Oct. 18, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 18, 2011, at 11:09 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2011, at 9:24 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Monday, Oct. 17

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Oceanside 1, No. 9 Waterville 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 3 Lawrence 2, No. 6 Edward Little 0

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-7-2) at No. 2 Messalonskee (11-2-1)

Class B

B3: No. 3 Belfast 1, No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. 0 (20th Penalty Corner)

B4: No. 2 John Bapst 4, No. 7 Gardiner 2

Class C

C3: No. 3 Central 3, No. 6 Maine Central Institute 2, (2nd Penalty Corner)

C4: No. 2 Winthrop 2, No. 7 Boothbay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (4-9-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 4 Brewer (10-3-1), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Oceanside (9-6) at No. 1 Nokomis (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Winslow (11-3) at No. 4 Mount View (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Piscataquis (3-10-1) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (6-7-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-6)

Semifinals

Saturday, October 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. No. 3 Lawrence (10-4-1)

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: No. 3 Belfast (11-1-3) at No. 2 John Bapst (13-2)

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: No. 2 Winthrop (11-2-2) at No. 3 Central (9-6)

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 15

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 6 Westbrook 1, No. 3 Cheverus 0

A4: No. 7 Portland 3, No. 2 Sanford 1

Class B

B3: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-1) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

B4: No. 7 Mountain Valley 2, No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 0

Class C

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (6-8) at No. 3 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-7-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4)

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Windham (6-7-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-3) at No. 4 Massabesic (11-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Lake Region (7-5-3) at No. 1 York (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Leavitt (10-3-1) at No. 4 Greely (10-4)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Sacopee Valley (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. (7-7) at No. 4 Freeport (8-6)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: No. 7 Portland (11-4-1) at No. 6 Westbrook (12-4)

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: No. 7 Mountain Valley (10-4-2) vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

Regional Finals

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 5 Falmouth (9-5) at No. 4 Biddeford (9-5)

A2: No. 6 Ellsworth (8-6) at No. 3 Scarborough (12-2)

A3: No. 7 Gorham at No. 2 MDI (13-1), 5 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 Jonesport-Beals (9-5) at No. 4 Washington Acad. (8-6)

B2: No. 6 Machias (5-9) at No. 3 Yarmouth (10-4)

B3: No. 7 Woodland (3-11) at No. 2 Calais (10-4)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A4: A1 winner at No. 1 Greely (14-0)

A5: A2 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B4: B1 winner at No. 1 Bucksport (11-3)

B5: B2 winner vs. B3 winner

State Final

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

A4 winner vs. A5 winner

Class B

At Washington Acad.

B4 winner vs. B5 winner

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Husson at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

Worcester State at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Southern Maine at Bates, 7 p.m.

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, TBA

Women’s Soccer

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 5 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, TBA

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Monday’s Results

Old Orchard Beach 22, Sacopee Valley 0

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 1, Penobscot Valley 0

Ellsworth 3, John Bapst 0

GSA 1, Searsport 0

Washburn 4, Fort Fairfield 1

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 3

Woodland 5, Calais 4

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 1, Hampden 0

Bangor Christian 5, DI-Stonington 1

Bucksport 1, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Calais 6, Narraguagus 1

Camden Hills 7, Nokomis 0

East Grand 4, Highview Christian 2

Easton 4, Limestone1

Ellsworth 4, MDI 2

Fort Kent 8, Ashland 0

Foxcroft Academy 2, John Bapst 2

Houlton 2, Madawaska 2 (2 OT)

Lawrence 7, Brewer 0

Mount View 3, Lincoln Acad. 0

Orono 5, Old Town 3

Presque Isle 5, Caribou 1

Schenck 4, Katahdin 0

Woodland 5, Shead 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 2, DI-Stonington 2 (2OT)

Bucksport 7, Sumner 0

Ellsworth 6, MDI 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Washburn 5 (2OT)

Houlton 2, Madawaska 1

Lee 3, Mattanawcook 0

Orono 10, Penquis 0

Presque Isle 4, Caribou 0

Washington Acad. 2, Narraguagus 0

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 5, Hampden 0

Bangor Christian 0, Penobscot Valley 0 (2 OT)

Calais 4, Narraguagus 1

Camden Hills 2, Nokomis 1

Easton 7, Limestone/MSSM 2

Medomak Valley 5, Belfast 0

Mount View 1, Lincoln Acad. 0

Piscataquis 6, Foxcroft 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 2, Saint Joseph’s 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Tuesday’s Results

LEC Playoffs

UMass Dartmouth 5, Southern Maine 1

Road racing

Local

At Bar Harbor

MDI Marathon

Top 10 finishers

Men: 1. Michael Wardian 2:32:36, 2. David Herr 2:37:55, 3. Mathew Frongillo 2:48:56, 4. Erik McCarthy 2:53:24, 5. Robert Shaw 2:53:41, 6. Andy Beardsley 2:53:57, 7. Eric Mauricette 2:56:54, 8. Blaine Moore 3:03:02, 9. Jeremy Howard 3:03:31, 10. Jim Johnson 3:04:41; Women: 1. Leah Jabbour 3:01:22 (COURSE RECORD), 2. Amanda Labelle 3:08:28, 3. Kara Gaston 3:09:35, 4. Anita Moller 3:12:26, 5. Kristine Guaraldo 3:19:59, 6. Kaari Linsask 3:20:40, 7. Deborah Downs 3:23:41, 8. Joy Orlemann 3:28:15, 9. Ember Johnston 3:33:14, 10. Colleen Campbell 3:33:31

Age group winners

Female/Male

19-29: Amanda Labelle 3:08:28; Robert Shaw 2:53:41; 30-34: Ember Johnson 3:33:14, Mathew Frongillo 2:48:56; 35-39: Leah Jabbour 3:01:22, Michael Wardian 2:32:36; 40-44: Anita Moller 3:12:26, Thomas Greene 3:08:01; 45-49: Jennifer Rea 3:37:12, David Herr 2:37:55; 50-54: Linda Fuqua-Jones 4:01:01, David Nevitt 3:13:25; 55-59: Jamie Wood 3:57:37, Tom Trytek 3:24:14; 60-64: Robert Sharp 4:22:25, Vincent Hey 3:27:46; 65-69: Kathryn Koontz 5:37:27, Laurent Bouchard 3:32:13; 70-74: Roger Goulet 4:17:18; 75-79: John Creel 5:13:41

At Bangor

Harvest 5K

Top 25: 1. Christopher Durkin 20:10, 2. John Peckenham 22:05, 3. Casey Walden 23:59, 4. Dominic Martin 24:08, 5. Gabe Piquette 24:19, 6. Wyatt Lataille 24:22, 7. Nick Waanders 24:32, 8. Sally Peckenham 25:06, 9. Katherine Collins 25:22, 10. Kira Yardley 25:40, 11. Tessa Yardley 25:41, 12. Thomas Carmack 25:50, 13. Clint Eaton 25:51, 14. Brody McKenney 25:54, 15. Keith Adams 26:04, 16. Brendan Moline 26:22, 17. Margaret Peckenham 26:24, 18. Joel Nadeau 26:31, 19. Allen Martin 26.36, 20. Brian Drisko 26:42, 21. Katie Snow 27:01, 22. Spencer Kelly 28:04, 23. Brian Adams 28:16, 24. Amber Hall 28:20, 25. David Samuelian 28:20

Age group winners, male/female: U10: Brendan Moline 26:22, Nadija Mamula 31:52; 11-13: Casey Walden 23:59, Kira Yardley 25:40; 14-19: Dominic Martin 24:08, Amber Hall 28:20; 20-29: Christopher Durkin 20:10, Sally Peckenham 25:06; 30-39: Clint Eaton 25:51, Sandra Ewer 29:49; 40-49: Nick Waanders 24:32, Katherine Collins 25:22; 50 and over: John Peckenham 22:05, Cynthia Labbe 36:58

Players of the week

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Marina Tello (UMaine-Farmington freshman) volleyball rookie of the week, helped team to 4-0 week with 17 kills, 32 digs and 14 aces.

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Gorham

Pine Manor (25-20) def. Southern Maine (0-10) 25-15, 25-13, 25-20

Golf

COLLEGE

At Brewster, Mass.

77th Annual NEIGA Championship

The Captains Course – Starboard

Port Course 1 and Starboard Course 2

Bentley 305-301—606; Bryant 301-306—607; UMass Lowell 306-303—609; Holy Cross 301-309—610; Saint Anselm 314-303—617; Salem State 308-309—617; American lnternational 312-307—619; Husson 321-303—624; Southern Maine 313-313—626; Trinity 313-313—626; Western New England 314-314—628; Endicott 316-312—628; Franklin Pierce 315-313—628; Rhode lsland College 319-311—630; Springfield 315-317—632; UMass Dartmouth 317-317—634; Fairfield 323-314—637; Babson College 326-312—638; Providence 323-316—639; St. Michael’s 320-321—641; Southern New Hampshire 316-325—641; Assumption 319-325—644; Wentworth Tech 332-319—651; Nichols 339-314—653; Anna Maria 329-326—655; Massachusetts College of the Arts 320-335—655; Castleton 337-319—656; Wesleyan 325-339—664; Tufts 328-338—666; Johnson & Wales 337-330—667; Saint Joseph’s 331-336—667; Bates 339-331—670; Suffolk 326-346—672; Worcester State 350-330—680

Husson Individual Scores

T22. Chris Hamel 80-74—154, T32. David Dubois 81-74—155, T55. Michael Hersey 78-80—158, T78. Tim Carlson 83-77-160 and T78. Matthew Loubier 82-78-160

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Ohmymariah, S. Gray 2.20, 2.40

Lick It Tee Quick, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T: 1:59.3. Ex 2-1, 6.00. Tri 2-1-5, 12.80.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

The Dude, S. Gray 3.40, 2.80, 2.10

Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher 7.00, 3.20

Bad Kat, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex 3-1, 11.80. Tri 3-1-6, 38.40. DD 2-3, 5.80.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie 8.80, 7.60, 4.20

I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 2.40

Lady Lauren, S. Gray 2.10

T: 2:05.4. Ex 5-3, 46.60. Tri 5-3-1, 63.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

Texas Shootout, S. Gray 2.60, 3.60, 2.10

Honored Hall, S. Taggart 6.40, 2.40

Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-2, 8.00. Tri 4-2-1, 36.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

Slaley, G. Mosher 4.20, 3.00, 2.20

She’sapurty Lady, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.10

Hawk’s Cry Electra, D. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex 1-6, 70.20. Tri 1-6-5, 87.60.

SIXTH, Trot, $4,500

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00, 2.60, 2.10

Triple Three, H. Campbell 5.80, 2.10

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 2.10

T: 2:03.1. Ex 3-5, 44.60. Tri 3-5-2, 36.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Silly Britches, S. Gray 5.00, 2.60, 2.80

Island Inspiration, C. Davies 3.40, 9.20

Jady’s Daisy, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00

T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-2, 162.80. Tri 1-2-6, 309.20. Pk3 M-3-1, 30.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr. 16.40, 6.20, 3.20

La Vita Buona, R. Cushing 12.60, 7.60

See You Around, S. Gray 3.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex 4-5, 50.60. Tri 4-5-6, 496.40.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

To Do List, G. Mosher 4.20, 2.60, 2.10

No Shoes, S. Gray 4.40, 2.60

Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell 3.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-3, 11.00. Tri 2-3-1, 46.40. DD 4-2, 33.20.

Total Handle: $14,914.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports