Oct. 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 04, 2011, at 11:36 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 05, 2011, at 5:27 a.m.

Today’s games

high school

BOYS SOCCER

Buckfield at Portland Christian, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Calais at Machias, 4 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

GSA at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Islesboro at Valley, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, 5 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Pine Tree Acad. at Gould, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine Acad., 2:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bonny Eagle at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Buckfield at Portland Chr., 4 p.m.

Calvary Chapel at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Monmouth Acad., 3:30 p.m.

Cheverus at Thornton, 4:15 p.m.

Deering at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Dirigo at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Skowhegan, 4:00 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Mtn. Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Madison at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Nokomis, 5 p.m.

Portland at McAuley, 5:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 3:30 p.m.

S. Portland at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Sanford at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Scarborough at Noble, 4 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 3 p.m.

Westbrook at Windham, 6 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Boothbay at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Wells, 6 p.m.

Dexter at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Sacopee, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Greely at York, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Region at Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Old Orchard at Gray-New Gloucester, 3:30 p.m.

Poland at North Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Traip at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Bowdoin at Bates, 7 p.m.

Husson at Saint Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

UM-Machias at NMCC, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Machias at Unity, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 8, Schenck 0

Bucksport 4, GSA 2

Lee 3, Mattanawcook 0

Machias 3, Shead 1

MDI 2, John Bapst 1

Old Town 5, Foxcroft 1

Orono 9, Searsport 1

Sumner 4, Central 1

Tuesday’s Results

Caribou 4, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Jonesport-Beals 7, Acadia Christian 0

Mount View 4, Oceanside 2

So. Aroostook 6, East Grand 0

Tuesday’s Postponements

Brewer at Waterville, no date

Madawaska at Fort Kent, Thur., 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, Wed., 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine Acad., Wed., 2:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, Wed., 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Calais 3, Washington Acad. 1

DI-Stonington 2, Narraguagus 1 (OT)

Tuesday’s Results

So. Aroostook 4, East Grand 0

Waterville at Brewer, no date

Tuesday’s Postponements

Lee Acad. at Penobscot Valley, Mon., 11:00 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, Fri., 4:00 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Skowhegan, Wed., 4:00 p.m.

MDI at Hermon, Wed., 4:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Nokomis, Wed., 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, Wed., 3 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Dexter 1, Foxcroft 0

Mount Ararat 4, Bangor 0

Nokomis 9, Oak Hill 0

Old Town 1, Hermon 0

Piscataquis 1, Orono 1 (2OT)

PREP

BOYS SOCCER

Junior Varsity

Monday’s Results

Hebron Acad. 3, Buckfield 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 8, UM-Machias 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, UM-Farmington 1

UM-Fort Kent 4, UM-Machias 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Monday’s Results

Emmanuel 5, Southern Maine 0

Players of the week

COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference

Jordan Hale (UMaine-Farmington junior) men’s soccer player, scored three goals to lead the Beavers to a 2-0 week, including two goals in a 2-0 win at New England College

Curran Brierley (UMaine-Farmington freshman) field hockey rookie, made a combined 14 saves in losses to the University of New England and Saint Joseph’s College.

T.J. Cowin (Saint Joseph’s sophomore) field hockey player, scored the game-winner with 15 minutes left in the Monks’ 1-0 victory over UMaine-Farmington.

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Emilee Penman (Saint Joseph’s freshman) volleyball co-rookie, provided 24 kills and a .258 hitting percentage in a 3-1 week for the Monks.

Erin Bibber (University of New England freshman) field hockey rookie, scored the game-winner in a 2-1 victory over UMaine-Farmington for her first career goal.

Annelise Donahue (University of New England freshman) women’s cross country female rookie, finished 10th in a 270-runner field with a time of 19 minutes, 53 seconds over 5 kilometers at the Pop Crowell Invitational to help the Nor’easters finish third.

Shane Murphy (University of New England freshman) male cross country rookie, finished 13th among 224 runners with a time of 27:40 over 8 kilometers at the Pop Crowell Invtitational.

Nicole Faircloth (University of New England junior) women’s soccer defensive player, helped the Nor’easters earn back-to-back shutouts in a 1-0-1 week. UNE allowed only five shots combined in the two games, including a 4-0 win over the University of Southern Maine.

All-star teams

COLLEGE

NESCAC Golf

All-Conference Selections

Colby honoree

Taggie Martin, junior

Volleyball
COLLEGE
At Gorham
UMass Boston (14-2) def. Southern Maine (0-11) 25-6, 25-9, 25-7

At Biddeford

University of New England (5-10) def. Gordon College (10-8) 25-15, 25-22, and 25-15

At Farmington

UMaine-Farmington def. Unity 24-26, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16

Golf

WMSGA
At Waterville CC, Oakland

2 Best Balls of 2

Gross: Liz Wiltshire, Denise Hennessey 82, (tie) Traci Beier, Linda MacNeil 84, Kathi O’Grady, Micki Meggison 84, Liz Coffin, Karen Bamford 84, Karen Bamford, Dale Hannon, Marie Cates 86, Velma Whittier, Shirley Kile 89, (tie) Charlotte Cole, Heather Pelletier 95, Gail Gleason, Wendy Dewing 95, Jody Lyford, Julie Brown 95, Yukiko Bigney, Kathy Constantine 95; net:

Darlene Soboleski, Arlene Davis 66, (tie) Sherrie Thomas, Deb Gonyar 69, Camille Booker, Connie Doboga 69, (tie) Bobbi Berry, Norma Michaud 70, Melissa Johnson, Karen Richardson 70, Jean Cassidy, Peggy Cummings 71, Barbara Taber, Doreen Robinson 73, (tie) Brenda Rouillard, Maddie Kilmister 75, Martha Cielinski, Ruth Briggs 75; skins, gross: No. 2 Liz Wiltshire 2, No. 3 Liz Coffin 4, No. 4 Traci Beier 4, No. 8 Sherrie Thomas 4, No. 9 Jean Cassidy 5, No. 10 Liz Wiltshire 4, No. 14 Tracie Beier 4, No. 16 Viola Kemp 2, No. 18 Dale Hannon 4; net: No. 4 Traci Beier 3, No. 5 Sandy Osterrieder 4, No. 8 Sherrie Thomas 3, No. 13 Heidi Stevens 1; pins: No. 2 Marie Cates, No. 6 Marie Cates, No. 16 Vi Kemp; 50-50: Arlene Davis

COLLEGE

University of New England Invitational

At Cape Arundel Golf Club, Kennebunkport

Endicott College 298 *, University of New England 298, University of Southern Maine 304, University of Maine-Farmington 309, Saint Joseph’s 337

*—won via tiebreaker, score of No. 5 player

Endicott: Jack Wyman 33-37–70, Nick Erlichman 39-37–76, Jack Carroll 37-43–80, Brett Malboeuf 37-39–76, Ian Teal 37-39–76

UNE: Griffin Andrews 36-37–73, Tyler Moody 36-36–72, Mathew Brown 41-37–78, Andrew Emery 36-39–75, Gage Robertson 43-38–81

USM: A.J. Simokaitis 38-36–74, Josh Hogan 34-40–74, Brett Kapteina 37-41–78, Cody Berkowitz 39-39–78, Leo Paquette 38-44–82

UMaine-Farmington: Orion Cochrane 36-37–73, Joe Messerman 40-42–82, Jacob Roddy 35-36–71, Cam Audet 38-49–87, Mike Lawson 39-44–83

Saint Joseph’s: Kevin Richardson 38-34–7 2, T.J. Garske 41-45–86, Kyle Bennett 45-50–95, Colin Finn 44-40–84, Nick Zwald 53-55–108

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher; 12.80-6.00-2.40

Samardi Shuttle, W. Campbell; 3.80-2.20

Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.; 2.40

T-1:59.4; Quinela 2-3, $20.20; Exacta 3-2, $58.40; Trifecta 3-2-5, $86.80

Second, Pace, $2,200

Moonglow Hall, K. Switzer Jr.; 3.20-2.80-2.60

Legendary Myth, M. Athearn; 14.20-5.00

Dansaninthestars, E. Pratt; 4.60

T-2:05; Quinela 3-7, $53.80; Exacta 3-7, $44.80; Trifecta 3-7-1, $170.00; Daily Double 3-3, $46.40

Third, Trot, $2,400

Raining Credit, H. Campbell; 5.80-4.60-3.60

Simply Made, J. Beckwith; 4.20-3.40

Hotwheels Hanover, R. Dinning; 2.80

T-2:06.3; Quinela 3-8, $13.80; Exacta 8-3, $20.40; Trifecta 8-3-2, $42.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

Always A Contender, G. Mosher; 38.20-12.00-6.80

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell; 5.40-3.40

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.; 3.00

T-2:02; Quinela 1-5, $62.00; Exacta 5-1, $65.20; Trifecta 5-1-6, $342.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,400

Better By Design, J. Beckwith; 4.20-4.20-3.40

Illin N, S. Taggart; 7.60-4.40

Canaco Nino, R. Lawson; 4.20

T-2:07.3; Quinela 1-8, $12.40; Exacta 8-1, $24.40; Trifecta 8-1-3, $174.00

Sixth, Pace, $5,500

Grandma Finn, W. Campbell; 7.40-3.00-2.40

Fox Valley Primo, S. Gray; 3.00-2.40

Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.; 2.80

T-2:00.2; Quinela 1-4, $6.80; Exacta 4-1, $12.80; Trifecta 4-1-5, $51.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell; 5.20-3.20-2.80

Checkered Watt, R. Dinning; 9.20-7.40

Kanadu, M. Kravchak; 5.60

T-2:04.4; Quinela 4-5, $40.60; Exacta 4-5, $76.20; Trifecta 4-5-3, $771.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

Swingopolitan, H. Campbell; 14.00-6.00-4.40

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon; 12.60-7.60

Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard; 9.40

T-2:05.1; Quinela 5-8, $55.00; Exacta 8-5, $61.80; Trifecta 8-5-7, $1,764.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

DW’s Abby, K. Switzer; 22.00-9.20-4.80

Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer Jr.; 8.80-5.80

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell; 2.80

T-2:03.4; Quinela 4-6, $23.20; Exacta 4-6, $35.80; Trifecta 4-6-2, $130.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

The Perfect Escape, H. Campbell; 6.00-3.80-3.20

Magic Dancer, G. Annaloro; 6.20-4.00

Danderosa, D. Dickison; 7.40

T-2:05.4; Quinela 3-7, $31.40; Exacta 3-7, $107.60; Trifecta 3-7-2, $1,898.00; Late Double 4-3, $38.40; Total Handle – $65,896

Wednesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Trot, $8,830

1. Darowen, I. Davies

2. Serious Kid, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie

4. Banking On Barbie, J. Beckwith

5. Rainies Legacy, K. Switzer

6. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

2. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell

3. Nunnerys Luck, J. Nason

4. Classic Punch, K. Watson

5. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

6. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Grayter Raider, D. Deslandes

8. I Dream of Kara, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Keystone Stately, K. Switzer

2. Janco, R. Cushing

3. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

4. Lazer Zone, J. Beckwith

5. Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing

6. Iroquoindianbrave, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Royal Hawaii, M. Kravchak

8. Rusty Macklane, S. Taggart

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. RD Shoeless, K. Switzer

2. Western Hope, W. Campbell

3. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

4. Pacific Rose, R. Dinning

5. Pacific Flora, S. Thayer

6. She Don’t Know, G. Annaloro

7. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $9,430

1. Cowgirl With Lead, W. Campbell

2. Ms Boo-K, M. Cushing

3. Delta Dream, H. Campbell

4. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden

6. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $2,400

1. Premierfoolshpride, K. Switzer Jr.

2. You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer

4. Race Me Lucky, W. Childs

5. Matador, B. Blanchard

6. Phil O Mene JM, G. Mosher

7. Poison Ivy, W. Campbell

8. Cheer Up, H. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $9,429

1. Dynamic Mover, M. Athearn

2. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie

3. Iza Bella, I. Davies

4. Stonehow Goblin, K. Switzer

5. Race Me Phaedra, J. Beckwith

6. Im A Princess, P. Battis

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Last Orders, R. Cushing

3. Western Bay, M. Cushing

4. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

5. Saku, K. Switzer

6. West River Tex, M. Harris

7. Coit Hanover, A. Harrington

Ninth, Trot, $4,500

1. Wins For Fun, J. Beckwith

2. Four Starz Trump, R. Cushing

3. Light Iron, K. Switzer

4. Sublime Begonia, R. Dinning

5. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

6. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Lady’s County Boy, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rocky’s Molly, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Big Million, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Armbro Anthony, E. Pratt

4. P A Chance, F. Parker

5. Model T, M. Kravchak

6. Billy D N, D. Deslandes

7. G M Viking Doll, R. Lawson

8. Greemeansgo, W. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports