Sept. 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 26, 2011, at 11:13 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bonny Eagle at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Story continues below advertisement.

Brewer at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Rangeley, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Chop Point at Gould, 4 p.m.

Deering at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Mount Abram, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Gorham at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Fort Fairfield, 5 p.m.

Leavitt at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Machias at Bangor Christian, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Windham, 6 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Camden, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 4 p.m.

South Portland at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Carrabec/Madison , 4 p.m.

Thornton at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Wiscasset at Monmouth, 4 p.m.

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Belfast at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Rangeley, 2:30 p.m.

Camden at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Caribou at MDI, 4 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at Calvary Chapel, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Portland Christian at Vinalhaven, 3 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Kennebunk at S. Portland, 6 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Fort Fairfield Mid/HS, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

McAuley at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mt. Ararat, 05 p.m.

Oceanside at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

P.C.H.S at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Central, 4 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

**********

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at York, 4 p.m.

Freeport at North Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Greely at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Central, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at MCI, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Old Orchard at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Poland at Traip, 4 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Lake Region, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Wells at Gray-New Gloucester, 4 p.m.

**********

CROSS COUNTRY

Lynx Invitational at Mattanaw-cook, Lincoln 4 p.m.

**********

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

UM-Farmington at Colby, 4 p.m.

Unity at EMCC, 4 p.m.

U-New England at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Colby at Bates, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at Husson, 7 p.m.

Unity at EMCC, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 4, Katahdin 1

Bucksport 2, Mattanawcook 1

George Stevens 1, Searsport 0

Islesboro 5, Highview Chrisitian 1

Lee 4, Houlton 2

MDI 3, Hermon 1

Mount View 3, Belfast 2 (2OT)

Orono 5, Old Town 2

PCHS 5, Penobscot Valley 1

Shead 4, Narraguagus 0

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Schenck 10, Hodgdon 2

Sumner 2, Narraguagus 2 (2OT)

**********

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Belfast 4, MCI 0

Brewer 5, Brunswick 0

Mattanawcook 4, Hermon 0

Stearns 3, Old Town 2

**********

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

UM-Machias 11, UM-Augusta 0

**********

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

UM-Machias 8, UM-Augusta 0

**********

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCCA/USM cross country poll

(Total votes in parentheses)

GIRLS

1. Cheverus (140); 2. MDI (117); 3. Camden Hills (108); 4. Massabesic (90); 5. Mt. Ararat (76); 6. John Bapst (72); 7. Cape Elizabeth (50); 8. York (35); 9. Falmouth (18); 10. Merriconeag (16).

Also receiving votes: Mt. Blue (14), Brunswick (13) Caribou (13), Windham (4), Waterville (4), Greely (1).

BOYS

1. Scarborough 8 (89); 2. Falmouth 1 (81); 3. Greely (69); 4. Caribou (48); 5. South Portland (47); 6. York (39); 7. North Yarmouth Academy (37); 8. Bangor (26); 9. Freeport (22); 10. Deering (14).

Also receiving votes: Cape Eliza-beth (7), Lewiston (4), Mt. Ararat (2) Massabesic (1), Brunswick (1), John Bapst (1).

**********

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Parkett Pruett Invitational

At East Sullivan, 1.71 miles

Dedham girls 48, Mount Desert 80, Blue Hill 124, Tremont 131, Mountain View 144, Ellsworth 149, Emerson 160, Pemetic 190, Hancock 198, Peninsula 285, Airline 290

1, Amanda Boyd (Ded)12:35; 2, Madeline Keep (MDI) 12:37; 3, Meg Davis (Ded) 12:49; 4, Adrianna Fish (Ded) 12:56; 5, Lydia DaCorte (MDI) 12:59; 6, Emma Strong (Pem) 13:08; 7, Julia Nelson (Tre) 13:13; 8, Maya Watras (Tre) 13:15; 9, Hannah Edgecomb (MDI) 13:18; 10, Kate Brenner (MV) 13:22; 11, Jackie Higgins (Pem) 13:34; 12, Eliza Broughton (Ell) 13:35; 13, Kiona Osterlin (Ell) 13:35; 14, Ceileigh Weaver (Lam) 13:37; 15, Laddy Deluca-Lowell (Air) 13:50; 16, Haley Abbot (Han) 13:57; 17, Susanna Jakub (BH) 14:08; 18, Mariah Golding (MV) 14:10; 19, Amanda Bustard (Ded) 14:18; 20, Julia Watras (Tre) 14:19; 21, Taya Moore (Pen) 14:25; 22, Tess Williamson (BH) 14:26; 23, Sara Hunt (Ded) 14:27; 24, Eilidh Sidaway (Ded) 14:34; 25, Ryan Hart (Ded) 14:35;

26, Sierra Tapley (Eme) 14:37; 27, Emma McKechnie (BH) 14:38; 28, Mary Richardson (BH) 14:39; 29, Maddy Candage (Eme) 14:46; 30, Nellie Horvath (MDI) 14:47; 31, Cassidy Lee (MV) 14:48; 32, Chelsea Lounder (Ell) 14:50; 33, Eli Hinerfeld (Eme) 14:56; 35, Celia Hurvitt (BH) 15:05; 34, Katelynn Bagley (Han) 15:05; 36, Allison Gray (MDI) 15:13; 37, Annie Painter (Eme) 15:18; 38, Regina Cambria (Ded) 15:22; 39, Benita Hill (Ell) 15:23; 40, Sarah Mullen (BH) 15:24; 41, Chloe Vincenty (Eme) 15:24; 42, Gabby Link (Eme) 15:33; 43, Cierra Abbott (MV) 15:34; 44, Ellie Gellerson (BH) 15:35; 45, Addie Beal (MDI) 15:36; 47, Lanie Billings (BH) 15:47; 46, Isabella Connolly (BH) 15:47; 48, Emma Watras (Tre) 15:48; 49, Gabby Gonzalez (Ded) 15:51; 50, Hannah Jordan (MDI) 15:52

Mount Desert girls 57, Dedham 63, Pemetic 80, Trenton 114, Swans Island 168, Mountain View 185, Ellsworth 186, Emerson 230, Airline 249, Surry 254, Peninsula 262

1, Isaac Christiansen (MV) 10:54; 2, Colby Candage (Eme) 11:03; 3, Dylan Harris (Tren) 11:14; 4, Oliver Broughton (Ell) 11:20; 5, Zak Charette (MDI) 11:21; 6, Peter Philbrook (MDI) 11:34; 7, Ryan Bender (MDI) 11:41; 8, Peter Taylor (Ded) 11:58; 9, Ezra Johnson (Swa) 12:07; 10, Devin Parlatore (Pem) 12:17; 11, Nathaniel Seburn (Ded) 12:22; 12, Teddy Geary (Pem) 12:38; 13, Max Perkins (Ded) 12:46; 14, Peter Jacobson (Pem) 12:47; 15, Reed Davis (Ded) 12:48; 16, Isaac Weaver (Lam) 12:51; 17, A.J. Bustard (Ded) 12:54; 18, Joe Flores (MDI) 12:55; 19, Matt Lambert (Tren) 12:55; 20, Kai Hart (Ded) 13:05; 21, Derek Collin (Tren) 13:08; 22, Rye Murray (Pem) 13:12; 23, Dmitry Lyakhovitch (MDI) 13:15; 24, Ryan Bent (Pem) 13:27; 25, Connor Wakeland (Ded) 13:34;

26, Oliver Sheehan (Air) 13:38; 27, Jessie Kimble (Bee) 13:39; 28, Pierce DiMauro (Eme) 13:41; 29, Riley Swanson (Tren) 13:42; 30, Ethan Young (Pen) 13:48; 31, Jose Chumbe (Pem) 13:54; 32, Ian LaRiviere (MV) 13:57; 33, Stanley Grierson (Pem) 13:58; 34, Elijah Joyce (Swa) 13:59; 35, Peter Jones (MDI) 14:00; 36, Lincoln Johnson (Swa) 14:01; 37, Austin Smith (Sur) 14:04; 38, Mark Berry (Ell) 14:07; 39, Braden Ward (Ded) 14:08; 40, Oliver King (MDI) 14:17; 41, Ethan Fish (Ded) 14:21; 42, Marshal Walker (Swa) 14:24; 43, Connor DeRaps (Ell) 14:26; 44, Conrad Svec (CH) 14:28; 45, Bryce DiMauro (Eme) 14:32; 46, Isaac Francis (MV) 14:36; 47, Noah Robidoux (CH) 14:53; 48, Alec Dupuis (Ded) 14:55; 49, John Krinsky (Sur) 15:09; 50, Tyler Rice (Pen) 15:13

**********

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Harrington

Bucksport (7-1) def. Narraguagus (2-7) 25-22, 25-16, 25-20

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 7 aces, 13 digs, 2 assists; Jen Wight 15 digs, 1 kill, 1 assist; Ingrid Douland 7 aces, 3 digs, 3 kills, 2 assists; Madison Porter 5 assists, 4 kills

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture 10-11 serving, 1 ace, 6 assists, 3 digs; Haley Toppin 8-10 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs; Karmen Kennedy 10-11 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs

JV: Bucksport def. Narraguagus 25-22, 25-12, 15-13

**********

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (4-4) def. Ellsworth (4-4) 10-25, 26-24, 25-14, 18-25, 15-7

WA: Kara Graham 6 kills, 1 assist, 16 digs; Secily Schmauderer 2 kills, 6 aces, 5 digs, 1 block; Lauren Raye 2 kills, 6 assists, 4 aces, 4 digs; Ginny Esford 1 kill, 4 digs

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 6 aces, 11 kills; Elloria Doe 6 aces, 3 kills; Nicole Austin 3 kills, 2 assists; Hollie Hutchinson 4 aces, 2 kills, 3 assists

JV: Ellsworth 2-0

**********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

College

North Atlantic Conference

Curran Brierley, (UMaine Farmington, freshman) field hockey goalkeeper was named rookie of the week. Brierley posted 105 scoreless minutes in wins over Simmons College and Lasell College.

Ava Amador, (UMaine Farmington, freshman) women’s soccer forward was named NAC Rookie of the Week. Amador scored a goal in a 2-1 win over Thomas College Wednesday.

Salena Sykes, (UMaine Farmington junior) women’s cross country Runner of the Week. Sykes paced the Beavers at the Codfish Bowl Saturday.

Hockey East

Danielle Ward (UMaine) women’s hockey Pure Hockey Player of the Week. Ward scored 2 goals and had 2 assists in games against Sacred Heart

Melissa Gagnon (UMaine) women’s hockey Defensive Player of the Week. Gagnon spearheaded Maine’s defense which allowed just one goal and 24 shots in two games. She also scored a goal and had 2 assists.

Jennifer More (UMaine) women’s hockey Pro Ambitions Rookie of the Week. More scored two goals and added an assist in her collegiate debut weekend.

America East

Alexa Binnendijk and Holly Stewart (UMaine) women’s field hockey co-Rookies of the Week. Bennendijk scored 3 goals against Lehigh and a goal against Quinnipiac over the weekend. Stewart also scored 3 goals against Lehigh.

Little East Conference

Mazen Alijari (Southern Maine freshman) men’s soccer rookie, scored the game-winner in Huskies’ 2-1, double-overtime victory over Keene State.

**********

YOUTH SOCCER

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Rockport

Hope 7th grade coed 4, Camden-Rockport 0

Hope goals: Peter Galloway, Tristan Fong, Julian Starbird and Joah Welt

At Rockport

Camden-Rockport boys 8, Troy Howard (Belfast) 1

**********

GOLF

WMSGA

At Belgrade Lakes GC

2 Best Balls of 4

Gross: Micki Meggison, Kathi O’Grady, Cecily Whiting, Catherine Studley 145; Dale Hannon, Sue Brooker, Sherrie Thomas, Terry Burke 150; Barbara Rondeau, Cindy Choate, Carmen Evrard, Kathy-Rae Emmi 155; Cindy Farley, Sue Coffin, Susan Collins, Deb Gonyar 160; net: Liz Coffin, Yukiko Bigney, Marilyn Rice, Kathy Constantine 153-121; Marlene Viger, Jean Young, Ann Nemi, Nancy Pratt 160-122; Jane Hussey, Joyce Mazerolle, Lisa Dyer, Joann Tyler 182-124; Barbara Hintze, Connie Towne, Kyle Atwell, Chris Jackson185-125; skins, gross: No. 1 Sherrie Thomas 3, No. 10 Micki Meggison 3, No. 13 Kathi O’Grady 2, No. 15 Kathi O’Grady 3; net: No. 1 Sherrie Thomas 2, No. 6 Barbara Hintze 3, No. 16 Terry Burke 3, No. 17 Barbara Hintze 0; pins: No. 2 Linda McNeal, Carmen Evrard, No. 5 Liz Coffin, Pam Johnson, No. 8 Jane Hussey, Laura Lipman, No. 13 Karen Spanglo, Kathy O’Grady, No. 17 Micki Meggison, Barbara Hintze; 50-50: Charleen Wiseman

**********

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

At Portland CC

Portland Pro-Am

INDIVIDUAL PROFESSIONAL: Tim Desmarais (Purpoodock) 66, Jeff Seavey (Samoset) 66 , Jon Ellis (Sanford) 69, Ben Morey (Spring Meadows) 70, John Hickson (Dick’s) 71, David Grygiel (Tee N’ Tee) 71, Bob Mathews (Rockland) 71; SENIOR PROFESSIONAL, QUOTA POINTS: Bob Mathews (Rockland) +12, Ken Raynor (Cape Arundel) +9, Peter Hatfield (Augusta) +7, Tim Angis (Biddeford-Saco) +5; SKINS GAME, PRO-AM, gross: Nick Glicos , Andy Stonehouse, Laddie Deemer, Jim Day (Martindale) 63, Tim Desmarais, Rick Robichaud, Steve Dixon, Shawn Damon (Purpoodock) 64, Jon Ellis, Shana Ellis, Steve Mazza, Josh Parison (Sanford) 65, John Hickson, Joe Cahoon, Jeff Turner, Don Sedor (Dick’s) 65; net: Ben Morey , Sandy Moran, Peggy Pollard, Gary Pollard (Spring Meadows) 57, Jeff Seavey, Garret Hilchey, Dwight Stanley, Bob Griffen (Samoset) 57, Jay Durfee, TJ Smart, Brian McMann, Matt Cassaro (Harmon Club) 58, Jim Fairbanks, Jeff Raymond, Mark MacLeod, Tad Woolsey (Nonesuch River) 59; AMATEUR POINT QUOTA: Steve Dixon (Purpoodock) +10, Jeff Raymond (Nonesuch River) +8, Jeff Cole (York) +8; pins: No. 4 Tom Michaud, No. 7 Lynn Goodwin, No. 14 Mark Kent, No. 17 Jim Harnden

**********

LOCAL

At PVCC, Orono

Member Ryder Cup

(4 teams, 4 nine-hole matches)

Bill Hutchins, Tom Frey, Nattapong Kongsuriya, Keith Doughty, Kevin Hughes, Erik Espling, Warren Brooks, John McDonough 105.5 points; Jerry Glidden, Brandon Allen, Wes Colbath, Jim Thomas, Bob McElwain, Doug Walsh, Ed Ripley, Bucky Owen 102

**********

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Monday Senior Scramble

John Somes, Don Payne, Peg White, Jr. Tracy, Ken Goldstein 31; Larry Reynolds, Mike Dore, Russ Black, Butch Swanberg 32; Barry Harris, Phil Maynor, Mark Johnson, Bob Carter 32; Tom Tinlay, Don Burnham, A. Higgins, Royce Morrison 33; Rick Sinclair, Selly Blethen, Dick Barker, Ralph Alley 33; pins: No. 2 Dick Barker 8-5; No. 6 Ken Goldstein 11-1

**********

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines Senior League

Steve Smith, Bruce Blanchard, Pam Foss, Dick Crawford 53; Ralph Holyoke, Jim Jones, Pat Davis, Grady Stevenson 55; Dave Barber, Dick Reed, Andy Anderson, Rick Robertson 56; pins: No. 9, 10-4; No. 5, Smith 12-4; No. 14, Blanchard 9-4

**********

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars

Gross: Pudge Delaittre, Glenn Megquier, Jeff Hall, Matt Losquadro 30, Karl Hallett, Chris White, Goodie Goodwin, Robert Hall 31; net: John Maxwell, Thomas Richardson, Scott Richardson 26; Kevin Walton, Walter Night 27.75

**********

At Barnes Brook Golf Course, Enfield

Monday Night Couples League

Moose Keith, Wendy Oldenburgh, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney -3, Candy Gifford, Stuart Lane, Gail Sleeper, Mike Clendenning -2, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Bob Neal, Penny Neal -1; pins: No. 2 Phil Oliver 7-2, No. 7 Michael Clendenning 14-2

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

At Limestone CC

Aroostook League Championship

Fort Fairfield 364, Ashland 404, LCS/MSSM 410, Central Aroostook 421, Hodgdon 434

Top 10 individuals: Mark Corella (A) 81, Noah Bernard (FF) 89, Billy Weisman (FF) 90, Brandon Clark (FF) 90, Robbie Watson (FF) 91, Chris Wallace (H) 94, Derek Dufour (FF) 94, Will Adams (FF) 96, Meghan Flanigan (L) 97, Landon Towle (FF) 97

Top 3 girls: Meghan Flanigan (L) 97, Ashley Wallace (H) 107, Jordann Coiley (FF) 108

(Top 2 teams, top 4 individuals, top 3 girls qualify for state tournaments at Natanis GC, Vassalboro; team competition Oct. 10, individuals Oct. 15)

Fort Fairfield: Billy Weisman 90, Noah Bernard 89, Robbie Watson 91, Landon Towle 97, Derek Dufour 94, Jordann Coiley 108, Brandon Clark 90, Will Adams 96, Tyler Churchill 102, Nate Guismond 108

Ashland: Mark Corella 81, Dylan Cyr-Cormier 104, Royce McDonald 116, Mark Chasse 112, Amos Ward 107

Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics: Meghan Flanigan 97, Shane Flanigan 102, Tyler Morgan 100, Jeremy Biastre 111, Ellyzabeth Bencivega 133

Central Aroostook: Dan Brewer 107, Alex Folsom 99, Zach Grass 112, Mike McClung 103, Evan Grass 128, Zack McClung 107

Hodgdon: Chris Wallace 94, Ashley Wallace 107, Greg Griffin 119, Jordan Wilson 114, Joshua Ganzel 131, Jeff Wheeler 118

**********

At Searsport Pines, par 36

George Stevens Academy (5-3) 186, Searsport (3-5) 217

GSA: C.J. Chen 42, Jasper Adams 46, Alex Heilner 46, Nick Dillon 52, Bret Ingraham 53, Hattie Wanning 59, Southerd Steer 75

Searsport: Alex Carroll 40, Dillan Moody 44, Jacob Bucklin 64, Nathaniel Gray 69, Rica Barloso 69

Medalist: Carroll 40

**********

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town, par 35

Hermon (8-1) 175, Old Town (3-5) 187, Orono (no score)

Hermon: Tyler Fournier 49, Matt Blackmer 46, Danny Day 42, Liam Porter 44, Tyler Thayer 45, Chandler Sperrey 47, Tyler Gordon 44, Brandon Sperrey 56, Derek Archer 69

Old Town: Sam Peabody 42, Hazen Dauphinee 40, Garrett Libby 56, Alex Leithiser 57, Mackenzie Bowen 56, Darin Gardiner 51, Devan Morin 54, Nate Dyer 60, Dustin Walker 72, Dustin Sinclair 82

Orono: Ethan Hall 59, Justin white 47, Justin O’Brien 57, Ryan Wells 83

Medalist: Hazen Dauphinee (OT) 40

**********

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Bangor 163, Erskine 186

Bangor: Thomas Murray 40, Dakota Williams 45, Rye Powell 39, Chris Howat 45, Parker Sanderson 42, Chris Hillier 42

Erskine: Simon Rollins 44, Shawn Souci 43, Shylar Scates 48, Josh Bailey 51, Luke Atchison 56, Ashley Chubbuck 52

Medalist: Rye Powell (B) 39

**********

At Presque Isle Country Club, par 36

Presque Isle (7-1) 164, Houlton (3-5) 182

Presque Isle: Evan Waddell 39, Connor Shaw 43, Adam Flynn 43, Cody Merrill 49, Gabe Player 46, Mike Boone 41, Carson Eaton 48, Matt Sullivan 46

Houlton: Cole McLaughlin 46, Alex Donovan 44, Doug Dickison 46, Cameron Clark 50, Lucas Peabody 46, Isaac Brown 60

Medalist: Evan Waddell 39

**********

At Country View GC, Brooks

Maranacook def. Mount View 9 to 0

Maranacook (168): Luke Ruffing 34, Cameron Brochu 42, Tucker Whitman 45, Bailey Clark 48, Tanner Webb 49, Skyler Webb 47

Mount View (216): Erik Larrabee 38, Dan Muther 59, Owen Freeman 60, Montana Maynard 69, Zach Holman 59, Mert Dana 71

Medalist: Luke Ruffing (Mar) 34

**********

COLLEGE

At Gorham Country Club

2011 USM Fall Classic

Endicott 294-291—585, Husson 301-286—587, U- New England 321-303—624, tie Southern Maine 316-313—629 and UMaine-Farmington 308-321—629, St. Joseph’s College 313-320—633, Southern Maine Gold 323-338—661, UMaine-Machias 333-354—687, Emmanuel 354-367—721

Top 10 Individuals: 1. Jack Wyman, Endicott 72-69—141, 2. Matt Loubier, Husson 74-70—144, 3. Chris Hamel, Husson 74-71—145, 4. Nick Erlichman, Endicott 74-73—147, 5. Mike Hersey, Husson 79-69—148, T6. Tyler Moody, UNE 77-73—150, T6. David Dubois, Husson 74-76—150, T6. Orion Cochran, UMF 74-76—150, 9. Ian Teal, Endicott 76-75—151, T10. Jack Carroll, Endicott 79-74—153, T10. Brett Malboeut, Endicott 72-81—153

**********

Auto Racing

Unity Raceway

Saturday’s Results

Late Model (35 laps):1. David Folsom I, Skowhegan; 2. Dylan Turner, Freedom; 3. Ryan Deane, Hermon; 4. Will Collins, Waldoboro; 5. Jeff Burgess, East Madison; Wildcat (25 laps): 1. Carl McAlpine, Burnham; 2. Maurice Young, Chelsea; 3. Chris King, Burnham; 4. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 5. Ed Gilblair, Skowhegan; Monster Mini (20 laps): 1. Zach Audet, Skwohegan; 2. Mike Wilson, Chelsea; 3. Donny Silva, Hudson; 4. Tim Collins, Farmingdale; 5. Brent Roy, Vasssalboro; Late Model Pro Four (20 laps): 1. Tim Robinson, Clinton; 2. Bryan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 3. Bill Ellis, Parkman; 4. Norm Cummings Jr., Augusta; 5. Lance Chapman, Benton

Flyin’ 4 (20 laps): 1. Brad Bosworth, Cornville; 2. Nate Tribbett, Pittston; 3. Kyle Robinson, Clinton; 4. Bruce Nickerson, Norridgewock; 5. Cole Robinson, Clinton; Challenger (20 laps): 1. Chad Folsom, Skowhegan; 2. Louie Stillman, Clinton; 3. Ken Lord, Waterville; 4. Mike Stowe, Waterville; 5. Samantha Farnham, Benton; Teen Thunder (15 laps): 1. Emma Libby, Glenbuen; 2. Emily McAlpine, Burnham; 3. April McAlpine, Burnham; 4. Kyle Jackson, Fairfield; Four-cylinder enduro (20 laps): 1. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 2. Paul Jackson, Fairfield; 3. Jeff Feyler, Windsor; 4. Dustin Switzer, Waterville; 5. Kersley Santos, Waterville

**********

Winteport Dragway

Sunday’s Results

Super pro/pro: 1. Bob Harvey (Whitefield), 2. Paul Bickford (Rockland); Super pro eliminator: 1. Paul Bickford (Rockland), 2. Scott Gove (Dennysville), semifinalist, Bob Cousins (Brewer); Pro eliminator: 1. Bob Harvey (Whitefield), 2. Russell Calder (Campobello, N.B.), semifinalists, Rick Wiseman (Blue Hill), John Sloan (Topsham); Bike/sleds: 1. Jim Marston (Fairfield), 2. John Weeks (Waterville), semifinalists, Bobby Mitchell (Mount Desert), Everett Beers (Tremont); Pro street eliminator: 1. Randy Herrick (Stockton Springs), 2. Dan Poirier (Minot), semifinalists, Gage Reynolds (Bangor), Dan Cyr (Washburn)

**********

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $3,500

Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher, 18.00-7.80-3.60

Red Slippers, S. Gray, 9.00-3.20

Super Tight, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60

T-2:00.2; Quinela 5-6, $49.00; Exacta 5-6, $380.20; Trifecta 5-6-4, $741.40

Second, Pace, $2,400

Andrea Cann, S. Gray, 7.60-3.40-5.40

Doubleshotofwhiskey, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60-2.80

Flex Fuel, G. Bowden, 3.00

T-2:04.1; Quinela 4-5, $11.00; Exacta 5-4, $33.00; Trifecta $135.40; Daily Double 5-5, $38.60

Third, Trot, $3,500

Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr., 10.20-6.80-3.20

Indiancreek Fred, S. Gray, 6.20-5.80

Gringo, R. Vachon, 11.60

T-2:05; Quinela 2-3, $42.40; Exacta 3-2, $39.80; Trifecta 3-2-6, $234.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

Some Fine Fit, L. Fitch, 12.40-9.20-10.40

B Street Blues, K. Switzer Jr., 6.00-6.00

Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell, 6.00

T-2:01.2; Quinela 1-3, $24.20; Exacta 1-3, $75.60; Trifecta 1-3-8, $477.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,600

March For Joy, S. Gray, 3.80-4.00-3.00

Jamie My Boy, G. Bowden, 12.00-3.80

Pain In The Sham, W. Campbell, 2.80

T-2:01; Quinela 6-8, $121.20; Exacta 6-8, $121.20; Trifecta 6-8-A, $450.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

Dartanion, M. Athearn, 17.00-6.00-5.20

Bubba McGee, K. Switzer Jr., 6.00-7.40

Little Rock Spur, G. Bowden, 3.80

T-2:01.4; Quinela 2-5, $45.00; Exacta 5-2, $46.60; Trifecta 5-2-6, $1,616.00; Daily Double 6-5, $104.60

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

Ella Bella, R. Goodblood Jr., 9.40-4.80-2.80

Manzeer, G. Annaloro, 10.40-5.20

Kan Target, M. Kravchak, 7.00

T-2:03.1; Quinela 1-4, $55.00; Exacta 4-1, $32.60; Trifecta 4-1-8, $779.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

Inagadadavidababy, W. Campbell, 7.20-4.00-2.80

Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart, 3.60-2.60

AAJ, M. Athearn, 2.80

T-2:00.3; Quinela 3-6, $27.80; Exacta 6-3, $35.20; Trifecta 6-3-5, $66.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

Slaley, G. Mosher, 4.80-2.80-3.20

DW’s Abby, S. Gray

Thaacaretheeso, R. Goodblood Jr.

T-1:58.1; Quinela 3-5, $9.20; Exacta 5-3, $11.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

My Special Angel, R. Dinning, 18.80-7.40

Mystical Truth, S. Thayer, 2.40-3.00

Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden, 2.40

T-2:00; Quinela 7-8, $8.40; Exacta 8-7, $123.40; Trifecta 8-7-4, $245.00; Late Double 5-8, $62.80; Total Handle – $22,619

**********

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Quickful Bliss, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Samardi Shuttle, R. Dinning

4. Billy D N, D. Deslandes

5. Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith

6. Holdmetootight, S. Gray

7. Bonanza Beach, W. Campbell

8. Designer Towel, S. Taggart

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Cadie J, W. Campbell

2. Hurricane Tinia, J. Beckwith

3. Bird’s Eye View N, R. Dinning

4. One Fifty West, S. Gray

5. Odds On Ariel, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Away With The Wizz, R. Cushing

7. I Dream Of Kara, A. Harrington

8. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Illin N, R. Cushing

2. Glide’n Bones, J. Nason

3. Super Cat Begonia, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Alex B Trot, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Simply Made, S. Gray

6. Keystone Stately, W. Campbell

7. CSI Mrs Lavec, R. Hall

8. Mighty Maori A, R. Dinning

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Cheer Up, S. Gray

2. Star’s Lady Veloce, A. Harrington

3. Stella’s Revenge, T. Hudson

4. Dansan Sasha, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Our Home Boy, D. Deslandes

6. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

7. Dr Wiggles, R. Cushing

8. Mom’s Rowboat, M. Athearn

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

1. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

2. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

3. Deuces N Eights, M. Athearn

4. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

5. Walks On Water N, A. Harrington

6. Open Outcry, S. Nason

7. Frenchies Pride, M. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

2. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

3. Len Drummon, R. Dinning

4. Jolly Good Fella, S. Gray

5. Daniel, R. Hall

6. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. General Nelson, J. Nason

8. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Light Iron, S. Gray

3. Speedy Ryan, J. Merton

4. Sublime Begonia, R. Dinning

5. Dr Prescription, L. Fitch

6. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

7. Keystone Howie, S. Taggart

8. Lady’s Country Boy, R. Goodblood Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Inthepocketthistime, R. Dinning

2. Might Thunder, W. Campbell

3. Timjon, S. Taggart

4. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

5. I Scoot Richard, G. Annaloro

6. Richlin, L. Fitch

7. Days of Delight, J. Merton

8. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

2. Local Lawmaker, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Wantsomeofthis, S. Gray

4. Joe’s The Best, L. Fitch

5. Tymal Stealth, W. Campbell

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, R. Cushing

7. McJagger, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Off Keel, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Big Million, R. Cushing

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. Cardiogram, S. Taggart

4. Model T, M. Kravchak

5. Ball Queen, M. Graffam

6. Ty Guy, G. Mosher

7. Town Bullet, M. Athearn

8. First Row, B. Blanchard

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports