Oct. 5, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 05, 2011, at 11:42 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 06, 2011, at 5:24 a.m.

Today’s games

high school

BOYS SOCCER

Bonny Eagle at Noble, 4 p.m.

Carrabec/Madison at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Deering at Windham, 6 p.m.

Fryeburg Acad. at Freeport, 3:30 p.m.

Greely at Lake Region, 6 p.m.

Marshwood at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Massabesic at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Monmouth Acad. atMount Abram, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, 5 p.m.

North Yarmouth Acad. at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Pine Tree Acad. at Chop Point, 4 p.m.

Poland Regional at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Portland at Kennebunk, 6:15 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine Acad., 2:30 p.m.

South Portland at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Traip Acad. at York, 6 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 3 p.m.

Westbrook at Thornton Acad., 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cape Elizabeth at Poland, 6 p.m.

Central at Sumner, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Skowhegan, 4:00 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

George Stevens Acad. at Orono, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Falmouth, 5 p.m.

John Bapst at Mt. Desert Isl., 6 p.m.

Lake Region at Greely, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook Acad. at Houlton, 4 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Nokomis, 5 p.m.

North Yarmouth Acad. at Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

P.C.H.S at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Calvary Chapel, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 3 p.m.

Waynflete at Sacopee Valley, 6 p.m.

Wells at York, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Thornton Acad., 6:45 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Massabesic, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Morse, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Windham, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

McAuley at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Scarborough at Noble, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine at Vermont, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Southern Maine at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Caribou 4, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Jonesport-Beals 7, Acadia Christian 0

Mount View 4, Oceanside 2

So. Aroostook 6, East Grand 0

Woodland 7, Narraguagus 2

Tuesday’s Postponements

Brewer at Waterville, no date

Hampden Academy at Edward Little, Mon.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, Thur., 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, Wed., 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine Acad., Wed., 2:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, Wed., 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s Results

Brewer 4, Edward Little 2

Buckfield 7, Gr. Portland Chr. 1

Dexter 9, Central 1

Ellsworth 4, Presque Isle 1

Lawrence 3, Bangor 1

Medomak Valley 3, Nokomis 1

Penquis 2, Mattanawcook 1

Piscataquis 1, Greenville 0

Searsport 2, Deer Isle-Stonington 2

Sumner 2, George Stevens Acad. 1

Valley 5, Islesboro 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

So. Aroostook 4, East Grand 0

Tuesday’s Postponements

Lee Acad. at Penobscot Valley, Mon., 11 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, Fri., 4 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Skowhegan, Wed., 4 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, Wed., 4:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Nokomis, Wed., 5 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, no date

Wednesday’s Results

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0

Central 2, Dexter 2

Hampden Acad. 5, Edward Little 4 (OT)

Hermon 3, M.D.I. 1

Houlton 6, Schenck 0

Madawaska 3, Van Buren 2

Narraguagus 1, Calvary Chapel 0

Piscataquis 3, Greenville 1

Presque Isle 5, Ellsworth 1

Washburn 9, Wisdom 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Foxcroft Acad. 3, Old Town 0

Hampden Acad. 2, Bangor 1

Nokomis 5, Camden Hills 2

Stearns 4, Mattanawcook Acad. 2

PREP

FOOTBALL

BOYS SOCCER

GIRLS SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

XXXXXXXX

POSTGRAD

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S HOCKEY

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Plymouth State 4, So. Maine 1

Saint Joseph’s 2, Husson 1

UM-Farmington 1, Thomas 0 (OT)

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Bates 0

Endicott 3, Saint Joseph’s 0

UM-Fort Kent 8, UM-Machias 0

Wednesday’s Results

Thomas 2, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, UM-Farmington 1

Emmanuel 2, St. Joseph’s 1

UM-Fort Kent 4, UM-Machias 0

U-New England 2, Gordon 1 (2OT)

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys: Washington Academy (22); Calais (34); Machias, Woodland, Eastport and Narraguagus No Team Score

Forrest Carle (C) 17:01; Ridge Osgood (N) 17:50; Andrew Cox (WA) 18:38; Drew Sansing (WA) 18:47; Andrew Ro (WA) 19:46; Cody Blackburn (N) 20:13; Logan Hanscom (WA) 20:45; Cody Johnson (M) 21:00; Larry Theriault (E) 21:34; Kevin Beek (C) 21:48; Ryan Howell (C) 21:50; Eric Smith (M) 21:57; Will Urquhart (E) 22:01; Michael Riley (WA) 22:07; Logan Johnson (C) 22:23; Caleb Beal (WA) 22:27; Joseph Jordan (C) 22:50; Nate Weaver (WA) 22:51; Scott Boies (W) 24:19; Nic Bradbury (E) 24:22; Tony Theriault (E) 25:08; Nick Libby (M) 25:54

Girls: Machias Only Full Girls Team; Washington Academy, Narraguagus, Calais no team score

Clara Beal (M) 21:28; Brandy Carle (C) 22:01; Catherine Jamieson (WA) 23:09; Monica Spatafore (N) 28:11; Chelsea Moore (M) 31:09; Katie Morse (M) 31:58; Jennifer Gallant (M) 32:05; Michaela Lowe (M) 35:44; Emily Morse (M) 39:18

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jonesport

Bucksport (10-2) def. Jonesport-Beals (8-4) 25-19, 25-21, 25-15

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 5 aces, 10 digs, 1 kill, 2 assists; Jen Wight 14 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist; Ingrid Dovland 6 aces, 8 digs, 6 kills, 1 block; Madison Porter 9 assists, 7 digs; Jessica Robbins 5 kills

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Beal 9-10 serving, 4 kills, 5 assists; Morgan Merchant 6-7 serving, 2 aces, 7 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks; Louisa Beal 8-9 serving, 3 aces, 5 kills; Desiree Beal 13-15 serving, 4 assists, 6 digs

JV: Jonesport-Beals def. Bucksport 2-1

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (6-6) def. Woodland (3-9) 25-14, 25-7, 25-9

Ellsworth: Hollie Hutchinson 1 kill, 13 aces, 7 assists; Elloria Doe 2 kills, 9 aces; Abby Homer 1 kill, 1 block; Tori Huntley 10 kills, 1 ace, 4 assists

Woodland: Adrienne Lola 6-6 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill; Whitney Bassett 7-9 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig; Shelby Diadone 2-2 serving, 2 kills

JV: Ellsworth def. Woodland 2-1

At Narraguagus

Narraguagus (4-9) def. Sumner (0-12) 20-25, 25-20, 19-25, 19-25

Narraguagus: Katie Crowley 16-18 serving, 3 aces, 2 digs, 5 kills; Age Door 16-18 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs; Frankie Couture 3 aces, 8 assists, 5 digs; Karma Kennedy 5 aces, 2 kills, 5 digs

Sumner: Emily Chipman 2 aces, 1 assist, 5 kills; Lexi Tracy 4 assists, 4 kills; Whytnee Crabtree 23-25 serving, 4 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs; Aleena Huff 13-16 serving, 1 assist, 3 digs

JV: Sumner def. Narraguagus

At Machias

Calais (9-3) def. Machias (3-8) 25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 17-25, 15-12

Calais: Bridget Hunnewell 5 aces, 4 kills, 3 assists; Alissa Connolly 2 aces, 5 kills, 14 assists, 2 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 10 kills, 6 digs; Jasmine Ross 4 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks; Rachelle Cundiff 4 aces, 3 kills, 5 digs

Machias: Karina Zellow 20-21 serving, 4 aces, 9 digs; Kady Rolfe 14-17 serving, 5 aces, 6 kills, 4 digs; Alexis Wood 13-13 serving, 8 digs, 5 assists; Jodie Wood 17-20, 2 aces, 12 digs, 3 kills; Karigan Scanlon 9-10, 10 digs

Players of the week

COLLEGE
ECAC

Pushaun Brown (UMaine senior) Football Championship Subdivision offensive player, the tailback rushed for 193 yards and three touchdowns on 23 carries in the Black Bears’ 31-17 victory over No. 5 Delaware on Saturday, the 193 yards were the most by an FCS back this season.

U.S. Collegiate Athletic Association

Erin O’Connor (UMaine-Machias senior) women’s soccer player, scored nine goals last week, including two hat tricks, to pace the Clippers to a 4-0 record and first place in the Yankee Small College Conference.

Becca Young (UMaine-Machias freshman) women’s soccer goalkeeper, allowed only one goal in four games and posted two shutouts while making nine saves.

Valerie Leclerc (Unity College senior) volleyball player, racked up 44 kills, 11 aces, eight blocks and 36 digs to lead the Rams to a 5-2 week, she had 12 kills and 12 digs in a key win over New Hampshire Tech.

Blais Whitney (Southern Maine Community College junior) men’s soccer player, scored two goals in a 2-0 win over UMaine-Machias to put his team in first place in the Yankee Small College Conference.

Tommy Stirling (Southern Maine Community College sophomore) golf co-player, was the medalist with a 76 at the Yankee Small College Conference Championship.

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, $8,830

Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie, 4.60-3.80-2.60

Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell, 4.80-3.00

Banking On Barbie, J. Beckwith, 2.80

T-2:04.2; Quinela 3-6, $11.40; Exacta 3-6, $15.40; Trifecta 3-6, $83.80

Second, Pace, $2,000

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr., 3.60-3.00-2.60

La Vita Buona, R. Cushing, 3.40-2.80

Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell, 6.40

T-2:02.4; Quinela 1-6, $6.20; Exacta 6-1, $7.60; Trifecta 6-1-2, $39.00; Daily Double 3-6, $7.80

Third, Trot, $3,500

Janco, R. Cushing, 16.80-4.80-3.80

Keystone Stately, K. Switzer, 5.20-3.80

Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing, 6.80

T-2:05; Quinela 1-2, $36.00; Exacta 2-1, $94.40; Trifecta 2-1-5, $312.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

Pacific Flora, S. Thayer, 8.60-3.60-3.60

Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr., 3.00-2.80

RD Shoeless, K. Switzer, 4.20

T-1:59.3; Quinela 5-7, $10.80; Exacta 5-7, $25.00; Trifecta 5-7-1, $195.40

Fifth, Trot, $9,430

Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr., 2.60-2.20-2.10

Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam, 2.60-2.20

Cowgirl With Lead, W. Campbell, 2.10

T-2:06.1; Quinela 4-6, $4.80; Exacta 4-6, $7.20; Trifecta 4-6-1, $17.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,400

Premierfoolshpride, K. Switzer Jr., 3.00-2.80-2.80

Cheer Up, H. Campbell, 3.20-3.60

You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr., 5.80

T-2:02.1; Quinela 1-8, $8.40; Exacta 1-8, $10.40; Trifecta 1-8-2, $32.80; Daily Double 4-1, $3.80

Seventh, Trot, $9,429

Iza Bella, I. Davies, 4.40-2.40-2.10

Stonehow Goblin, K. Switzer, 2.40-2.10

Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie, 2.10

T-2:04.3; Quinela 3-4, $4.60; Exacta 3-4, $5.40; Trifecta 3-4-2, $9.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr., 3.80-3.20-2.40

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell, 3.40-2.40

Western Bay, M. Cushing, 4.00

T-2:00; Quinela 1-4, $6.00; Exacta 1-4, $7.60; Trifecta 1-4-3, $19.40

Ninth, Trot, $4,500

Light Iron, K. Switzer, 8.00-4.20-3.40

Let Me Dream, J. Nason, 6.80-4.60

Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr., 6.20

T-2:04.3; Quinela 3-5, $18.00; Exacta 3-5, $98.40; Trifecta 3-5-6, $421.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

Greemeansgo, W. Campbell, 5.80-3.60-3.00

P A Chance, F. Parker, 4.00-3.00

Model T, M. Kravchak, 4.00

T-2:05; Quinela 4-8, $15.20; Exacta 8-4, $42.00; Trifecta 8-4-5, $73.80; Late Double 3-8, $20.80; Total Handle – $77,731

Thursday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,200

1. Apache Chieftess, G. Mosher

2. Luckyredheadlucy, L. MacDonald

3. Armbro Darling,K. Switzer Jr.

4. Ursula K, G. Annaloro

5. First Row, W. Campbell

6. Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell

7. Fun Zone, S. Thayer

8. Great Strides, R. Dinning

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Richlin, L. Fitch

2. Meteor Man, G. Annaloro

3. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

4. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

5. For Now, S. Thayer

6. Play For bSilver, R. Dinning

7. Quickful Bliss, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Luck E Trooper, R. Lefebvre

2. Maid Great, M. Kravchak

3. Whack A Mole, K. Switzer

4. Omega Angel, W. Brown

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Glide’n Bones, J. Nason

7. Ring It Up, R. Dinning

8. Cast A Beam, S. Thayer

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Fortunate Son, H. Campbell

2. Its All About Ann, G. Mosher

3. Culinary Art, S. Gray

4. Full Ecipse, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

6. Brewster, R. Dinning

7. Flatrock Chocolate, M. Athearn

8. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $9,478

1. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

2. Lil Ms Flashdancer, R. Dinning

3. Nelliesirishprayer,K. Switzer Jr.

4. Race Me Mercedes, W. Childs

5. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

6. Barbra Ann, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Legal Trouble N, A. Harrington

2. Back Spin, G. Mosher

3. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

4. Sultan of Suede, S. Gray

5. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

6. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Syncro Hotspur, D. Deslandes

8. Bubba McGee, K. Switzer

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Eight Days A Week, G. Bowden

2. Fillmewalley N, G. Mosher

3. Sundowner, H. Campbell

4. Joe Rustler, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Knock Out Pretty, S. Whittemore

6. Ritchie Y, L. Fitch

7. Kamikaze Flyer, K. Switzer

8. Festus, L. MacDonald

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Study Abroad, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

3. Button Road, L. Fitch

4. One Fifty West, S. Gray

5. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Odds On Ariel, W. Campbell

7. Bird’s Eye View N, S. Thayer

8. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

Ninth, Pace, $9,478

1. CBF Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Cyclone Lily, S. Gray

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

4. Maeve, K. Switzer

5. Magic Card, L. Fitch

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. All Reved Up, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Blue Martini, D. Deslandes

3. Easy Sport, I. Rosenthal

4. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell

5. Names Fame, K. Switzer

6. Panpoint Accuracy, R. Dinning

7. Maine Reign, L. MacDonald

8. Diamond Lou, W. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports