Oct. 17, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 17, 2011, at 11:50 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 18, 2011, at 5 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Monday, Oct. 17

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Oceanside 1, No. 9 Waterville 0

****

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (8-5-1) at No. 3 Lawrence (9-4-1)

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-7-2) at No. 2 Messalonskee (11-2-1)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. (11-3) at No. 3 Belfast (10-1-3), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Gardiner (7-4-3) vs. No. 2 John Bapst (12-2), at UMaine, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 6 Maine Central Institute (6-7-1) at No. 3 Central (8-6), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (6-7-1) at No. 2 Winthrop (10-2-2)

****

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (4-9-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 4 Brewer (10-3-1), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Oceanside (9-6) at No. 1 Nokomis (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Winslow (11-3) at No. 4 Mount View (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Piscataquis (3-10-1) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (6-7-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-6)

****

Semifinals

Saturday, October 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

****

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

****

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

****

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 15

Preliminary round

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Windham 3, No. 9 Gorham 2

AP2: No. 7 Portland 3, No. 10 Thornton Acad. 2

AP3: No. 6 Westbrook 1, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Lake Region 4, No. 9 Yarmouth 0

BP2: No. 7 Mountain Valley 4, No. 10 Wells 0

****

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 6 Westbrook (11-4) at No. 3 Cheverus (12-2)

A4: No. 7 Portland (10-4-1) at No. 2 Sanford (12-1-1)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-1) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

B4: No. 7 Mountain Valley (9-4-2) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (12-2)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (6-8) at No. 3 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-7-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4)

****

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Windham (6-7-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-3) at No. 4 Massabesic (11-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Lake Region (7-5-3) at No. 1 York (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Leavitt (10-3-1) at No. 4 Greely (10-4)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Sacopee Valley (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. (7-7) at No. 4 Freeport (8-6)

****

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

****

Regional Finals

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

****

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 5 Falmouth (9-5) at No. 4 Biddeford (9-5)

A2: No. 6 Ellsworth (8-6) at No. 3 Scarborough (12-2)

A3: No. 7 Gorham at No. 2 MDI (13-1), 5 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 Jonesport-Beals (9-5) at No. 4 Washington Acad. (8-6)

B2: No. 6 Machias (5-9) at No. 3 Yarmouth (10-4)

B3: No. 7 Woodland (3-11) at No. 2 Calais (10-4)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A4: A1 winner at No. 1 Greely (14-0)

A5: A2 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B4: B1 winner at No. 1 Bucksport (11-3)

B5: B2 winner vs. B3 winner

State Final

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

A4 winner vs. A5 winner

Class B

At Washington Acad.

B4 winner vs. B5 winner

****

Today’s games

high school

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Biddeford at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Monmouth Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Mount Ararat, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Gorham at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Highview Christian at East Grand 3 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Foxcroft Acad., 4 p.m.

Lake Region at North Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

MDI at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Mt. Abram at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine, 3:45 p.m.

Oceanside at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Thornton, 6:30 p.m.

Sanford at Deering, 6 p.m.

Scarborough at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

South Portland at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

St. Dominic at Carrabec/Madison , 3:30 p.m.

Telstar at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Noble, 5 p.m.

Windham at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mountain Valley, 6:30 p.m.

****

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 6 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Cheverus at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Deering at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 6:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Biddeford, 6 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at S. Portland, 6 p.m.

Massabesic at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Chr., 4 p.m.

Portland at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Searsport at GSA, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Noble, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

****

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Saint Joseph’s at Colby, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Pine Manor at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Golf

New England Intercollegiate Championship at The Captains GC, Brewster, Mass., 8:30 a.m.

****

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bonny Eagle 41, Deering 7

Brewer 27, Waterville 13

Brunswick 33, Oxford Hills 7

Cape Elizabeth 29, Fryeburg 6

Cheverus 21, Portland 7

Freeport 18, Boothbay 7

Gardiner 41, Madison/Carrabec 0

John Bapst 37, Calais-Woodland 20

Lawrence 28, Cony 18

Maranacook 20, Dirigo 6

Marshwood 18, Spruce Mountain 13

MCI 21, Hermon 8

Messalonskee 52, Mount Ararat 0

Mountain Valley 35, Greely 7

Mount View 44, Washington Acad. 12

Mt. Blue 64, Morse 33

Noble 34, Biddeford 15

Nokomis 22, Camden Hills 7

Poland 27, Winthrop 8

Sanford 18, Kennebunk 6

Skowhegan 34, Edward Little 22

Thornton Acad. 28, Scarborough 14

Traip Acad. 28, Lisbon 7

Wells 34, Lake Region 6

Westbrook 28, Falmouth 25

Windham 20, South Portland 19

Winslow 21, Oak Hill 6

York 66, Gray-New Gloucester 27

****

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 2, John Bapst 0

Ellsworth 6, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Greenville 2, Machias 2 (2OT)

