Sept. 12, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 13, 2011, at 12:12 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 13, 2011, at 2:33 p.m.

Today’s games

High School

Boys Soccer

Acadia Christian at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Camden at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

Cheverus at Noble, 4 p.m.

Deering at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Dirigo at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Abram at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Portland at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Sanford at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Carrabec/Madison, 4 p.m.

Thornton Acad. at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Valley at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven/North Haven at Richmond 3 p.m.

Westbrook at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Windham at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

******

Girls soccer

Belfast at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Cony at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Portland Christian at Calvary Chapel, 2 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Central Inst. at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills Reg., 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Erskine 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 6 p.m.

P.C.H.S at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Rangeley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 3 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Richmond, 3 p.m.

Waterville at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Wisdom at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

******

Field Hockey

Cape Elizabeth at York, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Portland, 4 p.m.

Greely at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Gray-New Gloucester, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Camden, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Morse at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at MCI, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Central, 3:15 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Sacopee at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Orono, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Waynflete at Traip, 4 p.m.

Wells at Old Orchard, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

******

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor 5, Cony 2

Bangor Christian 8, Schenck 1

Calais 3, Washington Academy 3 (2OT)

Central 1, Bucksport 0

Dexter 4, Searsport 0

Easton 3, Central Aroostook 2

Ellsworth 5, Old Town 1

Machias 1, Jonesport-Beals 1 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 1, Katahdin 0

Washburn 6, Ashland 1

******

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor 6, Cony 1

Easton 1, Cent. Aroostook 1 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 1, Lee 0

Washburn 6, Ashland 0

Woodland 4, Narraguagus 0

******

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Games

Belfast 3, Waterville 2

Mattanawcook 4, Hermon 0

Stearns 3, Orono 1

******

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

U-New England 7, Thomas 0

******

Players of the Week

COLLEGE

College Football Performance Awards

Derek Buttles (UMaine, senior) football tight end, made seven receptions for 148 yards and a 22-yard touchdown in Saturday’s 35-29 loss at Pittsburgh.

America East

Stephanie Gardiner (UMaine, senior) field hockey co-player, scored four goals in three Black Bear victories last week as UMaine extended its winning streak to four games. she scored two goals in a 7-3 win over Dartmouth on Sept. 7, added two in Saturday’s 8-0 victory over St. Louis, in which she scored her 100th career point.

Courtney Harnais (UMaine, senior) women’s soccer player, scored game-winner in Black Bears’ 1-0 win over Holy Cross on Sept. 6 and had the game-winner in Sunday’s 1-0 win over Rhode Island.

Jordan Pellerin (UMaine, freshman), women’s soccer rookie, assisted on Harnais’ goal in Sunday’s victory over Rhode Island.

North Atlantic Conference

T.J. Cowin (Saint Joseph’s, sophomore) field hockey player, scored three goals in 3-0 win over Anna Maria on Sept. 5, then scored the game-winner in Saturday’s 2-1 overtime win over Kean.

******

Youth soccer

8TH GRADE

At Thomaston

Camden Hills boys 3, Oceanside West 2

SEVENTH GRADE

At Lincolnville

Lincolnville Central School 8, Camden-Rockport Coed 2

Lincolnville goals: Morgan Mercier 4, Kiernan Lydon; goalie: Jacson Moores; Camden-Rockport: Lara Cazemajou, Zachary Collins; goalies: Maddison Jordan, Wilson Mckay

At Thomaston

Camden-Rockport girls 5, Oceanside West 2

******

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCCA/USM cross country poll

(Total votes in parentheses)

GIRLS

1. Cheverus (90); 2. MDI (58); 3. Massabesic (57); 4. Cape Elizabeth (48); 5. Camden Hills (40); 6. John Bapst (38); 7. Mt. Ararat (35); 8. Windham (34); 9. Mt. Blue (30); 10. Brunswick (16)

Also receiving votes: Caribou (11), Caribou (8), Merriconeag (7), Greely (6), Falmouth (5), Washburn (1), Winslow (1)

BOYS

1. Scarborough (87); 2. Falmouth (82); 3. North Yarmouth Academy (69); 4. Greely (53); 5. South Port-land (47); 6. Caribou (35); 7. Freeport (30); 8. Bangor (27); 9. Cape Eliza-beth (19); 10. 9 York (18)

Also receiving votes: Hampden (7), Deering (6), Windham (6), Lewiston (5), Massabesic (2)

******

Golf

LOCAL

At PVCC, Orono

Charlie & Mary Emery Tournament

Pinehurst format

Jim & Sherrie Thomas 73.2, George Jacobson & Jen Gavett 74.3, Terry & Kimm Kenniston 76.7, low gross: Rick & Linda Ambrose 79

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Monday Morning Senior Scramble

John Somes, Russ Black, Selly Blethen 31; Lary Reynolds, Charlie Perkins, Don Payne 32; Ralph Alley, Mike Dore, Richard Baker 33; Tom Finlay, Jr. Tracy, Mark Johnson 35; Barry Harris, Bob Carter, Phil Maynor 37; Rick Sinclair, Ken Gold-stein, A. Higgins 38; Ron Allen, Carl Williams, Don Burnham 38; pins: No. 2 Larry Reynolds 13-10, No. 6 John Somes 1-9

******

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden Country Club, par 36

Hampden Academy (3-2) 168, Mt. Blue (2-3) 201

Hampden: Erik Lee 44, Jack Bjorn 42, Caleb Nelson 40, Luke Hersey 42, Dan Meo 44, Dylan Cray 58

Mt. Blue: Drew Ferarri 47, Matt Dustin 52, Derek Hoyt 50, Cam Henkel 55, Taylor France 55, Lucas Goodwin 51

Medalist: Caleb Nelson 40

At Clinton Golf Course, par 36

Lawrence 174 (6-0) def. Nokomis 211 (2-4)

Lawrence: Aaron Brown 45, Nick Noiles 40, Tyler Boudreau 44, Jordan Nutting 45, Keith Chesley 52, Kelsie Dessent 52

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 44, Mi-chael Bickford 65, Ian Gordon 51, Bryan Guesman 53, Sam Brown 64, Austin Tozier 63

Medalist: Nick Noiles (LAW) 40

******

Karting

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At St. Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: Marissa Grover; Aiden Low; Emma Ladd; Cole Herrick; Box Stock 1: Alexa Grover; Colby Benjamin; Caleb Spaulding; Mason Curtis; Patrick Devlin; Box Stock 2: Colby Benja-min; Patrick Devlin; Caleb Spauld-ing; Mason Curtis; Alexa Grover; Jr. Sportsman 1: Max Cookson; Caleb Ladd; Alex Spaulding; Jr. Sportsman 2: Max Cookson; Alex Spaulding; Caleb Ladd; Sportsman: Hunter Morris; Sr. Champ Animal 1: Wayne Peterson Jr; Zach Estes; Jason Morse; Sr. Champ Animal 2: Zack Estes; Jason Morse; Wayne Peter-son

******

Auto racing

LOCAL

At Spud Speedway

Sunday’s Results

Northern Lights (2011 Champion Shawn Dewley): 1. Shawn Dewley, 2. Donald Rideout, 3. Dave Flem-ming, 4. Bob Rankin, 5. Steve Levesque; Street Stocks (2011 Champion Derek Finnemore): 1. Derek Finnemore, 2. Dana York, 3. Ralph Levesque, 4. JR Howlette, 5. Mark York; Fast 4′s (2011 Champion Keith Thibeau Jr.): 1. Keith Thibeau Jr. 2. Rick Saucier, 3. Jason Forbes, 4. Nate Haney, 5. Brock Kilcollins; Super Streets (2011 Champion Dillion MacDougal): 1. Dillon Mac-Dougal, 2. Mark York, 3. John Dixon, 4. Jesse Michaud, 5. Derek Finne-more; Late Model Sportsman (2011 Champion Jeff Willette): 1. Jeff Willette, 2. Connor Thibeau, 3. Jason Forbes; 4. Milo Haney

At North Woodstock, N.H.

PASS North 150

1. Johnny Clark (Farmingdale) 2. DJ Shaw Center (Conway NH), 3. Bryan Kruczek (New Market NH), 4. Alexander Gingras (Quebec City), 5. Lonnie Sommerville (New Bruns-wick), 6. Matt Frahm (N Salem NH) 7. Scott Dragon (Colchester Vt.), 8. oey Doiron (Berwick), 9., Scott Alexander (Orrington), 10. Gary Smith (Bangor), 11/ Dustin Hubbard (Unity), 12. Matt Matheson (Geary, New Brunswick), 13. Curtis Gerry (Limerick), 14. Tom Scully Jr. (Cranston RI), 15. Travis Benjamin (Morrill), 16. John Dabrowski (W Bridgewater, Mass.), 17. Ben Rowe (Turner), 18. Kevin Roberge (Que-bec), 19. Kyle DeSouza (E. Provi-dence RI), 20. Austin Brehio (Hop-kinton NH), 21. Bill Brady (Marstons Mill Mass.), 22 Donnie Whitten (Wells)

******

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Machias (1-2) def. Jonesport-Beals (2-1) 16-25, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 15-10

Machias: Karina Zellou 23-26 serving, 5 aces, 17 digs, 3 kills; Cady Rolfe 9 kills, 7 aces; Jodie Wood 10-12 serving, 11 digs, 4 kills

Jonesport-Beals: Desirae Beal 18-20 serving, 7 assists, 6 digs; Louisa Beal 14-15 serving, 6 kills; Morgan Merchant 22-23 serving, 8 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs; Robbi Carver 18-20 serving, 3 aces, 6 kills, 8 digs

At Woodland

Woodland (1-3) def. Narra-guagus (1-3) 25-13, 25-21, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9

Narraguagus: Age Dorr 10-13 serving, 2 aces, 4 digs; Haley Toppin 13-16 serving, 2 kills; Frankie Cou-ture 13-13 serving, 2 aces, 12 as-sists; Katy Mathews 10-12 serving, 3 aces

Woodland: Ryan Hood 20-25 serving, 7 aces, 7 kills; Teagan Donahue 24-29 serving, 4 aces, 6 kills; Brittani Roussel 19-21 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs; Lydia Mather 19-20 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs; Whitney Bassett 6-9 serving, 1 ace, 5 kills, 3 digs

At Calais

Calais (3-2) def. Washington Acad. (2-2) 25-20, 25-20, 19-25, 20-25, 15-11

Calais: Rachel Cundiff 5 kills, 3 digs; Alissa Connolly 4 kills, 5 as-sists, 8 digs; Ashley Reynolds 13-14 serving, 6 aces; Bridget Hunnewell 23-25 serving, 4 aces, 7 assists, 6 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 3 kills, 6 digs, 6 blocks

Washington Acad.: Kelsea Has-kins 10 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; Keirsten Barker 3 kills, 14 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs; Trina Graham 2 kills, 5 aces, 2 assists, 9 digs; Kara Graham 28 digs, 4 kills, 2 assists, 4 aces

JV: Washington Acad. def. Calais 25-17, 12-25, 15-1

******

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,750

Super Lover, S. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 3.40, 2.10

Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.20

Majesty Hall, R. Cushing 2.80

T: 2:03. Ex 4-3, 16.00. Tri (can-celled).

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson 51.20, 5.60, 4.00

Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Plow Guy, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex 5-4, 64.40. Tri 5-4-6, 222.20. DD 4-5, 33.20.

THIRD, Trot, $3,250

Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland 18.20, 4.00, 2.10

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10

Moving Violation,m G. Mosher 2.20

T: 2:04.2. Ex 3-5 36.80. Tri 3-5-4, 50.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 3.40, 2.20

The Dude, G. Bowden 2.20, 2.10

Always A Contender, G. Mosher 4.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 7-5, 13.80. Tri 7-5-2, 40.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $3,250

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 6.60, 4.60, 2.20

Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.10

She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland 2.20

T: 2:01.1. Ex 3-4, 10.20. Tri 3-4-2, 75.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing 7.20, 5.40, 2.40

Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.10

Here To Fraternity, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-5, 21.00. Tri 2-5-3, 40.20.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

Llyr, K. Switzer Jr. 18.20, 5.60, 3.80

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 4.80, 3.00

Sandy Barbielegacy, R. Cushing 3.20

T: 1:55.4. Ex 4-3, 44.60. Tri 4-3-2, 156.40. Pk3 3-2-4, 72.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell 9.60, 4.20, 3.60

Diablo, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10

Charlie By Far, G. Bowden 5.00

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-3, 40.80. Tri 6-3-7, 246.60.

NINTH, Pace, $3,250

Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.80, 2.10

Romantic Life, S. Thayer 5.20, 4.80

Chilled Wine, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:57.3. Ex 4-1, 77.20. Tri 4-1-6, 124.20. DD 6-4, 49.40.

Total Handle: $16,118.

******

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,250

1. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

2. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

3. Imabigguy, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher

5. It’s A Man’s Life, J. Merton

6. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

7. Sexyboy Bayama, B. Blanchard

8. Ollieollieollie, W.D. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

4. Pembroke Easy Call, W.D. Campbell

5. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

6. Ohmymariah, S. Thayer

7. Fun Zone, G. Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Valid Appeal, B. Blanchard

2. Art With A Twist, G. Bowden

3. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

4. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

5. Trust Me Lee, R. Cushing

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Mystical Truth, W.D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Lysistrata, C. Nye

2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

3. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

4. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

6. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

7. Woman Manager, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

3. See You Around, S. Thayer

4. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Slaley, H. Campbell

6. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

SIXTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Janco, R. Cushing

2. Triple Three, W.D. Campbell

3. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

4. Speedy Ryan, J. Merton

5. Royal Hawaii, M. Kravchak

6. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

7. Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Honored Hall, R. Cushing

3. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

4. El Cumanchero, G. Mosher

5. Tymal Stealth, W.D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Never In Neutral, B. Blanchard

2. Composer, R. Cushing

3. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

4. Jessy Boy J M, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Headturner Hanover, G. Bow-den

7. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dick-ison

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports