Sept. 19, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 19, 2011, at 11:07 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Acadia Christian at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Story continues below advertisement.

Bangor at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec/Madison at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Windham, 6 p.m.

Chop Point at Gould, 4 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Freeport at Greely, 6:30 p.m.

Fryeburg at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at York, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Mount Ararat, 5 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Medomak Valley at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Abram at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden , 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Richmond at Rangeley, 4 p.m.

South Portland at Deering, 6 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Thornton at Noble, 4 p.m.

Traip at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Wells at Poland Regional, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Machias, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Lake Region, 4 p.m.

**********

Girls soccer

Brunswick at Brewer , 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Ellsworth , 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Fryeburg , 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft , 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Erskine , 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills , 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at MDI , 6:30 p.m.

Gorham at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Greely at Freeport , 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Mt. Blue , 3:30 p.m.

Lake Region at Yarmouth , 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Mount View , 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Central , 4 p.m.

MCI at Medomak Valley , 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Marshwood , 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at John Bapst , 4 p.m.

McAuley at So. Portland, 6 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside , 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Lawrence , 6 p.m.

Noble at Thornton , 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow , 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Hermon , 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis at P.C.H.S, 4 p.m.

Portland at Biddeford , 4 p.m.

Sacopee at North Yarmouth , 4 p.m.

Sanford at Westbrook , 6 p.m.

Scarborough at Kennebunk , 6 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley , 4 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner , 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor , 6 p.m.

Washburn at LCS/MSSM, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Messalonskee , 3:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Traip , 4 p.m.

Wells at Poland, 6 p.m.

Windham at Cheverus , 4 p.m.

Woodland at Shead , 4 p.m.

York at Gray-New Gloucester , 6 p.m.

**********

Field Hockey

Brewer at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Gorham, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden , 7:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Erskine

Marshwood at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

McAuley at Sanford, 3:45 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Noble at Biddeford, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Mattanawcook , 4 p.m.

South Portland at Scarborough, 4:15 p.m.

Westbrook at Deering, 4 p.m.

Windham at Massabesic, 4 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 4 p.m.

**********

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Saint Joseph’s, 4:30 p.m.

**********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Ashland 4, Katahdin 1

Bangor 0, Hampden 0 (2OT)

Central Aroostook 7, Hodgdon 0

Dexter 8, Searsport 0

Ellsworth 9, Washington Acad. 0

Jonesport-Beals 3, Shead 2

Mattanawcook 4, Schenck 2

Piscataquis 5, Central 2

Sumner 7, Narraguagus 1

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor 5, Hampden 0

Central Aroostook 11, Hodgdon 0

Dexter 4, Penquis 2

Fort Fairfield 1, Ashland 0

Lawrence 3, Brewer 0

Narraguagus 3, Sumner 2

**********

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Central 4, Hermon 0

Dexter 6, Orono 0

Foxcroft 3, Mattanawcook 1

**********

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Calais (4-2) def. Narraguagus (2-5) 25-20, 23-25, 25-19, 25-5

Calais: Alissa Connolly 2 aces, 5 kills, 17 assists; Phyllis Sabattis 13-15 serving, 6 aces, 6 kills, 3 blocks; Caela Fenderson 6 kills; Ashley Reynolds 8-10 serving, 5 aces; Kelli Bailey 21-21 serving, 7 aces

Narraguagus: Haley Toppin 16-16 serving, 4 aces, 8 digs, 4 kills; Lydie Worcester 6-6 serving, 1 kill, 3 digs; Age Dorr 15-15 serving, 3 aces, 2 digs; Katie Matthews 5-5 serving, 2 aces, 1 dig

JV: Calais def. Narraguagus 25-13, 25-14

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (3-3) def. Machias (1-4) 25-9, 20-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-10

Washington Acad.: Secily Schmauderer 4 kills, 1 assist, 11 aces, 2 digs; Kassidy Seeley 6 kills, 1 assist, 1 block; Keirstin Barker 3 kills, 16 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs; Kara Grahan 14 digs, 3 kills, 2 assists, 8 aces, 18 of 19 serves received; Kaitlyn Carl 3 kills, 2 assists, 5 aces; Machias: Karina Zellou 21 for 22 serves, 3 aces, 12 digs, 2 kills; Jody Wood 10-12 serves, 4 aces, 8 digs, 6 kills; Cady Rolfe 16-18 serves, 2 aces, 7 digs, 5 kills

**********

GOLF

Local

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

President Cup Champions

Men: 1. Mark Lawrence, 2. Don Montandon; women: 1. Courtney Chute, 2. Shelley Drillen

Maine Veterans Home Benefit Tourney

Doug Higgins, Charlie Lefebvre, Ed. St. Heart, Robbie Robinson 62; Gil Reed, Ed Mace, Bob Leavitt, Wes Walker 63; Wayne Cartier, Darrell Daughtry, Kenny Grass 65: long drive, men: No. 4, Wes Walker; women: Amy Sicard; pins: No. 5, Jeff Leighton 12-1; No. 7, Dan Barber 17-2; No. 12, Willie Crowell 35-2; No. 17, Rob Waugh 6-5

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

Larry Reynolds, Ron Allen, Russ Black, Steve Newcomb, Ann Morris 31; (tie) Bob Carter, Don Burnham, Carl Williams, Dick Baker 32, Rick Sinclair, Don Payne, Charles Perkins, Phil Maynor, Chuck Morris 32; Tom Finlay, Mark Johnson, Ken Goldstein, A. Higgins, Sally Blethen 34; pins: No. 2, Don Payne 10-3; No. 6, Larry Reynolds 3-3

At Grindstone Neck GC, Winter Harbor and Blink Bonnie GC, Sorrento

Schoodic Scramble

Men’s First Flight: Russell Perry, Tom Berry, Chris Emerson, Scott Griffin, minus 20/42; Jim Sawyer, Matt LeHaye, Doug Hodgdon, Jack Martel, minus 19/40; George Draper, Philip Dunbar, Tom Boerger, Ben Wooten, minus 15/44. Second Flight: Lester Vandegrift, Sid Vandergrift, Bob Hale, Matt Maines, minus 16/46; William Johnston, Thomas Brenton, Walter Coombs, Dan Differ, minus 15/43. Merton Chipman, Kevin Conley, Walter Knight, Shawn Knight, minus 13/44; Couples: Alan Anderson John Byron, Pamela Kropp-Anderson, Mary Jo Cross, minus 15/45; Charlie Therrien, Martin Curlik, Susan Tardif, Jamie Perry, minus 12/47; Ladies: Heather Fowler, Ellen Therrien, Heather Tooker, plus 22/52. Chipping Contest: Tom Berry 7” at Blink Bonnie; Steve Perreault 19½” at Grindstone

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

At Blue Hill CC, par 30

George Stevens Acad. (3-3) 142, Sumner (0-5) 168

GSA: Jasper Adams 34, Alex Heilner 38, C.J. Chen 33, Nick Dillon 37, Brett Ingraham 44, Joe Maier 56, Johnny Xue 49, Justin Gray 60

Sumner: Braden Wentworth 46, Vincent Ossanna 58, Casey Slater 64

Medalist: C.J. Chen (GSA) 33

At Hampden CC

Bangor (8-0) 164, 5.5 pts., Hampden (4-4) 164, 3.5 pts.

Bangor: Thomas Murray 38, Dakota Williams 47, Rye Powell 48, Chris Howat 38, Parker Sanderson 41, Chris Hillier 48

Hampden: Erik Lee 38, Jack Bjorn 42, Kaleb Nelson 45, Luke Hersey 41, Dan Meo 43, Jacob Gran 43

Medalist: Erik Lee (H), Thomas Murray (B) and Chris Howat (B) 38

At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton, par 35

Ellsworth (6-0) 165, Washington Acad. 239

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 33, Tyler Beardsley 39, Ian Weiss 48, Brandan Albee 45, Dustin Murphy 53

Washington Acad: Bryant Marsh 59, Cody Colbeth 59, Shane Chute 60, Matt McCaslin 61, Matt Plaisted 62

Medalist: Greg Martin (E) 33

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Penobscot Valley (4-1) 197, Mattanawcook Acad. (4-1) 200

PVHS: Wyatt Foster 44, Logan Jipson 42, Rachel Vanadestine 53, David Dube 58, Jerry Faloon 65, Eric Batchelder 64, Rebecca Hatt 75

Mattanawcook: Nick L’Italien 53, Nick Garfield 45, Drew Knights 43, Conner Smart 60, Chase Vilaire 59, Ashley Libbey 64, Stefan Page 64

Medalist: Logan Jipson (PV) 42

At Natanis GC, par 36

Erskine Acad. (4-4) 171, 9 pts.; Nokomis (2-6) 211, 0 pts.

Erskine: Simon Rollins 39, Shawn Soucie 44, Shyler Scates 44, Josh Bailey 44, Luke Atchison 47, Jesse Stacey 49

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 44, Michael Bickford 58, Casey Wickens 57, Ian Gordon 60, Bryan Guesman 55, Logan Labree 56

**********

Player of the week

COLLEGE

America East

Kelly Newton (University of Maine, senior) field hockey player, scored three goals and posted four assists to help the 17th-ranked Black Bears extend their winning streak to eight games. She had a hat trick and two assists in Friday’s 5-0 win at Providence, becoming the school’s all-time leading goal scorer (50), and had two assists in Saturday’s 4-1 win over Michigan State. Her last assist tied the school single-season (15) and career (39) records.

Little East Conference

Morgan Beede (University of Southern Maine, sophomore) women’s runner, finished 20th overall and was the top LEC runner to cross the finish line (19 minutes, 17.47 seconds) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational.

**********

Karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At Saint Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: Marissa Grover; Aiden Low; Cole Herrick. Box Stock: Colby Benjamin; Alexa Grover; Caleb Spaulding; Mason Curtis; Patrick Devlin. Jr. Sportsman: Max Cookson; Amanda Grant; Alex Spaulding. Sportsman: Hunter Morris. Sr. Champ Animal: Wayne Peterson Jr.; Kaleb Benjamin; Shane Grindle.

**********

Tractor Pulling

Thundering Valley Raceway

At Saint Albans

Pure Stock 800 lbs: Cody Doherty; Brayden Rogers; Austin Weymouth. 900 lbs.: Brayden Rogers; Cody Doherty; Aaron McKenney.

Sport Stock 900 lbs.: Natasha Call; Seath Oakes; Alex Everett. 1100 lbs.: Natasha Call; Wesley Davis; Dylan Ellis. 1300 lbs.: Wesley Davis; Austin Weymouth; Alex Everett

Hot Stock 900 lbs.: Richie Potter; Drew Smith; Natasha Call. 1100 lbs.: Richie Potter; Drew Smith; Natasha Call. 1300 lbs.: Drew Smith; richie Potter; Natasha Call

Pro Stock 900 lbs.: Kaleb Smith; Deven Dewey; Richie Potter. 1100 lbs.: Kaleb Smith, Deven Dewey; Mason Hurd. 1300 lbs.: Kaleb Smith; Deven Dewey; Mason Hurd

**********

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

2. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

3. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

4. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

5. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Trot, $3,500

1. Tough Broad, W. Campbell

2. Royal Hawaii, M. Kravchak

3. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

4. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

5. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

Third, Pace, $2,400

1. Original Glory, C. Nye

2. Headturner Hanover, R. Cushing

3. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell

4. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

5. Sexyboy Bayama, B. Blanchard

6. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

7. Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher

8. Little Sport, M. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Easy Call, W. Campbell

3. Holme For a Cuddle, D. Deslandes

4. Devin Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Tridium’s Delight, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Bikini Kinda Guy, S. Thayer

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Porthill Galaxy, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

5. Van Esteem N, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

2. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

3. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

4. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Brookletsmrgoodbar, G. Annaloro

6. Uncle Ralphy, H. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

1. Janco, R. Cushing

2. Prayer Kannection, M. Kravchak

3. Hotwheels Hanover, R. Dinning

4. Yankee Sherwood, S. Taggart

5. Earl Vic Dol, G. Mosher

6. Triple Three, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Days of Delight, J. Merton

2. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

3. No Shoes, H. Campbell

4. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

5. The Dude, G. Bowden

6. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

7. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

Ninth, Trot, $4,000

1. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

2. Manzeer, G. Annaloro3. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

4. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

5. Speedy Ryan, J. Merton

6. Four Starz Nuts, S. Taggart

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Cam’s Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

2. Silvano, H. Campbell

3. Walks On Water N, A. Harrington

4. General Nelson, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

6. Chicane, S. Thayer

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $2,000

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland, 2.60-2.40-3.00

Mr Sharky, S. Thayer, 2.40-2.80

Magical Dream, K. Switzer Jr., 6.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 5-6, $5.60; Ex. 6-5, $6.40; Tri. 6-5-1, $32.20

Second, Pace, $2,000

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr., 3.40-2.40-2.40

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher, 3.40-2.80

Freedom’s Light, R. Goodblood Jr., 4.60

T-2:00; Qu. 3-6, $5.20; Ex. 3-6, $9.20; Tri. 3-6-1, $22.20; Daily Double 6-3, $3.00

Third, Trot, $2,200

3. Majesty Hall, S. Gray, 7.60-10.80-2.40

2. Ashwood Diamond, G. Mosher, 8.20-2.40

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr., 2.10

T-2:03.1; Qu. 2-3, $15.00; Ex. 3-2, $69.00; Tri. 3-2-5, $93.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

2. Romantic Life, S. Thayer, 5.60-3.20-3.80

1. Lady Ridgerunner, M. Graffam, 3.80-3.40

8. Maca Monet, R. Hall

T-2:02.3; Qu. 1-2, $6.00; Ex. 2-1, $7.80; Tri. 2-1-8, $136.80

Fifth, Trot, $2,200

Whitesville, Penny, R. Goodblood Jr., 34.60-10.20-9.00

Armbro Donovan, S. Thayer, 2.80-3.40

Whack A Mole, K. Switzer, 6.00

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-5, $30.40; Ex. 3-5, $55.60; Tri. 3-5-A, $85.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

Champagne Charley, R. Cushing, 10.60-3.80-4.60

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard, 17.20-9.20

Jolly Good Fella, S. Gray, 5.80

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, $31.40; Ex. 4-5, $54.20; Tri. 4-5-7, $500.60; Daily Double 3-4, $70.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

Checkered Watt, R. Dinning, 4.00-2.60-3.00

Rocking Lilly N, C. Cushing, 2.40-3.00

Apache Chieftess, G. Mosher, 7.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-3, $5.40; Ex. 3-1, $8.60; Tri. 3-1-4, $30.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie, 291.00-23.00-4.20

Valid Appeal, K. Switzer Jr., 9.40-4.20

Fulla Fire, A. Hall, 9.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 3-6, $122.80; Ex. 6-3, $66.00; Tri. 6-3-A, $434.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr., 13.00-10.20-2.80

Real Courtesy, R. Cushing, 3.60-2.40

Red Bullet, S. Gray, 19.40

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-3, $19.40; Ex. 2-3, $30.80; Tri. 2-3-4, $120.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

White Mountain Ace, R. Cushing, 5.40-4.20-2.60

Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie, 4.20-4.20

Armbro Darling, D. Deslandes, 8.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-2, $9.00; Ex. 1-2, $9.80; Tri. 1-2-8, $173.20; Late Double 2-1, $60.00; Total Handle – $22,768

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school