Houlton 5, Calais 3

Jonesport-Beals 4, Shead 3

Lee Acad. 3, Piscataquis 2

Mount View 2, Medomak Valley 0

Orono 1, Bucksport 0

PVHS 5, DI-Stonington 3

Washburn 2, LCS/MSSM 0

Saturday’s Postponements

Old Town at John Bapst, no date

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 1, Penobscot Valley 0

Ellsworth 3, John Bapst 0

GSA 1, Searsport 0

Washburn 4, Fort Fairfield 1

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 3

Woodland 5, Calais 4

****

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 4, Mount Ararat 2

Caribou 2, John Bapst 1

Central 5, Bucksport 1

George Stevens 4, Sumner 0

Hampden 6, Brewer 1

Old Town 1, John Bapst 0

PCHS 5, Lee Academy 2

Presque Isle 2, Hermon 0

Washburn 7, Limestone 1

Saturday’s Postponements

Old Town at John Bapst, no date

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 2, Deer Isle-Stonington 2 (2OT)

Bucksport 7, Sumner 0

Ellsworth 6, MDI 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Washburn 5 (2OT)

Houlton 2, Madawaska 1

Lee 3, Mattanawcook 0

Orono 10, Penquis 0

Presque Isle 4, Caribou 0

Washington Acad. 2, Narraguagus 0

****

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 31, Colby 7

Framingham State 42, Maine Maritime 14

Maine 27, Rhode Island 21

Mount Ida 50, Husson 0

Wesleyan 21, Bates 14

****

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 3, North Dakota 3 (OT)

****

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bemidji State 7, Maine 0

****

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 4, Colby 1

Bowdoin 6, Hamilton 0

Connecticut College 3, Bates 0

Endicott 5, U-New England 0

Maine 6, Fairfield 1

Saint Joseph’s 4, Lasell 0

So. Maine 3, Farmingham 1

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Amherst 1 (PS)

Colby 4, Hamilton 2

Maine 5, Hofstra 4

Tufts 7, Bates 1

UM-Farmington 5, Colby-Sawyer 0

****

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 3, Colby 0

Bowdoin 0, Hamilton 0 (OT)

Castleton State 1, Husson 0

Connecticut College 2, Bates 1

Lassell 3, St. Joseph’s 2

UMass Dartmouth 5, Southern Maine 0

UM-Machias 6, UM-Augusta 0

Sunday’s Results

Amherst 2, Bowdoin 1

Colby 1, Hamilton 1 (OT)

Husson 2, Green Mountain 0

Thomas 2, UM-Presque Isle 0

Tufts 3, Bates 2 (OT)

****

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 5, Colby 1

Bates 1, Connecticut College 0

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 0

Castleton State 3, Husson 1

Saint Joseph’s 1, Lasell 0

So. Maine 1, UMass Dartmouth 1 (OT)

UM-Fort Kent 5, UM-Farmington 1

UM-Machias 2, UM-Augusta 1

Sunday’s Results

Albany 3, Maine 1

Amherst 2, Bowdoin 1 (2OT)

Bates 1, Tufts 0

Colby 1, Hamilton 0

Husson 7, Green Mountain 1

UM-Presque Isle 3, Thomas 0

****

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

So. Maine 9, Worcester State 0

****

Cross Country

high school

MTCCCA / USM X – C POLL

GIRLS

1. Cheverus 90; 2. Mt. Desert Island 81; 3. Camden Hills 71; 4. Massabesic 51; 5. Cape Elizabeth 48; 6. Mt. Ararat 43; 7. Falmouth 38 ; 8. Brunswick 29; 9. John Bapst 24; 10. Mt. Blue 10

Also receiving votes: Greely ( 6 ), Windham ( 5 ), York (1)

BOYS

1. Falmouth 89; 2. Scarborough 82; 3. North Yarmouth Academy 52; 4. Greely 49; 5. Caribou 47; 6. South Portland 44; 7. Mt. Ararat 38; 8. Bangor 32; 9. Freeport 25; 10. York 10

Also receiving votes: Deering ( 5 ), Lewiston ( 5 ), Telstar ( 4 ), Cape Elizabeth ( 3)

****

Players of the week

COLLEGE

Colonial Athletic Association

Jordan Waxman (UMaine senior) football special teams player, averaged 34.9 yards per punt and landed five inside the Rhode Island 20-yard line Saturday during the Black Bears’ 27-21 victory over the Rams. He had punts of 49 and 55 yards and also kicked one out of bounds at the 3-yard line for ninth-ranked UMaine.

America East

Holly Stewart (UMaine freshman) women’s soccer player and rookie, provided three goals and two assists in the Black Bears’ wins over Fairfield and Hofstra, helping UMaine improve to 14-2.

****

Karting

Local

At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans

New England Fall Shootout

Kid kart exhibition: Emmy Ladd (Sebec), Aiden Dow (Dixfield), Cole Herrick (Sangerville), Marissa Grover (Orrington), Danica Milgliore (Corinna); Box stock: 1. Caleb Spaulding (Saint Albans), 2. Colby Benjamin (Belfast), 3. Alexa Grover (Orrington), 4. Nate Milgliore (Corinna), 5. Mason Curtis (Hermon); Junior sportsman: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Austin Teras (Windham), 3. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans); Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill); Senior champ animal: 1. Jason Morse Sr. (Saint Albans), 2. Ryan Estes (Hartland); 3. Zack Estes (Hartland); Minicup: 1. Rich Thibeault Sr. (Topsham), 2. Larry Marshall (Dresden), 3. Kyle Dorey (Richmond); Powder puff: 1. Rachael Teras (Windham), 2. Paula Grover (Orrington), 3. Christine Cookson (Pittsfield)

****

Golf

Local

At Lucerne Golf Club

Monday Senior Scramble

Tom Finlay, Barry Harris, Mike Dore, Mark Johnson 30; John Somes, Ken Goldstein, Peg White, A. Higgins 35; Ron Allen, Russ Black, Dick Baker, Don Payne 36; pins: No. 2, Baker, 22-2

****

At PVCC, Orono

Four-ball champions

Men: Gerry Glidden, Rusty Jonstone def. Dave Gonyar, Tim Scott; women: Sue Coffin, Susan Collins def. Linda Ambrose, Sherri Thomas

****

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,750

Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer Jr. 14.60, 11.00

A Night In Paris, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 2:02.4. Ex 4-6, 16.00. Tri 4-6-5, 30.40.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 18.80, 2.00, 6.60

Uncle Ralphy, G. Bowden 29.20, 4.00

Back Spin, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-4, 171.00. 5-4-All, 128.40. DD 4-5, 31.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

Romantic Life, S. Thayer 5.20, 2.80, 4.60

Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 3.60

Eight Days A Week, G. Bowden 6.00

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Mcp Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 21.40, 3.60, 6.40

Tweerific, H. Campbell 2.20, 3.00

Freedom’s Light, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80

T: 2:02. Ex 5-1, 27.40. Tri 5-1-6, 153.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 6.40, 3.00, 2.20

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 8.60, 3.20

Longshaw Hanover, C. Nye 6.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex 6-3, 14.80. Tri 6-3-4, 51.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Always A Contender, G. Mosher 7.40, 6.20, 15.40

For Now, S. Thayer 5.00, 3.60

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 8.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-5, 30.20. Tri 3-5-7, 874.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher 6.20, 8.00, 3.80

A Bit Like Britt, S. Thayer 24.80, 4.40

Midnight Max, K. Switzer, Jr. 2.80

T: 2:01.1. Ex 3-6, 42.80. Tri 3-6-5, 121.60. Pk3 6-3-3, 54.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell 6.60, 2.20, 2.10

Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.10

Illin N, R. Cushing 4.60

T: 2:04.3. Ex 5-1, 16.80. Tri 5-1-6, 150.20.

NINTH, Trot, $3,500

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 14.60, 4.40, 6.60

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 4.80, 10.80

Main Stage, K. Ireland 3.60

T: 2:03.1. Ex 2-3, 38.40. Tri 2-3-7, 828.20.

TENTH, Trot, $4,000

Texas Traveler, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.60, 3.00, 2.60

Raining Credit, H. Campbell 5.00, 2.60

Majesty Hall, D. Campbell 5.80

T: 2:02. Ex 2-1, 13.20. Tri 2-1-4, 122.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

Mcjagger, H. Campbell 15.80, 4.40, 3.00

Nf Sinful, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.60

Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard 2.60

T: 1:58. Ex 2-3, 22.20. Tri 2-3-1, 88.40.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,750

Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer 20.20, 5.20, 2.80

Perfect Trick, C. Davies 2.20, 2.10

Danderosa, D. Dickison 3.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-2, 46.60. Tri 5-2-4, 167.60. DD 2-5, 104.60.

Total Handle: 19,438.

****

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Ohmymariah, S. Gray

2. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

3. Western Hope, D. Campbell

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher

2. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

3. The Dude, S. Gray

4. Raytheking, D. Campbell

5. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Lady Lauren, S. Gray

2. Holligram M. Kravchak

3. I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Trafalgar Square, B. Blanchard

5. Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie

6. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Bluster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

2. Honored Hall, S. Taggart

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Texas Shootout, S. Gray

5. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Slaley, G. Mosher

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

4. M G Girl, H. Campbell

5. Hawk’s Cry Electra, D. Campbell

6. She’sapurty Lady, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Rintintin, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Ruth Emajean, M. Kravchak

2. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

3. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Reporting For Duty, S. Gray

5. Triple Three, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Silly Britches, S. Gray

2. Island Inspiration, C. Davies

3. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

4. Coraggio Hanover, C. Nye

5. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

6. Jadyn’s Daisy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Race Me Whinny, D. Campbell

2. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

3. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

4. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr.

5. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

6. See You Around, S. Gray

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell

2. To Do List, G. Mosher

3. No Shoes, S. Gray

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. All Reved Up, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Eloquent Desire, C. Davies

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports