Oct. 25, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 25, 2011, at 11:42 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan 2, No. 2 Messalonskee 1

Class B

B7: No. 3 Belfast 1, No. 1 Nokomis 0, (2 OT)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Winthrop 1, No. 1 Dexter 0

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Marshwood (14-3)

Class B

No. 3 Belfast (13-1-3) vs. York (16-1)

Class C

Winthrop (13-2-2) vs. North Yarmouth (13-4

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: No. 5 Marshwood 4, No. 7 Portland 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 1 No. 7 Mountain Valley 0

Class C

C7: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 1 Sacopee Valley 1

*******

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

State Final

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

No. 1 Greely (15-0) vs. No. 3 Scarborough (14-2)

Class B

At Washington Acad., East Machias

No. 1 Bucksport (12-3) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (12-4)

*******

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 8 Mt. Blue (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (11-2-1), 5 p.m.

A2: No.7 Lawrence (9-6) at No. 2 Bangor (11-1-2), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee (10-2-2) at No. 3 Mount Ararat (8-1-5), 5 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Brunswick (7-3-4) at No. 4 Hampden Acad. (10-3-1), 5 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 John Bapst (6-6-3) at No. 1 Camden Hills (14-0), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Mount Desert Island (7-7-1) at No. 2 Ellsworth (14-0), 6 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Hermon (8-5-2) at No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1-1), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Mount View (12-3) at No. 4 Winslow (11-3), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Fort Kent (8-6-1) at No. 1 Penquis Valley (12-0-2), 2 p.m.

C2: No. 10 Sumner (12-3) at No. 2 Madawaska (11-0-2), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Dexter (11-3-1) at No. 3 Houlton (11-2-1), 4:30 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Lee Acad. (11-3) at No. 4 Orono (9-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Shead (7-8) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (14-0), 1:45 p.m., at Husson University

D2: No. 7 Machias (5-8-2) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (8-4-2), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Woodland (11-4) at No. 3 Washburn (12-2-1), 3 p.m.

D4: No. 5 Easton (13-2) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (10-4-1), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2

Class D

D5: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class D

D2: No. 2 Greenville 9, No. 7 A.R. Gould 0

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 8 Greely (8-6-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (11-1-2)

A2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (8-4-3) at No. 2 Windham (12-2)

A3: No. 6 Cheverus (11-3-1) at No. 3 Portland (10-2-2)

A4: No. 5 South Portland (10-2-3) at No. 4 Gorham (11-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Freeport (7-7-1) at No. 1 York (11-1-2)

B2: No. 7 Lincoln Acad. (6-6-3) at No. 2 Falmouth (9-3-2)

B3: No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. (10-5) at No. 3 Yarmouth (9-4-1)

B4: No. 5 Morse (8-5-1) at No. 4 Maranacook (11-3)

Class C

C1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-6-2) at No. 1 Saint Dominic (12-0-2)

C2: No. 7 Wiscasset (6-5-3) at No. 2 Waynflete (10-1-3)

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (11-3) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (12-1-1)

C4: No. 5 Sacopee Valley (11-1-2) at No. 4 Lisbon (11-2-1)

Class D

D2: No. 7 A.R. Gould (4-8) at No. 2 Greenville (8-4-2), 2:30 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Greater Portland Christian (8-6) at No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. (12-0)

D4: No. 5 Buckfield (6-7) at No. 4 Vinalhaven-North Haven (8-4)

*******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: No. 1 Bangor 7, No. 8 Lawrence 0

A2: No. 2 Brunswick 6, No. 7 Hampden Acad. 1

A3: No. 3 Oxford Hills 1, No. 6 Mt. Blue 0

A4: No. 4 Waterville 1, No. 5 Mount Ararat 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 9 John Bapst 1

B2: No. 2 Hermon 3, No. 10 Old Town 0

B3: No. 3 Caribou 4, No. 6 Ellsworth 0

B4: No. 4 Oceanside 2, No. 5 Camden Hills 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Central 1, No. 8 Bucksport 0

C2: No. 2 Fort Kent 3, No. 10 Piscataquis 0

C3: No. 3 Orono 2, No. 6 Houlton 1

C4: No. 4 Madawaska 5, No. 5 Calais 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Washburn 8, No. 8 Bangor Christian 0

D2: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 4, No. 10 Central Aroostook 0

D3: No. 3 Fort Fairfield 3, No. 6 Easton 2 (OT)

D4: No. 5 Van Buren 4, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Madawaska (8-6-1) at No. 1 Central (14-0-1)

C6: No. 3 Orono (11-3-1) vs. No. 2 Fort Kent (10-4-1)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Van Buren (10-5) at No. 1 Washburn (14-0-1)

D6: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (9-4-2) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (12-1-2)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Waterville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Oxford Hills (8-3-4) at No. 2 Brunswick (14-1),

Class B

B5: No. 4 Oceanside (11-2-2) at No. 1 Presque Isle (13-1-1)

B6: No. 3 Caribou (11-2-2) vs. No. 2 Hermon (12-2-1)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 2, No. 8 Windham 0

A2: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 10 Deering 1, (Penalty Kicks)

A3: No. 3 Scarborough 2, No. 6 Cheverus 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Morse 4, No. 9 Lake Region 0

B2: No. 2 York 3, No. 7 Freeport 1

B3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 6 Yarmouth 0

B4: No. 5 Maranacook 1, No. 4 Leavitt 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dirigo 3, No. 9 Monmouth Acad. 1

C2: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 3, No. 2 Madison 2

C3: No. 3 Waynflete 3, No. 6 Hall-Dale 0

C4: No. 4 Saint Dominic 2, No. 5 Lisbon 1

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

A4: No. 5 Greely (13-2) at No. 4 Thornton Acad. (12-1-2)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Saint Dominic (12-3) at No. 1 Dirigo (14-0-1)

C6: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (11-5) at No. 3 Waynflete (13-2)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Rangeley (4-6-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-1)

D2: No. 3 Vinalhaven (6-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-4), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-2)at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Maranacook (9-3-3) at No. 1 Morse (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-4-1) vs. No. 2 York (11-3-1)

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 Morse (4-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Mount Desert Island (5-3) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Brewer (6-2)

LTC Class C

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (3-5) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0)

C2: No. 7 Maine Central Institute (4-4) at No. 2 Orono (7-1)

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 John Bapst (6-2), 7 p.m., at Husson University

Saturday, Oct. 29

LTC Class C

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Mount View (6-2), 1 p.m.

Western Maine

Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Campbell Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 York (3-5) at No. 1 Wells (8-0), 7 p.m.

B2: Spruce Mountain (4-4) at No. 2 Mountain Valley (7-1), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Greely (5-3) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (6-2), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Westbrook (4-4) at No. 4 Falmouth (6-2), 7 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C1: No. 8 Oak Hill (3-5) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Freeport (5-3) at No. 3 Maranacook (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

SMAA Class A

Class A

A1: No. 8 Scarborough (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Windham (4-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 South Portland (6-2), 1 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Deering (5-3) at No. 4 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 1 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C2: No. 7 Dirigo (4-4) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Winslow (6-2) at No. 4 Lisbon (6-2), 1 p.m.

*******

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Bates at Colby, 4 p.m.

Plymouth State at Saint Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Bates at Colby, 3 p.m.

Tufts at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Colby at Bates, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine at Saint Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

******

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

New England College 3, So. Maine 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Salem State 6, Southern Maine 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

MIT 5, Husson 1

*******

VOLLEYBALL

College

At Husson University, Bangor

Husson def. UMaine Machias 25-12, 25-10, 25-20

*******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Northeast-10

Tyler Crawford of Lamoine (Saint Anselm College, junior), football player, former standout at Mount Desert Island High School of Bar Harbor, helped Saint Anselm earn a 47-21 victory at Pace on Saturday with seven tackles — including six solo stops — while also forcing a fumble and returning his second interception of the season back 69 yards for a touchdown. That marked the third longest interception return in program history.

America East

Christine Dubuc (University of Maine, freshman), women’s soccer rookie of the week, scored three goals and added an assist in Maine’s 6-0 win over Stony Brook, the goals were the first of her collegiate career.

Yuri Chornobil (University of Maine, junior), men’s swimmer, won the 500 freestyle (4:56.95) and placed second in the 1000 free (10:16.64) while leading Maine to a victory over Bryant University and placed seventh in the 500 free and ninth in the 200 free at the Husky Invitational.

*******

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE

Colonial Athletic Association

Standings (through Oct. 22)

Maine (6-1 overall, 4-0 CAA), Towson (6-1, 4-0), James Madison (5-2, 3-1), New Hampshire (5-2, 3-1), Old Dominion (6-2, 3-2), Delaware (4-4, 2-3), William & Mary (4-4, 2-3), Rhode Island (2-5, 1-3), Richmond (3-4, 0-4), Villanova (1-7, 0-5), Massachusetts (4-3, 0-0)*

*—not eligible for CAA title or postseason play; moving to Bowl Championship Subdivision in 2012

Saturday’s Games

Maine at Villanova, 3:30 p.m.; Rhode Island at New Hampshire, noon; James Madison at Old Dominion, noon; Massachusetts at Richmond, 1 p.m.; Delaware at Towson, 7 p.m.

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie 4.60, 2.40, 2.10

I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 2.10

Lady Lauren, S. Gray 2.10

T: 2:05.2. Ex 6-1, 12.20. Tri 6-1-5, 23.20.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Moonglow Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80, 2.60, 2.40

Phil O Mene Jm, B. Blanchard 24.00, 11.20

Romantic Life, S. Thayer 6.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 7-4, 53.40. Tri 7-4-6, 256.40. DD 6-7, 8.40.

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Texas Shootout, S. Gray 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Artistic Memory, S. Thayer 2.40, 7.20

Off Keel, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-3, 35.00. Tri 4-3-2, 67.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

For Now, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.20, 2.20

Dusty Lane Oscar, G. Bowden 7.40, 2.80

Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.3.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 6-4, 19.40. Tri 6-4-2, 334.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Take The Risk, G. Mosher 9.80, 5.00, 4.20

Red Bullet, S. Gray 5.40, 6.80

Valid Appeal, K. Switzer Jr. 9.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-3, 26.80. Tri 4-3-5, 195.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 3.60, 3.80, 2.10

Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray 4.40, 2.60

Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell 4.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-4, 24.00. Tri 3-4-7, 57.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,500

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 2.20, 2.10

Nanny Mcpee, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:04.1. Ex 4-5, 6.60. Tri (cancelled). Pk3 All-3-All, 5.60; 4-3-All, 5.60; 4-All-All, 5.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

Silly Britches, S. Gray 4.40, 3.00, 2.20

Jadyn’s Daisy, D. Campbell 11.00, 4.60

Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher 23.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex 3-5, 31.00. Tri 3-5-8, 428.00.

NINTH, Pace, $6,000

Sandy Barbielegacy, D. Campbell 3.40, 2.40, 2.10

Wantsomeofthis, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 2.80

A Place Out West, M. Cushing 4.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-2, 11.20. Tri 4-2-3, 36.60.

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

Champagne Charley, D. Campbell 15.40, 5.60, 2.40

Bad Kat, T. Hudson T. Hudson 11.00, 3.40

Vasvixen N, S. Gray 2.20

T: 2:00. Ex 6-2, 1,473.20. Tri 6-2-1, 2,040.00. DD 4-6, 51.40.

Total Handle: $19,126.

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles