Sept. 24-25, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 26, 2011, at 1:40 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town, 3.1 miles

62nd Old Town Sectional Invitational

MDI girls 41, John Bapst 55, Caribou 64, Orono 102, Ellsworth 105, Presque Isle 192, Hermon 209, Old Town 228, Foxcroft and Mattanawcook no scores

Top 28: 1, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 19:45.53. 2, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:47.30. 3, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 20:55.04. 4, Maggie Painter, MDI, 21:05.14. 5, Mary Carmack, JB, 21:07.05. 6, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 21:43.53. 7, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 21:48.93. 8, Rowan Wilson, ORO, 21:50.72. 9, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:52.23. 10, Malia Demers, MDI, 21:53.04. 11, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:56.65. 12, Katelynn Plourde, CAR, 22:03.37. 13, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 22:08.06. 14, Seraphina Provenzano, JB, 22:10.68. 15, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 22:18.54. 16, Rachel McMinnimy, MDI, 22:20.84. 17, Kristin Macek, CAR, 22:25.43. 18, Amanda Lalime, JB, 22:30.58. 19, Jade Decker, JB, 22:32.78. 20, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 22:40.53. 21, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 22:41.38. 22, Mallory Nightingale, ELLS, 22:42.34. 23, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 22:49.91. 24, Renee Dube, CAR, 22:58.41. 25, Kaisa Huotari, ORO, 22:59.56. 26, Ciara Petrello, JB, 23:01.04. 27, Jamie Ford, ELLS, 23:50.11. 28, Shelby Condon, PIHS, 23:57.82.

Caribou boys 50, John Bapst 68, Ellsworth 76, Orono 109, Mattanawcook 147, Presque Isle 151, MDI 161, Foxcroft 203, Hermon 237, Old Town no score

Top 32: 1, Alex Bulteel, ORO, 16:41.45. 2, Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:41.79. 3, Matt Eager, PIHS, 16:57.06. 4, Matt Guiod, MAT, 17:06.90. 5, Alex Beals, JB, 17:30.02. 6, Caleb Chapman, CAR, 17:39.42. 7, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 17:47.29. 8, Ryan Washington, CAR, 18:02.21. 9, Brendan Wood, CAR, 18:14.89. 10, Coral Guerrero, JB, 18:18.87. 11, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 18:18.90. 12, Connor Wagner, JB, 18:20.36. 13, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:24.27. 14, Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 18:31.63. 15, Ron Lund, CAR, 18:32.68. 16, Rylan Norris, JB, 18:42.77. 17, Kody Holmes, ELLS, 18:47.05. 18, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 18:52.11. 19, Robert Looker, ELLS, 18:52.92. 20, Stephen Kirby, ELLS, 18:57.77. 21, Forrest Law, FOX, 18:59.63. 22, Frank King, ELLS, 19:02.48. 23, Tyler White, ORO, 19:07.06. 24, Robert Keane, OTXC, 19:09.32. 25, William Fletcher, MDI, 19:12.40. 26, Matt Spear, JB, 19:14.15. 27, Joshua Kovach, CAR, 19:17.42. 28, Owen Krause, JB, 19:20.57. 29, Patrick McKay, ELLS, 19:22.79. 30, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:24.60. 31, Matt Tilley, PIHS, 19:32.99. 32, Jon Sproule, MDI, 19:37.07.

Girls JVs: Caribou 29, MDI 40, John Bapst 62, Ellsworth, Mattanawcook, Hermon, Orono, Presque Isle, Foxcroft no score

Top 5: 1, Weylon Henggeler, MDI, 22:36.05. 2, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:51.18. 3. Caitie Smith, MDI, 23:00.98. 4, Ashley Richards, CAR, 23:20.88. 5, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 23:25.17.

Boys JVs: Caribou 27, Ellsworth 36, Presque Isle 82, MDI 104, John Bapst 130, Hermon, Old Town, Orono, Foxcroft no scores

Top 5: 1, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 19:12.44. 2, Evan Boudreau, ELLS, 19:33.80. 3, Kjetil Rossignol, CAR, 19:33.80. 4, Zebadiah Johnson, CAR, 19:34.29. 5, Brendan Cyr, CAR, 19:38.55.

*

COLLEGE

At Boston, Saturday

Codfish Bowl

Men, 8K

Bates 49, Boston University 77, Stonehill 86, Adelphi 154, Coast Guard 176, Greater Boston TC A 177, Tufts 219, Bentley 234, Molloy 262, Bridgewater State 278, Merrimack 306, Georgia College 396, New York Inst. Tech. 415, Eastern Conn. 474, Salem State 501, UMass Boston 512, UMass Dartmouth 513, UM-Farmington 543, Greater Boston TC B 569, Mass. Maritime Acad. 584, Navy Prep 594, CC Rhode Island 594, Sage College 613, So. New Hampshire 630, UM-Presque Isle 652, Albany Col. of Pharmacy 701

Women, 5K

Boston University 47, Greater Boston TC 50, Stonehill 72, Tufts 101, Bates 155, Adelphi 213, Merrimack 234, Bentley 243, UMass Dartmouth 284, Phillips Exeter 335, So. New Hampshire 370, Molloy 392, Wellesley 393, Bridgewater State 398, Phillips Andover 414, Georgia College 425, New York Inst. Tech. 433, Eastern Conn. 445, UM-Farmington 505, Albany Col. of Pharmacy 590, Simmons College 615, Salem State 654, UM-Presque Isle 670

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Amherst 20, Bates 7

Trinity 28, Colby 10

Williams 24, Bowdoin 21

FIELD HOCKEY

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Bowdoin 3, Middlebury 2 (OT)

Keene State 1, Southern Maine 0

Maine 11, Lehigh 0

St. Joseph’s 5, New England College 2

UM-Farmington 1, Simmons 0

U-New England 5, Salve Regina 4

Tufts 2, Colby 1

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Babson 4, Bates 1

Bowdoin 3, Williams 1

Maine 3, Quinnipiac 2

St. Joseph’s 8, Rivier 0

UM-Farmington 6, Lassell 0

MEN’S SOCCER

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Bowdoin 2, Middlebury 2 (OT)

Roger Williams 4, U-New England 1

Thomas 2, Johnson State 0

Tufts 2, Colby 1

UM-Farmington 4, Lyndon State 3

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Bates 2, Thomas 0

Colby 3, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 2, MMA 0

Williams 1, Bowdoin 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Johnson State 2, Thomas 0

Keene State 6, Southern Maine 0

Lyndon State 1, UM-Farmington 0

Middlebury 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

Tufts 6, Colby 0

U-New England 1, Roger Williams 0

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Binghamton 3, Maine 0

Bowdoin 1, Williams 1 (OT)

Husson 6, MMA 1

St. Joseph’s 9, Pine Manor 0

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Maine 8, Sacred Heart 1

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Golf

USM Fall Classic, 10 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 5 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.

***

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

JASON BROCHU

KENNEBUNKPORT — Jason Brochu recorded a hole-in-one on the 180-yard fifth hole at Webhannet Golf Club Friday. Brochu used a 4-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Chris Brochu of Dover-Foxcroft.

*

COLLEGE

At Waterville

Colby College Classic

U-New England 213, Colby 215, Bates 220, UM-Farmington 225, Maine Maritime 237

*

MSGA

At Bangor Municipal GC

Gross: Michael Norris 69, Joe Alvarez 70, Mark Boivin 72; net: Dave Barber 61, Mike Fleming 64, Mike Pietroski 64; super senior gross: Nick Carparelli 70, Andrew Carbone 74, Mike St. Thomas 74; super senior net: Charles Pushard 62, Clyde Grant 65; team gross: Bob Stevenson, Gregory Murray, Joe Alvarez, Nick Carparelli 65; team net: Barry Blackmore, Charles Pushard, Clyde Grant, Rod Gudroe 57, Brian Lee, Dave Barber, John Kimball, Roger Clark 57, Jim Hartford, Randy Mountain, Ray Mountain, Tim Dow 57, Jim Murphy, Joe Pietroski, Mike Pietroski, Terry Bowditch 57; skins, gross: No. 6 Ethan Masterman 2, No. 15 Ray Mountain 3; net: No. 3 Mike Norris 1-4, No. 6 Bob Gray 8-10, No. 11 Barry Hobert 7-11, No. 16 Nick Carparelli 8-9

*

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Hampden Kiwanis Tournament

Gross: Tim Black, Chuck Jameson, Rick Hayward, Ed Diphillipo 55, Joel McCluskey, Byron Dunbar, Ernie Hein, Rich Economy 57, Pat Bouchard, Rich Hopkins, Bill Stewart, Rick Ramsdell 59; net: Al Porter, Jim Stanhope, Derek Phair, J.R. Tozier 52, Gary Morneault, Dave Trundy, Bob Martin, Don Clark 53, Dave Plowman, Tom Dow 53, Jeremy Edwards, Jason Edwards, Tim Norsworthy, Bob Drion 54; pins: No. 3 Rich Economy 3-2, No. 16 Derek Phair 5-10; most accurate: Tom Hughes; putting contest: John Snow

Couples League

Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 73, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Tom Berry, Nettie Shields 81, Justin Boober, Janice Paulson, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 83; pins: No. 3 Nettie Shields 11-1, No. 8 Janice Paulson 23-0, No. 3 Ernie Hein 11-0

Sunday Scramble

Tom Berry, Gerry Lounsbury, Eric Vigue, Irene Jacobs, Peg Buchanan 33, Ernie Hein, Nettie Shields, Stu Beede, Joe Lounsbury, Deb Wiley 34; pins: No. 12 Ernie Hein 9-8, No. 16 Joe Lounsbury 16-3

*

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 78 (MC), Doug Higgins, Barbara Bryant, Dave Raymond, Lisa Raymond 78, Bob Sullivan, Kathryn Sullivan, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol 80, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre 86

*

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Couples Scramble Championship

Gross: Jamie Oldenburgh, Ansil Brown, Kelly Lindquist, Alana Lloyd 67, Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage 70, Michael Clendenning, Nicky Clendenning, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 71, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Dave Fergunson, Carolyn Fergunson 73; net: Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Bob Neal, Betty Colbath 63, Fred Pete, Karen Pete, Trevor Jordan, Tori Jordan 66, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 67, Phil Oliver, Dale Sereyko, Doris Carney, Penny Neal 67; long drive, women: Angela Arthers; seniors: Dave Fergunson, Ansil Brown; pins: No. 2 Alana Lloyd 8-6, No. 7 Lana Gulesian 22-0, No. 11 Alana Lloyd 8-6.5, No. 16 Randy Gifford 18-9.5

*

At Northport GC

Best Balls Two of Four

Gross: Devin Potvin, Terry Fancy, Jean Brown 147, Jacob Thompson, Mark Bradstreet, Tim Riley, Tom Kent 151; net: Paul Jasienowski, Harvey Peterson, Greg McDaniel, Don Pendergast 124, Terry Whitney, Frank Field, Barry Crawford, Alex Fritz 125; A sweeps, gross: Jacob Thompson 72, Randy Berry 74, Robert Myers 77; net: Moe Eastman 67, Bob Delio 67, Harvey Peterson 67; pins: No. 3 Terry Whitney 9-11, No. 9 Bob Myers 9-8, No. 12 Harvey Peterson 3-3, No. 18 Ansel Orne 13-4; B sweeps, gross: Cecil Eastman 86, Tim Riley 87, Greg McDaniel 88; net: Jean Brown 66, Alex Fritz 68, Dave Wentworth 71; pins: No. 3 Terry Fancy 19-0, No. 9 Tim Riley 0-8, No. 12 Mike Bahn 10-4, No. 18 Alex Fritz 11-2

*

At Dexter Muni

Board of Directors Egg Scramble

Gross: Brian Cambpell Steve Dunham, Ted Walker, Jim-Bob Hartford 59; net: Sean Farnworth, Paul Farnsworth, Rick Seamans, Don Vosburgh 54; pins: No. 4 Berry Fowler 4-0, No. 13 Herb Tenney 21-6, No. 17 Paul Farnsworth 15-6

*

HARNESS RACING

FARMINGTON FAIR

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, 3,000

Miss Annalise, S. Gray 5.40, 3.00, 2.60

Seein Stars, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 2.80

KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 4.00

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, 8.20; Ex. 2-4, 20.00; Tri. 2-4-3, 120.80

Second, Pace, 2,200

Southview Sabre, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.60, 2.40

Sundowner, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.60

Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard 9.60

T—2:01.1; Qu. 3-4, 4.40; Ex. 4-3, 5.80; Tri. 4-3-6, 74.80; DD 2-4, 8.80

Third, Trot, 2,600

Armbro Donovan, S. Thayer 21.00, 9.00, 3.60

Hotwheels Hanover, R. Dinning 7.20, 3.00

Cast A Beam, R. Hall 3.00

T—2:04; Qu. 6-7, 9.80; Ex. 6-7, 20.80; Tri. 6-7-1, 145.40

Fourth Pace, 2,600

Scoot To The Poll, J. Mosher 5.80, 3.60, 2.80

Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80, 3.80

Phil O Mene JM, G. Mosher 3.40

T—2:02; Qu. 3-4, 15.80; Ex. 4-3, 26.20; Tri. 4-3-1, 87.60

Fifth, Pace, 5,500

Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 3.00, 2.10

Whata Rock, S. Gray 3.20, 2.10

Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell 2.20

T—1:58; Qu. 3-4, 5.40; Ex. 4-3, 5.80; Tri. 4-3-1, 54.40

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 15.40, 4.60, 3.00

Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 3.00, 2.40

Slick Ace, J. Mosher 3.00

T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-7, 16.80; Ex. 7-1, 59.20; Tri. 7-1-6, 78.80; DD 4-7, 44.00

Seventh, Pace, 10,000

Pay Tribute, S. Gray 3.60, 2.60, 2.20

Honorary Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 3.20

Hurricane Emily, W. Campbell 3.40

T—1:57.2; Qu. 2-4, 17.60; Ex. 2-4, 45.60; Tri. 2-4-1, 75.20

Eighth, Pace, 2,000

Totally Obsessed, R. Dinning 10.60, 3.40, 3.00

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.60

Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T—1:59.1; Qu. 1-4, 11.20; Ex. 4-1,30.80; Tri. 4-1-3, 72.00

Ninth, Pace, 10,000

Had To Be Me, S. Gray 10.80, 2.20, 2.20

Malek Hanover, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

P H Supercam, W. Campbell 2.20

T—1:56.3; Qu. 3-4, 4.40; Ex. 3-4, 20.40; Tri. 3-4-2, 27.60

Tenth, Pace, 2,200

Theta Blue Chip, S. Thayer 16.40, 8.00, 3.40

No Muffler, S. Gray 3.40, 2.60

Play For Silver, R. Dinning 2.80

T—2:02.1; Qu. 1-3, 24.00; Ex. 3-1, 29.20; Tri. 3-1-8, 113.20; LD 3-3, 163.40

Total Handle—40,787

*

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, 4,000

Fox Valley Primo, S. Gray 4.20, 2.20, 2.40

Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 2.80, 2.40

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 2.80

T—1:59.4; Qu. 4-6, 6.00; Ex. 6-4, 6.80; Tri. 6-4, 53.20

Second, Pace, 9,478

Barbra Ann, K. Switzer 3.20, 2.40, 2.20

CBF Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

T—1:59; Qu. 1-3, 2.60; Ex. 3-1, 3.00; Tri. 3-1-2, 11.00; DD 6-3, 5.20

Third, Trot, 2,500

Mac Love, S. Thayer 19.20, 12.60, 7.20

Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn 5.80, 3.60

Spur On Begonia, D. Deslandes 15.00

T—2:04.2; Qu. 2-4, 50.00; Ex. 4-2, 79.20; Tri. 4-2-5, 2,373.80

Fourth, Pace, 2,200

Moonglow Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00, 3.20, 3.00

Flys Like A Bird, S. Gray 4.60, 4.20

Legendary Myth, M. Athearn 8.80

T—2:01.2; Qu. 2-7, 5.40; Ex. 2-7, 21.40; Tri. 2-7-4, 79.40

Fifth, Pace, 4,000

Evil Eva, S. Gray 4.00, 3.00, 2.40

Diablo, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 3.00

Race Me Jake, C. Callahan 2.60

T—1:58.4; Qu. 2-3, 8.00; Ex. 3-2, 49.00; Tri. 3-2-6, 49.00; DD 2-3, 7.20

Sixth, Pace, 2,500

Ariel, K. Switzer 11.60, 5.00, 5.80

Goldstar Legend, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80, 3.20

Pure Instinct, C. Callahan 4.60

T—1:59.4; Qu. 3-6, 17.20; Ex. 3-6, 62.40; Tri. 3-6-5, 619.00

Seventh, Pace, 2,500

Hotdonho Bluegrass, W. Campbell 4.20, 2.40, 2.20

Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn 3.40, 2.40

Equal Space, L. Fitch 3.00

T—1:57.3; Qu. 4-6, 9.60; Ex. 4-6, 16.00; Tri. 4-6-7, 90.80

Eighth, Pace, 3,500

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 2.80, 2.80

Dragon Power, S. Gray 2.80, 2.60

Big John C, R. Dinning 3.40

T—1:56.3; Qu. 1-4, 7.60; Ex. 4-1, 11.40; Tri. 4-1-6, 27.20; DD 4-4, 7.60

Ninth, Pace, 2,500

Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer 5.80, 2.60, 3.00

Devin Hall, A. Harrington 4.00, 3.00

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 11.40

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-6, 23.60; Ex. 2-6, 79.40; Tri. 2-6-4, 171.60

Tenth, Pace, 9,703

Cyclone Lily, S. Gray 5.00, 3.00, 2.40

Magic Card, L. Fitch 5.20, 2.80

Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland 11.40

T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-7, 30.60; Ex. 2-7, 52.20; Tri. 2-7-4, 752.20

Eleventh, Trot, 6,000

Share Your Dreams, S. Gray 5.80, 4.60, 3.20

Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell 8.20, 5.00

Kerogen, C. Callahan 3.80

T—2:00; Qu. 7-8, 9.40; Ex. 7-8, 21.00; Tri. 7-8-1, 51.40

Twelfth, Pace, 2,000

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 7.60, 5.60, 2.60

Study Abroad, R. Goodblood Jr. 27.40, 2.80

Waiting Wickedly, W. Campbell 2.40

T—2:00.2; Qu. 2-6, 54.00; Ex. 6-2, 39.40; Tri. 6-2-5, 194.40; LD 7-6, 12.80

Total Handle—43,724

Monday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Jungle War, R. Dinning

2. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

3. Too Busy Tobe Bad, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Super Tight, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

6. Red Slippers, S. Gray

7. I’m Dreamin N, S. Taggart

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Poison Ivy, W. Campbell

2. No Brainuh, R. Dinning

3. Race Me Lucky, W. Childs

4. Doubleshotofwhiskey, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Andrea Cann, S. Gray

6. Flex Fuel, G. Bowden

7. Matador, B. Blanchard

8. Home Boy, J. Beckwith

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Pioneer Valley, W. Campbell

2. Indiancreek Fred, S. Gray

3. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Glory Hallelujsh, G. Bowden

5. Yo Linda, S. Taggart

6. Gringo, R. Vachon

7. Ambershaylilkelly, J. Beckwith

8. Midnight Jammin,L. Varnum

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Some Fine Fit, L. Fitch

2. Ataboy Bubba, D. Deslandes

3. B Street Blues, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Silly Britches, A. Harrington

5. Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer

6. Seasons Best, G. Bowden

7. Win The West, S. Gray

8. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,600

1. GH Shady Lady, S. Price

2. Fox Valley Lovebug, G. Mosher

3. Pain In The Sham, W. Campbell

4. Scooty’s Dreamer, R. Dinning

5. Big George H, D. Deslandes

6. March For Joy, S. Gray

7. Valid Appeal, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Jamie My Boy, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Lightnin Spur, S. Gray

2. Bubba McGee, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Stormy B Skipalong, W. Campbell

4. Syncro Hotspur, D. Deslandes

5. Dartanion, M. Athearn

6. Little Rock Spur, G. Bowden

7. Share A Smile, R. Dinning

8. Big N, A. Harrington

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Manzeer, G. Annaloro

2. Triple Three, W. Campbell

3. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

4. Ella Bella, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Fox Valley Dolly, S. Taggart

6. Malabar’s Dream, S. Gray

7. Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing

8. Kan Target, M. Kravchak

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

1. Meteor Man, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Bert Magic, B. Blanchard

3. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

4. Duke Wayne, D. Deslandes

5. AAJ, M. Athearn

6. Inagadadavidababy, W. Campbell

7. La Rock, G. Mosher

8. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Pacific Flora, S. Thayer

2. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

3. DW’s Abby, S. Gray

4. Thaacaretheeso, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Slaley, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Gamblers Delight, S. Gray

2. Here To Fraternity, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Armbro Anthony, E. Pratt

4. Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

5. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

6. Panpoint Accurary, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

8. My Special Angel, R. Dinning

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Bangor, Saturday

Husson def. UM-Fort Kent 25-21, 25-8, 27-25

At Brunswick, Saturday

Midcoast Classic

Bowdoin def. Rivier 25-18, 25-15, 25-15

Bowdoin (10-1) def. Bates 25-19, 25-11, 25-10

Bates def. Colby-Sawyer 25-19, 25-16, 25-16

At Gorham, Saturday

Western Conn. State def. Southern Maine 25-3, 25-6, 25-8

City College of New York def. Southern Maine (0-7) 25-21, 25-10, 25-0

*

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Machias (2-4) def. Woodland (3-5) 25-14, 25-15, 27-25

Machias: Karina Zellou 24-25 serving, 8 aces, 4 digs, Cady Rolfe 5 kills, Alexis Wood 19-21 serving, 8 aces, 3 assists

Woodland: Charlotte Southard 5-6 serving, ace, kill, assist, 6 digs, Lydia Mather 9-11 serving, ace, kill, dig, Teagan Donahue 5-6 serving, 4 kills, dig

At East Sullivan

Calais (6-2) def. North Yarmouth Acad. (1-9) 25-16, 26-24, 25-25

Calais: Alissa Connolly 3 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs, 14 assists; Mali Soctomah 7 digs, 2 aces; Rachel Cundiff 4 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces; Jasmine Ross 4 kills

NYA: Jae Jeon 5 aces, 3 assists, 2 digs; Grace Gilbert 3 kills, 1 ace, 1 assist; Charlotte Esancy 4 kills, 3 aces

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/09/26/sports/sept-24-25-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on August 21, 2014