Oct. 20, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 21, 2011, at 1:17 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Monday, Oct. 17

BP1: No. 8 Oceanside 1, No. 9 Waterville 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 3 Lawrence 2, No. 6 Edward Little 0

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 7, Oxford Hills 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Belfast 1, No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. 0 (20th Penalty Corner)

B4: No. 2 John Bapst 4, No. 7 Gardiner 2

Class C

C3: No. 3 Central 3, No. 6 Maine Central Institute 2, (2nd Penalty Corner)

C4: No. 2 Winthrop 2, No. 7 Boothbay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 6, No. 8 Brunswick 0

A2: No. 5 Cony 1, No. 4 Brewer 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Nokomis 6, No. 8 Oceanside 0

B2: No. 5 Winslow 1, No. 4 Mount View 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 6, No. 8 Piscataquis 0

C2: No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. 1, No. 5 Stearns 0

Semifinals

Saturday, October 22

Class A

A5: No. 5 Cony (8-6-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0), 11 a.m.

A6: No. 3 Lawrence (10-4-1) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Winslow (12-3) at No. 1 Nokomis (14-0-1), 11 a.m.

B6: No. 3 Belfast (11-1-3) at No. 2 John Bapst (13-2), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-6) at No. 1 Dexter (14-1), 2:30 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Central (9-6) at No. 2 Winthrop (11-2-2), 1 p.m.

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 15

Preliminary round

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Windham 3, No. 9 Gorham 2

AP2: No. 7 Portland 3, No. 10 Thornton Acad. 2

AP3: No. 6 Westbrook 1, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Lake Region 4, No. 9 Yarmouth 0

BP2: No. 7 Mountain Valley 4, No. 10 Wells 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 6 Westbrook 1, No. 3 Cheverus 0

A4: No. 7 Portland 3, No. 2 Sanford 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Spruce Mountain 3, No. 6 Falmouth 2

B4: No. 7 Mountain Valley 2, No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Lisbon 5, No. 6 Waynflete 0

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 7 Telstar 1

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Windham 1, No. 1 Scarborough 0 (Penalty Corners)

Class C

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. 4, No. 4 Freeport 1

Thursday, Oct. 20

Class A

A2: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 4 Massabesic 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 4, No. 8 Lake Region 0

B2: No. 4 Greely 1, No. 5 Leavitt 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Sacopee Valley 3, No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 1

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A5: No. 8 Windham (7-7-2) at No. 5 Marshwood (12-3)

A6: No. 7 Portland (11-4-1) at No. 6 Westbrook (12-4)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Greely (11-4) at No. 1 York (14-1)

B6: No. 7 Mountain Valley (10-4-2) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (14-0-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Traip Acad. (8-7) at No. 1 Sacopee Valley (12-2-1)

C6: No. 3 Lisbon (12-2-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (11-4)

Regional Finals

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

**

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 5 Falmouth 3, No. 4 Biddeford 1

A2: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 6 Ellsworth 0

A3: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 2 MDI 0

Class B

B1: No. 4 Washington Acad. 3, No. 5 Jonesport-Beals 1

B2: No. 3 Yarmouth 3, No. 6 Machias 0

B3: No. 2 Calais 3, No. 7 Woodland 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A4: No. 5 Falmouth (10-5) at No. 1 Greely (14-0)

A5: No. 7 Gorham (8-7) at No. 3 Scarborough (13-2)

Class B

B4: No. 4 Washington Acad. (9-6) at No. 1 Bucksport (11-3)

B5: No. 3 Yarmouth (11-4) at No. 2 Calais (11-4), 4 p.m.

State Final

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

A4 winner vs. A5 winner

Class B

At Washington Acad.

B4 winner vs. B5 winner

**

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Friday, Oct. 21

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. (7-6-1) at No. 8 Mt. Blue (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Shead (6-8) at No. 8 Jonesport-Beals (7-6-1), 3 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Wisdom (3-10-1) at No. 6 Woodland (10-4), 3 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Limestone/MSSM (2-10-2) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (9-4-1), 2 p.m.

DP6: No. 14 Fort Fairfield (2-10-2) at No. 3 Washburn (11-2-1), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP2: No. 10 Edward Little (4-9-1) at No.7 Lawrence (8-6), 4:30 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst (5-6-3) at No. 8 Belfast (7-6-1), 4 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Oceanside (6-7-1) at No. 7 Mount Desert Island (6-7-1), 6 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Old Town (6-8) at No. 6 Hermon (7-5-2), 1 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Caribou (5-9) at No. 5 Mount View (11-3), 2 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (7-6-1) at No. 8 Piscataquis (7-6-1), 2 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Sumner (11-3) at No. 7 Calais (9-4-1), 2 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 George Stevens Acad. (7-7) at No. 6 Dexter (10-3-1), 2:30 p.m.

Class D

DP2: No. 10 Van Buren (6-8) at No. 7 Machias (4-8-2), 1 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Ashland (4-10) at No. 5 Easton (12-2), 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Lewiston (11-2-1)

A2: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Bangor (11-1-2)

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee (10-2-2) at No. 3 Mount Ararat (8-1-5)

A4: No. 5 Brunswick (7-3-4) at No. 4 Hampden Acad. (10-3-1)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Camden Hills (14-0)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Ellsworth (14-0)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1-1)

B4: Winner BP4 at No. 4 Winslow (11-3)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Penquis Valley (12-0-2)

C2: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Madawaska (11-0-2)

C3: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Houlton (11-2-1)

C4: No. 5 Lee Acad. (11-3) at No. 4 Orono (9-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: Winner DP1 at No. 1 Bangor Christian (14-0)

D2: Winner DP2 at No. 2 Central Aroostook (8-4-2)

D3: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3

D4: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2

Class D

D5: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Marshwood (8-4-2) at No. 8 Greely (7-6-1)

AP2: No. 10 Kennebunk (7-4-3) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (7-4-3)

AP3: No. 11 Deering (6-7-1) at No. 6 Cheverus (10-3-1), 2 p.m.

AP4: No. 12 Thornton Acad. (5-7-2) at No. 5 South Portland (9-2-3)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Gray-New Gloucester (6-7-1) at No. 8 Freeport (6-7-1)

BP2: No. 10 Leavitt (4-9-1) at No. 7 Lincoln Acad. (5-6-3)

BP3: No. 11 Oak Hill (3-11) at No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. (9-5)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (6-6-2) at No. 8 Mount Abram (6-5-3)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Scarborough (11-1-2)

A2: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Windham (12-2)

A3: Winner AP3 at No. 3 Portland (10-2-2)

A4: Winner AP4 at No. 4 Gorham (11-3)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 York (11-1-2)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Falmouth (9-3-2)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Yarmouth (9-4-1)

B4: No. 5 Morse (8-5-1) at No. 4 Maranacook (11-3)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Saint Dominic (12-0-2)

C2: No. 7 Wiscasset (6-5-3) at No. 2 Waynflete (10-1-3)

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (11-3) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (12-1-1)

C4: No. 5 Sacopee Valley (11-1-2) at No. 4 Lisbon (11-2-1)

Class D

D2: No. 7 Gould (4-8) at No. 2 Greenville (8-4-2)

D3: No. 6 Greater Portland Christian (8-6) at No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. (12-0)

D4: No. 5 Buckfield (6-7) at No. 4 Vinalhaven-North Haven (8-4)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2

Class D

D5: Winner D4 vs. No. 1 Richmond (11-2-1)

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

**

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Friday, Oct. 21

Class A

AP2: No. 10 Erskine Acad. (5-7-2) at No. 7 Hampden Acad. (7-6-1), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst (8-6) at No. 8 Winslow (6-6-2), 3 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Old Town (6-6-2) at No. 7 Nokomis (8-4-2), 3 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Medomak Valley (8-5-1) at No. 6 Ellsworth (10-4), 4:30 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Gardiner (5-7-2) at No. 5 Camden Hills (9-3-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Lee Acad. (5-8-1) at No. 8 Bucksport (8-6), 3:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis (5-7-1) at No. 7 Dexter (9-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 George Stevens Acad. (6-8) at No. 6 Houlton (9-4-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Schenck (5-8-1) at No. 8 Bangor Christian (4-6-2), 2:45 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Central Aroostook (5-6-3) at No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington (7-6-1), 2 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Calvary Chapel (6-6-2) at No. 6 Easton (8-5-1), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony (8-6) at No. 8 Lawrence (7-6-1), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Bangor (14-0)

A2: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Brunswick (13-1)

A3: No. 6 Mt. Blue (8-5-1) at No. 3 Oxford Hills (7-3-4)

A4: No. 5 Mount Ararat (9-4-1) at No. 4 Waterville (10-3-1)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Presque Isle (12-1-1)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Hermon (11-2-1)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Caribou (10-2-2)

B4: Winner BP4 at No. 4 Oceanside (10-2-2)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Central (13-0-1)

C2: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Fort Kent (9-4-1)

C3: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Orono (10-3-1)

C4: No. 5 Calais (12-2) at No. 4 Madawaska (7-6-1)

Class D

D1: Winner DP1 at No. 1 Washburn (13-0-1)

D2: Winner DP2 at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (11-1-2)

D3: Winner DP3 vs. No. 3 Fort Fairfield (8-4-2)

D4: No. 5 Van Buren (9-5) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (9-3-2)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2

Class D

D5: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Friday, Oct. 21

Class A

AP1: No. 9 South Portland (6-6-2) at No. 8 Windham (11-3)

AP2: No. 10 Deering (6-6-2) at No. 7 Sanford (9-3-2)

AP3: No. 11 Marshwood (5-7-2) at No. 6 Cheverus (9-2-3), 11 a.m.

AP4: No. 12 Kennebunk (7-6-1) at No. 5 Greely (12-2)

AP5: No. 13 Massabesic (6-8) at No. 4 Thornton Acad. (11-1-2)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lake Region (6-7-1) at No. 8 Spruce Mountain (7-7)

BP2: No. 10 Poland (5-9) at No. 7 Freeport (7-7)

BP3: No. 11 Fryeburg Acad. (4-7-3) at No. 6 Yarmouth (6-8)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (7-7) at No. 8 Mount Abram (7-6-1)

CP2: No. 10 Sacopee Valley (5-8-1) at No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (9-5)

CP3: No. 11 Traip Acad. (4-9-1) at No. 6 Hall-Dale (10-4)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Gorham (14-0)

A2: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (11-1-2)

A3: Winner AP3 at No. 3 Scarborough (11-1-2)

A4: Winner AP5 vs. Winner AP4

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Morse (14-0)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 York (10-3-1)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Falmouth (9-4-1)

B4: No. 5 Maranacook (8-3-3) at No. 4 Leavitt (8-3-3)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Dirigo (13-0-1)

C2: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Madison (12-1-1)

C3: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Waynflete (12-2)

C4: No. 5 Lisbon (10-3-1) at No. 4 Saint Dominic (11-3)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2

Class D

D1: No. 4 Rangeley (4-6-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-1)

D2: No. 3 Vinalhaven (6-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-4)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5

***

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

CRABTREE POINT STANDINGS

(Games through Oct. 15)

Eastern A

Lawrence 6-0 record, 145.000 points; Bangor 6-1, 131.4627; Brunswick 6-1, 131.4627; Messalonskee 4-2, 115.0333; Skowhegan 4-3, 106.2525; Lewiston 3-4, 93.7475; Edward Little 2-5, 81.1424; Cony 1-5, 70.0333; Oxford Hills 1-6, 68.5373; Mount Ararat 0-6, 55.0000; games not reported for point purposes: Lawrence at Cony, Messalonskee at Mount Ararat

Eastern B

Leavitt 7-0, 151.7857; Mt. Blue 6-1, 146.4143; Gardiner 6-1, 139.2714; Brewer 6-1, 126.7714; Waterville 4-3, 121.3857; Hampden Acad. 4-3, 107.1000; Mount Desert Island 4-3, 101.7429; Morse 3-4, 94.6857; Madison-Carrabec 2-5 83.9571; Oceanside 2-5, 80.3857; Old Town 2-5, 67.8857; Nokomis 1-6 53.5857; Camden Hills 0-7, 42.8571

Eastern C

Bucksport 7-0, 150.000; John Bapst 6-1, 137.4857; Orono 6-1, 135.7000; Mount View 5-2, 114.2571; Foxcroft Acad. 4-3, 110.6714; Mattanawcook Acad. 3-4, 98.2571; MCI 3-4, 87.5429; Stearns 3-4, 87.5429; Washington Acad. 2-5, 76.8143; Calais-Woodland 1-6, 75.0143; Hermon 1-6 64.3000; Dexter 1-6, 62.5143

Western A

Cheverus 7-0, 146.4286; Thornton Acad. 6-1, 126.7714; South Portland 5-2, 123.1857; Deering 5-2, 119.6143; Bonny Eagle 4-3, 114.2429; Windham 4-3, 108.8857; Massabesic 4-3, 101.7429; Gorham 4-3, 99.9571; Sanford 4-3, 99.9571; Portland 2-5, 92.8857; Scarborough 2-5, 89.3143; Kennebunk 1-6, 62.5143; Noble 1-6, 62.5143; Biddeford 0-7, 51.7857

Western B

Wells 7-0, 141.0714; Mountain Valley 6-1, 137.4857; Cape Elizabeth 6-1, 135.7000, Greely 5-2, 110.6857; Falmouth 5-2, 108.9000; Westbrook 3-4, 107.1857; York 3-4, 98.2571; Spruce Mountain 3-4, 91.1143; Marshwood 2-5, 87.5286; Fryeburg Acad. 2-5, 73.2429; Gray-New Gloucester 0-7, 55.3571; Lake Region 0-7, 53.5714

Western C

Yarmouth 7-0, 137.5000; Maranacook 6-1, 128.5571; Winslow 6-1, 128.5571; Traip Acad. 5-2, 128.5429; Lisbon 5-2, 117.8286; Freeport 5-2, 112.4714; Oak Hill 3-4, 101.8286; Dirigo 3-4, 92.9000; Winthrop 3-4, 89.3286; Poland 3-4, 83.9714; Old Orchard Beach 2-5, 80.3857; Boothbay 1-6, 78.5857; Telstar 0-7, 64.2857; Sacopee Valley 0-7, 55.3571

PTC Class A leaders

(Through Oct. 15)

Rushing

Shaun Carroll (Lawrence) 118 carries-1,072 yards-13 TDs, Darnell Hairston (Edward Little) 162-952-6, Jeff Turcotte (Lewiston) 128-951-11, Adam Dusty (Skowhegan) 118-931-15, Cory MacKenzie (Messalonskee) 91-905-10, Cody Chapman (Bangor) 78-691-16, Keith Kitchens (Brunswick) 79-665-5, Jordan Rysdam (Brunswick) 94-660-9, Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 47-575-8, Tyler Savage (Skowhegan) 114-561-5, Brandon St. Michal (Cony) 77-437-3, Zeb Tuell (Bangor) 85-436-8

Passing

Ben Lucas (Cony) 74 completions-155 attempts-977 yards-12 TDs-7 INTs, Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 36-55-634-6-2, Carl Farnham (Bangor) 26-56-472-5-2, Jason Carter (Brunswick) 20-42-428-5-3, Chris Madden (Lewiston) 27-61-404-6-6

Receiving

Chandler Shostak (Cony) 28 catches, 393 yards, 6 TDs, Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 16-312-4, Nick Sherwood (Bangor) 14-270-4, Trent Anderson (Brunswick) 11-239-2, Gage Landry (Messalonskee) 14-236-2, Chase Shostak (Cony) 11-235-3, Alphonso Belnavis (Edward Little) 14-216-1, Alex Leathers (Lawrence) 11-176-3, Steven Patrie (Lewiston) 6-140, Quin Leary (Edward Little) 14-137

Tackles

Luke Farrago (Edward Little) 76, Phil Obert (Cony) 74, Jordan Croteau (Oxford Hills) 71, Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 69, Jake Stinson (Messalonskee) 58, Charlie Hallak (Cony) 57, Chris Delisle (Messalonskee) 57, Kyle Gleason (Messalonskee) 57, Joey Burr (Mount Ararat) 57, Jake Fenlason (Messalonskee) 56, Sam Bessey (Brunswick) 55, Eriq Steward (Lawrence) 55, Josh Perry (Lawrence) 54, Tyler Hamlin (Oxford Hills) 52, Cody Chapman (Bangor) 48

Quarterback sacks

Eriq Steward (Lawrence) 8, Wade Bryant (Lawrence) 6, Hunter Ouellette (Brunswick) 5, Tyler Hamlin (Oxford Hills) 3, Garrett Sanborn (Edward Little) 3, Justin Libby (Brunswick) 3, Josh MacDonald (Oxford Hills) 3, Leo Gaghan (Lewiston) 3

Fumble recoveries

Justin Scripture (Bangor) 5, Cain Corkum (Bangor) 3, Brandon Wyatt (Mount Ararat) 3, Garrett Foss (Bangor) 3.

Interceptions

Spencer Carey (Lawrence) 5, Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 5, Carl Farnham (Bangor) 3, Chandler Shostak (Cony) 3, Ethan Johnson (Skowhegan) 3

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Back Spin, G. Mosher 2.60, 3.80

Dusty Lane Oscar, S. Thayer 3.40

T: 2:02.2. Ex 6-4, 7.80. Tri 6-4-2, 38.20.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher 15.20, 3.40, 4.80

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 3.60, 3.20

No Muffler, D. Campbell 22.80

T: 2:05.3. Ex 2-5, 36.40. Tri 2-5-7, 232.80. DD 6-2, 9.20.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer 5.40, 2.60, 2.20

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.40

Illin M, R. Cushing 3.40

T: 2:08. Ex 5-2, 20.60. Tri 5-2-3, 94.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $5,000

Sandy Barbielegacy, D. Campbell 4.40, 2.60, 2.10

Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard 4.80, 7.00

Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 3.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-2, 26.80. Tri 5-2-4, 107.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Step Right Up, G. Bowden 12.40, 8.40, 5.80

B Rock Solid, R. Cushing 18.60, 8.60

Tweerific, H. Campbell 4.20

T: 2:06.1. Ex 4-7, 250.60. Tri 4-7-All, 157.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

The Doodah Man, G. Mosher 6.60, 2.80, 2.20

Our Home Boy, K. Switzer Jr. 13.20, 4.60

Teeshasnowalady, D. Campbell 7.60

T: 2:09.2. Ex 2-6, 36.00. Tri 2-6-7, 361.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing 15.00, 4.80, 2.20

Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell 5.20, 4.00

Caline Dol, R. Vachon 2.80

T: 2:02.3. Ex 4-5, 30.00. Tri 4-5-3, 211.40. Pk3 All/2/4, 11.80; 4/All/4, 11.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell 5.60, 3.40, 3.00

Crucial Escape, D. Freeman 5.00, 3.80

Cadie J, C. Nye 11.00

T: 2:06.3. Ex 2-3, 26.00. Tri 2-3-6, 172.40. DD 4-2, 24.60.

Total Handle: $11,996

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine 6, Stony Brook 0

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

KVAC Class A championship

At Topsham

Bangor vs. Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

KVAC Class A championship

At Topsham

Bangor vs. Brunswick, 4 p.m.

**

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Maine at New Hampshire, 3 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Maine at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

R.I. College at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports