Sept. 10-11, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 12, 2011, at 12:15 a.m.

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine Maritime 42, Anna Maria 13

Pittsburgh 35, Maine 29

*

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bates 1, Williams 0

Bowdoin 1, Wesleyan 0

Connecticut College 3, Colby 2

Maine 8, St. Louis 0

So. Maine 5, E. Connecticut 0

St. Joseph’s 2, Kean 1 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Maine 2, Cornell 0

UM-Farmington 2, Endicott 1

*

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

MMA 2, UM-Presque Isle 1

SMCC 7, NMCC 1

St. Joseph’s 2, Norwich 1

UM-Farmington 2, UM-Machias 0

Wesleyan 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

Williams 3, Bates 0

Worcester State 2, So. Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

UM-Farmington 3, UM-Presque Isle 0

UM-Fort Kent 6, MMA 0

*

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

So. Maine 3, Framingham State 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Norwich 1 (OT)

UM-Farmington 1, UM-Machias 1 (2OT)

UM-Presque Isle 2, MMA 1

U-New England 7, Curry 1

Wesleyan 2, Bowdoin 1 (OT)

Westfield State 3, Husson 1

Williams 2, Bates 0

Sunday’s Results

Farmingdale State 2, Husson 1

Maine 1, Rhode Island 0

UM-Farmington 1, UM-Presque Isle 0

UM-Fort Kent 6, MMA 0

*

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Sunday’s Results

Colby 8, Colby-Sawyer 1

***

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Tony Harris

HERMON – Tony Harris of Pennfield, New Brunswick, accomplished a hole-in-one Saturday at Hermon Meadow Golf Course. Harris made the ace on the 160-yard 12th hole using a 6-iron. It was witnessed by Matt Chapman and Jim Chapman.

*

MSGA

At Northeast Harbor GC

Gross: (tie) Mike Norris and Ron Tibbetts 72, (tie) Mark Boivin and Mark Wallace 80; net: Dave Barber 64, Joel Greatorex 66, Bob Tweedie 69; super seniors, gross: Phil Norton 78, Barry Hobert 79, Hank Tibbetts 80; net: (tie) Dick Hall and Ralph Mooers 63, Roy Leighton 64; team, gross: Gordon Goodwin, Hank Tibbetts, Phil Norton, Ron Tibbetts 63; net: Brian Lee, Dave Barber, John Kimball, Roger Clark 54, Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Mike Norris, Roy Leighton 55; skins, gross: No. 3 Mike Knox 2, No. 10 Chip Brooks 4, No. 13 Joel Greatorex 3, No. 17 Dennis Demmons Jr. 3; net: No. 1 Gordon Goodwin 2, No. 4 Tom Fitzgerald 2, No. 6 Dave Wentworth 1, No. 8 Dave Barber 1, No. 11 Ralph Mooers 2, No. 15 Roy Leighton 2, No. 16 Roy Leighton 2; pins: Hank Tibbetts 6-2, No. 6 Dave Wentworth 5-5, No. 8 Dave Barber 1-2, No. 12 Dave Barber 8-1, No. 14 Jim Merritt 20-8

*

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Phil Jameson Memorial Scramble

Gross: Pat Bouchard, Tim Black, Rick Randell, Rob Tiensivu 56, Pete Webb, Joe Rollins Sr., Len Cole, Don Arnold 58, Rich Russell, Scott Russell, Derek Dunbar, Jeremy Russell 60; net: Judy Giroux, Troy Varnum, Danny Watson, Mike Allan 52, Mike Walker, Darrell Walker, George Walker 53, Sherri Watson, Al Glossian, Daryl Watson, Kristy Holland 54; pins: No. 3 Mike Walker 13-0, No. 6 Mike Allan 6-8, No. 11 Pete Webb 12-11, No. 16 Len Cole 5-7

Weekend Skins and Sweeps

A&B Gross: Todd Lee 69; net: Garlie Gray 70; C&D gross: Allain Thibodeau 83; net: Frank Jordan 72; best ball, gross: Todd Lee, Garlie Gray 66; net: Jamie Johnston, Mike St. Thomas 62; skins, gross: No. 2 Todd Lee 3, No. 4 Mike St. Thomas 4, No. 5 Jeff Murdy 3, No. 6 Butch Foss 2, No. 10 Allain Thibodeau 3, No. 14 Garlie Gray 3; net: No. 6 Jeff Murdy 2, No. 10 Allain Thibodeau 2, No. 13 Norm Clark 2, No. 14 Garlie Gray 2, No. 18 Jeff Murdy 3

*

At Hermon Meadow GC

Saturday Mixed Scramble

Gross: Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 72, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Jim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 75, Micky Davs, Thea Davis, Joel McCluskey, Millie Hedberg 77, Nettie Sheilds, Tom Berry, Millie Hedberg, Joel McCluskey 83; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 2-3, Peter Buchanan 14-3, No. 8 Angie McCluskey 33-3, Micky Davis 13-1

Sunday Morning Stableford

Tim McCluskey, Ted Jellison -4, Al Stuber, Mike Henderson -6, Tim McCluskey, Bill O’Rourke -9; pins: No. 3 Tim McCluskey 11-5, No. 9 Mike Henderson 15-2, No. 12 Bill O’Rourke 7-5, No. 16 Melido Perez 40-2

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Tom Berry, Tony Harris, Terry Hamm-Morris, Deb Wiley 31, Pete Buchanan, Stu Beede, Nettie Shields, Angie McCluskey 34, Carl Hamm-Morris, Gerry Lounsbury, Joe Lounsbury, Peggy Buchanan 36; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 16-6, No. 8 Stu Beede 29-4

*

At Rockland GC

Gator Open

Gross: Jim Raye, Les Raye, Skip Heald, Jamie Boutin 54, Andy Arey, Bryan Hocking, Jeff Curtis, Jay Trenholm 57, Wes Newman, Amber Quinn, Corey Beverage, Tim Cooper 59; pins: No. 5 Paul Spizzuoco 9-4, No. 9 Skip Heald 10-3, No. 10 Les Raye 10-11, No. 18 Jamie Boutin 10-2

Business League Scramble

Jim Raye, Les Raye, Jamie Boutin, Skip Heald 27, Andy Arey, Jason Willis, Dana White, Bryan Hocking 28

Couples Championship

Gross: Helen Plourd, Randy Hooper 77; net: Gail Gleason, Jamie Boutin 66

*

At Northport GC

Best Ball 2 of 4

Gross: Harvey Peterson, John Lloyd-Still, Dave Wentworth, John McKay 154; net: Jack Johnson, Tim Riley, Greg McDaniel, Mike Bahn 123; sweeps, gross: Randy Berry 78, Mike Knox 79, Robert Myers 80, Paul Jasienowski 82; net: David Wentworth 66, John Lloyd-Still 67, (tie) Jack Johnson and Tim Riley 71; pins: No. 3 Jack Johnson 2-3, No. 9 Mike Knox 3-9, No. 12 Paul Jasienowski 54-10, No. 18 Tim Riley 7-3

Scotch Foresome Championship

Gross: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 84, Frank Field, Jean Brown 86, Paul Doody, Stephanie Gleason 91, Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton 95; net: Art LeClair, Sally LeClair 70 (won playoff), Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul 70, Phil Bowen, Joan Bowen 70, Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 72

*

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Steve’s Cup (Weymouth)

Gross: Keith Ashton, David McGowan, Stan Kitchin, Terry McGowan 61; net: Kippy York, Bob Nadeau, Brian Harrington, Ed Glasheen 60, Mike McGowan, Barney McGowan, Tom Pollard, Jeff Connell 61; accuracy drive, men: Mike McGowan; women: Heather Pelletier

*

At Dexter Municipal GC

Weekend Sweeps

Points: Gerald Kirby Jr. +6, Randy Moulton +3.5; pins: No. 13 Gerald Kirby Jr. 12-7, No. 17 Rick Smith 32-7; skins: No. 5 Gerald Kirby Jr. 3, No. 8 Rick Smith 3

*

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

Sunday Mixed Scramble

Brian Melvin, Judy Melvin, Eric Innocenti 36, Bill Pelkey, Jeff Young, Debbie Young 36, John Negron, Bob Rocher, Becky Pelkey 36; pins: No. 2 Debbie Young 11-9

*

At Kebo Vally GC, Bar Harbor

Family Day Scramble

1. Dennis Shubert, Brook Shubert, Bill Hersey, Sue Hersey; 2. Brian Bannerman, Eleanor Bannerman, Elsa Bannerman; pins: No. 4, Dennis Shubert 14-2; No. 15, Zach Gamble 8-6

Weekend Sweeps

Flag Tourney

1. Dean Bryer, 2. Skip Basson, (tie) 3. Wayne Frankel, Carl Lusby; pins: No. 4, Roger Brown 4-11; No. 9, Terry Kelly 13-11; No. 15, Phil Norton 7-10

***

HARNESS RACING

OXFORD FAIR

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, 2,000

Ascot Bourbon, R. Dinning 3.00, 2.60, 2.2

Jolly Good Fella, R. Hall 2.60, 2.60

Southview Sabre, J. Mosher 2.80

T—2:00; Qu. 1-3, 4.00; Ex. 1-3, 7.80

Second, Pace, 4,000

Slippery When Wet, B. Blanchard 5.80, 3.40, 2.10

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 34.20, 3.40

Art’s Last Trick, A. Harrington 2.10

T—1:58.4; Qu. 1-5, 88.40; Ex. 1-5, 177.00; Tri. 1-5-2, 295.00; DD 1-1, 7.80

Third, Pace, 2,200

Original Glory, C. Nye 22.20, 12.40, 4.40

Muzzy’s Beachnut, T. Beckwith 9.40, 5.20

Pawnmyshoes, D. Beckwith 2.60

T—2:02.1; Qu. 4-7, 203.40; Ex. A-4, 6.80; 7-A, 30.60; Tri. 7-4-6, 1,444.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,500

Coit Hanover, A. Harrington 4.60, 4.00, 3.40

Bert Magic, B. Blanchard 4.60, 4.00

Fox Valley Lovebug, R. Hall 3.80

T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-6, 21.60; Ex. 1-6, 31.20; Tri. 1-6-3, 82.60

Fifth, Pace, 2,000

Slick Ace, J. Mosher 5.20, 3.00, 2.80

Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White 5.80, 5.00

Classic Patrol, R. Hall 3.00

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-3, 42.20; Ex. 3-2, 43.40

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 12.60, 5.80, 2.20

Devin Hall, R. Dinning 3.20, 2.20

Pacific Rose, J. Mosher 2.40

T—1:59; Qu. 2-3, 7.60; Ex. 2-3, 37.00; Tri. 2-3-6, 124.20

Seventh, Pace, 2,500

Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard 26.40, 17.20, 3.40

Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz 17.20, 4.20

Orlo, J. Mosher 2.60

T—2:00.3; Qu. 1-7, 49.60; Ex. 7-1, 236.00; Tri. 7-1-2, 274.40

Eighth, Pace, 2,000

Lake Ledge Angel, C. Nye 57.60, 13.20, 6.20

Ditchum Casey, J. Mosher 3.20, 2.60

B Street Blues, B. Blanchard 4.40

T—2:04.1; Qu. 1-5, 39.00; Ex. 1-5, 59.40; Tri. 1-5-3, 435.00

Ninth, Pace, 3,500

Trebuchet, J. Mosher 5.20, 3.80, 3.20

Pembroke Joe Dunn, R. Hall 6.00, 4.60

Quickful Bliss, B. Blanchard 3.80

T—1:59.1; Qu. 1-3, 14.80; Ex. 3-1, 17.20; Tri. 3-1-5, 70.80

Tenth, Pace, 1,800

Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher 3.80, 2.40, 2.20

Bonanza Beach, R. Dinning 2.80, 2.20

Daniel, R. Hall 2.20

T—2:01.3; Qu. 3-4, 4.80; Ex. 4-3, 6.00; LD 3-4, 7.40

Total handle—22,382

*

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,750

1. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

2. Majesty Hall, R. Cushing

3. Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell

4. Super Lover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Abby C, K. Lantz

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Model T, M. Kravchak

2. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

3. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

4. Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell

5. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

6. Plow Guy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Danderosa, D. Dickison

8. Sulta Of Suede, R. Cushing

THIRD, Trot, $3,250

1. Holligram, M. Kravchak

2. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

3. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland

4. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Travis Mcgee, T. Hudson

2. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

3. Champagne Charley, W.D. Campbell

4. Holdmetootight, R. Cushing

5. The Dude, G. Bowden

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Trot, $3,250

1. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

2. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

3. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

4. Tough Broad, W.D. Campbell

5. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

2. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

3. Here To Fraternity, K. Switzer Jr.

4. A Night In Paris, H. Campbell

5. Terra Cotta Bay, W.D. Campbell

6. Stormy Cat N, R. Cushing

7. Saftic, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, W.D. Campbell

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

4. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Off Keel, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

2. B Rock Solid, W.D. Campbell

3. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Tourbillon J M, Grt. Mosher

5. A And G Desire, R. Cushing

6. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

7. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

8. Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

2. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

3. Clem’s Sugar, B. Blanchard

4. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

5. Cyclone Jessie, M. Cushing

6. Chilled Wine, G. Mosher

***

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE

At Biddeford

Southern Maine men 33, U-New England 46, Lyndon State 56, UM-Farmington 159, Maine Maritime 174, UM-Presque Isle 190, Johnson State 205, Unity 211, Thomas 215, UM-Machias 250, St. Joseph’s no score

1. Josh Grant (LSC) 28:16, 2. Julian Gazzeloni (USM) 28:56, 3. Shane Murphy (UNE) 29:05, 4. Brett Baker (USM) 29:06, 5. Daniel Raboin (UNE) 29:18, 6. Erich Neuts (USM) 29:22, 7. Geoff Wahome (UNE) 29:22, 8. Justin Fereshetian (UMPI) 29:32, 9. Kenedi Hall (LSC) 29:46, 10. Jon Clement (USM) 29:48, 11. Briar Beede (USM) 29:51, 12. Wildens Fils (LSC) 29:56, 13. Seth Neuts (USM) 30:12, 14. Nate DiMartino (UNE) 30:13, 15. Dylan Lajoie (USM) 30:16, 16. Joe Disalvo (SJC) 30:18, 17. Connor Bibb (USM) 30:22, 18. Chris Apkarian (USM) 30:30, 19. Andrew Fournier (USM) 30:39, 20. Tyler Scheibenpflug (LSC) 30:51, 21. Bosco Oringa (UNE) 31:00, 22. Michael Farmer (LSC) 31:03, 23. Sean Hanrahan (UNE) 31:04, 24. Taylor Noble (Unity) 31:10, 25. Colin Cundy (UMF) 31:11

U-New England women 33, Southern Maine 44, Husson 76, UM-Farmington 131, Saint Joseph’s 147, Lyndon State 166, UM-Presque Isle 207, UM-Machias 236, Johnson State 248, Maine Maritime 258, Thomas 269, Unity no score

1. Molly Carl (USM) 20:28, 2. Morgan Beede (USM) 20:53, 3. Colleen Ahern (UNE) 20:59, 4. Alecia Palmer (Husson) 21:23, 5. Paige Wiechman (UMM) 21:25, 6. Annelise Donahue (UNE) 21:27, 7. Jess Partlow (UNE) 21:29, 8. Erin Flatley (UNE) 21:34, 9. Michelle Reidy (UNE) 21:45, 10. Hannah Wiley (USM) 21:55, 11. Angela Stauble (Husson) 21:57, 12. Salena Sykes (UMF) 21:59, 13. Heather Pederson (UNE) 22:01, 14. Natalie Hardman (UNE) 22:12, 15. Brooke Madden (USM) 22:15, 16. Ariel Howes (USM) 22:25, 17. Rachel Huber (UMF) 22:39, 18. Kimberly Hentz (UNE) 22:48, 19. Ashley Condon (SJC) 23:04, 20. Kim Martins (UNE) 23:06, 21. Molly Frankinburger (Husson) 23:07, 22. Mitra Haines (Husson) 23:12, 23. Emily Wright (UMPI) 23:14, 24. Kaitlin Noyes (Husson) 23:29, 25. Allynne O’Hearn (LSC) 23:33

*

At Pineland Farms, New Gloucester

Class Relay Wave Race

(High score wins)

Women: Colby 64, Bates 46

Men: Bates 80, Colby 30

Combined: Bates 126, Colby 94

*

HIGH SCHOOL

Presque Isle XC Invitational

At UMaine Presque Isle

3.17 miles

MDI girls 43, Caribou 71, Washburn 91, John Bapst 91, Ellsworth 97, Presque Isle 158, GHCA 173

Top 30: Looker, Aleta (E) 20:21.00; Koch, Carsyn (W) 20:47.00; Belyea, Mackenzie (C) 21:00.00; Carmack, Adrienne (JB) 21:13.00; Painter, Maggie (MDI) 21:43.00; Carmack, Mary (JB) 21:58.00; Erickson, Olivia (MDI) 22:11.00; Hubbell, Nora (MDI) 22:13.00; Bragg, Carmen (W) 22:14.00; Erickson, Isabel (MDI) 22:26.00; Worcester, Kenzie (W) 22:37.00; Plourde, Katie (C) 22:50.00; Demers, Malia (MDI) 22:55.00; Henggeler, Waylon (MDI) 23:02.00; McMinnimy, Rachel (MDI) 23:11.00; Oldfield, Chelsie (exhib.) (F) 23:28.00; Larrabee, Nerissa (C) 23:35.00; Bard, Chelsea (C) 24:05.00; Nightingale, Mallory (E) 24:10.00; Deluca-Lowell, Haley (JB) 24:15.00; Decker, Jade (JB) 24:21.00; Condon, Shelby (PI) 24:25.00; Dunn, Brooke (E) 24:28.00; Bishop, Natasha (C) 24:33.00; Richards, Ashley (C) 24:34.00

JV

Caribou girls 28, John Bapst 47, MDI 50, Hermon 95, Old Town 150, Ellsworth 158

Top 5: Kashian, Kelly (C) 23:39; Dube, Renee (C) 24:22; Page, Katherine (C) 24:26; Planchart, Rebecca (MDI) 24:34; Munroe, Alyssa (JB) 24:39

*

Caribou boys 35, Ellsworth 58, John Bapst 65, Presque Isle 138, MDI 147, Foxcroft 155, Old Town 192, Washburn 212, GHCA 233, Fort Kent 271, Hermon and Hodgdon no score

Top 30: Curtis, Dan (E) 17:15.00; Eager, Matt (PI) 17:36.00; Chapman, Caleb (C) 17:58.00; Beals, Alex (JB) 18:02.00; Washington, Ryan (C) 18:22.00; Lund, Ron (C) 18:44.00; Wagner, Connor (JB) 18:59.00; Norris, Rylan (JB) 19:03.00; Holmes, Kody (E) 19:04.00; Kinney, Lucas (C) 19:16.00; Sandstrom, Jesse (C) 19:23.00; Wood, Brendan (C) 19:24.00; Bragg, Nick (W) 19:28.00; King, