Oct. 10, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 10, 2011, at 11:45 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Portland, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Chop Point at Islesboro Central, 4 p.m.

Deering at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Poland Regional, 6 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Highview Christian at Valley, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Noble, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Fryeburg Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Calais, 4 p.m.

Mt. Abram at Carrabec/Madison , 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

North Yarmouth Acad. at Greely, 4 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Gould, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

South Portland at Thornton Acad., 4:15 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Wells at Traip Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Windham at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Monmouth Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at LCS/MSSM, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Biddeford at McAuley, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 6 p.m.

Central at Lee Acad., 4 p.m.

Cony at Erskine Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Falmouth at York, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Wells, 6:30 p.m.

Fryeburgat Lake Region, 6 p.m.

Greely at North Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Deering, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at LCS/MSSM, 5:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Belfast at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Boothbay at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Central at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Gray-NG at Fryeburg, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at York, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Maine Central Institute, 3:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Poland at Sacopee Valley, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Traip at Old Orchard, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Freeport, 3:30 p.m.

College

Field Hockey

Bates at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

Colby at Husson, 6 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Colby, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at EMCC, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Bates at UM-Farmington, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 5, PVHS 1

Brewer 2, Waterville 0

Greenville 2, Shead 1

Hampden 1, Edward Little 0

Hermon 4, Washington Acad. 1

Penquis 3, Orono 0

Presque Isle 3, Foxcroft 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Calais 2, Houlton 0

Central 3, Mattanawcook 0

Greenville 10, Shead 0

Hermon 2, Washington Acad. 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Lee 1 (2OT)

Presque Isle 12, Foxcroft 0

Waterville 6, Brewer 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Foxcroft Academy 2, Orono 0

Mattanawcook 2, Old Town 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Maine 5, Holy Cross 1

U-New England 3, W. New England 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 4, Johnson & Wales 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 2, Johnson & Wales 2 (OT)

Triathlons

Local

MDI Lions Club Acadia Triathlon

At Long Pond, Somesville,

Saturday

Overall: 1 Jeff Nolan 1 hour, 38 minutes, 33 seconds; 2 Michael Olson 1:42:49; 3 David Painter 1:44:22; 4 Michael Good 1:51:35; 5 Randall Baker 1:54:10; 6 The Wizards of Hawes 1:55:45; 7 John Dargis 1:57:03; 8 Rameen Molavi 2:05:22; 9 Ian Hepburn 2:08:47; 10 Two Locals and a Floridian 2:09:10; 11 Team Brown 2:09:20; 12 THL All-stars 2:10:23; 13 Amy Joseph 2:12:52; 14 Kate Fogler 2:13:29; 15 Larry Merrill 2:14:59; 16 Sheridy Olson 2:15:38; 17 Doug Storey 2:17:49; 18 Sarah Dugas 2:28:08; 19 The 63s 2:28:34; 20 Margaret Guyette 2:29:11; 21 Jeff Zaman 2:41:45; 22 Lynn Zaman 2:43:56; 23 Ginny Shields 2:45:46; 24 Allison Liebst 3:01:24; Individual male, 50+: 1 Michael Good 1:51:35; 2 Randall Baker 1:54:10; 3 John Dargis 1:57:03; kayak: 1 Michael Olson 1:42:49; 2 David Painter 1:44:22; 3 Rameen Molavi 2:05:22; Individual female, 50+: 1 Ginny Shields 2:45:46; kayak: 1 Amy Joseph 2:12:52; 2 Kate Folger 2:13:29; 3 Sheridy Olson 2:15:38; Race boat: 1 Jeff Nolan 1:38:33; Team, family: 1 The Wizards of Hawes 1:55:45; male: 1 Team Brown 2:09:20; 2 THL All-stars 2:10:23; 3 The 63s 2:28:34; mixed: 1 Two Locals and a Floridian Team mixed 2:09:10

Auto racing

LOCAL

At Unity Raceway

Sunday’s Long John Results

Late Model: 1. Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 2. Justin Drake, Burnham; 3. Dylan Turner, Freedom; 4. Will Collins, Waldoboro; 5. David “Deuce” Folsom II, Skowhegan; Wildcat: 1. Maurice Young, Chelsea; 2. Skip Tripp, South Paris; 3. Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 4. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 5. Ed Gilblair, Skowhegan; Allen Fletcher Memorial Mini Stock: 1. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. Mike Mason, Skowhegan; 3. Justin Trombley, Winter Harbor; 4. Ben Ashmore, Ellsworth; 5. John Fortin, Vassalboro; Challenger/Enduro: 1. Chad Folsom, Skowhegan; 2. George Fernald III, Benton; 3. Mike Stowe, Waterville; 4. Bobby Seger, Frankfort; 5. Jeff Feyler, Windsor

Saturday’s Long John Results

Late Model Pro Four: 1. Jimmy Dennis, Benton; 2. Ben Clark, Clinton; 3. Bryan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 4. Dylan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 5. Kevin Douglass, Sidney; Flyin 4: 1. Jayson Bosworth, Cornville; 2. Emma Libby, Glenburn; 3. Jamie Leavitt, Minot; 4. Justin Larsen, Peru; 5. Bob Gerard, Vassalboro; Wicked Good Early Late Models: 1. Keith Smalley, Warren; 2. Bob Symonds, Casco; 3. Jamie Henderson, Litchfield; 4. Wally Henderson, Litchfield; 5. Scott Tucker, Winthrop; Wicked Good Modified: 1. Hal Clark, Bridgton; 2. Dick McPhail, Fairfield; Wicked Good Early Modifieds: 1. Kris Watson, Hermon; 2. Kenny Robinson, East Machias; 3. Mike Millett, Eddington; 4. Tim Reynolds, Bradley; Wicked Good Late Models: 1. Joe Legere, Milford; 2. Shawn Racilla, Dover-Foxcroft; 3. Duane Dunifer, Hermon; 4. Richard Jackson, Charleston; Challenger/Enduro: 1. Mike Stowe, Waterville; 2. Chad Folsom, Skowhegan; 3. Ken Lord, Waterville; 4. George Fernald III, Benton; 5. Paul Jackson, Fairfield

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCCA / USM POLL

Results of the Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches Association/University of Southern Maine High School Cross Country Polls, with position, first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

GIRLS

1. Cheverus (7) 70

2. Mount Desert Island (1) 63

3. Camden Hills 55

4. Massabesic 46

5. Falmouth 42

6. Mount Ararat 39

7. Cape Elizabeth 18

8. York 17

T9. Brunswick 13

T9. Mt. Blue 13

Also receiving votes: Windham (4), John Bapst (3), Greely (3)

BOYS

1. Falmouth (7) 70

2. Scarborough 63

T3. Bangor 43

T3. Greely 43

5. Caribou 38

6. York 33

7. South Portland 27

8. Freeport 20

T9. Deering 10

T9. Lewiston 10

Also receiving votes: Cape Elizabeth (9), Telstar (6), North Yarmouth (5), Brunswick (3), Mount Ararat (2), Hampden (2)

Players of the week

College

NESCAC

Andrew Meisel (Colby junior) men’s soccer player, had two assists in the Mules’ 2-0 victory over Bowdoin on Saturday.

Kristin Hanczor (Bowdoin senior) volleyball player, averaged 3.11 kills and 1.22 blocks per set with a .397 hitting percentage in two wins, including a 3-2 victory over Williams, Bowdoin’s first ever against the Ephs.

LOCAL

Lucerne Golf Club

Monday Senior Scramble

Results: Tom Finlay, Russ Black, Mike Dore, Ron Allen, 30; Barry Harris, Ken Goldstein, Junior Tracy, Don Payne, 32; John Somes, Dick Baker, Don Burnham 34; pins: No. 2 Don Payne 2-6, No. 6 Ron Allen 6-6

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/10/10/sports/oct-10-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on November 26, 2014