Sept. 29, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 30, 2011, at 12:07 a.m.

GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 35

Calais (23-2) 177, Jonesport-Beals (19-5) 179, Shead (8-11) 220, Narraguagus no team score

Calais: Jeremy Beers 45, Dylan Carter 39, Nathan Pike 46, Justin Hallowell 47, Jonathan Edwards 50, Jesse Clark 50, Tyler Farley 55, Sarah Smith 78, Amelia Moody 61

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 39, Seth Milliken 47, Vinal Crowley 54, Nick Robinson 45, Logan Alley 48, Garret Beal 49, Devin Holubec 54

Shead: Tommy Collins 46, Thomas Stanhope 52, Sam Altvater 49, Ethan Stevens 73

Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 60, Justin Reynolds 57

Medalists: Beal (J-B), Carter (C) 39

*

At Bath CC

KVAC Class A Championship

Bangor* 165, Brunswick 165, Lewiston 170, Lawrence 183

*-earned automatic berth in the State Team Championships at Natanis Golf Course in Vassalboro on Oct. 10.

*

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association, 2 clubs plus putter

A Gross: Madolin Fogarty 93, Arlene Adams 98; net: Sue Wotton 73, Jan Bradeen 76; B gross: Joan Hall 106, Jan Splaine 108; net: Sandy Davis 78, Heidi Lyman 79; pins: No. 10, Joni Hall 33-0; No. 18, Arlene Adams 44-4

*

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Liz Coffin 77, Sandy Meehan 85, Jean Young 88; net: Judy Richard 69, Lynn Brown 71, Cyndi Whalen 74; pins: No. 3, Liz Coffin 42-0; No. 6, Lynn Brown 11-3; No. 11, Brown 25-5; No. 16, Brown 34-5; putts: (tie) Coffin, Janice White 32

*

At Hampden CC

Men’s League

Mark Pierce, Terry Williamson, Reed Carson, Bill Hall 27; Dale Cobey, Ted Rudnicki, Rollie Spellman, Bob Topliff 31

*

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Don Payne 28; Jerry Clifford, Larry Emery, Jay Kemm 31; Terry Pangborn, Charlie Perkins, Greg Hudak 36

***

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Harrington

Narraguagus def. Woodland 25-18, 13-25, 25-23, 25-18

Narraguagus: Haley Toppin 16-18 serves, 1 block, 4 aces, 8 digs; Carman Kennedy 14-16 serves, 4 aces, 2 kills; Katie Crowley 21-22 serves, 6 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Frankie Couture 9-10 serves, 2 aces, 12 assists

Woodland: Ryan Hood 9-11 serves, 5 aces, 8 kills 2 assists; Teagan Donahue 23-26 serves, 5 aces, 5 kills; Reanna Sockabasin 20-20 serves, 3 aces, 1 kill, 4 assists

*

Jonesport-Beals (7-3) def. Woodland (3-7) 25-15, 25-13, 22-25, 25-19

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant 19-21 serving, 8 aces, 6 kills, 2 digs; Robbie Carver 21-23 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs; Morgan Beal 11-12 serving, 4 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Desiree Beal 16-18 serving, 5 aces

Woodland: Ryan Hood 18-19 serving, 8 aces, 9 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Reanna Sockabasin 12-14 serving, 3 aces, 1 assist, 1 dig; Jaycie MacArthur 4-6 serving, 1 ace, 6 digs; Teagan Donahue 17-19 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs

*

COLLEGE

At Standish

Saint Joseph’s (10-3) def. Daniel Webster (9-3) 25-17, 25-17, 25-20

***

HARNESS RACING

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Caline Dol, R. Vachon 25.00 5.00 2.60

Rintintin, R. Cushing 3.80 2.20

Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 2.20

T—2:02.4; Qu. 1-4, $15.60; Ex. 4-1, $18.60; Tr. 4-1-2, $72.20

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Raytheking, W. Campbell 9.00 2.80 2.40

For Now, S. Thayer 4.40 3.60

R I P Spanky, R. Dinning 3.20

T—2:02.3; Qu. 4-6, $17.60; Ex. 4-6, $36.00; Tr. 4-6-1, $81.00; DD 4-4, $40.60

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60 4.20 3.20

Mac Love, S. Thayer 7.60 4.00

Earl Vic Dol, J. Nason 3.60

T—2:08; Qu. 4-7, $48.00; Ex. 4-7, $349.20; Tr. 4-7-5, $668.80

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 6.40 3.20 2.60

Polish N Pearls, W. Campbell 3.00 2.60

Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T—2:04.3; Qu. 1-4, $7.00; Ex. 4-1, $10.60; Tr. 4-1-3, $26.40

FIFTH, Trot, $2,400

Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards 8.20 2.80 2.20

Moving Violation, G. Mosher 3.60 2.20

Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland 2.60

T—2:07.2; Qu. 1-4, $14.00; Ex. 4-1, $17.80; Tr. 4-1-6, $97.40

SIXTH, Pace, $2,400

Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn 5.80 2.60 2.80

Sexyboy Bayama, B. Blanchard 8.80 15.80

Independent Dragon, L. Varnum 4.60

T—2:04.4; Qu. 2-5, $146.40; Ex. 5-2, $50.80; Tr. 5-2-3, $318.80; 2nd DD 4-5, $21.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Pembroke Easy Call, W. Campbell 3.60 5.20 2.40

Lysistrata, C. Nye 5.20

Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer 2.60

T—2:03.4; Qu. 1-5, $15.20; Ex. 5-1, $50.40; Tr. 5-1-4, $50.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Livitluvitdreamit, R. Goodblood Jr. 22.20 11.20 5.40

Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 3.00 4.60

Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer 6.60

T—2:03.3; Qu. 1-5, $23.80; Ex. 1-5, $51.20; Tr. 1-5-all, $70.2

NINTH, Pace, $2,300

Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell 10.20 6.40 3.80

Crucial Escape, D. Freeman 2.80 2.80

Liberation, S. Thayer 3.00

T—2:05; Qu. 3-8, $14.40; Ex. 8-3, $33.80; Tr. 8-3-6, $205.00; Late DD 1-all, $14.60; all-8, $3.40; Total Handle: $15,460

*

Friday’s starters, 7 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $9,502

1. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher

2. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing

3. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

4. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

5. Midnight Max, W. Campbell

6. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

2. Son of Arturo, W. Campbell

3. Skyway B, S. Nason

4. No Shoes, H. Campbell

5. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

6. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning

7. Pictonian Leo, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Timjon, S. Taggart

THIRD, Pace, $2,200

1. L Enfer J M, G. Mosher

2. Muzzys Beachnut, T. Beckwith

3. Tordis Star, R. Dinning

4. Maine En Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Maca Monet, M. McGee

6. Lady Ridgerunner, M. Graffam

7. Ingot’s Best, S. Gray

8. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

2. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

3. Laken Ledge Angel, C. Nye

4. Jus Tuff, A. Harrington

5. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray

6. L M Christina, S. Taggart

7. Poweful Wahine, K. Switzer

8. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

2. Sultan of Suede, M. McGee

3. Philo Beddoe, K. Switzer

4. Hickory Hercules, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

6. Back Spin, G. Mosher

7. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

8. Slick Ace, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $9,502

1. Little Spinner, S. Taggart

2. Doubleshotofwhisky, W. Campbell

3. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

4. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

5. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Wolf’s Milan, S. Gray

2. Alpha Entura, R. Dinning

3. Ella Bella, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Kan Target, M. Kravchak

5. Keystone Howie, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

7. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

8. Determinator, K. Switzer

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

2. Jadyn’s Daisy, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Dragon Power, S. Gray

4. Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell

5. Double Down Yankee, H. Campbell

6. Native Bombshell, S. Nason

7. Upfront Grantsgirl, S. Thayer

8. Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

2. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

3. Devin Hall, A. Harrington

4. Slaley, G. Mosher

5. DW’s Abby, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Thaacaretheeso, R. Goodblood Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

2. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

3. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

4. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

5. It Was An Honor, K. Switzer

6. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell

7. West River Tex, J. Mosher

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Town Bullet, M. Athearn

2. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

3. Hana Highway, C. Nye

4. Joe Kidd, W. Campbell

5. Al Reved Up, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Random Blizzard, S. Gray

7. A Night In Paris, R. Dinning

8. Diamond Lou, D. Smith

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

GOLF

Southern Maine Cup, 11:30 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent at College of St. Joseph, 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at SMCC, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UM-Machias at SMCC, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, 5 p.m.

***

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 8, Thomas 1

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/09/30/sports/sept-29-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on October 31, 2014