Oct. 6, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 07, 2011, at 1:53 a.m.

GOLF

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior Stableford League

1. Dave Hayden 2, 2. John Arsenault -1; pins: No. 3 Mel Rooney, 2-8; No. 16, Arthur Knapp 4-7; skins: Dave Hayden Nos. 2, 12, 17; Arthur Knapp No. 7; John Arsenault Nos. 13, 16

*

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Liz Coffin 86, Marlene Viger 91, Sandi Bourgoin 96; net: Nancy Hart 76, Kathy Anderson 77, Kathy Constantine 81; pins: No. 3, Coffin 30-11; No. 6, Bourgoin 20-5; No. 11, Coffin 27-1; putts: (tie) Anderson, Shirley Kile 34

*

At Traditions GC, Holden

Thursday’s Men’s League

Bob Gillis, Jeff Waring, Jerry Clifford 34; Ed Mace, Terry Pangborn, Roger Theriault 37

*

At PVCC, Orono

2011 President’s Cup

Champion: Steve Rich; runner-up: Jerry Glidden; semifinalists: Richard Lafferty, Leo Coyle

*

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Gross: Arlene Adams, Heidi Lyman, Connie Welt 90; net: Jan Searle, Wendy Dewing, Joanna Schleit 64; pins: No. 10, Linda Durrell 24-1

**

HIGH SCHOOL

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

KVAC Championships

Class A

Team scores: Bangor 335*, Hampden 349*, Brunswick 352*, Oxford Hills 355*, Brewer 360*, Lawrence 364*, Lewiston 365, Erskine 369, Oceanside 370, Cony 374, Nokomis 375, Messalonskee 379, Edward Little 381, Morse 384, Skowhegan 388, Gardiner 394, Mt. Blue 401, Mount Ararat 411

Individual qualifiers, boys: Ethan Pearl (Nok) 72, Thomas Murray (Ba) 78, Alex Viola (Bru) 78, Chris Howat (Ba) 82, Kyle Alexander (Bre) 82, Zach Gagne (Co) 82, Jack Bjorn (HA) 83, Erik Lee (HA) 84, Cam Letourneau (OxH) 84, Brad Smith (Bru) 84, Simon Rollins (Ers) 84, Dakota Williams (Ba) 86, Cameron Marquis (Lew) 86, Reilly Flanagan (Oc) 86, Dylan Birmingham (Bre) 87, Justin Rollins (Mes) 87, Drew Ferrari (MB) 88, Ben Morton (OxH) 88; girls: Briana Morris 96, Chelsea Covey (Ha) 101, Ashley Chubbuck (Ers) 105

Class B

Team scores: Lincoln Acad. 335*, Maranacook 344*, Winslow 346*, MCI 347*, Medomak 349, Camden Hills 350, Leavitt 367, Belfast 376, Oak Hill 407, Waterville 433, Mount View 439

Individual qualifiers, boys: Gavin Dugas (MCI) 78, Erik Larrabee (MtV) 78, Tim Sticht (Bel) 80, Malcolm Oliver (LA) 80, Jamie Jackson (Bel) 81, Luke Ruffing (Mar) 82, Adam Lynch (Med) 82, Justin Kervin (Win) 82, Alex Greenrose (Med) 83, Daulton Wickendon (CH) 84, John Vannorsdall (CH) 84, Seward Matel (LA) 84, Ryan Dutil (Win) 84; girls: Kelsey Leeman (LA) 96, Alexis Priest (OaH) 100

(*-qualifiers for state team tournament Oct. 10 at Natanis GC; individuals Oct. 15 at Natanis GC)

***

HARNESS RACING

FRYEBURG FAIR

Thursday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $2,200

Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell 5.00, 3.80, 2.80

Ursula K, G. Annaloro 13.80, 8.80

Armbro Darling, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00

T—2:02; Qu. 4-6, $32.40; Ex. 6-4, $63.20; Tri. 6-4-3, $609.20

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

For Now, S. Thayer 4.80, 3.80, 3.20

Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart 6.00, 4.20

Richlin, L. Fitch 5.00

T—1:58.2; Qu. 3-5, $16.20; Ex. 5-3, $17.60; Tri. 5-3-1, $83.20; DD 6-5, $9.80

THIRD, Trot, $2,600

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 3.40, 2.80

Omega Angel, W. Brown 5.80, 4.60

Maid Great, M. Kravchak 4.40

T—2:05; Qu. 4-5, $23.80; Ex. 5-4, $29.20; Tri. 5-4-2, $373.80

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

Fortunate Son, H. Campbell 11.60, 4.80, 3.60

Full Ecipse, R. Goodblood Jr. 13.20, 5.80

Race Me Jake, W. Childs 3.00

T—2:02.4; Qu. 1-4, $41.80; Ex. 1-4, $166.20; Tri. 1-4-5, $571.60

FIFTH, Pace, $9,478

Barbra Ann, K. Switzer 2.80, 2.60, 2.20

Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland 7.80, 2.60

Nelliesirishprayer,K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T—2:01.2; Qu. 1-6, $12.60; Ex. 6-1, $17.00; Tri. 6-1-3, $27.00

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Back Spin, G. Mosher 4.60, 2.80, 2.40

Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 3.20

Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette 6.60

T—2:00.4; Qu. 2-6, $7.60; Ex. 2-6, $20.40; Tri. 2-6-3, $154.40; MD 6-2, $4.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Knock Out Pretty, S. Gray 5.00, 3.40, 3.40

Joe Rustler, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 4.80

Fillmewalley N, G. Mosher 4.40

T—2:00.2; Qu. 4-5, $22.60; Ex. 5-4, $30.80; Tri. 5-4-2, $127.80

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher 7.60, 3.40, 3.00

One Fifty West, S. Gray 6.60, 3.60

Odds On Ariel, W. Campbell 4.00

T—2:02.3; Qu. 2-4, $19.60; Ex. 2-4, $45.40; Tri. 2-4-6, $131.00

NINTH, Pace, $9,478

Magic Card, L. Fitch 24.80, 16.40, 5.20

CBF Fancy, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 3.60

Cyclone Lily, S. Gray 4.60

T—2:01; Qu. 1-5, $58.20; Ex. 5-1, $80.80; Tri. 5-1-2, $276.60

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

All Reved Up, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 3.60, 3.20

Names Fame, K. Switzer 3.00, 3.00

Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell 4.00

T—2:01.2; Qu. 1-5, $7.60; Ex. 1-5, $15.40; Tri. 1-5-4, $28.20; LD 5-1, $67.20

Total Handle—$92,109

*

Friday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $9,502

1. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

2. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

3. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland

4. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

5. Little Spinner, S. Taggart

6. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Bing N, A. Harrington

2. Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell

3. Stormy B Skipalong, W. Campbell

4. Daniel, R. Hall

5. Days of Delight, G. Annaloro

6. Art With A Twist, G. Bowden

7. Len Drummond, R. Dinning

8. Limerick, S. Taggart

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

1. Alex B Trot, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn

3. Glory Hallelujah, G. Annaloro

4. CSI Mrs. Lavec, R. Hall

5. Black Chip Winner, K. Switzer

6. Big Z Class, J. Nason

7. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

8. Super Cat Begonia, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Bad Kat, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

3. Son of Arturo, W. Campbell

4. Timjon, S. Taggart

5. No Shoes, H. Campbell

6. Skyway B, S. Nason

7. Space Time Carl, S. Gray

8. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. The Dude, G. Bowden

2. Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith

3. Porthill Galaxy, W. Campbell

4. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Work Out, H. Campbell

6. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $9,727

1. Doubleshotofwhisky, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing

3. Mightnight Max, W. Campbell

4. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

5. Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

7. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Artistic Memory, G. Annaloro

2. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Red Bullet, S. Gray

4. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

5. Walks On Water N, A. Harrington

6. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

7. Big John C, R. Dinning

8. Inagadadavidababy, W. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Red Slippers, S. Gray

2. I’m Dreamin N, S. Taggart

3. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

4. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

5. Some Fine Fit, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Win The West, R. Cushing

7. Man To Man, I. Rosenthal

8. Silly Britches, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Tymal Stealth, W. Campbell

2. McJagger, H. Campbell

3. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Neutralizer, J. Nason

5. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

6. Blissfullsreation, S. Thayer

7. Missed Tide, K. Switzer

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Medbury Road, J. Mosher

2. Four Starz Prince, S. Thayer

3. One Hot Yankee, W. Campbell

4. Barolo Joe, B. Caruso

5. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

6. Open Outcry, J. Beckwith

7. Frenchies Pride, M. Graffam

8. Firm Jet, R. Goodblood Jr.

***

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Association of Div. III Independents

Lainey Herring (UMaine-Presque Isle junior) women’s soccer player of the week, scored four goals in a 5-1 win and one in a 2-1 win, both over SUNY-Canton last weekend.

GNAC

Amber Dostie (St. Joseph’s College freshman), women’s cross country rookie of the week, finished first in Colby College Invitational Saturday in 20 minutes, 25 seconds on 5K course.

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Vermont 3, Maine 1

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Hockey

Merrimack at Maine, 7 p.m.

*

Women’s Hockey

Maine at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

*

Volleyball

Bates vs. Hamilton, at Williams, 8 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports