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

7. Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Stella’s Revenge, T. Hudson

2. Our Home Boy, D. Campbell

3. Eight Days A Week, G. Bowden

4. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

5. Muzzys Beachnut, J. Beckwith

6. Shopping Robin, C. Nye

7. Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Slaley, G. Mosher

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

5. Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell

6. Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

2. Travis Mcqee, T. Hudson

3. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell

4. Danderosa, D. Dickison

5. No Muffler, D. Campbell

6. Caviarandsoftmusic, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Zeesfasthands, S. Thayer

8. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Illin N, M. Cushing

2. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

3. Whitesville Penny, G. Bowden

4. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

5. Iroquoindianbrave, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher

2. Full Eclipse, K. Switzer Jr.

3. B Rock Solid, J. Beckwith

4. Ollieollieollie, D. Campbell

5. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

6. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

7. Tweerific, H. Campbell

8. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. I Scoot Richard, D. Campbell

2. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

4. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

5. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

6. Back Spin, G. Mosher

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports