Sept. 30, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 30, 2011, at 11:53 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Belfast at MDI, 1:30 p.m.

Bucksport at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Westbrook, 1:30 p.m.

Greely at Fryeburg, 1:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Old Town at Camden Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Scarborough at Cheverus, 12:30 p.m.

Traip at Winslow, 1:30 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Acadia Christian at Greater Port-land Christian 2 p.m.

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 11 a.m.

Caribou at John Bapst 3 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 12 p.m.

Deering at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 10 a.m.

Falmouth at Freeport, 11 a.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 11 a.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 11 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 11 a.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 11 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley 1 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Fryeburg, 12 p.m.

Scarborough at Windham, 5 p.m.

Schenck at Lee 2 p.m.

Traip at Wells, 11 a.m.

Vinalhaven/North Haven at Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Presque Isle 3 p.m.

Waynflete at North Yarmouth 1 p.m.

Yarmouth at Poland Regional 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brewer at Edward Little, 10 AM

Brunswick at Hampden, 11 AM

Calais at Madawaska, 1 p.m.

Calvary Chapel at Portland Chr., 12 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 1 p.m.

Deering at McAuley, 10 AM

Greenville at Buckfield, 11 AM

Madison at Dirigo, 11 AM

Maranacook at Winslow, 1 p.m.

Marshwood at Biddeford, 10 AM

Massabesic at Portland, 11 AM

Mattanawcook at Central, 1 p.m.

Noble at Sanford, 11 AM

Old Town at Foxcroft, 10 AM

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 11 AM

Sacopee at Poland, 11 AM

Scarborough at Windham, 3 p.m.

Schenck at Lee, 12 p.m.

Spruce Mtn at Mt. Abram, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Waynflete at North Yarmouth, 3 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 10 AM

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast at Leavitt, 11 a.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Fryeburg, 11 a.m.

Erskine at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Poland, 11 a.m.

Gardiner at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

Greely at Yarmouth, 1 p.m.

Lake Region at Wells, 11 a.m.

Lawrence at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Deering, 3 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 3 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 10 a.m.

Oceanside at Winslow, 10 a.m.

Old Orchard Beach at North Yar-mouth, 11 a.m.

Scarborough at Windham, 1:30 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 10 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Festival of Champions, Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast 11:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Albany at Maine, 1 p.m.

Colby at Trinity, 11 a.m.

Hamilton at Bates, noon

Southern Maine at Westfield State, 3:30 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 6 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Saint Joseph’s, noon

FOOTBALL

Becker at Husson, 1 p.m.

Bowdoin at Amherst, 1 p.m.

Colby at Middlebury, 1 p.m.

Delaware at Maine, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Worcester State, noon

Tufts at Bates, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Trinity, noon

Hamilton at Bates, 2 p.m.

Johnson State at Husson, 1 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at UMass Boston, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at College of St. Josph, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Can-ton, 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Trinity, 11 a.m.

Hamilton at Bates, 11 a.m.

Johnson State at Husson, 3 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 2:30 p.m.

UMass Boston at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at College of St. Jo-seph, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Can-ton, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bates vs. Tufts, at Bowdoin, 11 a.m.

Bates vs. Connecticut College, at Bowdoin, 1:30 p.m.

Southern Maine at Salem State, 2 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. Framingham State, at Paxton, Mass., noon

UM-Fort Kent vs. Emmanuel, at Paxton, Mass., 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at N.H. Tech, 10 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. Northern Essex CC, at N.H. Tech, 11 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. Paul Smith’s, at N.H. Tech, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Mass. Mari-time, 11 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. WPI, at Mass. Maritime, 1 p.m.

Unity at Nashua CC, 10:30 a.m.

Unity vs. Word of Life, at Nashua CC, 11:30 a.m.

Unity vs. Springfield JVs, at Nashua CC, 12:30 p.m.

Unity vs. Holyoke CC, at Nashua CC, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

New Brunswick at Maine, 4 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Wesleyan, 2:30 p.m.

Johnson State at Maine Maritime, noon

Lyndon State at Husson, noon

Thomas at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at New England College, noon

UM-Machias at Vermont Tech, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Boston U. at Maine, noon

Colby at Wesleyan, 2:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at Husson, noon

Thomas at Unity, 4 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at College of St. Joseph, noon

UM-Machias at Vermont Tech, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Fisher at Unity, 2 p.m.

UM-Machias vs. Paul Smith’s, at Nashua CC, 11 a.m.

UM-Machias at Nashua CC, 1:30 p.m.

UM-Machias vs. N.H. Tech, at Nashua CC, 3:30 p.m.

Unity at Nashua CC, 9 a.m.

Unity at N.H. Tech, at Nashua CC, 11 a.m.

Unity vs. Paul Smith’s, at Nashua CC, 1:30 p.m.

GOLF

UNE Invitational, 9 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 54, Mt. Ararat 27

Bonny Eagle 48, Biddeford 0

Boothbay Region 45, Sacopee Valley 30

Brewer 28, Nokomis 7

Brunswick 35, Cony 7

Falmouth 46, Lake Region 14

Gardiner 29, Hampden 19

Lawrence 38, Skowhegan 14

Maranacook 34, Winthrop 6

Massabesic 21, Kennebunk 0

MCI 20 Mattanawcook 12

Messalonskee 40, Edward Little 14

Morse 36, Madison 12

Mount View 42, Hermon 22

Mountain Valley 34, York 22

Mt. Blue 63, Oceanside (Coop) 6

Oak Hill 18, Dirigo 12 (OT)

Orono 58, Foxcroft 14

Oxford Hills 21, Lewiston 12

Sanford 35, Gorham 7

South Portland 36, Noble 7

Spruce Mountain 26, Gray-New Gloucester 12

Stearns 22, Dexter 6

Thornton 28, Deering 21

Washington Acad. 38, Calais 32

Wells 35, Marshwood 0

Windham 16, Portland 7

Yarmouth 34, Lisbon 6

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Chop Point 7, Highview Christian 1

So. Aroostook 7, East Grand 0

Woodland 8, Jonesport-Beals 1

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 4, Sumner 3

Bucksport 2, Searsport 0

Ellsworth 2, MDI 1

Fort Kent 2, Ashland 0

George Stevens Acad. 2, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Hampden 2, Brunswick 1

Houlton 3, Hodgdon 1

Lincoln Acad. 1, Nokomis 0

Machias 2, Narraguagus 1

Mattanawcook Acad. 4, Schenck 1

Orono 4, Dexter 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 12, Searsport 1

Calais 3, Washington Acad. 0

DI-Stonington 2, GSA 0

Ellsworth 3, MDI 0

Maranacook 2, Medomak Valley 0

Mattanawcook 1, Schenck 0

MCI 2, Winslow 1 (OT)

Orono 5, Dexter 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Piscataquis 0

Presque Isle 1, John Bapst 0

So. Aroostook 2, East Grand 1

Friday’s Results

Fort Kent 3, Ashland 1

Houlton 11, Hodgdon 0

Nokomis 2, Lincoln Acad. 0

Sumner 4, Bangor Christian 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 6, Oak Hill 0

Brewer 2, Hampden 1

Foxcroft 2, Central 1

John Bapst 6, Orono 0

Mount View 1, Gardiner 1 (2OT)

Oceanside 4, MCI 0

Friday’s Results

Cony 4, Edward Little 1

Hermon 4, P.C.H.S. 3 (2OT)

Skowhegan 9, Bangor 0

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

XXXXXXXX

POSTGRAD

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN’S SOCCER

WOMEN’S SOCCER

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Thursday’s Results

Southern Maine 8, Thomas 1

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln, par 36

State Qualifiers

Boys Individual: Sam Grindle (DISHS) 72, Greg Martin (Ellsworth) 77, Evan Waddell (Presque Isle) 78, Tyler Fournier (Hermon) 78, Adam Flynn (Presque Isle) 79, Connor Shaw (Presque Isle) 79, Wyat Foster (PVHS) 81, Logan Jipson (PVHS) 81, Jasper Adam (GSA) 81, Ben Walls (MDI) 81, Liam Porter (Hermon) 81, Colby Swell (Foxcroft Acad.) 82, Cole McLaughlin (Houlton) 82, Zach Evans (Foxcroft Acad.) 82, Sam Penbody (Old Town) 82, Conner Morey (DISHS) 83, Dan Day (Hermon) 84, Alex Carroll (Searsport) 85, Matt Kamm (Caribou) 85, Luke Olsen (Foxcroft Acad.) 86

Girls Individual: Ali Prescott (Fort Kent) 86, Jenna Hallett (Presque Isle) 95, Megan Young (Central) 100, Morgan Kelley (MDI) 101, Rachel Vanadestine (PVHS) 101, Katie Pelletier (Caribou) 109

Team: Presque Isle (Evan Waddell, Adam Flynn, Connor Shaw, Gabe Player, Cody Merrill); Hermon (Tyler Fornier, Matt Blackmen, Dan Day, Liam Porter, Tyler Thayer); Foxcroft Academy (Mitchell Stewart, Evan Pelkey, Colby Konn, Joe Archambault, Ryan Brocke); Caribou (Ben Wyman, Matt Kamm, Caleb Chapman, Reggie Rideout, Cory Rideout);Deer Isle-Stonington (Same Grindle, Connor Morey, Nick Eaton, Drew Siebort, Alec Eaton); Houlton (Cole McLaughlin, Alex Donovan, Doug Dickenson, Cameron Clark, Lucas Peabody)

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Calais (7-3) def. Sumner (0-10) 25-16, 25-16, 25-19

Calais: Alissa Conley 3 kills, 10 assists; Phyllis Sabattis 5 aces, 5 kills, 2 assists, 3 digs, 5 blocks; Rachel Cundiff 5 digs; Bridget Hunnewell 3 aces

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 7-for-7 serving; Lexi Tracey 2 kills; Emily Chipman 2 aces, 2 assists

At Machias

Machias (3-6) def. Narraguagus (3-8) 25-20, 23-25, 24-26, 25-23, 15-12

Machias: Karina Zellow 33-35 serving, 5 aces, 7 kills, 10 digs; Cody Rolfe 10-11serving, 12 kills, 4 digs; Alexis Wood 17-21 serving, 5 aces, 8 assists; Jodie Wood 18-19 serving, 3 aces, 5 kills

Narraguagus: Haley Toppin 21-27 serving, 5 aces, 5 kills, 8 digs; Lyde Worcester 7-7 serving, 15 digs; Karmen Kennedy 7 kills, 2 digs; Katie Crowley 11-11 serving, 10 digs; Frankie Couture 21-24 serving, 3 aces, 12 assists, 3 kills, 4 digs

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Saturday,’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,500

Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.

Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

Out Of My Hands, M. Kravchak

McJagger, H. Campbell

Porthill Galaxy, S. Gray

Second, Pace, $4,500

Passthegreypoupan, S. Gray

Lightnin Spur, K. Switzer

Share A Smile, K. Switzer Jr.

Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell

Duke Wayne, D. Deslandes

Saftic, S. Thayer

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

Travis McGee, T. Hudson

Third, Trot, $2,600

On The Cuff, B. Merrill

Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

Tropical Kidd K, M. Athearn

Desperado Don, L. Gasbarro III

Mr Independent, L. Fitch

Fire Meets Ice, J. Mosher

Lucky Price, K. Switzer Jr.

Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

Medbury Road, L. Fitch

Real Yankee, K. Switzer Jr.

Jamie My Boy, G. Bowden

Last Stretch, T. Wing

Walks On Water N, A. Harrington

Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

I’m A Lucky Man, S. Gray

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers

I Scott Richard, R. Gray

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

Hotdonho Bluegrass, B. Merrill

B Street Blues, G. Mosher

Continental Cam, A. Hall

Sixth, Pace, $5,000

Camityourinmyway, K. Switzer

Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell

Whata Rock, S. Gray

Signthepaige, M. Graffam

Dream Well, S. Taggart

JC Lou Benjamin, S. Thayer

Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

AAJ, M. Athearn

The Dude, G. Bowden

Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

Smoknintheboyzroom, K. Switzer

Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer

Work Out, H. Campbell

El Cumanchero, G. Mosher

Inagadavidababy, W. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $8,000

Hurricane Emily, W. Campbell

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

Honorary Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

Pay Tribute, S. Gray

Ninth, Pace, $8,000

Wantsomeofthis, K. Switzer Jr.

Rodeo Du Ruisseau, R. Dinning

P H Supercam, W. Campbell

Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

Malek Hanover, S. Gray

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

New York Express, B. Blanchard

Chicane, W. Campbell

Rayjean Raider, G. Mosher

Silvano, P. Sowers

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

Here To Fraternity, K. Switzer Jr.

Ruffila, M. Orchard

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,200

1. Lady Lauren, S. Gray

2. Race Me Rocie, G. Annaloro

3. Grace Happens, M. Athearn

4. I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Holligram, M. Kravchak

6. Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Firm Jet, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

3. No Muffler, W. Campbell

4. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

5. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

6. Fillmewalley N, G. Bowden

7. Greenmeansgo, R. Hall

8. Joe Rustler, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Express The Star, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Mystican, R. Hall

3. Ambershaylilkelly, G. Bowden

4. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

5. Wins For Fun, S. Gray

6. Earl H, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland

8. Magical Ability, J. Beckwith

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Button Road, L. Fitch

2. Magical Dream, S. Taggart

3. Ohmymariah, S. Thayer

4. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

5. Study Abroad, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

8. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

2. RD Shoeless, W. Campbell

3. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

4. Yeah Baby N, S. Gray

5. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Blondie Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Ring The Siren, S. Thayer

3. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

4. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

5. Cheer Away, S. Gray

6. Clem’s Sugar, W. Campbell

7. Circulator, S. Taggart

8. Eight Days A Week, G. Bowden

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

1. Glory Hallelujah, D. Howes

2. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Gringo, R. Vachon

4. Indiancreek Fred, S. Gray

5. Nowerland Collins, R. Dinning

6. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Reporting For Duty, S. Thayer

8. Tpoqal, G. Annaloro

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

1. Easy Sport, I. Rosenthal

2. Season’s Best, G. Bowden

3. Full Eclipse, S. Gray

4. B R American Girl, S. Farrell Jr.

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

6. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Siberian Swift, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Mysgunsbigger, R. Dinning

Ninth, Pace, $2,600

1. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

2. Premierefoolshpride, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Scoot To The Poll, J. Mosher

4. Poison Ivy, W. Campbell

5. Flatrock Chocolate, M. Athearn

6. Brewster, R. Dinning

7. Andrea Cann, S. Gray

8. Grand Penn Station, R. Goodblood Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Cowgirl Attitude, B. Blanchard

2. Tweerific, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

4. You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Pure Instinct, L. Fitch

6. Rocking Lilly N, G. Bowden

7. I Dream of Kara, A. Harrington

8. First Row, R. Dinning

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/09/30/sports/sept-30-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on July 30, 2014