Sept. 28, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 29, 2011, at 12:54 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Biddeford at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Buckfield at Sacopee Valley, 4 p.m.

Chop Point at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 5 p.m.

Portland at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Sanford at Noble, 6 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 4:30 p.m.

Valley at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Westbrook at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Calvary Chapel at Rangeley, 3 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at MDI 6:30 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Medomak at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Madison, 4 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Mtn. Valley at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Old Orchard, 3:30 p.m.

P.C.H.S at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 2:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

TBD at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Calais, 4 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Mt. Abram, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Wells, 5 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Camden Hills at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Central at Foxcroft Acad., 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Morse, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at MCI, 4 p.m.

Wells at Fryeburg 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mt. Ararat, Brunswick, Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

*********

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Saint Joseph’s at Endicott, 6 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent at Vermont Tech, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor Christian 7, Machias 2

Brewer 3, Cony 1

Calais 4, Woodland 0

Fort Fairfield 1, LCS/MSSM 1 (2OT)

Lewiston 1, Hampden Acad. 0

Mount View 1, Oak Hill 0

Oceanside 1, Gardiner 0

Southern Aroostook 5, Hodgdon 0

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 3, Washington Acad. 2

Caribou 2, MDI 1

Ellsworth 7, Hermon 0

Foxcroft Acad. 2, Piscataquis 1

Houlton 4, Lee 0

John Bapst 1, Presque Isle 1

Machias 3, Jonesport-Beals 2

Penquis 3, Central 1

Schenck 4, Katahdin 0

Sumner 7, Narraguagus

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 2, Mattanawcook 0

Calais 8, Shead 1

Caribou 7, Mount Desert Island 1

Central 9, Penquis 1

Cony 4, Brewer 0

Ellsworth 7, Hermon 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Limestone 1

Hampden 4, Lewiston 2

Hermon 2, Ellsworth 1 (2OT)

MCI 1, Lincoln Academy 0

Medomak Valley 3, Winslow 2 (2OT)

Nokomis 1, Maranacook 0

Oceanside 3, Gardiner 1

Old Town 1, Orono 1 (2OT)

Southern Aroostook 11, Hodgdon 0

Wednesday’s Results

Central 10, Sumner 1

Narraguagus 3, Woodland 0

Penobscot Valley 2, So. Aroostook 1

Piscataquis 8, Foxcroft 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 2, Lawrence 0

Brunswick 1, Bangor 0

Camden Hills 9, Maranacook 0

John Bapst 5, Central 3

Mount View 4, Waterville 0

Nokomis 14, Erskine 0

Oceanside 3, Mt. Blue 0

Wednesday’s Results

Brewerster Acad. 3, Hebron 1

Dexter 4, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Old Town 1, Orono 0

Stearns 5, Hermon 0

PREP

Girls Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Kents Hill 1, Hyde 0

*********

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Southern Maine 2, Salem State 0

U-New England 2, UM-Farmington 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Unity 2, Eastern Maine CC 0

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 4, Southern Maine 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, Suffolk 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 2, UM-Farmington 0

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 5, Husson 0

Saint Joseph’s 3, Simmons 0

U-New England 4, So. Maine 0

*********

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (5-4) def. Sumner (0-9) 25-7, 25-16, 25-12

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 2 aces, 13 kills, 3 assists; Hollie Hutchinson 6 aces, 4 assists, 1 dig; Sarah Shelton 6 aces, 2 kills

Sumner: Tianah Johnson 18-18 serving; Emily Chipman 2 kills; Danielle Bagley 7-7 serving, 1 ace

JV: Ellsworth (7-1) def. Sumner (0-8) 3-0

At East Machias

Washington Academy (5-4) def. Calais (6-3) 25-18, 22-25, 25-11, 22-25, 15-12

Washington Acad.: Secily Schmauderer 9 kills, 8 digs; Kara Graham 28 digs, 3 kills, 3 assists, 6 aces; Kelsea Haskins 4 kills, 6 aces, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Lauren Raye 2 kills, 8 assists, 1 ace, 7 digs, 2 block assists

Calais: Alissa Connolly 4 aces, 4 kills, 14 assists, 4 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 3 assists, 6 kills; Jasmine Ross 4 kills; Rachel Cundiff 4 kills

JV: Washington Acad. (4-4) def. Calais (4-4) 2-1

At Bar Harbor

Mount Desert Island (9-0) def. Bucksport (7-2) 23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 23-25,15-10

MDI: Hannah Tardif 12 kills, 8 aces, 2 digs, 5 blocks; Madeline Cook 11 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs, 5 blocks; Julia Christie 6 kills, 5 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; Abby Jewett 11 kills, 2 assists

Bucksport: Victoria Crindle 6 aces, 10 digs, 6 assists; Jen Wight23 digs; Ingrid Borand 21 digs, 4 aces, 1 kill, 3 assists; Madison Parker 10 digs, 3 assists

JV: MDI def. Bucksport 2-0

COLLEGE

At Machias

UMaine-Machias def. Unity 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-14, 15-6

*********

Cross country

High School

At Moosehorn, Calais, 2.7 miles

Boys: Forrest Carle 16:24 (Ca); Ridge Osgood 17:03 (W); Andrew Cox 17:13 (WA); Drew Sansing 17:49 (WA); Mitchell Pond 18:30 (Ca); Andrew Vo 18:35 (WA); Frank Schuth 18:36 (Sh); Jacob Brizee 18:37 (WA); Cody Blackburn 18:41 (N); Larry Theriault 19:13 (Sh);Lawrence Wang 19:26 (WA);Will Urquhart 19:35 (Sh); Logan Hanscom 19:46 (WA); Ryan Howell 20:06 (Ca); Logan Johnson 20:09 (Ca); Eric Smith 20:18 (M); Kevin Beek 20:30 (Ca); Cody Johnson 20;51 (M); Caleb Beal 20;55 (W); Nathan Weaver 21:06 (W); Scott Boies 21:58 (Wo); Cody Preston (W) 22:23; Nic Bradbury (Sh) 25:38; Isaiah Chevrier (Sh) 34:51; Wes Lyon (Sh) 35:12

Girls: Clara Beal 20:10 (M); Brandy Carle 20:44 (Ca); Catherine Jamieson 22:41 (WA); Sage McClain 23:46 (WA); Chelsea Moore 27:28 (M); Monica Spatafore 28:35 (W); Katie Morse 29:55 (M); Jennifer Gallant 30:05 (M); Michaela Love 34:46 (M); Emily Morse 36:20 (M)

*********

Players of the week

COLLEGE

ECAC

Alexa Binnendijk (UMaine sophomore) field hockey player of the week, scored four goals in the Black Bears’ victories over Lehigh and Quinnipiac to help UMaine extend its winning streak to 10 games.

AMERICA EAST

Riley Masters (UMaine senior) cross country performer of the week, led the Black Bears to victory over New Hampshire on Saturday, winning the 8K race in 24 minutes, 51 seconds.

*********

Youth soccer

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Searsport

Camden-Rockport 7th/8th grade boys 10, Searsport 0

Camden-Rockport goals: Sully Nolan, Nick Tassoni, David Flint, Cyrus Demmons, Adam Hamilton 2, Will Cole 2, Alex Forcillo, Kienan Brown

At Rockport

Camden-Rockport 7th/8th grade girls 3, Oceanside West 2

At Bristol

Bristol 7th grade coed 3, Camden-Rockport 2

*********

Golf

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Dick Spear, Ted Rudnicki, George Small, Dan Barker +2, Roger Tracy, Larry Clark, Alan Blanchard, Peter Beatham +1, Verle Drinkwater, Coach Perkins, Bernie MacDonald, Bill Igoe -2; pins: No. 5 Alan Blanchard 24-10, No. 7 Butch Smith 23-3, No. 12 Ted Rudnicki 8-7, No. 17 Rick Crowell 10-1; high stableford: George Small +4, Bernie MacDonald +3; gross: Roger Tracy 72; skins: Nos 4, 13, 14, 16 Roger Tracy, No. 15 Roy Clements, No. 3 Matt Young

Twilight League results: Gary Chessa, Randy Chute, Jason Hewitt, John Richard, Duane Hanson 92, Don Montandon, Joe Auger, Dan Bryant, Tom Bryant, Jim Oreskovich 91, Pete Fournier, Scott Spaulding, Doug Higgins, Robbie Robinson, Lee Bemis 88; skills competition, chipping: Gard Chessa 3-0; pin: Mike Blanchard 5-1; putting: Ernie Hutchins 1-2; Goose Egg Award: Quintin Allan; Crying Towel: Roger Tracy; Sandbagger: Mark Lawrence

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior Stableford League

Ken Taylor, Mike Barrows +5, Joe Dolbow, Gary Bickford +3, Micky Davis, Harold Newman 0, Adrian Sewell, Joel McCluskey, ROn Jones, Aaron Newcomb -1; Pins: No. 3 Ron Jones 8-9, No. 16; Skins: No. 3 Gary Bickford, No. 4 Harold Newman, No. 7 Micky Davis, No. 12 Micky Davis, No. 11 Brian Treadwell, No. 13 Joel McCluskey

At Belgrade Lakes GC

WMSGA

Gross: Pennie Cummings, Kristin Kannegieser, Debby Gardner, Martha White (143/131); Prudence Hornberger, Heidi Haylock, Karen Richardson, Bambi Stevens (149/117); Marie Cates, Jean Sweetser, Helen Plourd, Shirley Kile (151/127); Liz Wiltshire, Jean Cassidy, Denise Hennessey, Peggy Cummings (153/124)

Net: Rachel Newman, Jodi Cornelio, Jean Pratt, Carmen Cohen (164/116); Bobbi Berry, Judy Edgecomb, Kathy Sproul, Norma Michaud (181/122); Claire Poulin, Pat Carlista (186/122); Karen Higgins, Linda Pearse, Janice Ogier, Janice Morong (176/123); Skins: No. 1 Kristin Kannegieser, No. 13 Debby Gardner, No. 9 Peggy Cummings, No. 10 Carmen Cohen, No. 16 Jeanne LaPlante; Pins: No. 2 Pennie Cummings/Pegi Whited, No. 5 Diane Herring/Peggy Cummings, No. 8 Jean Cassidy/Diane Herring, No. 13 Debby Gardner/Ann Lang, No. 17 Martha White/Denise Hennessey

*********

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, $8,830

Im A Princess, P. Battis, 8.00-3.60-3.00

Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam, 3.00-3.40

Cowgirl With Lead, W. Campbell, 2.40

T-2:07; Qu. 1-3, $6.60; Ex. 1-3, $23.00; Tri. 1-3-6, $53.20

Second, Pace, $2,300

See You Around, S. Thayer, 5.80-3.00-3.80

Western Hope, W. Campbell, 4.20-2.80

Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer, 3.80

T-2:00; Qu. 5-6, $7.60; Ex. 5-6, $22.40; Tri. 5-6-2, $59.80; Daily Double 1-5, $14.40

Third, Trot, $9,654

Banking On Barbie, J. Beckwith, 21.00-9.80-5.20

Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie, 3.20-2.60

Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell, 3.20

T-2:04.2; Qu. 3-5, $26.80; Ex. 5-3, $51.20; Tri. 5-3-6, $209.00

Fourth, Trot, $2,500

Better By Design, J. Beckwith, 12.80-5.40-8.80

Raining Credit, H. Campbell, 3.80-2.40

Royal Hawaii, M. Kravchak, 3.00

T-2:02.3; Qu. 1-2, $34.60; Ex. 2-1, $53.40; Tri. 2-1-7, $164.00

Fifth, Trot, $9,655

Cyber Cast, M. Athearn, 3.00-2.20-2.10

Darowen, I. Davies, 2.20-2.10

Riot Act, M. Graffam, 2.10

T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-5, $3.40; Ex. 5-1, $3.80; Tri. 5-1-4, $12.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

Limerick, S. Taggart, 8.20-5.20-4.20

Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing, 4.00-2.80

Allentown, S. MacKenzie, 6.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-6, $23.20; Ex. 3-6, $69.60; Tri. 3-6-1, $407.20; Daily Double 5-3, $15.60

Seventh, Trot, $2,500

Kan Jamaicamecrazy, M. Kravchak, 26.20-7.20-6.80

Northmedow Hoo-Ray, K. Switzer, 5.80-7.40

Act Proud, H. Campbell, 4.00

T-2:03.3; Qu. 2-6, $139.00; Ex. 6-2, $230.00; Tri. 6-2-4, $1,608.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

Hoosier Smirk, K. Switzer Jr., 4.80-4.20-3.40

Lord Donald, A. Harrington, 4.80-3.20

Kid Kinsale, W. Campbell, 5.00

T-2:01.3; Qu. 5-7, $32.60; Ex. 7-5, $40.20; Tri. 7-5-6, $203.60

Ninth, Trot, $3,500

Tough Broad, W. Campbell, 7.80-6.40-3.60

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr., 50.60-5.00

Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer, 7.00

T-2:03.2; Qu. 2-3, $29.40; Ex. 2-3, $41.80; Tri. 2-3-5, $256.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

Saku, K. Switzer, 5.40-2.60-2.80

I’m A Lucky Man, R. Goodblood Jr., 6.20-13.20

Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr., 9.40

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-6, $113.20; Ex. 2-6, $68.60; Tri. 2-6-8, $1,946.20

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

Best Edition, W. Campbell, 4.20-3.00-5.60

Camtowns Jewel, G. Annaloro, 13.20-5.00

Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-4, $38.40; Ex. 1-4, $66.00; Tri. 1-4-3, $415.40; Late Double 2-1, $11.40; Total Handle – $23,473

Thursday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Rintintin, R. Cushing

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

4. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

5. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. R I P Spanky, R. Dinning

2. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

3. Equal Space, L. Fitch

4. Raytheking, W. Campbell

5. Just Catch Ya, M. Kravchak

6. For Now, S. Thayer

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Inside Outing W. Campbell

2. Three N Eight, D. Deslandes

3. Super Lover, R. Cushing

4. Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Earl Vic Dol, J. Nason

6. Dance Brand, M. Kravchak

7. Mac Love, S. Thayer

8. Friskymover, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. Polish N Pearls, W. Campbell

2. Dansan Carruso, S. Thayer

3. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Jessy Pearl J. Mosher, G. Mosher

6. Headturner Hanover, R. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $2,400

1. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

2. Endless Vacation, J. Watson

3. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker

4. Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards

5. Whack A Mole, R. Cushing

6. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland

Sixth, Pace, $2,400

1. Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher

2. Sexyboy Bayama, B. Blanchard

3. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

4. Original Glory, S. Thayer

5. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

6. Syracuse Orange, J. Bresnahan

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Lysistrata, C. Nye

2. Tridium’s Delight, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Holme For A Cuddle, D. Deslandes

4. Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer

5. Pembroke Easy Call, W. Campbell

6. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

7. Julia’s Girl, R. Dinning

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Livitluvitdreamit, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Last Orders, W. Campbell

3. Jessicas Prince, R. Dinning

4. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

6. Blissfullsreaction, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $2,300

1. Woman Manager, R. Dinning

2. Armbro Darling, R. Cushing

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Ursula K, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Molly N Me, S. Taggart

6. Liberation, S. Thayer

7. Apache Chieftess, G. Mosher

8. Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/09/29/sports/sept-28-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on July 30, 2014