Oct. 14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 15, 2011, at 12:43 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Monday, Oct. 17

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Waterville (7-7) at No. 8 Oceanside (8-6), 4 p.m.

*

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (8-5-1) at No. 3 Lawrence (9-4-1)

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-7-2) at No. 2 Messalonskee (11-2-1)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. (11-3) at No. 3 Belfast (10-1-3)

B4: No. 7 Gardiner (7-4-3) vs. No. 2 John Bapst (12-2), at UMaine, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 6 Maine Central Institute (6-7-1) at No. 3 Central (8-6)

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (6-7-1) at No. 2 Winthrop (10-2-2)

*

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (4-9-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 4 Brewer (10-3-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Nokomis (13-0-1)

B2: No. 5 Winslow (11-3) at No. 4 Mount View (11-2-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Piscataquis (3-10-1) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (6-7-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-6)

*

Semifinals

Saturday, October 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

*

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

*

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

**

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 15

Preliminary round

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham (5-7-2) at No. 8 Windham (5-7-2)

AP2: No. 10 Thornton Acad. (6-8) at No. 7 Portland (9-4-1)

AP3: No. 11 Kennebunk (6-8) at No. 6 Westbrook (10-4)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Yarmouth (6-6-2) at No. 8 Lake Region (6-5-3)

BP2: No. 10 Wells (3-11) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (8-4-2)

*

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: AP3 winner at No. 3 Cheverus (12-2)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Sanford (12-1-1)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-1) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (12-2)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (6-8) at No. 3 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-7-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4)

*

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-3) at No. 4 Massabesic (11-3)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 York (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Leavitt (10-3-1) at No. 4 Greely (10-4)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Sacopee Valley (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. (7-7) at No. 4 Freeport (8-6)

*

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

*

Regional Finals

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

2. Off Keel, G. Mosher

3. Win The West, S. Gray

4. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Saku, R. Cushing

6. Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Kdk Primadonna, G. Bowden

2. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Easy Call, S. Gray

4. Terra Cotta Bay, C. Davies

5. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

6. Cadi J, P. Bo Sowers

7. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

1. Flight Forty Eight, R. Cushing

2. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

3. Lethal Combination, S. Switzer Jr.

4. B Street Blues, H. Campbell

5. Elegante J M, G. Mosher

6. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

7. Pain In The Sham, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Bluster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

3. The Perfect Escape, H. Campbell

4. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. Gray

5. Stormy Cat N, S. Vafiades

6. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

7. Soul Chaser, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Phaelan Lucky, S. Gray

2. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

3. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

4. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Woman Manager, G. Mosher

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

7. Western Hope, H. Campbell

8. Lysistrata, C. Nye

SIXTH, Trot, $6,000

1. Political Muscle, H. Campbell

2. Janco, R. Cushing

3. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Lady’s Country Boy, S. Gray

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

6. Kerogen, K. Ireland

7. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Pay Tribute, S. Gray

2. Heavenly Ash, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing

4. Hurricane Emily, M. Cushing

5. Honorary Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

2. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, H. Campbell

3. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

4. Wantsomeofthis, S. Gray

5. P H Supercam, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Timjon, R. Cushing

2. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

3. Raytheking, H. Campbell

4. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher

5. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

7. Continental Cam, R. Hall

TENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Culinary Art, S. Gray

2. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

3. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

4. Ollieollieollie, H. Campbell

5. Polish N Pearls, C. Davies

6. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

***

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bar Harbor

Mount Desert Island (13-1) def. Calais (10-4) 25-18, 25-12, 15-13

MDI: India Ross 7 kills, 9 assists, 4 aces, 6 digs, Marina Gilpatrick 7 kills, 14 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs, Julia Christie 3 kills, 2 assists, 5 aces, 10 digs, Hannah Tardif 5 kills, 1 block

Calais: Alissa Connolly 2 kills, 10 assists, 2 digs, Bridget Hunnewell 4 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs, Rachel Cundiff 2 kills, 4 digs, Phyllis Sabattis 2 kills, 2 digs

JV: MDI def. Calais 16-25, 25-18, 15-6

*

COLLEGE

At Farmington

UM-Farmington def. UM-Presque Isle 25-13, 25-6, 15-25, 25-18

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 25-5, 25-18, 25-14

***

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Postponements

Cheverus at Portland, Sat., 7 p.m.

Deering at Bonny Eagle, Sat., 1 p.m.

Falmouth at Westbrook, Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Freeport at Boothbay, Sat., 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at York, Sat., 7 p.m.

Greely at Mountain Valley, Sat., 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, Sat., 2 p.m.

Madison-Carrabec at Gardiner, Sat., 4 p.m.

MCI at Hermon, Sat. 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Dirigo, Sat., 1 p.m.

Morse at Mt. Blue, Sat., 1 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Sacopee Valley, Mon., 5 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, Sat., 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Edward Little, Sat., 1 p.m.

South Portland at Windham, Sat., noon

Spruce Mountain at Marshwood, Sat., 1 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, Sat., 7 p.m.

Wells at Lake Region, Sat., 6 p.m.

*

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Postponements

Calais at Narraguagus, Tues., 4 p.m.

Mount View at Medomak Valley, Sat., 2:30 p.m.

Oceanside at MCI, Sat., 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Postponements

Old Town at John Bapst, no date

*

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Postponements

MCI at Oceanside, Sat., 1 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, Tues., 4 p.m.

Saturday’s Postponements

Old Town at John Bapst, no date

**

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

North Dakota 3, Maine 1

*

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Bemidji 3, Maine 2 (OT)

***

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at North Dakota, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Amherst at Colby, 1 p.m.

Bates at Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Framingham State at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Hamilton at Bowdoin, noon

Husson at Mount Ida, 1 p.m.

Rhode Island at Maine, 1p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Amerst at Colby, 11 a.m.

Bates at Connecticut College, 11 a.m.

Castleton State at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Thomas, 11 a.m.

Framingham State at Southern Maine, noon

Husson at Simmons, 1 p.m.

Maine at Fairfield, 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Lasell, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Amherst at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

Bates at Connecticut College, 1:30 p.m.

Husson at Castleton State, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine at UMass Dartmouth, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Augusta, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Amherst at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

Bates at Connecticut College, 11 a.m.

Husson at Castleton State, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

UMass Dartmouth at Southern Maine, 2:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Augusta, 11 a.m.

Unity at SMCC, noon

VOLLEYBALL

Bates vs. Middlebury, at Colby, 11 a.m.

Bates vs. Amherst, at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

SMCC at Unity, 2 p.m.

Southern Maine at U-New England, 11 a.m.

Southern Maine vs. Maine Maritime, at UNE, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Farmington, 9 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Farmington, 6 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. UM-Fort Kent, at UM-Farmington, 8 p.m.

*

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Castleton State at Thomas, 11 a.m.

Colby-Sawyer at UM-Farmington, noon

Hamilton at Colby, noon

Maine at Hofstra, 1 p.m.

Tufts at Bates, noon

MEN’S SOCCER

Hamilton at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 2:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 2:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Thomas, 3 p.m.

Tufts at Bates, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Hamilton at Colby, 11 a.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, noon

Maine at Albany, noon

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, noon

Tufts at Bates, noon

UM-Presque Isle at Thomas, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

UM-Presque Isle vs. Lyndon State, at UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Yankee Small College Conference Championships

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business