Sept. 17-18, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 18, 2011, at 10:53 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 19, 2011, at 10:48 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

No. Yarmouth at Sacopee, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee Acad., 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 4 p.m.

Sanford at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Saint Dominic, 4 p.m.

Madison at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Monmouth Acad. at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Rangeley, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay at Saint Dominic, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Traip Acad., 4 p.m.

Central at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg Acad. at Sacopee, 6 p.m.

Gray-NG at Poland, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Winthrop, 4:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth Acad. at York, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 5:30 p.m.

Telstar at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Thornton Acad. at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Unity at UM-Augusta, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at Unity, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 18, Nokomis 6

Brewer 47, Camden Hills 0

Calais/Woodland 8, Hermon 6

Ellsworth 4, Caribou 0

Falmouth 33, Marshwood 14

Freeport 47, Telstar 13

Greely 28, Westbrook 0

Mount View 58, Dexter 14

Oak Hill 21, Poland 6

Thornton Acad. 7, Windham 0

Winslow 16, Maranacook 6

Yarmouth 27, Traip Acad. 7

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 2, Edward Little 0

Bangor Christian 1, Machias 0

Ellsworth 4, Caribou 0

Gr. Portland Chr. 7, Islesboro 1

Hermon 3, Old Town 1

Houlton 7, Calais 1

John Bapst 2, MDI 1

MCI 2, Nokomis 1

Mount Ararat 4, Brewer 0

Mount View 3, Belfast 0

Orono 3, George Stevens 2 (OT)

Presque Isle 6, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Shead 4, East Grand 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 6, Edward Little 0

Belfast 2, Mount View 1

Calais 2, Houlton 1

Caribou 1, Ellsworth 0

Central 5, Bucksport 2

George Stevens 2, Sumner 1 (2OT)

Hermon 3, Old Town 0

John Bapst 2, MDI 0

Medomak 4, Lincoln Acad. 0

Mount Ararat 2, Brewer 0

PVHS 2, DI-Stonington 1

Presque Isle 17, Foxcroft 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 6, Morse 1

Brewer 3, Oxford Hills 3 (2OT)

Foxcroft Acad. 4, Orono 0

John Bapst 4, Mattanawcook 0

Messalonskee 10, Hampden 0

Piscataquis 2, Old Town 1 (OT)

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 31, Albany 15

MMA 21, UMass Dartmouth 13

Springfield 63, Husson 19

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Husson 7, Lasell 0

Maine 4, Michigan State 1

Middlebury 5, Colby 1

St. Joseph’s 3, Simmons 2

So. Maine 3, Bridgewater State 0

UM-Farmington 10, Rivier 0

U-New England 4, Endicott 2

Sunday’s Results

Husson 9, Becker 0

Trinity 6, Bates 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Albertus Magnus 2, Saint Joseph’s 1 (OT)

Bowdoin 1, W. New England 0

Colby 1, Middlebury 0 (OT)

Husson 3, Thomas 2

Maine Maritime 1, UMF 0

So. Maine 1, W. Connecticut 0

UM-Fort Kent 7, UMPI 0

Unity 3, NMCC 2 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, So. Maine 0

CMCC 6, NMCC 0

Trinity 2, Bates 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Albertus Magnus 3, St. Joseph’s 0

Bowdoin 2, Brandeis 1

Middlebury 4, Colby 0

Thomas 1, Husson 0

UM-Farmington 2, MMA 0

UM-Fort Kent 4, UMPI 0

U-New England 1, Wentworth 0

W. Connecticut 2, So. Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Bates 1, Trinity 1 (2OT)

Dartmouth 1, Maine 0

UM-Farmington 0, Rivier 0 (2OT)

Wheaton 3, Husson 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

So. Maine 7, W. Connecticut 2

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden (4-3) def. Lawrence (6-2) 7 to 2

Hampden (172): Erik Lee (41), Jack Bjourn (43), Caleb Nelson (51), Luke Hersey (43), Dan Meo (49), Jacob Gran (45)

Lawrence (183): Aarron Brown (39), Nick Noiles (44), Jordan Nutting (50), Keith Chesley (50), Kelsie Besset (52), Zack Hale (55)

Medalist: Aarron Brown (L) 39

MSGA

At Bucksport GC

Flight 1 gross: Michael Norris 74, James Place 77, Randy Berry 77; net: Dave Dunham 69, Chris Pickering 70, Brian Astbury 73, Butch Smith 73; team gross: James Place, Jessie Johnson, Paul Schelble, Randy Berrry 69; net: Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Michael Norris, Roy Leighton 63; skins, gross: No. 1 James Place 3, No. 9 Michael Norris 4, No. 10 Mike St. Thomas 3, No. 11 Randy Berry 3, No. 16 Mike St. Thomas 3; net: No. 12 Roy Leighton 2; pins: No. 3 Mike Norris 3-0, No. 6 James Place 19-6, No. 12 Erik Fitch 10-0, No. 15 Larry Eldridge 11-4

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC, Mixed Member/Member

Gross: Micky Davis, Thea Davis 65, Jim McInnis, Jody Lyford 74, Justin Boober, Peg Buchanan 78, Rich Economy, Nancy Hart 79 (mc), Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 79; net: Mike Norris, Martha White 60, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 61, Tim McCluskey, Cheryl Paulson 63 (mc), Byron Dunbar, Dawn Dunbar 63, Mark Lumino, Angie McCluskey 64; pins, women: No. 3 Janice Poulsen 9-5, No. 8 Janice Poulsen 14-4, No. 12 Peg Buchanan 22-6, No. 16 Karen Feeney 22-1; men: No. 3 Jim Boulier 10-8, No. 8 Micky Davis 1-4, No. 12 Jim McInnis 10-9, No. 16 Ron Jones 9-9

Mixed Blind Draw Scramble

Gross: Thea Davis, Micky Davis, Peg Buchanan, Peter Buchanan 34, B.J. Porter, Al Porter, Janice Poulsen, Justin Boober 37, Angie McCluskey, Tim McCluskey, Irene Jacobs, Ernie Hein 40, Debbie Ireland, Bruce Ireland, Thea Davis, Micky Davis 41; pins: No. 3 Thea Davis 17-8, Micky Davis 4-3, No. 8 Thea Davis 4-0, Micky Davis 27-6

At Northport GC, Awards Scramble

Gross: Ansel Orne, Susan Hodgkins, Paul Deeney, Shirley Caber 66, Jacob Thompson, Tyler McDevitt, Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford 66, Devin Potvin, Phil Bowen, Alden Overlock, Joan Bowen 66, Jack Johnson, Jennuss Gushee, Stephanie Gleason, Roger Wendall 66, Mike Marshall, Frank Field, Jean Brown, Don Pendergast 67, Jeff Dutch, Jerry Savitz, Vaughn Ellis, Norma Dutch 67, Mike Knox, Barry Crawford, Brenda Barrett, Bob Barrett 68, Jesse Johnson, Sandra Smith, John Fleming, Tim Riley 68; cumulative pins: Mike Marshall, Frank Field, Jean Brown, Don Pendergast 1-0, Paul Doody, Barry Hopkins, Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 1-9

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono, Fall Festival Tournament

Don Thompson, Rick Ambrose, Tony Cerbone 108, Jim Thomas, Bob Collins, David Gonyer 105, Abe Chase, Gil Coffin, Andy Nickerson 104, Tim Scott, Dave Paul, Mick Ambrose 94

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford, Piscataquis Santa Project Scramble

Glen Sakahara, Bill Kirby, Frank Reynolds, Gene Dami 49, Wayne Clukey, Francis Brown, Jason Clukey, Corbin Shufelt 50, Dale Hall, Rick Hall, Greg Jordan, Allen Emerson 50; pins: No. 6 Billy Kirby 10-11, No. 15 Peter Drummond 11-4

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town, Richard May Memorial Scramble

Steve Trimm Sr., Steve Trimm Jr., Ron Trimm, Mark Hall 61, Alan Hussey, Maggie Hussey, Ray Hussey, Gilbert Tibbetts 62, David Nadeau, Ron Morin, James Williams, Tim Black 62; pins: No. 4 David Theriault 2-3, No. 8 Tim Black 1-8.5; long drive, seniors: Gilbert Tibbetts; women: Jeannette Barnard; men: John O’Conner; most accurate: Ed Lucas

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer, Couples League

Gross: Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 70; net: Bob King, Barbara Bryant 59.33; pins: No. 5 Rick England 15-6, No. 9 Peter Beatham 10-6, No. 14 Bob King 5-0; ladies: No. 5 Sandy Meehan 40-2, No. 14 Katie Lachance 16-6

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor, Fall Green Mountain, Saturday

2-Man Blind Draw: Bub Smith, Rob Rochon 45; Bill Klaver, Pudge Delaittre 44, (tie) Mitch Sleeper, John Franck and Tom Burton, Greg Murray 41; skins, gross: No. 2 Pudge Delaittre 4, No. 3 Rob Rochon 3, No. 4 Karl Hallett 2, No. 5 Frank Derevere 4, No. 7 Keith Clark 3, No. 12 Bub Smith 3, No. 14 Hank Tibbetts 4, No. 17 John Franck 3; net: No. 2 Pudge Delaittre 3, No. 3 Rob Rochon 2, No. 7 Keith Clark 2, No. 14 Hank Tibbetts 3, No. 17 John Franck 2

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston, Mini Golf Tournament

10 & under: 1. Parker Shortell, 2. Connor Plante; 11-16: 1. Luke Olson, 2. Eli Olson; 17 & up: 1. Dan Sprague, 2. Scott Olson; hole-in-one: Luke Olson

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Orono

Mount Desert Island girls 17, Orono 46; Old Town, Mattanawcook no team scores

1, Maggie Painter, MDI, 19 minutes, 43.95 seconds. 2, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 20:07.80. 3, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 20:17.65. 4, Rowan Wilson, ORO, 20:33.95. 5, Malia Demers, MDI, 20:35.59. 6, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:38.42. 7, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:41.25. 8, Rachel McMinnimy, MDI, 20:46.51. 9, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:10.97. 10, Weylon Henggeler, MDI, 21:15.81. 11, Anna Ellis, ORO, 22:18.44. 12, Caitie Smith, MDI, 22:40.34. 13, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 22:44.90. 14, Lily Dudley-Holland, MAT, 23:07.04. 15, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 23:17.61.

Orono boys 30, Mattanawcook 53, Mount Desert Island 61, Old Town 82

1, Alex Bulteel, ORO, 15 minutes, 51.26 seconds. 2, Matt Guiod, MAT, 16:22.40. 3, Schuyler Collette, ORO, 16:43.26. 4, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 16:54.59. 5, Tyler White, ORO, 17:33.58. 6, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 17:37.99. 7, Robert Keane, OT, 17:45.48. 8, Austin Comeau, OT, 17:53.25. 9, William Fletcher, MDI, 18:08.25. 10, Jon Sproule, MDI, 18:27.50. 11, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 18:28.15. 12, Sam Sproule, MDI, 18:37.80. 13, Garrett Sutherland, MAT, 19:03.70. 14, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 19:04.97. 15, James O’Neil, ORO, 19:12.68. 16, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 19:14.99. 17, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 19:22.36. 18, Christopher Heel, MDI, 19:25.29. 19, Andy Gallup, MDI, 19:40.94. 20, Isaac McKillen-Godfried, ORO, 19:44.28.

At Dover-Foxcroft, 3.1 miles

John Bapst boys 18, Foxcroft 57, Lee 89, Central 95, Hermon 98

1. Alex Beals 18:44 (JB), 2. Connor Wagner 18:53 (JB), 3. Ryan Norris 18:59 (JB), 4. Coral Guerrero 19:05, (JB), 5. Forrest Law 19:27 (FA), 6. Josh Boudreau 19:31 (C), 7. Alexander Petersen. 19:45 (H), 8. Matt Spear 19:50 (JB), 9. Ian Barrows 19:52 (H), 10. Brandon Bourgoin 20:10 (LA), 11. Garrett Hilton 20:16 (FA), 12. Brooks Law 20:19 (FA), 13. Tyler Hilton 20:30 (FA), 14. Noah Albino 20:45 (LA), 15. Owen Krause 21:21 (JB), 16. Atticus Dennis 21:35 (FA), 17. Mark Smith 21:41 (FA), 18. Brandon Webster 22:20 (C), 19. Mike Tormey 22:28 (JB), 20. Hans Xu 22:35 (JB), 21. Jarryd Whirty 22:36 (LA), 22. Domonic Pacelli 22:39 (LA), 23. Collin Hill 22:41 (C), 24. Anthony Calovito 23:01 (JB)

John Bapst girls 15, Lee Acad. 58, Hermon 66; Foxcroft no team score

1. Adrienne Carmack 21:41 (JB), 2. Mary Carmack 22:28 (JB), 3. Chelsie Oldfield 23:05 (FA), 4. Amanda Lalime 23:53 (JB), 5. Haley Deluca-Lowell 23:56 (JB), 6. Jade Decker 24:22 (JB), 7. Mary Kashkooli 24:47 (JB), 8. Katherine Reynosa 24:58 (H), 9. Linley Wakeland 24:59 (JB), 10. Amanda Richard 25.02 (JB), 11. Clare Stephens 25:35 (FA), 12. Alyssa Munroe 25:51 (JB), 13. Marina Mann 26:02 (LA), 14. Erin Landry 27:11 (JB), 15. Missy Wilson 27:18 (LA)

COLLEGE

At Lyndonville, Vt., Saturday

Husson women 34, Colby-Sawyer 43, UMaine-Farmington 69, Lyndon State 102, Johnson State 143

Top 10: Brianne Dunn (CS) 17:43, Alecia Palmer (H) 17:51, Angela Stauble (H) 17:57, Caila Walker (CS) 18:09, Salena Sykes (UMF) 18:19, Rachel Huber (UMF) 19:07, Emily Davis (CS) 19:13, Mitra Haines (H) 19:32, Kaitlin Noyes (H) 19:34, Allynne O’Hearn (LS) 19:35

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,000

Yeah Baby, H. Campbell, 8.60-6.00-2.40

La Vita Buona, B. Burns, 7.60-3.40

Miss Annalise, S. Gray, 2.20

T—1:57.3; Qu. 2-5, $246.40; Ex. 2-5, $76.40; Tri. 2-5-1, $199.80

Second, Pace, $2,000

Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr., 12.20-8.00-2.40

Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz, 16.20-4.00

Kamikaze Flyer, H. Campbell, 2.40

T—1:58.2; Qu. 1-5, $59.00; Ex. 1-5, $47.00; Tri. 1-5-3, $199.00; DD 2-1, $50.40

Third, Pace, $2,500

Inthepocketthistime, B. Burns, 5.40-3.40-2.60

Hotdonho Bluegrass, B. Merrill, 5.20-2.60

Continental Cam, A. Hall, 4.40

T—2:00.1; Qu. 1-2, $6.80; Ex. 1-2, $17.20; Tri. 1-2-8, $58.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

Modern Eve, W. Campbell, 5.20-2.40-3.00

Cheer Up, S. Gray, 3.00-2.60

Flex Fuel, K. Switzer Jr., 3.00

T—2:02.1; Qu. 1-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-1, $11.60; Tri. 5-1-6, $58.40

Fifth, Pace, $6,000

Whata Rock, S. Gray, 4.4-3.40-2.20

Joe’s The Best, H. Campbell, 5.00-2.60

It Was An Honor, B. Burns, 2.80

T—1:57.1; Qu. 1-2, $11.20; Ex. 1-2, $14.40; Tri. 1-2-4, $120.60

Sixth, Pace, $10,000

Best Bet Yet, S. Gray, 6.40-2.80-3.20

Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer, 10.00-5.60

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell, 5.00

T—1:57.3; Qu. 2-5, $20.00; Ex. 5-2, $22.40; Tri. 5-2-4, $115.40; 2nd DD 1-5, $8.20

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell, 9.00-4.20-4.00

Super Tight, K. Switzer Jr., 3.40-2.80

Artist Supplies, W. Campbell, 6.80

T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-6, $16.80; Ex. 6-4, $48.00; Tri. 6-4-5, $207.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

Red Slippers, S. Gray, 13.80-5.00-3.20

Silly Britches, H. Campbell, 3.40-3.40

Some Fine Fit, K. Switzer Jr., 4.40

T—1:59.4; Qu. 4-7, $16.20; Ex. 7-4, $48.80; Tri. 7-4-2, $231.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

Devin Hall, A. Harrington, 21.40-33.60-9.40

Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr., 6.00-3.40

Seein Stars, S. Gray, 6.00

T—1:58; Qu. 3-4, $36.40; Ex. 3-4, $101.20; Tri. 3-4-6, $526.00

Tenth, Pace, $10,000

Malek Hanover, S. Gray, 4.80-4.60-2.10

Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer Jr., 3.20-2.10

Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood Jr., 2.10

T—1:55; Qu. 1-2, $6.00; Ex. 2-1, $11.00; Tri. 2-1-5, $36.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr., 6.00-3.20-2.10

Raytheking, W. Campbell, 3.00-2.20

Open Outcry, R. Dinning, 2.10

T—1:58; Qu. 2-4, $25.60; Ex. 2-4, $15.60; Tri. 2-4-6, $25.60; Late DD 2-2, $13.20; Total Handle: $35,472

Farmington Fair

Sunday’s Results

First, Trot, $6,000

Share Your Dreams, S. Gray 5.80-5.00-3.00

Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell 6.40-3.60

Victory Tax, W. Campbell 2.80

T—1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $10.00; Ex. 1-3, $10.00; Tri. 1-3-5, $23.40

Second, Pace, $4,000

Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 23.60-7.00-3.60

Jessy Boy J M, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60-3.80

Evil Eva, S. Gray 3.40

T—1:57.4; Qu. 3-6, $54.60; Ex. 6-3, $99.00; Tri. 6-3-9, $1,072.20; DD 1-6, $86.40

Third, Trot, $2,000

Simply Made, S. Gray 18.20-6.60-3.60

Illin N, C. Cushing 4.60-3.00

Mighty Maori A, W. Campbell 5.80

T—2:04.2; Qu. 2-3, $15.80; Ex. 2-3, $18.60; Tri. 2-3-1, $112.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

Back Spin, G. Mosher 19.60-6.60-4.60

Slick Ace, J. Mosher 3.80-3.20

Northern Regent, M. Cushing 3.40

T—1:59.1; Qu. 5-7, $13.20; Ex. 7-5, $25.00; Tri. 7-5-3, $87.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

Black Chip Winner, K. Switzer 9.20-6.40-3.20

Super Cat Begonia, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60-3.00

Inside Outing, W. Campbell 3.60

T—2:02.4; Qu. 4-5, $17.80; Ex. 4-5, $23.80; Tri. 4-5-3, $190.60

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

Fox Valley Primo, S. Gray 2.80-2.40-2.20

Swingopolitan, J. Mosher 4.00-3.40

OllieOllieOllie, W. Campbell 3.00

T—1:59.1; Qu. 3-8, $11.40; Ex. 3-8, $18.80; Tri. 3-8-5, $180.00; 2nd DD 4-3, $24.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-3.40-2.80

Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer 5.00-9.20

Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 3.60

T—1:56.2; Qu. 2-6, $15.60; Ex. 2-6, $33.00; Tri. 2-6-1, $337.80

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell 7.60-3.60-2.60

Texas Shootout, S. Thayer 7.40-3.20

Tymal Stealth, H. Campbell 3.20

T—1:56; Qu. 1-6, $20.20; Ex. 1-6, $24.20; Tri. 1-6-7, $67.60

Ninth, Pace, $9,478

Magic Card, L. Fitch 32.00-4.40-2.20

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 2.60-2.10

Barbra Ann, K. Switzer 2.10

T—1:58.1; Qu. 1-3, $19.40; Ex. 1-3, $43.40; Tri. 1-3-2, $60.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

One Fifty West, S. Gray 6.80-3.20-2.60

Daniel, R. Hall 4.40-3.60

A Night in Paris, H. Campbell 4.00

T—2:01; Qu. 3-7, $23.20; Ex. 3-7, $49.20; Tri. 3-7-1, $113.60; Late DD 1-3, $89.40; Total Handle: $33,024

Monday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Magical Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

2. No Muffler, S. Gray

3. Fillmewalley N, K. Switzer

4. Joe Rustler, S. Robinson

5. Mr Sharky, S. Thayer

6. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

7. Majors Best, R. Abel

8. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Freedom’s Light, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

3. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Calla Lily Gal, C. Cushing

5. Cadie J, S. Gray

6. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

7. Tradin Paint, R. Dinning

8. Bird’s Eye View N, S. Thayer

Third, Trot, $2,200

1. Plain Tag, S. Robinson

2. Ashwood Diamond, G. Mosher

3. Majesty Hall, S. Gray

4. Cindora, D. Deslandes

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

6. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

7. Grace Happens, M. Athearn

8. On The Cuff, B. Merrill

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Lady Ridgerunner, M. Graffam

2. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

3. Muzzy’s Beachnut, T. Beckwith

4. Notin Fancy, W. Brown

5. Jus Being Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Tordis Star, R. Dinning

7. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

8. Maca Monet, R. Hall

Fifth, Trot, $2,200

1. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

2. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker

3. Whitesville, Penny, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards

5. Armbro Donovan, S. Taggart

6. Whack A Mole, K. Switzer

7. Ginobili, O. Bibeau

8. Gaiety Girl De Vie, M. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Scoop Over, R. Dinning

3. Haties Jim Bob, S. Thayer

4. Champagne Charley, R. Cushing

5. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

6. Travis McGee, T. Hudson

7. Jolly Good Fella, S. Gray

8. Noble Suitor, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Rocking Lilly N, C. Cushing

2. Iamasurvivor, B. Blanchard

3. Checkered Watt, R. Dinning

4. Apache Chieftess, G. Mosher

5. Fun Zone, J. Merton

6. Knock Out Pretty, S. Whittemore

7. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

8. Theta Blue Chip, S. Thayer

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

1. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer

2. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

3. Valid Appeal, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Danderosa, D. Dickison

5. Orlo, R. Cushing

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

7. Four Starz Prince, S. Thayer

8. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Muzzysaprilshowers, T. Beckwith

2. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing

4. Red Bullet, S. Gray

5. Quickful Bliss, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Coit Hanover, A. Harrington

7. Blissfulreaction, G. Mosher

8. Jessicas Prince, R. Dinning

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. White Mountain Ace, R. Cushing

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. Ray Jean Raider, G. Mosher

4. Sundowner, S. Thayer

5. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

6. Here To Fraternity, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Armbro Anthony, E. Pratt

8. Armbro Darling, S. Gray

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Fort Kent, Saturday

UMaine-Presque Isle def. Unity 13-25, 25-22, 25-21, 18-25, 16-14

At Waterville, Saturday

Colby (4-1) def. Bates 3-1

Roger Williams (10-3) def. Bates (0-7) 25-12, 25-15, 25-22

At Weston, Mass., Saturday

Bridgewater State def. Husson 25-20, 25-21, 25-22

Husson def. Regis 25-18, 25-20, 25-23

At Brunswick, Saturday

Bowdoin (6-1) def. Roger Williams (9-3) 25-23, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18

At North Dartmouth, Mass.,

Saturday

UMass Dartmouth (7-2) def. Southern Maine 25-8, 25-9, 25-9

Worcester State (5-6) def. Southern Maine (0-4) 25-12 25-8 25-7

At Presque Isle, Sunday

UMaine-Presque Isle def. Unity 25-17, 20-25, 14-25, 25-14, 15-13

Youth soccer

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Rockport

Camden-Rockport girls 6, Oceanside West 0

Camden-Rockport goals: Abigail Matlack, Emma Gutheinz 2, Charlotte Messer 3

7th GRADE

At Rockport

Camden-Rockport Coed 2, Vinalhaven 0

Camden-Rockport goal scorers: Calvin Cameron, Colby Arau

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports