Sept. 23, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 24, 2011, at 12:25 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 24, 2011, at 5:06 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bucksport at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Freeport at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Calais, 1 p.m.

Morse at Waterville, 1:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Telstar, 1 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Sanford at Cheverus, 12:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Fryeburg, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brunswick at Bangor, 11:45 a.m.

Buckfield at Richmond, 12 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 11 a.m.

Calais at Woodland 2 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside 1 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Gray-New Gloucester 2 p.m.

Carrabec/Madison at Monmouth, 11 a.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley 1 p.m.

Falmouth at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft at Washington Acad. 3 p.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven/North Haven, 10:30 a.m.

Hermon vs. John Bapst at Husson University, 2 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent 3 p.m.

Lake Region at Wells, 11 a.m.

Lee at Piscataquis, 11 a.m.

Lewiston at Brewer, 10 a.m.

MCI at Nokomis 1 p.m.

Medomak at Lincoln Acad., 5 p.m.

MDI at Presque Isle 3 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast 1 p.m.

Old Town at Caribou 3 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 10 a.m.

Schenck at Deer Isle-Stonington 1 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor at Brunswick, 11:45 a.m.

Bonny Eagle at Portland, 11:30 a.m.

Boothbay Region at St. Dominic, 12 p.m.

Brewer at Lewiston, 10 a.m.

Buckfield at Richmond, 12 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 11 a.m.

Calais at Woodland, 12 p.m.

Camden at Oceanside, 03 p.m.

Carrabec at Mtn. Valley, 1 p.m.

Cheverus at Sanford, 11 a.m.

Deering at S. Portland, 11 a.m.

Dexter at Penquis, 11 a.m.

Dirigo at Mt. Abram, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Waterville, 10 a.m.

Falmouth at Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Washington Acad., 1 p.m.

Gorham at McAuley, 10 a.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Waynflete., 11 a.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven, 9:30 a.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Hermon vs. John Bapst, noon at Husson University

Houlton at Fort Kent Comm., 1 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

Lee at Piscataquis, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at Monmouth, 11 a.m.

Madison at Spruce Mtn, 10 a.m.

Maine Central Inst. at Nokomis, 11 a.m.

Medomak at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 11 a.m.

Mt. Desert Isl. at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Noble at Windham, 11:30 a.m.

Old Town at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Schenck at Deer Isle-Stonington, 11 a.m.

Searsport. at Bangor Christian, 2 p.m.

Shead at Calvary Chapel, 1 p.m.

Southern Aroostook. at Penobscot Valley, 10 a.m.

Thornton at Scarborough, 06:30 p.m.

Traip at Lake Region, 11 a.m.

Winslow at Maranacook., TBD

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer at Edward Little, 10 a.m.

Brunswick at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 10 a.m.

Cony at Bangor, 10 a.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 11 a.m.

Fryeburg at Cape Elizabeth, 3 p.m.

Gorham at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Mountain Valley, 11 a.m.

Maine Central Institute at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lewiston, 10 a.m.

Morse at Camden Hills, 10 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Lawrence, 11 a.m.

Nokomis at Oak Hill, 10:30 a.m.

Oceanside at Gardiner, 11 a.m.

Skowhegan at Oxford Hills, 11 a.m.

Waterville at Maranacook, 10 a.m.

Windham at Bonny Eagle, 10 a.m.

Winslow at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Cross Country

Sectional Invitational at Old Town, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Babson at Bates, 1 p.m.

Keene State at Southern Maine, noon

Lasell at Thomas, noon

New England College at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Rivier at Husson, 6 p.m.

Simmons at UM-Farmington, 2:30 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Amherst at Bates, 1 p.m.

Fitchburg State at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Trinity at Colby, 1 p.m.

Wesley at Husson, 1 p.m.

Williams at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

EMCC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

Roger Williams at U-New England, noon

Thomas at Johnson State, 1 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 1p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

EMCC at UM-Machias, noon

SMCC at Unity, 11 a.m.

Southern Maine at Keene State, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson State, 3 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 12:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, noon

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Sacred Heart at Maine

VOLLEYBALL

Bates at Bowdoin, 11 a.m.

Bates vs. Colby-Sawyer, at Bowdoin, 1:30 p.m.

SMCC at Unity, 1p.m.

Southern Maine at W. Connecticut, noon

Southern Maine vs. CCNY, at WCSU, 2 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Husson, 11 a.m.

Golf

Colby Classic, at Waterville CC, noon

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Lasell at UM-Farmington, noon

New England College at Husson, 2 p.m.

Maine at Quinnipiac, noon

Rivier at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Simmons at Thomas, 1 p.m.

GOLF

Colby Classic, at Waterville CC, noon

USM Fall Classic, noon

MEN’S SOCCER

Anna Maria at St. Joseph’s, 2:30 p.m.

Colby at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, noon

Keene State at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Bates, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Binghamton at Maine, noon

Bowdoin at Williams, noon, at Mass. College of Liberal Arts

Husson at Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.

Pine Manor at Husson, noon

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 50, Cony 19

Bonny Eagle 34, Scarborough 20

Brewer 14, MDI 12

Brunswick 33, Edward Little 0

Cape Elizabeth 28, Falmouth 6

Deering 28, Portland 7

Dirigo 20, Poland 18

Foxcroft Acad. 31, Stearns 6

Gorham 37, Biddeford 7

Greely 23, York 14

Hampden 58, Belfast 8

John Bapst 41, Hermon 0

Lawrence 48, Mount Ararat 6

Leavitt 66, Madison/Carrabec 12

Lewiston 35, Skowhegan 28

MCI 38, Washington Acad. 12

Maranacook 43, Boothbay 0

Marshwood 51, Lake Region 14

Messalonskee 50, Oxford Hills 6

Mountain Valley 53, Gray-NG 0

Mt. Blue 43, Gardiner 26

Oceanside 26, Camden Hills 7

Old Town 48, Nokomis 22

South Portland 39, Massabesic 7

Thornton Acad. 42, Noble 14

Traip 29, Old Orchard Beach 0

Wells 47, Spruce Mountain 0

Windham 35, Kennebunk 3

Winslow 40, Winthrop 13

Yarmouth 54, Sacopee Valley 0

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Central Aroostook 6, Fort Fairfield 1
Friday’s Results

Dexter 3, GSA 1

Gr. Portland Christian 5, Islesboro 2

Hampden 7, Cony 0

Hodgdon 1, Limestone 0

Southern Aroostook 3, Katahdin 0

Woodland 4, Machias 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bangor Christian 3, Calvary Chapel 0

Central 5, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Central Aroostook 1, Fort Fairfield 1 (2OT)

Dexter 3, GSA 0

DI-Stonington 2, Narraguagus 1

Friday’s Results

Hampden Acad. 6, Cony 2

Houlton 2, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

LCS/MSSM 9, Hodgdon 2

Orono 8, Penquis 0

Shead 2, Woodland 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 0, Gardiner 0

Mount View 2, Leavitt 0

Nokomis 6, MCI 0

Skowhegan 9, Bangor 0

Thursday’s Postponements

Brunswick at Brewer, Mon., 4 p.m.

Friday’s Results

Hermon 1, Orono 0 (OT)

Mattanawcook Acad. 1, Stearns 0 (OT)

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Bates 3, UM-Farmington 0

Southern Maine 1, Saint Joseph’s (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 6, Sacred Heart 0

Cross country

high school

At East Sullivan, 2.7 miles

George Stevens Acad. girls 33, Bucksport 38, Sumner 79, Machias 81; Bangor Christian, Washington Acad. no team scores

Top 15: Nelly Winship (B) 19 minutes, 58 seconds; Clara Beal (M) 20:53, Nicole Bakeman (GSA) 21:09, Olivia Ekelund (B) 21:31, Avalon Langevin (B) 21:57, Sierra McDonald (Bangor Christian) 22:09, Madison Cole (GSA) 22:18, Cedar Slagle (GSA) 22:19, Amanda Moir (GSA) 22:20, Lakota Bowen (GSA) 22:22, Ramsay Williamson (GSA) 22:42, Chelsea Alley (S) 23:33, Lily Cousins (GSA) 23:42, Brianne Newbegin (B) 23:58, Sage McClain (Washington Acad.) 24:23

Bangor Christian boys 30, Sumner 55, Washington Acad. 88, Calais 109, George Stevens Acad. 111, Bucksport 136; Machias no team score

Top 25: Forrest Carle (C) 15 minutes, 3 seconds; River Vogel (GSA) 15:22, Taylor Lee (S) 15:35.01, Zac Palmeter (BC) 15:35.44, Sam Proctor (BC) 15:46, Brad Wilcox (BC) 15:57, Dylan Merchant (BC) 16:11, Seth Pearson (BC) 16:15, Brandon Wade (S) 16:40, Andrew Cox (WA) 17:00, Brian Parent (BC) 17:06, Jace Schmidt (BC) 17:09, Kyle Jordan (S) 17:51, Gabe O’Brien (S) 17:56, Jacob Brizee (WA) 17:57, John San Diego (S) 18:03, Gavin Rogers (GSA) 18:12, Robin Doyle (B) 18:28, Drew Samsing (WA) 18:32, Austin Sargent (B) 18:35, Ridge Osgood (M) 18:42, Cody Blackburn (M) 18:46, Andrew Vo (WA) 19:07, Mitchell Paul (C) 19:08, Lawrence Wang (WA) 19:15

At Augusta

Hampden boys 43, Brewer 44, Maranacook 111, Cony 124, Belfast 130, Gardiner 132, Camden HIlls 139, Leavitt 204

1. Luis Mauser, (Bel), 18:29.82; 2. Ben Trapani, (CH), 18:31.21; 3. Nick Kopf, (Ha), 18:39.89; 4. Caleb Lord, (Ha), 18:42.64; 5. Andrew Closson, (Ha), 19:02.12; 6. Tristan Walden, (Br), 19:02.49; 7. Dustin Ramsay, (Ha), 19:08.87; 8. Jimmy Donnelly, (Br), 19:31.27; 9. John Herlihy, (Br), 19:42.66; 10. Alec Wortman, (Br), 19:47.38; 11. Luke Rand, (Br), 19:55.84; 12. Andrew Caron, (Cy), 20:07.52; 13. Christian Heath, (Gar), 20:23.11; 14. Brad McCollett, (Gar), 20:24.27; 15. Colby Watts,

(Mar), 20:31.97; 16. Nick Barnes, (Mar), 20:38.95; 17. Stephen Taylor, (Br), 20:39.27; 18. Kilton Webb, (Mar), 20:39.51; 19. Sam Ness, (Br), 20:45.28; 20. Lane Pelletier, (Cy), 20:51.57; 21. Joe Hayden, (Br), 20:53.91; 22. Zac Woodard, (Gar), 20:55.32; 23. Nathan Fitzpatrick, (Br), 20:58.38; 24. Dylan Cheever, (Cy), 21:01.38; 25. Ari Snider, (Bel), 21:04.10;

26. Noah Lataille, (Ha), 21:11.09; 27. Josh Donnelly, (Br), 21:16.61; 28. Davis Saltonstall, (CH), 21:17.88; 29. Ryan Cole, (Ha), 21:21.08; 30. Luke Duchart, (Cy), 21:23.75; 31. Austin Landry, (Mar), 21:30.05; 32. Matt Closson, (Ha), 21:32.59; 33. Rylee Knox, (Lea), 21:35.43; 34. Colby Hill, (CH), 21:36.00; 35. Jordan Hill, (Bel), 21:36.41; 36. Tim Enos, (Lea), 21:36.88; 37. Tyler MacDonald, (Ha), 21:38.66; 38. Tyler Moore, (Ha), 21:39.41; 39. Ian Perry, (Mar), 21:44.81; 40. Ryan Brown, (Br), 21:46.08; 41. Liam Johnson, (Ha), 21:47.09; 42. Nic Young, (Ha), 21:51.75; 43. Jared Richardson, (Lea), 21:56.45; 44. Dillon Corliss, (Ha), 22:02.23; 45. Gehrig White, (Br), 22:04.31; 46. Aiden Ripley, (Bel), 22:04.64; 47. Crockett Lalor, (CH), 22:06.01; 48. Miles Lamar, (Bel), 22:10.55; 49. Hongtau Wu, (Gar), 22:11.42; 50. Benjamin Lowe, (Bel), 22:18.04; 51. Tucker Sturdevant, (Bel), 22:18.28; 52. Jeremy Wyman, (Br), 22:27.25; 53. John Loxterkamp, (Bel), 22:34.09; 54. Ethan Harriman, (Mar), 22:35.92

Camden Hills girls 31, Hampden 73, Brewer 91, Maranacook 95, Leavitt 117, Cony 150, Belfast 177, Gardiner 384

1. Abby Mace, (Mar), 20:09.25; 2. Willow Parker, (CH), 20:49.46; 3. Brittany Bowman, (CH), 21:33.91; 4. Lucy Knowlton, (Lea), 22:39.09; 5. Emily Lopez, (CH), 22:45.52; 6. Kylee Parker, (Ha), 22:49.24; 7. Elizabeth Labun, (Ha), 22:49.52; 8. Caroline Colan, (Mar), 23:05.80; 9. Hannah Depres, (Mar), 23:08.08; 10. Lily Kassen, (CH), 23:24.85; 11. Samantha Morse, (CH), 23:31.85; 12. Maddie

Wiegmann, (Lea), 23:32.27; 13. Courtney King, (Cy), 23:38.34; 14. Sarah Tatgenhorst, (Ha), 23:40.55; 15. Mikaela King, (Br), 24:15.71; 16. Sara Chavarie, (Br), 24:26.17; 17. Roxy Withers, (Ha), 24:28.05; 18. Ella Scott, (CH), 24:51.14; 19. Alexa Grindle, (Br), 24:54.99; 20. Alizah Broussard, (Br), 24:55.22; 21. Lucy Feeney, (Br), 25:04.67; 22. Rosie Lawson, (CH), 25:05.18; 23. Emily Howland, (Br), 25:08.02; 24. Candace Doughty, (Br), 25:21.24; 25. Erin Bolduc, (Cy), 25:22.18;

26. Rachael Chavarie, (Br), 25:47.88; 27. Meryl Kus, (Gar), 26:12.37; 28. Rene Dugal, (Cy), 26:20.27; 29. Allisha Labbe, (Lea), 26:22.30; 30. Chelsea King, (Br), 26:28.18; 31. Ashley Simon, (Ha), 26:40.61; 32. Maria Swebilius, (Bel), 26:42.64; 33. Romy Carpenter, (Bel), 26:50.54; 34. Anna Maxsimic, (Br), 27:03.64; 35. Cassie Howard, (Bel), 27:04.33; 36. Helen Carter, (CH), 27:07.08; 37. Olivia Mallar, (Lea), 27:09.35; 38. Sophia Oliveri, (Gar), 27:10.58; 39. Helene Sherburne, (Ha), 27:39.62; 40. Bekah Hilt, (CH), 27:53.44; 41. Margaux Scott, (CH), 27:56.16; 42. Helena Tatgenhorst, (Ha), 28:00.07

At Pittsfield

Bangor boys 26, Messalonskee 61, Waterville 76, MCI 131; Lawrence, Nokomis no team scores

1. Harlow Ladd, Mess 17:30.7 2. Jonathon Stanhope, Ban 18:06.8 3. Sammy Gachagua, MCI 18:27.8 4. Jacob Archer, Ban 18:33.4 5. Jonathan Belanger, Ban 18:47.4 6. Caleb Halvorson-Fried, Ban 18:58.6 7. Nick Hart, Mess 19:12.4 8. Anslem Scheck, Wat 19:14.8 9. Peter Manuel, Ban 19:21.8 10. Joseph Bellavia, Wat 19:28.8 11. David Correale, Ban 19:29.2 12. Ben Salinas, Ban 19:37.5 13. Emmitt Heath, Mess 19:40.6 14. John Wilson, Nok 19:47.0 15. Nils Wahlstrom, Ban 19:53.9 16. Nate Ivey, Ban 19:57.9 17. Joseph Belanger, Ban 20:11.9 18. Nick Derosby, Wat 20:19.6 19. Logan Moses, Mess 20:26.3 20. Brett Caron, Ban 20:29.6 21. Riley Barth, Wat 20:32.2 22. Emmett DeMaynadier, Wat 20:42.2 23. Riley Wentworth, Mess 20:44.1 24. Tom Frasca, Mess 20:45.6 25. Gary Kersbergen, MCI 20:46.5

Waterville girls 32, Bangor 41, Lawrence 49; Messalonskee, MCI, Skowhegan no team scores

1. Bethanie Brown, Wat 20:07.9 2. Erzsebet Nagy, Law 20:55.0 3. Lara Bluhm, Wat 22:26.2 4. Miranda Monk, Ban 22:27.1 5. Tiana Thomas, Wat 22:54.9 6. Christie Smith, Skow 23:32.4 7. Allie Rowe, Ban 23:36.8 8. Liz Young, Mess 23:48.3 9. Rebecca Luce, Mess 23:52.1 10. Rhiannon LaPlante, Skow 24:03.2 11. Sarah Fuller, Law 24:41.0 12. Kristen Robbins, Ban 24:59.9 13. Sarah Heald, Law 25:01.2 14. Holly Wentworth, Mess 25:16.4 15. Abigail Bergdoll, MCI 25:16.8 16. Megan Orchard, MCI 25:19.1 17. Kathryn Nagle, Ban 26:27.3 18. Abigail Weston, Wat 26:31.8 19. Anna Leclair, Wat 26:45.5 20. Johanna Lunn, Ban 27:01.3 21. Louisa Nyhus, Wat 27:42.3 22. Liz Walsh, Law 27:49.9 23. Jennifer Grolimund, Law 27:58.4 24. Lawryn White, Mess 28:24.6 25. Noah Stevens, Skow 28:31.1

COLLEGE

At Orono

Maine men 18, New Hampshire 39

1 Riley Masters (UM) 24 minutes, 51.0 seconds (5.0 miles), 2 Kelton Cullenberg (UM) 26:11, 3 David Currier (UM) 26:15, 4 Taylor Phillips (UM) 26:16, 5 Joseph Jourdain (UNH) 26:29, 6 Kent Harlow (UNH) 26:42, 7 Alex Beaulieu (UNH) 26:43, 8 Spencer McElwain (UM) 26:48, 9 Alexander Moser (UM) 26:55, 10 Jeff Moretti (UNH) 26:58, 11 John Prizzi (UNH) 27:02, 12 Ian Albert (UNH) 27:04, 13 Zachary Chabot (UNH) 27:06, 14 Kevin Greene (UNH) 27:09, 15 Cory Sinotte (UNH) 27:14, 16 Aiden Kimball (UNH) 27:19, 17 Louis Saviano (UNH) 27:21, 18 Sean Leighton (UNH) 27:32, 19 Patrick Taft (UNH) 27:39, 20 Patrick Mullarkey (UM) 27:45, 21 Ryan Hardiman (UM) 27:50, 22 Corey Duchemin (UNH) 28:01, 23 Michael Ryan (UNH) 28:09, 24 Dean Bhatt (UNH) 28:23, 25 Peter Kimball (UNH) 28:26,

26 Jake McDougle (UNH) 28:36, 27 Mike O’Hara (UNH) 28:38, 28 Ethan Dionne (UNH) 29:14, 29 James Ander-son (UNH) 29:57, 30 Timothy Freme (UM) 30:40

New Hampshire women 27, UMaine 29, Husson 82

1 Jennifer Lucy (UM)18 minutes, 32 seconds (3.0 miles), 2 Carolyn Stocker (UM) 18:41, 3 Marina Slavin (UNH)18:53, 4 Anne Twombly (UNH) 19:03, 5 Chelsey Serrano (UNH) 19:07, 6 Meagan Boucher (UNH) 19:18, 7 Rachel Wilkinson (UM) 19:20, 8 Kourtney Bonsey (UM) 19:22, 9 Erin Phillips (UNH) 19:30, 10 Lucy Garfield (UNH) 19:37, 11 Monique Boutin (UM) 19:52, 12 Julia Credendino (UNH) 19:55, 13 Megan Donohue (UNH) 20:02, 14 Alecia Palmer (H) 20:04, 15 Krislyn Hyatt (UM) 20:05, 16 Megan Murnane (UNH) 20:12, 17 Brenna McLaughlin (UNH) 20:15, 18 Kellie Walker (UNH) 20:22, 19 Lindsey Judge (UNH) 20:25, 20 Margaret Labanko (UNH) 20:31, 21 Angela Stauble (H) 20:35, 22 Ashton Weiler (UM) 20:40, 23 Megan Trow (UNH) 20:50, 24 Marybeth Kelson (UM) 21:18, 25 Paige Gallagher (UM) 21:26,

26 Alexandria McVicar (UM) 21:28, 27 Kailyn Russell (UM) 21:51, 28 Ariel McNett (UM) 22:13, 29 Kaitlin Noyes (H) 22:14, 30 Courtney Williams (H) 22:41, 31 Molly Frankinburger (H) 23:06, 32 McKenna Peat (H) 24:01, 33 Ashley Mullaney (UNH) 24:23, 34 Brittany Plante (H) 27:04

Volleyball

High School

At East Machias

Mount Desert Island (7-0) def. Washington Academy (3-4) 25-18, 25-14, 25-12

MDI: India Ross 6 kills, 5 assists, 3 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; Hannah Tardif 7 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 1 dig, 6 blocks; Marina Gilpatrick 4 kills, 9 assists, 1 ace; Julia Christie 1 kill, 5 aces, 7 digs

W.A.: Kelsea Haskins 3 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs, 1 block; Kaitlyn Carl 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 3 digs; Keirstin Barker 5 kills, 4 assists, 2 aces; Kara Graham 8 digs, 1 kill, 2 assists, 2 aces

COLLEGE

At Lewiston

Rivier def. Bates, 16-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-22

At Brunswick

Bowdoin (8-1) def. Colby-Sawyer (6-8) 25-19, 25-19, 25-20

Golf

local

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield, par 36

Senior Breakfast Scramble

Jamie Oldenburgh, Phil Oliver, Clarence Neal (30); Ken Moody, Bill Leonard, George Plourde (32); Ed Soule, Dale Sereyko, Bobby Plourde, Denny Leonard (33); Reggie Theriault, Bob Neal, Dave Fergunson, Ed Bernard (32); Stu Kalgren, Gerald Leonard, Paul Blake, Ed Plourde (35); Leo Cyr, Jeff Crooker, Val Paradis, Glendeon (36)

Monday Night Couples

Gross: Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage (33); Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington (35); Wyatt Foster, Betty Colbath, Paul Thornton, Joyce Thornton (36) net: Fred Pete, Karen Pete, Dave Fergunson, Carolyn Fergunson (31); Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh, Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd (31); Wyatt Foster, Betty Colbath, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney (32) pins: No.2 Randy Gifford15-4

Thursday Morning Ladies 2 Person Blind Draw

Betty Colbath, Carolyn Fergunson (37); Dot Thompson, Betty Colbath (39); Marylin Briggs, Penny Neal (40)

Thursday Night Scramble

BJ Delano, Curtis Knights, Jim Trask (33); Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh, Kelly Lindquist, Wendy Oldenburgh (35) pins: No.2 Kelly Lindquist 2-1; No.7 Curtis Knights 1-0

High school

At Caribou CC, par 36

Caribou (6-2): Ben Wyman 42, Matt Kamm 48, Reggie Rideout 44, Cory Rideout 51, Connor Thibeault 55

Fort Kent (0-8): Alex Chasse 44, Ali Prescott 49, Bryce Carter 55

At Jato Highlands, Lincoln, par 36

Tuesday

Caribou (5-2) 165, Presque Isle (5-1) 171, Houlton (3-4) 174, Fort Kent (0-6) 227

Caribou: Ben Wyman 40, Caleb Chapman 38, Matt Kemm 39, Reggie Rideout 48, Connor Thibeault 56, Cory Rideout 54, Katie Pelletier 64

Presque Isle: Evan Waddell 40, Connor Shaw 44, Adam Flynn 42, Cody Merrill 45, Gabe Player 49, Mike Boone 45, Matt Sullivan 53, LIam Hughes 50, Jenna Hallett 47

Houlton: Cole McLaughlin 43, Doug Dickison 47, Alex Donovan 40, Cameron Clark 44, Lucas Peabody 48, Isaac Brown 71

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 43, Ali Prescott 52, Bryce Carter 54, Boo Prescott 78

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden Academy (6-4) 8 def. Erskine Academy (5-5)1

Hampden Acad. (157): Erik Lee (37), Jack Bjorn (39), Caleb Nelson (41), Luke Hersey (44), Dan Meo (40), Chelsea Covey (45)

Erskine Acad. (171): Simon Rollins (43), Shawn Soucie (43), Shyler Scats (43), Josh Bailey (42), Luke Htchison (53), Ashley Chubbuck (49)

Medalist: Erik Lee (E) 37

At Traditions GC, Holden

Brewer (5-5) def. Mt. Blue (2-8) 7 to 2

Brewer: (165) Kyle Alexander 38, Matt Morrow 43, Tyler White 44, Mark Moellentin 48, Dylan Birmingham 40, Nick Moore 59

Mt. Blue: (198) Drew Ferrari 48, Derek Hoyt 48, Matt Dustin 52, Lucas Goodwin 54, Cam Henkel 55, Colelyn Harnden 50

Medalists; Kyle Alexander (B) 38

At Country View GC, Brooks

Winslow def. Mount View 8 to 1

Winslow (172): Justin Murray 43, Justin Kervin 44, Ryan Dutil 46, Mike Carpenter 42, Josh Kervin 43, Mike Poulin 46

Mount View (214): Erik Larrabee 41, Dan Muther 55, Zach Holman 61, Owen Freeman 59, Montana Maynard 59, Joel Poulin 69

Medalist: Erik Larrabee (MV) 41

At Rockland GC

Oxford Hills (5-5) def. Oceanside (4-6) 7.5 to 1.5

Oxford Hills (179): Zach Turmenne 47, Taylor Brown 39, Matt Michaud 49, Ben Morton 49, Nick Michaud 48, Cam Letourneau 45

Oceanside (190): Reilly Flanagan 43, Jordan Carter 47, Parker Spear 47, Zeke Hamlin 63, J.T. Tobin 53, Anthony Dayboch 64

Medalist: Taylor Brown (OH) 39

At Hermon Meadow, par 36

Hermon (7-1) def. John Bapst (0-8)

Hermon (167): Tyler Fournier 36, Matt Blackmer 44, Dan Day 44, Liam Porter 43, Tyler Thyer 45, Chad Feeney 49, Tyler Gordon 47, Jake Phair 49, Adam Pelletier 52, Derek Archer 56, Chris Dunbar Kelley 53

John Bapst (194): Mitch Stewart 46, Evon Pelkey 54, Joe Archabalt 49, Ryan Brochu 57, Shiloh Marvin 53, Nolan Webber 49, Tegan Prince 50, Albert Lamb 58, Matthew Hammond 53, Kyle Somers 59, Preston Selman 47

Medalist: Tyler Fournier (H) 36

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Bangor (10-0) def. Skowhegan (2-8) 9 to 0

Bangor (154): Thomas Murray 38, Dakota Williams 42, Chris Howat 42, Parker Sanderson 41, Rye Powell 34, Chris Hillier 41

Skowhegan (200): John Swett 50, Chase Nelson 51, Chase Whittemore 49, Trevor Hisler 52, Trey Michonski 56, Kam Nelson 50

Medalist: Rye Powell (B) 34

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Deer Isle-Stonington def. Searsport

Deer Isle- Stonington (186): Sam Grindle 36, Connor Morey 43, David McManus 54, Alex Eaton 54, Nick Eaton 63, Drew Seabert 63, Andy Turner 71

Searsport (214): Dillon Moody 45, Alex Carroll 48, Jacob Bucklin 56, Nathaniel Grey 65, Rica Barloso 78

Medalist: Sam Grindle (D) 36

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Friday’s Results

First, Pace, $9,502

5. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40 2.60 3.00

1. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing 3.40 2.60

2. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam 2.80

T—1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $8.20; Ex. 5-1, $17.60; Tri. 5-1-2, $2.80

Second, Pace, $2,000

7. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80 5.40 3.00

5. Back Spin, G. Mosher 3.40 2.40

4. Hickory Hercules, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.80

T—1:57.3; Qu. 5-7, $5.20; Ex. 7-5, $10.40; Tri. 7-5-4, $131.80; DD 5-7, $13.00

Third, Trot, $2,200

4. Moving Violation, G. Mosher 6.40 3.60 2.80

1. I’m Innocent, D. Deslandes 16.40 8.00

8. Ruth Emajean, M. Kravchak 4.80

T—2:04.4; Qu. 1-4, $30.40; Ex. 4-1, $86.80; Tri. 4-1-8, $321.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

6. Out Of My Hands, M. Kravchak 3.60 2.20 2.80

1. Mr Sharky, S. Thayer 2.40 2.20

3. Fillmewalley N, C. Cushing 3.60

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-6, $6.00; Ex. 6-1, $6.20; Tri. 6-1-3, $47.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

3. To Do List, G. Mosher 7.40 4.60 2.20

2. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning 4.20 2.10

1. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-3, $10.20; Ex. 3-2, $41.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $37.40

Sixth, Pace, $9,502

2. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher 2.60 3.00 2.20

4. Midnight Max, W. Campbell 5.40 2.40

5. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland 2.60

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, $5.60; Ex. 2-4, $13.20; Tri. 2-4-5, $53.00; 2nd DD 3-2, $11.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden 12.60 5.40 4.60

2. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 4.60 3.20

7. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-2, $10.40; Ex. 1-2, $14.20; Tri. 1-2-7, $81.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

7. Spare Time Carl, S. Gray 5.00 4.60 2.80

4. Trebuchet, J. Mosher 3.20 2.40

5. Timjon, S. Taggart 3.80

T—1:58.4; Qu. 4-7, $4.80; Ex. 7-4, $17.40; Tri. 7-4-5, $74.80

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell 6.40 2.80 2.60

5. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell 3.60 3.60

3. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing 11.20

T—1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $13.00; Ex. 1-5, $15.60; Tri. 1-5-3, $167.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

4. Charlie Meador, K. Switzer Jr. 63.00 10.00 6.20

3. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer 4.20 3.20

8. Medbury Road, J. Mosher 6.00

T—1:59.4; Qu. 3-4, $30.60; Ex. 4-3, $65.60; Tri. 4-3-8, $1,178.00; Late DD 1-4, $115.00; Total Handle: $30,477

Saturday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Ms Lynette, J. Mosher

2. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

3. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

4. Seein Stars, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Yeah Baby N, H. Campbell

6. La Vita Buona, C. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Notin Fancy, G. Mosher

2. Ruffila, M. Orchard

3. Sundowner, H. Campbell

4. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

5. All Reved Up, T. Wing

6. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

7. A Night In Paris, S. Gray

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Cast A Beam, R. Hall

2. On The Cuff, B. Merrill

3. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

4. Sassey Sauterelle, I. Davies

5. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland

6. Armbro Donovan, S. Thayer

7. Hotwheels Hanover, R. Dinning

Fourth Pace, $2,600

1. Phil O Mene JM, G. Mosher

2. TJ Smoothie, S. Thayer

3. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Scoot To The Poll, J. Mosher

5. Pembroke Sarah, H. Campbell

6. Syracuse Orange, J. Bresnahan

7. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

8. Cyclone Jessie, M. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $5,500

1. Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell

2. JC Lou Benjamin, S. Thayer

3. Whata Rock, S. Gray

4. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Signthepage, M. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

2. Magical Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

4. Travis McGee, T. Hudson

5. Classic Patrol, R. Hall

6. Slick Ace, J. Mosher

7. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

8. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

Seventh, Pace, $10,000

1. Hurricane Emily, W. Campbell

2. Pay Tribute, S. Gray

3. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

4. Honorary Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

6. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

2. Windy City Anita, H. Campbell

3. Freedom’s Light, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Totally Obsessed, R. Dinning

5. Canaco Oneida, S. Gray

6. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

7. Pacific Rose, J. Mosher

8. Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $10,000

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. P H Supercam, W. Campbell

3. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

4. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, R. Dinning

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. No Muffler, S. Gray

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. Theta Blue Chip, S. Thayer

4. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

5. Lavros Odysseus N, R. Cushing

6. Reine Victoria N, A. Harrington

7. New York Express, B. Blanchard

8. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

Cumberland Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Slippery When wet, R. Dinning

2. Grand Penn Station, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

4. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

5. Arts Last Trick, S. Taggart

6. Fox Valley Primo, S. Gray

Second, Pace, $9,478

1. CBF Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Barbra Ann, K. Switzer

4. Pembroke Bebop, H. Campbell

5. Race Me Mercedes, W. Childs

6. Siberian Swift, S. Gray

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Maid Great, M. Kravchak

2. Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn

3. By The Knows, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Mac Love, S. Thayer

5. Spur On Begonia, D. Deslandes

6. Friskymover, S. Nason

7. C Yimbrk Bluegrass, J. Dunleavy Jr.

8. Big Z Class, J. Nason

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Shesasurething, J. Ramsdell

2. Moonglow Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Cams Sis, S. Farrell Jr.

4. Legendary Myth, M. Athearn

5. Cyclone Rose, C. Call

6. Dansaninthestars, E. Pratt

7. Flys Like A Bird, S. Gray

8. Driven Woman, L. Varnum

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

1. Ollieollieollie, W. Campbell

2. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Evil Eva, S. Gray

4. Artraction, R. Dinning

5. Pure Instinct, G. Bowden

6. Goldstar Legend, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Fun Zone, H. Campbell

8. You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Tradin Paint, R. Cushing

2. Random Blizzard, G. Annaloro

3. Ariel, K. Switzer

4. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

5. Pure Instinct, G. Bowden

6. Goldstar Legend, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Fun Zone, H. Campbell

8. You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Dansan Ted, C. Call

2. One Hot Yankee, S. Nason

3. Four Starz Gala, D. Deslandes

4. Hotdonho Bluegrass, W. Campbell

5. Continental Cam, A. Hall

6. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

7. Equal Space, L. Fitch

8. Longshaw Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Dragon Power, S. Gray

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

4. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Last Stretch, T. Wing

6. Big John C, R. Dinning

7. Porthill Galaxy, H. Campbell

8. B R American Girl, S. Farrell Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer

3. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn

6. Devin Hall, A. Harrington

7. See You Around, L. Fitch

8. RD Shoeless, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $9,703

1. Lil Ms Flashdancer, R. Dinning

2. Cyclone Lily, S. Gray

3. Nelliesirishprayer, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

5. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

6. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

7. Magic Card, L. Fitch

Eleventh, Trot, $6,000

1. Kerogen, K. Ireland

2. Moran Moran, S. Nason

3. Victory Tax, W. Campbell

4. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

5. Wild Run Hanover, M. Graffam

6. Five Carat Diamond, J. Nason

7. Share Your Dreams, S. Gray

8. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

Twelfth, Pace, $2,000

1. Nunnerys Luck, J. Nason

2. Study Abroad, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Classic Punch, J. Beckwith

4. Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell

5. Waiting Wickedly, W. Campbell

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

7. Button Road, L. Fitch

8. Jeannies Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports