Sept. 22, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 23, 2011, at 12:19 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 23, 2011, at 9:27 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bonny Eagle at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Boothbay at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Cony at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Poland, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Gray-NG at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Belfast, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Windham, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Madison at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at South Portland, 7 p.m.

MCI at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

MDI at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Portland at Deering, 7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Wells, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Thornton Acad. at Noble, 7 p.m.

Traip Acad. at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

York at Greely, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.

Chop Point at Acadia Christian, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven/North Haven, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at LCS/MSSM, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Gr. Portland Chr., 4 p.m.

Katahdin at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Valley, 4 p.m.

Scarborough at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 5 p.m.

Waterville at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Machias

Girls Soccer

Cony at Hampden Acad., 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven, 2:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at LCS/MSSM, 5 p.m.

Leavitt at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Falmouth at Greely, 4 p.m.

Gray-NG at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Orono, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Sacopee, 4 p.m.

Poland at Old Orchard Beach, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Traip Acad. at Freeport, 4 p.m.

York at Lake Region, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

CMCC at Unity, 4:30 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Sacred Heart at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Unity at CMCC, 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Rivier at Bates, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at MMA, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 6, Fort Fairfield 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bangor Christian 3, Calvary Chapel 0

Central 5, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Cen. Aroostook 1, Ft. Fairfield 1 (2OT)

DI-Stonington 2, Narraguagus 1

Orono 8, Penquis 0

Shead 2, Woodland 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 0, Gardiner 0 (OT)

Nokomis 6, MCI 0

Skowhegan 9, Bangor 0

Thursday’s Postponements

Brunswick at Brewer, Mon., 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Bates 3, UM-Farmington 0

So. Maine 1, Saint Joseph’s (PS)

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Thursday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Slaley, H. Campbell 4.00 3.00 2.20

3. Rintintin, R. Cushing 12.00 3.40

2. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-3, $12.40; Ex. 1-3, $10.80; Tr. 1-3-2, $22.00

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60 3.80 3.20

8. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie 23.80 4.80

5. Cherry Away, S. Gray 4.00

T—2:02.3; Qu. 1-8, $93.60; Ex. 1-8, $356.60; Tr. 1-8-5, $570.40; DD 1-1, $9.00

Third, Trot, $3,500

3. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 24.80 7.80 3.20

6. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 5.80 2.60

5. Wins For Fun, S. Gray 3.20

T—2:01; Qu. 3-6, $21.40; Ex. 3-6, $106.40; Tr. 3-6-5, $1,220.20

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Holdmetootight, H. Campbell 5.20 6.00 3.60

5. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing 4.20 3.40

3. Crowdgoeswild, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-5, $20.00; Ex. 1-5, $48.80; Tr. 1-5-3, $105.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,300

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson 4.20 2.60 2.40

3. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60 2.10

2. Orlo, J. Mosher 2.40

T—2:01.1; Qu. 3-6, $8.80; Ex. 6-3, $13.20; Tr. 6-3-2, $36.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

2. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell 10.40 4.00 4.00

3. I’m Dreaming N, S. Taggart 4.60 4.80

5. Jadyn’s Daisy, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-3, $48.20; Ex. 2-3, 190.00; Tr. 2-3-5, $370.40; 2nd DD 6-2, $43.20

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

3. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 7.20 2.60 2.40

5. Samuel Wade, S. Gray 4.20 3.00

6. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland 3.80

T—2:02.4; Qu. 3-5, $11.00; Ex. 3-5, $36.40; Tr. 3-5-6, $257.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

4. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60 3.00 2.20

2. La Vita Buona, H. Campbell 3.60 2.60

1. Falcons Fire A, S. Taggart 5.60

T—2:01; Qu. 2-4, $4.40; Ex. 4-2, $7.40; Tr. 4-2-1, $22.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

3. Off Keel, G. Mosher 3.20 2.60 2.20

1. Dream Well, S. Taggart 2.40 2.60 2.20

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $11.60; Ex. 1-3, $7.20; 3-1, $9.40; Tr. 1-3-4, $24.00; 3-1-4, $32.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

3. Sultan of Suede, S. Gray 4.60 6.60 2.60

7. Armbro Beaming, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00 6.60

4. Sundowner, H. Campbell 3.00

T—2:00.4; Qu. 3-7, $35.40; Ex. 3-7, $22.00; Tr. 3-7-4, $220.20; Late DD 3-3, $8.20; 1-3, $5.80; Total handle: not available

Friday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,502

1. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing

2. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

3. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

4. Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

2. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

3. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

4. Hickory Hercules, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Back Spin, G. Mosher

6. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

7. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

Third, Trot, $2,200

1. I’m Innocent, D. Deslandes

2. Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie

3. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

4. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

5. Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards

6. Gordo Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Mr Independent, J. Mosher

8. Ruth Emajean, M. Kravchak

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Mr Sharky, S. Thayer

2. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

3. Fillmewalley N, C. Cushing

4. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

5. Circles Sasylassy, R. Cushing

6. Out Of My Hands, M. Kravchak

7. Kamikaze Flyer, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning

3. To Do List, G. Mosher

4. For Now, S. Thayer

5. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

6. Just Catch Ya, M. Kravchak

Sixth, Pace, $9,502

1. Little Spinner, S. Taggart

2. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher

3. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

4. Midnight Max, W. Campbell

5. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland

6. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

2. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

3. Real Yankee, R. Dinning

4. Livitluvitdreamit, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Last Orders, R. Cushing

6. Western Bay, C. Cushing

7. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Pictonian Leo, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Skyway B, W. Campbell

3. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer

4. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

5. Timjon, S. Taggart

6. No Shoes, H. Campbell

7. Spare Time Carl, S. Gray

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell

2. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

3. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

4. Tymal Stealth, R. Dinning

5. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

6. Joe’s The Best, S. Gray

7. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

8. West River Tex, J. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Rocking Lilly N, C. Cushing

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

4. Charlie Meador, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Chicane, H. Campbell

6. Armbro Darling, D. Deslandes

7. Diamond Lou, W. Campbell

8. Medbury Road, J. Mosher

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Bucksport (6-1) def. Sumner (0-7) 25-13, 25-12, 25-20

Bucksport: Courtney Killinger 15-15 serving, 5 aces; Kristy Ash 1 ace, 3 digs; Kristen Copeland 2 aces, 1 kill

Sumner: Emily Chipman 1 ace, 2 kills; Lexi Tracey 1 ace, 2 assists, 1 kill; Whytne Crabtree 8-8 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 kill; Hunter Rivers 7-8 serving, 2 aces

JV: Bucksport 3-0

COLLEGE

At Gorham

U-New England (3-9) def. Southern Maine (0-5) 25-7, 25-10, 25-13

Players of the week

COLLEGE

USCAA

Stefan Zalucky (UMaine-Machias, sophomore) men’s soccer player, scored three goals each in wins over Central Maine Community College of Auburn and Unity.

Courtney Ross (UMaine-Machias, freshman), women’s soccer goalkeeper, had two shutouts and made six saves.

Football

HIGH SCHOOL

Statistics (through Sept. 17)

PTC Class A leaders

Rushing

Carroll (Lawrence) 64 carries, 599 yards; Turcotte (Lewiston) 45-390, MacKenzie (Messalonskee) 39-362, Hairston (Edward Little) 70-314, Kitchens (Brunswick) 37-308, St. Michael (Cony) 34-296; Dusty (Skowhegan) 42-289, Rysdam (Brunswick) 43-283, Salley (Skowhegan) 36-263, Tuell (Bangor) 40-229, Dexter (Messalonskee) 20-227, Walton (Brunswick) 28-201, Savage (Skowhegan) 46-194, Frost (Bangor) 26-190, Chapman (Bangor) 26-145

Passing

St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 19 of 28, 389 yards, 4TD, 2INT; Lucas (Cony) 22-46-312-4-2, Delong (EL) 22-40-0227-3-4, Carey (Lawrence) 13-38-226-3-0, Sanborn (Oxford Hills) 12-34-184-1-2, Madden (Lewiston) 13-29-158-3-2, Farnham (Bangor) 8-24-157-2-1

Receiving

Dexter (Messalonskee) 12 catches, 257 yards, 4TD, Chan. Shostak (Cony) 11-171-3, Leathers (Lawrence) 5-158-3, Sherwood (Bangor) 6-141-2, Belnavis (EL) 6-121-0, Leary (EL) 9-97-2

Tackles

Obert (Cony) 43, St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 42, Croteau (Oxford Hills) 37, Deconzo (EL) 33, Chapman (Bangor) 32, Carey (Lawrence) 32, Farrago (EL) 31

Quarterback sacks

Steward (Lawrence) 3, Hamlin (Oxford Hills) 3, Bryant (Lawrence) 3, Gaghan (Lewiston ) 3

Fumble recoveries

Scripture (Bangor) 3, Wyatt (Mount Ararat) 3, Foss (Bangor) 2, Carey (Lawrence) 2, Dietlin (Mount Ararat) 2

Interceptions

Carey (Lawrence) 4, Dexter (Messalonskee) 2, Johnson (Skowhegan) 2

LTC Leaders

(Through Sept. 17)

Rushing

D. Mowrer (Orono) 50 carries, 439 yards; Hibbs (Stearns) 64-302; Babin (Mount View) 43-277; Nunn (Mount View) 22-264; D. Boyer (Foxcroft) 23-232; Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 26-218; Chr. Mowrer (Orono) 30-218; Catlin (John Bapst) 9-198; Hold (Calais-Woodland) 31-193; Cummings (Bucksport) 17-181

Passing

Romain (John Bapst) 36 of 64, 510 yards, 8 TD, 1 INT; Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 31-65-369-1-1; Shorey (Foxcroft) 12-17-280-6-0; Fogarty (Dexter) 15-21-250-1-0; Cummings (Bucksport) 13-22-187-4-1; Pineo (Washington Acad.) 10-45-182-2-3

Receiving

Levensalor (Dexter) 12 catches, 206 yards, 2 TDs; O’Hara (MA) 12-182-1; Moore (John Bapst) 10-175-3; McDonald (MA) 12-124-0; Farnsworth (WA) 5-119-2; Rebar (Foxcroft) 6-118-3

Touchdowns

D. Mowrer (Orono) 8; Smith (Bucksport) 7, Powell (Bucksport) 5, Nunn (Mount View) 4, Z. Smith (FA) 4, D. Boyer (FA) 4, Moore (JB) 4, Levensalor (Dexter) 4

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln, par 36

Mattanawcook Acad. (7-1) 188, Penobscot Valley (6-2) 207, Penquis (1-7) 230, Central (2-6) 245

Mattanawcook: Nick L’Italien 45, Nick Garfield 44, Drew Knights 44, Conner Smart 55, Chase Vicaire 61, Ashley Libby 57, Stefan Page 56

Penobscot Valley: Wyatt Foster 44, Logan Jipson 52, Rachel Vanadestine 56, David Dube 55, Jerry Faloon 70, Eric Batchelder 69, Rebecca Hatt 69

Penquis: Klay Stevens 47, Dustin Ellison 54, Alex Sherman 69, Devan Strout 65, Camille Cramer 64

Central: Austin Randall 60, Randy Boulier 55, Megan York 55, Matt Hikel 75, Nick Weymouth 81

Medalists: Nick Garfield (MA), Drew Knights (MA), Wyatt Foster (PVHS) 44

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Leavitt (6-3) 7.5, Maine Central Institute (6-2) 1.5

Leavitt (176): Tyler Walton 54, Matt Bilodeau 45, Zach Richardson 42, Mark Hite 44, Brian Hiscock 45, Ryan Gosselin 45

MCI (177): Gavin Dugas 37, Trevor Kitchin 45, Cameron Neal 48, Garth Stockwell 47, Brady Thies 71

Medalist: Gavin Dugas (MCI) 37

LOCAL

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Two Best Balls

Net: Jerry Glidden, Rusty Johnstone 29; Don Thompson, Mike Ambrose 31; Alan Murray, Jeff Leadbetter 31; Brandon Allen, Mark Barthelemy 32

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior Stableford League

1. Dave Musselman, Lee Sturgis 6; 2. Joe Dolbow, Dave Hayden 5; pins: No. 3 Joe Dolbow 18-1; No. 16 Lee Sturgis 5-9; skins: Nos. 3, 5, 13 Dave Hayden; No. 4 Aaron Newcomb; No. 14 Mike Barrows; No. 16 17 Lee Sturgis

At Grindstone Neck GC,

Winter Harbor,

Blink Bonnie GC, Sorrento

Schoodic Scramble

Men, first flight: 1. Russell Perry, Tom Berry, Chris Emerson, Scott Griffin -20; Jim Sawyer Matt LeHaye, Doug Hodgdon, Jack Martel -19; George Draper, Phillip Dunbar, Tom Boerger, Ben Wooten -15; second flight: Lester Vandegrift, Sid Vandegrift, Bob Hale, Matt Maines -16; William Johnston, Thomas Brenton, Walter Coombs, Dan Differ -15; Merton Chipman, Kevin Conley, Walter Knight, Shawn Knight -13; couples: Alan Anderson, John Byron, Pamela Kropp-Anderson, Mary Jo Cross -15; Charlie Therrien, Martin Curlik, Susan Tardif, Jamie Perry -12; women: Heather Fowler, Ellen Therrien, Heather Tooker 22; chipping contest: Tom Berry 0-7; Steve Perreault 19.5

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Champions

Overall: Gary Chessa; runner-up: Roger Tracy; B flight: Chris Dunifer; runner-up: Ed St. Heart; C flight: Joe Rodrigue; runner-up: Jim Oreskovich; President’s Cup: 1. Matt Young, 2. Ed LaChance, 3. Dicky Burr, 4. Frank Daigle

Senior Stableford League

Front nine: Quintin Allan, Ed King, Bob King, Joe Auger 31 (mc); Jesse Tolman, Roger Theriault, Roger Tracy, Dale Anthony 31; back nine: Rick Crowell, John Richard, Paul Bowden, Larry Clark 31; Jerry Goss, Pete Pelletier, Jon Lawton, Jim Franklin 32; pins: No. 5 Gary Chessa 13-5, No. 7 Joe Auger 17-4, No. 12 Pete Pelletier 4-3, No. 17 Ed. St. Heart 21-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Mary Morancie 49; net: Pat Murray 33; fewest putts: Sheila Campbell 15; pins: No. 4, Murray 8-0; No. 8, Morancie 26-2

Twilight League

Dick Hall +5, Jim-Bob Hartford +2½; skins: No. 1 Jimmy Costedio 3; No. 2 Costedio 4; No. 6 Hall 4; No. 8 Hartford 3; pins: No. 13 Randy Moulton 28-2; No. 17 Hartford 24-6

Men’s Seniors

Dave Garland, Steve Pelletier, Bob Herring, Jimmy Costedio 30; Gary Sawyer, Tony Mayo, Bob Plant, Ron Goldstone 33

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Couples League

Gross: Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage 33, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 35, Wyatt Foster, Betty Colbath, Paul Thornton, Joyce Thornton 36; net: Fred Pete, Karen Pete, Dave Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 31, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh, Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd 31, Wyatt Foster, Betty Colbath, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney 32; pins: No. 2 Randy Gifford 15-4

Thursday Morning Ladies

2-Person Blind Draw

Betty Colbath, Carolyn Ferguson 37, Dot Thompson, Betty Colbath 39, Marylin Briggs, Penny Neal 40

Thursday Night Scramble

B.J. Delano, Curtis Knights, Jim Trask 33, Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh, Kelly Lindquist, Wendy Oldenburgh 35; pins: No. 2 Kelly Lindquist 0-35, No. 7 Curtis Knights 12-0

HOLE-IN-ONE

MEL ROONEY

HERMON — Mel Rooney shot a hole-in-one Wednesday playing at Hermon Meadow Golf Club. Rooney aced the par 3, 165-yard eighth hole using a driver. The shot was witnessed by Arthur Knapp, John Arsenault and Adrian Sewell.

DANNY LEVESQUE

PORTAGE — Danny Levesque of Portage scored his first hole-in-one Thursday on the par-3, 130-yard sixth hole at Portage Hills Country Club. Levesque used a 7-iron to record his ace on the uphill hole that leads to a tabletop green. The shot was witnessed by Levesque’s wife, Kathy, along with Bill Nemer and Sheila Nemer of Ashland.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports