Oct. 7, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 08, 2011, at 12:01 a.m.

Today’s games

high school

FOOTBALL

Bangor at Oxford Hills, 1 p.m.

Biddeford at Cheverus, 12:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Winslow, 1 p.m.

Freeport at Traip Acad., 1:30 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Camden Hills, 2 p.m.

Madison at Waterville, 1:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

MDI at Nokomis, 1:30 p.m.

Old Town at Morse, 1 p.m.

Orono at Calais, 1 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Dexter, 1 p.m.

Winthrop at Oak Hill, 1:30 p.m.

*********

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer at Erskine Acad., 12 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Sumner, 11 a.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield 3 p.m.

Hermon at Caribou 3 p.m.

MCI at Camden Hills, 11 a.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

MDI at Foxcroft, 11 a.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter 9 a.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town 2 p.m.

Rangeley at Greenville 1 p.m.

Vinalhaven/North Haven at Isles-boro, 10 a.m.

*********

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Chr. at Calvary Chapel, 2 p.m.

Biddeford at Massabesic, 2 p.m.

Brewer at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at GSA, 11 AM

Deer Isle-Stonington at Sumner, 1 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 5 p.m.

Ellsworth at Washington Acad., 12 p.m.

Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Hermon at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Southern Aroostook, 10 AM

Presque Isle at Old Town, 12 p.m.

Rangeley at Greenville, 11 AM

Searsport at Dexter, 11 AM

*********

FIELD HOCKEY

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Telstar, 10 a.m.

MCI at Waterville, 10 a.m.

Oak Hill at Erskine, 10:30 a.m.

Oceanside at Camden, 12 p.m.

*********

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates at Wesleyan, noon

Colby at Bowdoin, 11 a.m.

Thomas at Saint Joseph’s, 11 a.m.

UMass Dartmouth at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

*********

FOOTBALL

Bates at Williams, 1:30 p.m.

Bowdoin at Tufts, 1 p.m.

Colby at Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Husson at Gallaudet, noon

Maine at James Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Westfield State, 1 p.m.

*********

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates at Wesleyan, noon

Castleton State at UM-Farmington, 3:15 p.m.

Colby at Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Green Mountain at Thomas, 3 p.m.

New England College at Husson, 7 p.m.

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, noon

SMCC at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

*********

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates at Wesleyan, 2:30 p.m.

Castleton State at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Green Mountain at Thomas, 1 p.m.

New England College at Husson, 3:15 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Plymouth State, 4 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, noon

*********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Quinnipiac, 1 p.m.

*********

VOLLEYBALL

Bates at Williams, 1:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

*********

CROSS COUNTRY

New England Open Champion-ships at Franklin Park, Mass., 11 a.m.

*********

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Northeastern at Maine, 1 p.m.

*********

FIELD HOCKEY

Boston University at Maine, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 1 p.m.

*********

MEN’S SOCCER

Castleton State at Thomas, 2 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

Green Mountain at UM-Farmington, 2:15 p.m.

University of Moncton at UM-Fort Kent, 3 p.m.

*********

WOMEN’S SOCCER

SUNY Canton at UMPI, 11 a.m.

UMBC at Maine, noon

University of Moncton at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

UM-Machias vs. Lyndon State, at Johnson State, noon

UM-Machias at Johnson State, 2 p.m.

*********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bonny Eagle 29, Gorham 22

Brewer 39, Belfast 0

Brunswick 20, Messalonskee 14

Bucksport 35, Mattanawcook 6

Edward Little 42, Mount Ararat 6

Falmouth 42, Fryeburg 12

Gardiner 51, Oceanside 8

Greely 68, Gray-New Gloucester 7

John Bapst 13, Foxcroft 12

Lawrence 14, Lewiston 0

Leavitt 22, Mt. Blue 17

Mount View 43, MCI 6

Sanford 34, Noble 14

Skowhegan 42, Cony 30

Spruce Mountain 43, Lake Region 24

Stearns 14, Hermon 6

Wells 28, Mountain Valley 12

Westbrook 34, York 15

Windham 28, Massabesic 20

Yarmouth 24, Boothbay 14

*********

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bangor 2, Waterville 1

Calais 4, Machias 1

Ellsworth 5, Washington Acad. 0

Hampden 4, Lawrence 1

Highview Christian 4, Acadia Chr. 0

Jonesport-Beals 2, DI-Stonington 0

Lee 6, Schenck 1

Mount View 1, Maranacook 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Katahdin 2

Richmond 3, Greenville 2 (2OT)

So. Aroostook 3, Cen. Aroostook 1

Van Buren 2, Ashland 0

Woodland 2, Shead 0

*********

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Calais 8, Woodland 1

Camden Hills 1, MCI 0

Lee 3, Schenck 1

Maranacook 3, Mount View 0

Medomak Valley 4, Gardiner 2

Narraguagus 1, Shead 0

Orono 5, Bucksport 2

Richmond 3, Greenville 0

So. Aroostook 2, Cen. Aroostook 1

Van Buren 5, Ashland 1

*********

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Central 2, Mattanawcook 1

Foxcroft 4, John Bapst 1

Old Town 2, Stearns 2 (OT)

*********

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Merrimack 2, Maine 1

*********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 4, Quinnipiac 3

*********

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

UM-Machias 2, No. Maine CC 0

*********

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hermon, 3.1 miles

Pendale Invitational

Bangor Christian boys 52, Hampden Acad. 62*, John Bapst 62, Mattanawcook Acad. 94, Central 136, Hermon 146, Calais 162, Old Town 185

*—finished second via sixth runner tiebreaker

Matt Guiod (MA) 17 minutes, 2 seconds; Alex Beals (JB) 17:11, Forrest Carles (Cal) 17:25, Andrew Closson (HA) 17:42, Caleb Lord (HA) 17:48, Zac Palmeter (BC) 18:02, Sam Proctor (BC) 18:05, Connor Wagner (JB) 18:09, Josh Wheeler (MA) 18:11, Dylan Merchant (BC) 18:17, Coral Guerrero (JB) 18:21, Dustin Ramsey (HA) 18:26, Bradley Wilcox (BC) 18:34, Josh Boudreau (Cen) 18:38, Matthew Spear (JB) 18:58, Seth Pearson (BC) 18:59, Ian Barrows (Her) 19:02, Brian Parent (BC) 19:09, Isaac Ocana (MA) 19:21, Matt Closson (HA) 19:25, Ryan Cole (HA) 19:25, Alexander Petersen (Her) 19:37, Robbie Keane (OT) 19:41, Brandon Webster (Cen) 19:46, Noah Lataille (HA) 19:52

John Bapst girls 21, Hampden Acad. 36, Hermon 80, Old Town 102; Bangor Christian no team score

Adrian Carmack (JB) 20 minutes, 48 seconds, Seraphina Provenzano (JB) 21:10, Elizabeth Labun (HA) 21:14, Mary Carmack (JB) 21:15, Kylee Parker (HA) 21:16, Amanda Lalime (JB) 21:57, Sarah Tatgenhorst (HA) 22:33, Ciara Petrella (JB) 20:54, Jade Decker (JB) 22:55, Roxanne Withers (HA) 22:55, Brandy Carle (Cal) 23:52, Marina Dow (HA) 24:29, Katie Reynosa (Her) 24:36, Mandy Richards (JB) 24:45, Sierra McDonald (Bangor Christian) 24:45

Hampden JV boys 15; John Bapst, Hermon, Central no team scores

Tyler MacDonald (HA) 19:50, Dillon Corliss (HA) 19:52, Nic Young (HA) 20:11

Hampden Acad. JV girls 27, John Bapst 28; Hermon no team score

Mary Kashkooli (JB) 23:32, Linley Wakeland (JB) 23:37, Paige Rainsford (HA) 26:03

*********

At Sullivan, 2.55 miles

Hancock County Championships

Mount Desert Island girls 20, Ellsworth 51, Bucksport 90, George Stevens Acad. 92

Aleta Looker (E) 16 minutes, 48 seconds, Maggie Painter (MDI) 17:44, Olivia Erickson (MDI) 18:06, Isabel Erickson (MDI) 18:12, Malia Demers (MDI) 18:15, Nora Hubbell (MDI) 18:26, Caro-line Driscoll (MDI) 18:44, Rachael McMinimy (MDI) 19:03, Nelly Winship (B) 19:14, Nicole Bakeman (GSA) 19:28, Jamie Ford (E) 19:45, Mallory Nightingale (E) 19:48, Hayley Lawrence (E) 19:53, Mariah Brown (E) 20:19, Olivia Eklund (B) 20:28, Brooke Dunn (E) 20:52, Avalon Langevin (B) 21:12, Kelsey Leighton (E) 21:16, Amanda Mori (GSA) 21:18, Madison Cole (GSA) 21:19, Cedar Slagle (GSA) 21:52, Ramsay Williamson (GSA) 22:10, Lilly Cousins (GSA) 22:12, Jade Darragh (B) 23:27, Bri Newbegin (B) 23:37

Ellsworth boys 23, Mount Desert Island 53, Sumner 64; George Stevens Acad., Bucksport no team score

Dan Curts (E) 14:24, River Vogel (GSA) 15:10, Taylor Lee (S) 15:21, William Fletcher (MDI) 15:52, Stephen Kirby (E) 15:54, Robert Looker (E) 16:01, Brayden Beardsley (E) 16:04, Frank King (E) 16:07, Blake Pattengale (E) 16:19, Evan Boudreau (E) 16:25, Brandon Wade (S) 16:38, Ralph Magnani (MDI) 17:01, Ransom Burgess (MDI) 17:03, Jon Sproule (MDI) 17:04, Ethan Craigo (MDI) 17:04, Sam Sproule (MDI) 17:08, Gavin Rodgers (GSA) 17:16, Kyle Jordan (S) 17:20, Zac Wells (S) 17:23, Andy Gallup (MDI) 17:42, John Sandiego (S) 18:15, Braden Wentworth (S) 19:10, Matthew Ahern (GSA) 19:30, Jason Smith (S) 19:36, Kurt Shao (GSA) 20:19, Alex Bourgon (B) 20:55, Zack Clark (B) 21:59

JV Girls

Top 5: Waylon Henggeler (MDI) 19:27, Rebecca Planchart (MDI) 19:52, Caitie Smith (MDI) 19:58, Sydney Wright (MDI) 19:59, Lauren Barkhouse (E) 20:12

JV Boys

Top 5: Mike Philippon (E) 17:21, Derek Hawes (E) 17:48, William Richard (MDI) 17:58, Aiden Bothwell (E) 17:58, Nate Rockwood (E) 17:59

*********

YOUTH SOCCER

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Rockport, playoffs

Camden-Rockport 7th grade coed 6, Nobleboro 1

*********

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Machias (4-8) def. Sumner (0-12) 25-12, 25-12, 25-15

Machias: Karina Zellou 19 of 21 serves, 8 aces, 5 digs, 4 kills; Alexis Wood 18 of 18 serves, 6 aces, 11 assists, 3 digs; Jodie Wood 8 of 10 serves, 2 aces, 4 digs, 8 kills

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 11 of 11 serves, 3 aces, 2 kills; Hunter Rivers 10 of 11 serves, 2 aces, 1 assist

*********

At Bar Harbor

Mount Desert Island (11-0) def. Washington Acad. (6-6) 25-13, 25-6, 25-16

MDI: Abby Jewett 7 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace, 1 block, 5 block assists; India Ross 7 kills, 3 assists, 5 aces, 5 digs, 1 block; Hannah Tardif 4 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 2 digs, 4 block assists; Aisley Cleaves 3 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig, 2 blocks, 4 block assists

Washington Acad.: Lauren Raye 2 kills, 5 assists, 8 digs; Kara Graham 20 digs, 3 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces; Trina Graham 4 digs, 1 kill

JV: MDI def. Washington Acad. 2-0

*********

At Bucksport

Bucksport (11-2) def. Woodland (3-10) 25-14, 25-19, 25-20

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 5 aces, 9 digs; Jen Wight 2 aces, 4 digs; Ingrid Dovland 9 aces, 5 digs, 7 kills; Madison Porter 9 assists, 3 digs

Woodland: Whitney Bassett 9-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 7 digs; Adrienne Lola 7-for-8 serving, 1 kill, 5digs; Ryan Hood 3-for-5 serving, 10 kills, 3 digs; Sheehan Diadone 7-for-8 serving

JV: Woodland def. Bucksport 3-0

*********

COLLEGE

At Willimantic, Conn.

University of New England (7-10) def. Wheaton (2-17) 25-18, 25-17, and 25-13.

At Williamstown, Mass.

Bowdoin (14-1) def. Williams (11-7) 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-8).

*********

GOLF

Hole-in-one

Steve Albert

MILLINOCKET — Steve Albert recently recorded a hole-in-one on the 155-yard second hole at Hillcrest Golf Course. Albert used a 6-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Tom Wildman.

*********

Local

At Pine Hill GC

Dirigo Pines Seniors League

Best ball

Steve Smith, John North, Andy Anderson, Dick Crawford 48; Mike French, Bob King, Pat Davis, Phil Newberry 52; Pete Beatham, Joe Meehan, Rick Robertson, Grady Stevenson 54; pins: No. 5, King 15-0; No. 14, Beatham 2-8

*********

HARNESS RACING

Fryeburg Fair

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $9,502

4. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell; 3.40-2.60-2.80

1. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn; 5.80-4.40

2. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers; 7.00

T-2:02; Quinela 1-4, $22.60; Exacta 4-1, $38.60; Trifecta 4-1-2, $281.40

Second, Pace, $2,000

5. Days of Delight, G. Annaloro; 4.60-3.00-2.60

4. Daniel, R. Hall; 5.20-3.40

1. Bing N, A. Harrington; 3.40

T-2:00.4; Quinela 4-5, $15.00; Exacta 5-4, $28.60; Trifecta 5-4-1, $75.00; Daily Double 4-5, $8.00

Third, Trot, $2,500

8. Super Cat Begonia, K. Switzer Jr.; 6.20-4.00-3.20

3. Glory Hallelujah, G. Annaloro; 11.60-4.40

7. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell; 4.20

T-2:04.4; Quinela 3-8, $238.00; Exacta 8-3, $73.80; Trifecta 8-3-7, $1,186.20

Fourth, Pace, $4,500

1. Bad Kat, K. Switzer Jr.; 16.80-8.80-4.40

2. Trebuchet, J. Mosher; 4.00-3.00

7. Space Time Carl, S. Gray; 2.60

T-1:59.1; Quinela 1-2, $49.20; Exacta 1-2, $63.20; Trifecta 1-2-7, $176.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. The Dude, G. Bowden; 8.00-3.20-2.80

6. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer; 3.40-3.00

4. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.; 2.40

T-1:58.1; Quinela 1-6, $12.60; Exacta 1-6, $28.80; Trifecta 1-6-4, $53.80

Sixth, Pace, $9,727

7. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher; 3.40-2.60-2.60

2. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing; 2.60-2.60

4. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam; 2.80

T-2:00.3; Quinela 2-7, $6.00; Exacta 7-2, $13.60; Trifecta 7-2-4, $13.60; Daily Double 1-7, $12.40

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

4. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden; 9.40-4.00-3.00

3. Red Bullet, S. Gray; 3.00-2.60

2. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.; 3.40

T-1:57.3; Quinela 3-4, $11.60; Exacta 4-3, $24.00; Trifecta 4-3-2, $46.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

8. Silly Britches, H. Campbell; 23.20-10.80-4.40

2. I’m Dreamin N, S. Taggart; 15.60-6.00

6. Win The West, R. Cushing; 5.80

T-2:01.4; Quinela 2-8, $139.80; Exacta 8-2, $318.20; Trifecta 8-2-6, $3,460.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

3. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.; 8.40-3.00-2.40

2. McJagger, H. Campbell; 2.40-2.20

1. Tymal Stealth, W. Campbell; 2.80

T-1:59.3; Quinela 2-3, $5.60; Exacta 3-2, $12.60; Trifecta 3-2-1, $62.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

5. Fulla Fire, R. Hall; 17.00-6.80-4.20

3. One Hot Yankee, W. Campbell; 6.00-3.80

1. Medbury Road, J. Mosher; 5.40

T-2:01.1; Quinela 3-5, $33.20; Exacta 5-3, $74.00; Trifecta 5-3-1, $403.60; Late Double 3-5, $73.60; Total Handle – $116,673

*********

Saturday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Fireball Fred, J. Germain

2. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

3. Continental Cam, A. Hall

4. Silvano, P. Sowers

5. Hotdonho Rock Spur, B. Merrill

6. Little Rock Spur, G. Smith

7. Beach Patrol, G. Mosher

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. Gray

2. Joe Kidd, W. Campbell

3. Jamie My Boy, G. Bowden

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Danderosa, D. Dickison

6. Deuces N Eights, M. Athearn

7. Brookletsmrgoodbar, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Creditable Winner, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Act Proud, G. Mosher

3. Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards

4. Yo Linda, S. Taggart

5. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

6. Mr Independent, J. Mosher

7. Armbro Dune, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Shesasurething, J. Ramsdell

2. Circles Sassylassy, R. Cushing

3. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

4. Cheer Away, S. Gray

5. Blondie Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Cams Sis, S. Farrell Jr.

7. Circulator, S. Taggart

8. Flys Like A Bird, M. Athearn

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

1. Frisky Mover, S. Nason

2. Prayer Kannection, M. Kravchak

3. Just Dreamin Along, S. Gray

4. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

5. Whitesville Penny, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

7. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

8. Rompaway Jane, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. Rocking Lilly N, K. Switzer

2. Windy City Anita, G. Bowden

3. Liberation, S. Thayer

4. Nemesis, S. Taggart

5. L M Christina, S. Gray

6. Cadie J, W. Campbell

7. Molly N Me, G. Annaloro

8. Julias Girl, R. Dinning

Seventh, Pace, $5,000

1. Out Of My Hands, M. Kravchak

2. Livitluvitdreamit, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Joe’s The Best, S. Gray

5. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

6. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell

7. JC Lou Benjamin, S. Thayer

8. Off Keel, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

3. Saturdaynitedancer, R. Dinning

4. Random Blizzard, S. Gray

5. Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

7. B R American Girl, S. Farrell Jr.

8. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $5,500

1. Rupert Rupert, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

4. Sighthepaige, M. Graffam

5. Wantsomeofthis, S. Nason

6. Whata Rock, S. Gray

7. Camityourinmyway, K. Switzer

8. Thewaylifeshouldbe, S. Thayer

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Designer Towel, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

3. New York Express, B. Blanchard

4. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart

5. Fox Valley Select, G. Annaloro

6. Here To Fraternity, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Saftic, S. Thayer

8. Hana Highway, G. Bowden

*********

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,000

1. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Devin Hall, A. Harrington

3. Honorary Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Pay Tribute, S. Gray

5. DW’s Abby, K. Switzer

6. Hurricane Emily, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Jus Tuff, A. Harrington

2. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

3. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Nason

4. La Vita Buona, S. Taggart

5. GH Shady Lady, S. Price

6. Powerful Wahine, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Hurricane Tinia, H. Campbell

8. Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Express The Star, S. Nason

2. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland

4. Nowerland Collins, R. Dinning

5. Super Lover, R. Vachon

6. Mystican, R. Hall

7. Neal’s OnWheels,R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Earl H, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Real Yankee, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Scooty’s Dreamer, D. Deslandes

3. Never Look Back, S. Gray

4. Original Glory, S. Thayer

5. Lord Donald, A. Harrington

6. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

7. West River Tex, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $10,000

1. Victory Tax, W. Campbell

2. Kerogen, K. Ireland

3. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

4. Share Your Dreams, S. Gray

5. Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Honored Hall, S. Taggart

2. Raytheking, W. Campbell

3. Cruisinfull Throttle, H. Campbell

4. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

5. Coit Hanover, A. Harrington

6. Saku, K. Switzer

7. Samardi Shuttle, R. Dinning

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. AAJ, M. Athearn

3. Duke Wayne, D. Deslandes

4. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

5. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Rets Lil Giant, S. Taggart

7. Travis McGee, T. Hudson

8. The Perfect Escape, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Seasons Best, G. Bowden

2. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

3. Dragon Power, S. Gray

4. Super Tight, H. Campbell

5. Trueroyalty, R. Dinning

6. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

7. Miss Halo, J. Nason

8. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $12,000

1. Trigger Finger, S. Nason

2. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

3. Malek Hanover, J. Hardy

4. Dream Well, S. Taggart

5. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, R. Dinning

6. P H Supercam, W. Campbell

7. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Crowdgoeswild, S. Gray

2. Town Bullet, M. Athearn

3. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

4. March For Joy, S. Nason

5. Camtowns Jewel, G. Annaloro

6. Classic Patrol, R. Hall

7. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

8. Share A Smile, W. Campbell

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/10/08/sports/oct-7-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on November 28, 2014