Sept. 14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 15, 2011, at 12:21 a.m.

Today’s games

high school

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Biddeford at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Carrabec/Madison at Mount Abram, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Monmouth Acad., 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at East Grand, 5 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at LCS/MSSM, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine , 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Deering, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Sanford at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Scarborough at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Westbrook at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Windham at Thornton , 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

**********

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Searsport , 4 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Mt. Ararat, 5 p.m

Hampden at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Hodgdon at East Grand Sch., 3 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook , 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens , 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

South Portland at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Sumner at Central, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

**********

Field Hockey

Bangor at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Central at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mattanawcook , 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Morse, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

Old Orchard at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Poland at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Traip at Sacopee Valley, 4 p.m.

Wells at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

York at Greely, 4 p.m.

**********

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Thomas at Daniel Webster, 3:30 p.m.

**********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Hampden Acad. 3, Brewer 0

Hodgdon 4, Wisdom 0

Van Buren 1, LCS/MSSM 0

Wednesday’s Results

Dexter 4, Central 1

Ellsworth 2, John Bapst 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Katahdin 0

George Stevens 3, Sumner 2

Hermon 3, Foxcroft Acad. 2 (2OT)

Houlton 5, Schenck 0

Lee 4, Penobscot Valley 0

Old Town 3, MDI 1

Orono 6, Bucksport 2

Penquis 3, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Piscataquis 5, Greenville 2

Southern Aroostook 3, Ashland 0

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Calvary Chapel 6, Greater Portland Chr. 4

Camden Hills 2, Medomak Valley 0

Central 5, Dexter 1

Deer Isle-Stonington 3, Searsport 0

Greenville 4, Piscataquis 0

Hermon 10, Foxcroft 0

Houlton 5, Schenck 0

John Bapst 2, Ellsworth 0

Mattanawcook 2, Penquis 1

Morse 9, Mount View 0

Old Town 2, Mount Desert Island 1

Orono 7, Bucksport 0

WIsdom 3, Hodgdon 1

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 2, Southern Aroostook 2 (2OT)

Calais 6, Woodland 2

Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 1

Narraguagus 4, Shead 2

Van Buren 8, Limestone 2

**********

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 4, Mt.Blue 1

Brewer 3, Mount Ararat 1

Camden Hills 1, Leavitt 0 (2OT)

Central 5, Old Town 1

Dexter 4, John Bapst 0

Foxcroft Academy 6, PCHS 1

Lawrence 5, Bangor 0

MCI 5, Oak Hill 0

Mount View 5, Maranacook 1

Wednesday’s Results

Central 1, Mattanawcook 0

Stearns 4, Hermon 1

**********

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Gordon 1

St. Joseph’s 1, USM 0

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 3, UMF 1

Colby 3, Husson 1

EMCC 2, NMCC 0

**********

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Bates 2 (OT)

Colby 2, UNE 1

Southern Maine 1, UMF 0

**********

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jonesport

Jonesport-Beals (3-1) def. Sumner (0-2) 25-9, 25-19, 25-9

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant 16-18 serving, 8 aces, 2 kills; Louisa Beal 11-14 serving, 4 aces, 3 kills; Desiree Beal 5 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist

Sumner: Hunter Rivers 2 kills; Danielle Bagley 2 kills; Lexi Tracey 2 assists, 1 kill, 1 ace

JV: Jonesport-Beals 2-0

****

At Bucksport

Mount Desert Island (5-0) def. Bucksport (5-1) 23-25, 25-20, 25-11, 25-20

MDI: India Ross 10 kills, 16 assists, 10 aces; Hannah Tardif 15 kills, 2 assists, 1 dig, 2 blocks; Marina Gilpatrick 7 kills, 12 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs; Julia Christie 10 aces, 6 digs

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 7 aces, 14 digs, 3 kills; Jen Wight 36 digs, 1 kill; Ingrid Dovland 16 digs, 5 aces, 4 kills, 2 assists, Madison Porter 7 digs, 5 assists; Jessica Robbins 4 kills

JV: MDI def. Bucksport

****

At East Machias

Woodland (2-3) def. Washington Acad. (2-3) 25-10, 25-11, 10-25, 25-17

Woodland: Charlotte Southard 4 digs; Whitney Bassett 14-17 serving, 3 aces, 5 digs, 5 kills; Teagan Donahue 19-21 serving, 3 aces, 1 dig, 4 kills; Brittani Roussel 19-19 serving, 2 aces, 5 digs, 2 kills

Washington Acad.: Keirsten Barker 10 assists, 4 aces, 2 digs; Kara Graham 12 digs, 23 serves received, 3 kills, 5 aces; Secily Schmauderer 4 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs; Chelsea Oakes 4 kills, 1 ac, 2 digs

JV: Woodland 2-0

**********

COLLEGE

At Gorham

UM-Farmington (2-3) def. Southern Maine (0-2) 25-17, 25-18, 21-25, 25-10

**********

Youth soccer

Middle School

7/8th Grade Boys

At Belfast

Camden/Rockport Middle School 6, Troy Howard 0

****

7th Grade Co-ED

At Nobleboro

Camden/Rockport 9, Nobleboro 1

**********

Golf

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY

SENIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION

At Edmundston GC,

Edmundston, New Brunswick

Overall, gross: Dave MacFarland 71; net: Bob MacFarlane 68; A flight, gross: Dave MacFarland 71, Gary Greene 79, Steve Edwards 82; net: Bob MacFarlane 68, Mike Flemming 73, Morgan St. Onge 73; B flight, gross: Mike Pelletier 80, Harry Orser 83, Jerry Bear 84; net: Jacques Bosse 71, Doug Hallett 72, Harry MacPhail 74; C flight, gross: Normand Michaud 83, Roland Nadeau 86, Josephel Pelletier 89; net: Willard Cyr 72, Gilles Basque 73, Dave Scullion 75; D flight, gross: Ken Jones 87, John Manter 80, George Watson 91; net: Mike Bernard 71, Conrad Walton 74, Dean Larrabee 74; E flight, gross: Fred Boyd 90, Michael Fitzgerald 96, Tom Kent 98; net: Elwood Doody 73, Pat Kelley 76, Bob Ellington 77; F flight, gross: George Morneault 99, Marty Shaw 99, Richard Raymond 107; net: George Walsh 71, Jim Costeir 74, Greg Freeman 76

Annual Trophy Winners

President’s Trophy: 1. Gary Greene, 2. Dan Hotham; Governor’s Trophy: 1. Ken Delano, 2. Ron Arbeau; Bud Survant Trophy (Super Seniors): 1. Jerry York, 2. Philip Pelletier

**********

LOCAL

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Wednesday Night Scramble

David Clukey, Jim McCabe 26; Bob Bradford, Roger Millett, Lorne Noiles 27; Terry Chabot, Frank Rollins, Scott Richards 28; pin: No. 6 Nancy Hall 39 inches

****

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Gross: Rob Tiensivu 34, Nick Carparelli 34, Hal Leeman 37, Tim Black 37, Darren Dennis 38; net: Chris Snowdeal 37-30, Steve Stanley 41-30, Josh Ireland 40-31, Brent Sutherland 39-32, Art Kotredes 39-32; pins: No. 3 Rich Russell 6-2, No. 6 Josh Ireland 11-5

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

At Great Cove GC, Roque Bluffs, par 30

Calais (12-1) 196, Jonesport-Beals (10-2) 201

Calais: Dylan Carter 34, Nathan Pike 37, Travis Pelletier 40, Justin Hallowell 41, Jeremy Beers 44, Nicholas Hallowell 45, Jonathan Edwards 46, Nick Thomas 46, Jessie Clark 45, Tyler Farley 47, Amelia Moody 52, Sarah Smith 53, Perry Amos 56

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 33, Vinal Crowley 37, Nick Robinson 40, Seth Milliken 45, Garret Beal 46, Logan Alley 53, Devon Holubec 53, Marcus Smith 54, Larry Emerson 55

Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 44, Justin Reynolds 54

Machias: Ian Anderson 40

Medalist: Thomas Beal (JB) 33

****

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Old Town (3-1) 181, John Bapst (0-4) 195, Orono no score

Old Town: Sam Peabody 41, Hayden Dauphinee 44, Garrett Libby 45, MacKenzie Bowen 51, Darren Gardiner 54, Devon Morin 54, Nate Dyer 62

John Bapst: Mitchell Stewart 54, Evan Pelkey 52, Colby Kohn 45, Joe Archambeault 48, Ryan Brochu 50, Shiloh Marvin 56, Keegan Prince 60, Nolan Webber 59

Orono: Justin White 48, Ethan Hall 48, Justin O’Brien 54, Ryan Wells 71

Medalist: Sam Peabody (OT) 41

****

At Houlton Community GC, par 36

Houlton (2-2) 171, Caribou (2-2) 179

Houlton: Cole McLaughlin 42, Doug Dickison 42, Lucas Peabody 43, Cameron Clark 44, Alex Donovan 47, Isaac Brown 69

Caribou: Ben Wyman 41, Caleb Chapman 41, Matt Kamm 45, Connor Thibeault 52, Corey Rideout 53, Reggie Rideout 55, Katie Pelletier 57

Medalists: Ben Wyman (Car) and Caleb Chapman (Car) 41

****

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Bangor (6-0) 8.5 def. Lawrence (6-1) 0.5

Bangor (162): Thomas Murray 41, Rye Powell 41, Dakota Williams 44, Parker Sanderson 39, Chris Howat 41, Chris Hillier 49

Lawrence (185): Aaron Brown 46, Nick Noiles 40, Tyler Boudreau 50, Jordan Nutting 49, Keith Chesley 40, Kelsie Dessent 53

Medalist: Parker Sanderson (B) 39

****

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Skowhegan (1-5) 186, Nokomis (2-5) 214

Skowhegan: John Swett 48, Chase Nelson 47, Chase Wittemore 45, Trevor Hisler 49, Trey Michonski 46, Kam Nelson 55

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 40, Ian Gordon 55, Mike Bickford, 57, Casey Wickens 62, Kyle Wyman 67, Sam Brown 68

Medalist: Ethan Pearl (N) 40

****

At Traditions GC, Holden

Brewer (3-3) 8, Hampden (3-3) 1

Brewer (156): Kyle Alexander 36, Matt Morrow 38, Tyler White 40, Nick Moore 42, Dylan Birmingham 43, Zach Torrey 47

Hampden (172): Eric Lee 38, Jack Bjorn 46, Caleb Nelson 47, Luke Hersey 42, Dan Meo 46, Sam Jordan 58

Medalist: Kyle Alexander (B) 36

**********

Harness Racing

OXFORD FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,400

4. Culinary Art, S. Gray, 3.40-3.00-2.60

1. Doyoubelieveinme, K. Switzer, 10.00-4.00

6. Scoot To The Poll, J. Mosher, 3.60

T-2:00.3, Qu. 1-4, $31.20, Ex. 4-1, $25.80, Tri. 4-1-6, $73.00

Second, Pace, $1,800

8. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray, 7.40-3.00-3.40

1. Odds On Ariel, R. Dinning, 3.00-4.40

4. Ruffila, K. Switzer, 4.60

T-2:01, Qu. 1-8, $10.20, Ex. 8-1, $16.00, Tri. 8-1-4, $339.40, D.D. 4-8, $19.00

Third, Trot, $2,400

7. On The Cuff, B. Merrill, 52.60-10.60-4.60

8. Grace Happens, M. Athearn, 4.40-2.40

1. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker, 2.40

T-2:03.3, Qu. 7-8, $43.40, Ex. 7-8, $116.40, Tri. 7-8-1, $624.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

8. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr., 8.80-7.40-4.00

5. Dartanion, M. Athearn, 7.00-3.80

1. Lightnin Spur, G. Mosher, 4.60

T-1:58.2, Qu. 5-8, $27.20, Ex. 8-5, $187.20, Tri. 8-5-1, $623.00

Fifth, Trot, $2,400

4. Prayer Kannection, M. Kravchak, 12.60-9.40-5.40

6. Better By Design, S. Gray, 3.20-2.60

5. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing, 12.40

T-2:02.3, Qu. 4-6, $11.80, Ex. 4-6, $49.60, Tri. 4-6-5, $94.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

6. Miss Annalise, S. Gray, 6.60-4.00-2.40

5. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn, 3.60-3.00

4. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall, 3.40

T-1:58.3, Qu. 5-6, $12.80, Ex. 6-5, $27.60, Tri. 6-5-4, $285.80, D.D. 4-6, $78.00

Seventh, Trot, $2,500

1. Raining Credit, H. Campbell, 18.60-6.40-4.60

2. All Action Son N, J. Nason, 3.60-2.80

4. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60

T-2:01.2, Qu. 1-2, $31.60, Ex. 1-2, $53.20, Tri. 1-2-4, $188.20

Eighth, Pace, $1,800

4. Holme For a Cuddle, D. Deslandes, 18.20-5.20-3.00

2. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar, 12.20-6.20

1. Magical Dream, K. Switzer, 3.20

T-1:59.3, Qu. 2-4, $30.80, Ex. 4-2, $39.00, Tri. 4-2-1, $249.20

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Camityourinmyway, K. Switzer, 7.40-4.00-4.40

5. Joe’s The Best, S. Gray, 4.20-3.00

3. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr., 2.80

T-1:57, Qu. 1-5, $18.80, Ex. 1-5, $14.80, Tri. 1-5-3, $113.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

5. She’sapurty Lady, S. Gray, 3.80-2.60-3.00

6. Van Esteem N, S. Thayer, 3.40-3.00

3. Joe Rustler, S. Robinson, 6.40

T-1:56.4, Qu. 5-6, $7.00, Ex. 5-6, $11.40, Tri. 5-6-3, $72.60, Late Double 1-5, $13.20, Total Handle – $20,842

****

Thursday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Full Eclipse, S. Gray

2. Ty Guy, G. Bowden

3. One Fifty West, R. Gray

4. Big Million, R. Dinning

5. B Street Blues, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Festus, B. Burns

Second, Pace, $2,800

1. Polish N Pearls, W. Campbell

2. Phil O Mene JM, G. Bowden

3. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Brewster, R. Dinning

5. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

6. Siberian Swift, S. Gray

7. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

8. Easy Sport, I. Rosenthal

Third, Trot, $2,200

1. Ruth Emajean, M. Kravchak

2. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland

3. Ms Boo-K, M. Cushing

4. Gordo Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Dicky Bob, W. Loubier

6. Dynamic Mover, M. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

2. Jason William N, S. Gray

3. Bikini Kinda Guy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Bing N, A. Harrington

5. Fulla Flare, A. Hall

6. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

7. Equal Space, L. Fitch

8. Diamond Lou, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $3,500

1. Gringo, R. Vachon

2. Nowerland Collins, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Ring It Up, R. Dinning

4. Ambershaylilkelly, G. Bowden

5. Samuel Wade, S. Gray

6. Maid Great, M. Kravchak

7. Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Successful Venture, W. Campbell

2. Days of Delight, A. Harrington

3. Town Bullet, M. Athearn

4. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Gold Ball, D. Deslandes

6. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers

7. Jasper Bob, S. Gray

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

1. Wins For Fun, M. McGee

2. Mystician, R. Hall

3. Midnight Jammin, L. Varnum

4. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Rich Number, L. Fitch

6. Earl H, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland

8. Nanny McPee, R. Dinning

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

3. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

4. Waiting Wickedly, W. Campbell

5. Nunnery’s Luck, J. Nason

6. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

7. Julia’s Girl, R. Dinning

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Viewish, R. Dinning

2. Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray

3. DW’s Abby, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

5. Cherish Melody, S. Gray

6. M G Girl, G. Mosher

7. Thaacaretheeso, R. Goodblood Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Eloquent Desire, G. Bowden

2. Duke Wayne, D. Deslandes

3. Liberation, S. Thayer

4. March For Joy, S. Gray

5. Porthill Galaxy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Armbro Beaming, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports