Oct. 13, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 14, 2011, at 12:36 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 14, 2011, at 5:06 a.m.

Heal point standings

HIGH SCHOOL

Final field hockey standings as reported by the Maine Principals’ Association.

FIELD HOCKEY

Eastern Maine

Class A

School W-L-T PI TI

1. Skowhegan 14-0-0 40.00 174.48

2. Messalonskee 11-2-1 32.85 144.38

3. Lawrence 9-4-1 27.14 111.73

4. Brewer 10-3-1 30.00 100.00

5. Cony 7-6-1 21.42 78.06

6. Edward Little 8-5-1 24.28 69.89

7. Oxford Hills 5-7-2 17.14 55.10

8. Brunswick 4-9-1 12.85 37.24

9. Mt. Ararat 2-7-5 12.85 36.22

10. Lewiston 2-9-3 10.00 26.53

11. Bangor 1-13-0 2.85 12.24

12. Hampden 3-11-0 8.57 11.22

*

Class B

School W-L-T PI TI

1. Nokomis 13-0-1 33.03 148.53

2. John Bapst 12-2-0 26.78 120.91

3. Belfast Area 10-1-3 28.03 113.77

4. Mount View 11-2-1 28.03 111.98

5. Winslow 11-3-0 26.78 101.14

6. Foxcroft 11-3-0 24.64 96.55

7. Gardiner 7-4-3 20.71 66.90

8. Oceanside 8-6-0 19.28 55.10

9. Waterville 7-7-0 17.14 42.72

10. Camden Hills. 6-8-0 14.28 40.56

11. Mt. Blue 4-9-1 10.89 19.96

12. Old Town 3-9-2 9.28 16.90

13. Hermon 2-11-1 5.35 9.94

14. Erskine Acad. 2-12-0 4.64 3.31

*

Class C

School W-L-T PI TI

1. Dexter 13-1-0 29.64 140.05

2. Winthrop 10-2-2 24.10 78.95

3. Central 8-6-0 17.85 62.62

4. Mattanawcook 8-6-0 18.57 42.98

5. Stearns 6-7-1 15.17 39.54

6. MCI 6-7-1 15.89 38.39

7. Boothbay 6-7-1 13.92 30.93

8. PCHS 3-10-1 8.57 18.90

9. Orono 0-11-3 3.57 8.29

10. Hall-Dale 2-11-1 5.35 4.20

*

Western Maine

Class A

School W-L-T PI TI

1. Scarborough 13-0-1 38.57 175.00

2. Sanford 12-1-1 35.71 149.48

3. Cheverus 12-2-0 34.28 141.83

4. Massabesic 11-3-0 31.42 119.38

5. Marshwood 11-3-0 31.42 110.20

6. Westbrook 10-4-0 28.57 90.81

7. Portland 9-4-1 27.14 82.65

8. Windham 5-7-2 17.14 55.61

9. Gorham 5-7-2 17.14 47.95

10. Thornton Acd. 6-8-0 17.14 45.91

11. Kennebunk 6-8-0 17.14 36.73

12. McAuley 3-10-1 10.00 22.95

13. Bonny Eagle 2-10-2 8.57 21.42

14. Deering 2-10-2 8.57 16.83

15. So. Portland 2-12-0 5.71 15.30

16. Biddeford 2-11-1 7.14 10.20

17. Noble 1-12-1 4.28 9.69

*

Class B

School W-L-T PI TI

1. York 13-1-0 32.14 146.04

2. Fryeburg Acad. 12-2-0 29.64 137.37

3. Spruce Mtn 13-0-1 29.64 129.52

4. Greely 10-4-0 24.64 102.04

5. Leavitt 10-3-1 25.53 100.06

6. Falmouth 9-4-1 23.39 96.30

7. Mtn. Valley 8-4-2 19.28 68.36

8. Lake Region 6-5-3 18.57 49.10

9. Yarmouth 6-6-2 16.42 46.87

10. Wells 3-11-0 7.14 17.98

11. Cape Elizabeth 3-10-1 8.75 16.96

12. Morse 2-11-1 6.07 6.18

13. Oak Hill 1-12-1 3.39 4.78

14. Gray-NG 0-13-1 1.25 0.44

15. Poland 0-13-1 1.25 0.44

*

Class C

School W-L-T PI TI

1. Sacopee Valley 11-2-1 25.53 103.57

2. NYA 10-4-0 21.77 98.72

3. Lisbon 11-2-1 25.17 76.02

4. Freeport 8-6-0 18.21 46.30

5. Traip Acad. 7-7-0 16.07 38.64

6. Waynflete 6-8-0 13.92 26.40

7. Telstar 6-7-1 14.10 25.89

8. Old Orchard 3-11-0 7.50 2.67

9. Maranacook 0-13-1 1.25 2.16

10. St. Dominic 0-13-1 1.07 1.91

11. Dirigo 2-12-0 4.28 1.53

***

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 15

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Waterville (7-7) at No. 8 Oceanside (8-6)

*

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (8-5-1) at No. 3 Lawrence (9-4-1)

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-7-2) at No. 2 Messalonskee (11-2-1)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Foxcroft Acad. (11-3) at No. 3 Belfast (10-1-3)

B4: No. 7 Gardiner (7-4-3) at No. 2 John Bapst (12-2)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Maine Central Institute (6-7-1) at No. 3 Central (8-6)

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (6-7-1) at No. 2 Winthrop (10-2-2)

*

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (4-9-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 4 Brewer (10-3-1)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Nokomis (13-0-1)

B2: No. 5 Winslow (11-3) at No. 4 Mount View (11-2-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Piscataquis (3-10-1) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (6-7-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. (8-6)

*

Semifinals

Saturday, October 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

*

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

*

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

**

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 15

Preliminary round

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Gorham (5-7-2) at No. 8 Windham (5-7-2)

AP2: No. 10 Thornton Acad. (6-8) at No. 7 Portland (9-4-1)

AP3: No. 11 Kennebunk (6-8) at No. 6 Westbrook (10-4)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Yarmouth (6-6-2) at No. 8 Lake Region (6-5-3)

BP2: No. 10 Wells (3-11) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (8-4-2)

*

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Class A

A3: AP3 winner at No. 3 Cheverus (12-2)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Sanford (12-1-1)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-1) at No. 3 Spruce Mountain (13-0-1)

B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (12-2)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (6-8) at No. 3 Lisbon (11-2-1)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (6-7-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4)

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Marshwood (11-3) at No. 4 Massabesic (11-3)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 York (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Leavitt (10-3-1) at No. 4 Greely (10-4)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Sacopee Valley (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Traip Acad. (7-7) at No. 4 Freeport (8-6)

*

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

*

Regional Finals

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner

***

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Pine Tree Conference

Class A leaders

(Games through Oct. 8)

RUSHING

Shaun Carroll (Lawrence) 118 carries, 1,072 yards, 13 TDs; Jeff Turcotte (Lewiston) 107-877-10, Darnell Hairston (Edward Little) 142-833-6, Cory MacKenzie (Messalonskee) 77-746-8, Adam Dusty (Skowhegan) 93-651-10, Jordan Rysdam 86-639-8, Cody Chapman 56-549-13, Keith Kitchens (Brunswick) 66-544-4, Tyler Savage 109-543-5, Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 40-524-6, Brandon St. Michal (Cony) 70-422-3, Zeb Tuell (Bangor) 68-345-6

PASSING

Ben Lucas (Cony) 53 completions, 114 attempts, 808 yards, 9 TDs, 6 INTs; Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 34-53-578-5-2; Carl Farnham (Bangor) 24-50-455-5-2, Chris Madden (Lewiston) 27-58-404-6-4, Spencer Carey (Lawrence) 20-57-329-4-4

RECEIVING

Chandler Shostak (Cony) 24 receptions, 342 yards, 5 TDs; Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 15-296-4, Nick Sherwood (Bangor) 13-266-4, Chase Shostak (Cony) 7-203-2, Gage Landry (Messalonskee) 13-196-1

TACKLES

Phil Obert (Cony) 68, Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 66, Jordan Croteau (Oxford Hills) 62, Luke Farrago (Edward Little) 61, Kyle Gleason (Messalonskee) 53

QUARTERBACK SACKS

Eriq Steward (Lawrence) 6, Tyler Hamlin (Oxford Hills) 5, Hunter Ouellette (Brunswick) 5, Josh MacDonald (Oxford Hills) 3, Leo Gaghan (Lewiston) 3

INTERCEPTIONS

Sam Dexter (Messalonskee) 5, Spencer Carey (Lawrence) 5, Ethan Johnson (Skowhegan) 3, Cody Chapman (Bangor) 2, Alex Leathers (Lawrence) 2, Jake Fenlason (Messalonskee) 2, Chandler Shostak (Cony) 2

*

LTC Class C leaders

(Games through Oct. 8)

RUSHING

Dominic Mowrer (Orono) 90 carries, 910 yards, 14 TDs; Ryan Hibbs (Stearns) 113-628-6, Donnie Boyer (Foxcroft) 74-591-6, Christian Mowrer (Orono) 70-572-10, Trysten Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 76-563-4, Will Nunn (Mount View) 69-501-6, Shawn Smith (Bucksport) 77-488-5, Jalen Babin (Mount View) 69-405-7, Mike Cummings (Bucksport) 49-402-7, David Shepardson (Hermon) 72-372-3, Tyler Langley (Mattanawcook) 51-354-2

PASSING

Deven Romain (John Bapst) 63 completions, 127 attempts, 857 yards, 12 TDs, 4 INTs; Trysten Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 59-122-727-8-6, Chris Shorey (Foxcroft) 23-43-509-8-1, Nick Pineo (Washington Acad.) 27-98-509-6-8, Trevor Fogarty (Dexter) 18-33-357-2-0

RECEIVING

Andrew Levensalor (Dexter) 19 receptions, 351 yards, 4 TDs; Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook) 26-350-4, Andrew Farnsworth (Washington Acad.) 12-294-4, Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft) 13-253-5, Cody McDonald (Mattanawcook) 17-237-2, Max Andrews (John Bapst) 15-221-3, Trevor Fogarty (Dexter) 8-210-5, Jake Moore (John Bapst) 11-192-3

TACKLES

Tyler Langley (Mattanawcook) 90, Adam Ogden (MCI) 80, Max Andrews (John Bapst) 71, Craig Nealley (Mount View) 70, Nic Bishop (Bucksport) 63, Josh Studer (Stearns) 63, Tyler Higgins (Orono) 63, Alex Stephens (Foxcroft) 58

QUARTERBACK SACKS

Max Andrews (John Bapst) 10, Christian Mowrer (Orono) 5, Jude Tapley (Stearns) 4, Kurt Massey (John Bapst) 4, Zach Landean (Orono) 4, Andrew Kelley (Orono) 4, Andrew Gibbs (Mount View) 3.5

INTERCEPTIONS

Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft) 8, Mark Dolloff (Mount View) 4, Marc Lyons (Stearns) 3

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,750

Jasper Bob, M. Kravchak 16.60, 7.00, 2.60

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 10.40, 4.60

Martinniwith Olives, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:00.2. Ex 2-1, 76.20. Tri 1-3-4, 310.00.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

OhmyMariah, S. Thayer 9.20, 2.40, 3.20

Lick It Tee Quick, W. Campbell 2.20, 2.40

Crucial Escape, D. Freeman 5.80

T: 2:03. Ex 4-2, 31.20. Tri 4-2-3, 128.40. DD 1-4, 109.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

Jessy Pearl Jm, B. Blanchard 28.60, 7.20, 3.00

The Doodah Man, G. Mosher 3.40, 3.00

Stella’s Revenge, K. Switzer Jr. 16.00

T: 2:05. Ex 6-2, 91.00. Tri 6-2-All, 438.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Work Out, H. Campbell 10.80, 4,00, 6.00

Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden 22.80, 17.00

Eloquent Desire, Switzer Jr. 2.60

T: 2:02.4. Ex 7-8, 463.20. Tri 7-8-3, 346.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Step Right Up, G. Bowden 27.40, 6.80, 5.80

Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.60

A Bit Like Britt, S. Thayer 4.60

T: 2:04.4. Ex 5-3, 121.60. Tri 5-3-6, 599.40.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

Majesty Hall, H. Campbell 5.20, 2.60, 2.10

Omega Angel, W. Brown 5.40, 2.20

Gringo, R. Vachon 2.10

T: 2:08.2. Ex 4-2, 18.40. Tri 4-2-3, 43.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60, 3.60, 2.10

For Now, S. Thayer 14.80, 3.40

The Dude, G. Bowden 5.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex 6-4, 32.40. Tri 6-4-3, 119.40. Pk3 All-4-6, 12.00; 5-All-6, 12.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

All Reved Up, K. Switzer Jr. 20.00, 5.00, 6.60

Western Bay, M. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Valid Appeal, S. Thayer 4.20

T: 2:03.3. Ex 7-4, 85.80. Tri 7-4-6, 766.20.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell 7.40, 4.80, 4.20

Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60

Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

T: 2:01.1. Ex. 5-7, 19.80. Tri 5-7-8, 613.00.

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan 13.80, 7.80, 3.60

She’spurty Lady, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00, 2.40

Slaley, G. Mosher 2.10

T: 2:03.2. Ex 4-2, 343.20. Tri 4-2-5, 1,074.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 24.80, 7.80, 5.60

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 6.80, 6.20

No Shoes, P. Sowers 12.00

T: 2:03.2. Ex 8-1, 33.00. Tri 8-1-7, 529.00. DD All-8, 8.60; 4-all, 48.40.

Total Handle: $18,644

***

GOLF

Maine Chapter NEPGA

Pro-Assistant Championship

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Nick Glicos, Jace Pearson (Martindale) 65, Jennifer Webster, Sam Steen (Prouts Neck) 70, Mike Worroll, Tim Desmarais (Purpoodock) 72, Sean Barrett, Chad Hopkins (Falmouth) 72, Brian Enman, Rob Jarvis (Bangor) 73, Jon Ellis, Jeremy Goulet (Sanford) 73, Peiter DeVos, Andrew Starr (Kebo Valley) 74, Mark L’Heureux, Casey Cox (Sanford) 74, Matt Blasik, Dan Limauro (Ledges) 75, Peter Hodgkins, Ansel Orne (Northport) 76, Keenan Flanagan, Bob Mathews (Rockland) 76, Ken Raynor, Tom Moffatt (Cape Arundel) 76, John Boswell, Jim Ouellette (Portland) 78

***

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Ellsworth (8-6) def. Bucksport (11-3) 25-19, 16-25, 25-20, 25-17

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 15 kills, 5 assists, 2 digs, 4 aces; Hollie Hutchinson 11 kills, 12 assists, 1 dig, 5 aces; Katherine Jordan 4 kills, 11 assists; Nicole Austin 6kills, 2 assists, 1 block

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 3 aces, 25 digs, 1 assist; Jen Wight 18 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 assist; Ingrid Doveland 8 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace

JV: Ellsworth 2-1

*

At Calais

Calais (10-3) def. Jonesport-Beals (9-5) 23-25, 25-22, 25-13, 24-26, 15-13

Calais: Alissa Connelly 5 aces, 17 kills, 14 assists, 5 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 3 aces, 8 kills, 3 digs, 5 blocks; Mali Soctomah 11 digs, 2 kills; Ashley Reynolds 6 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs; Jasmine Ross 4 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs

Jonesport-Beals: Desirae Beal 15-16 serving, 6 assists, 16 digs; Louisa Beal 10-10 serving, 6 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks; Morgan Merchant 18-19 serving, 5 aces, 9 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks; Ashley Todd 14-16 serving, 3 aces, 6 kills, 6 digs; Morgan Beal 13 assists, 3 kills, 3 digs; Robbi Carver 22-23 serving, 5 aces, 6 kills, 11 digs

JV: Calais def. Jonesport-Beals 25-19, 25-11

***

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Max Andrews (John Bapst senior), football player, had 13 tackles, 12 assists and four quarterback sacks on defense and caught the game-winning touchdown pass late in the fourth quarter as the Crusaders edged Foxcroft Academy 13-12.

***

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League Championships

At Washburn, Wednesday, 2.86 miles

Girls

Carsyn Koch (Washburn) 18:43, Carmen Bragg (Washburn) 20:13, Kenzie Worcester (Washburn) 21:33, Destinee Neureuther (Greater Houlton Christian Acad.) 21:51, Marianne Helton (Washburn) 22:46, Helen Roberts (Limestone) 23:17, Kelsey Pelletier (Fort Kent) 23:38, Joan Overman (Washburn) 23:48, Cassidy Spencer (Fort Kent) 24:10, Laruen Robertson (GHCA) 24:24, Mikayla Churchill (Washburn) 24:26, Hannah Heald (Washburn) 24:51, Sara Hemingway (GHCA) 25:31, Taylor Thompson (Washburn) 25:37, Halle Duff (GHCA) 26:44, Caitlyn Roix (Washburn) 28:05, Marlaina Spooner (Washburn) 30:31

Boys

Nick Bragg (Washburn) 17:28, Micah Wiley (GHCA) 18:04, Nick Lunn (Hodgdon) 18:30, Michael Ericson (Washburn) 20:41, Ethan Holmes (GHCA) 20:46.8, Anthony Viola (Washburn) 20:46.9, Russell Socoby (GHCA) 20:57, Eric Deschene (Fort Kent) 20:58, Alex Angetti (GHCA) 23:11, Tom Weyeneth (Fort Kent) 23:19, Jared Michaud (Fort Kent) 24:21, Josh Winslow (GHCA) 24:31, Cody Johnson (Fort Kent) 25:54, Chandler Dobson (Washburn) 30:31

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Hartford 3, Maine 0

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Hockey

Maine at North Dakota, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

UM-Machias at CMCC, 2 p.m

Women’s Soccer

UM-Machias at CMCC, 4 p.m

Women’s Hockey

Bemidji State at Maine, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

NMCC at Unity, 4 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m., at Farmington

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports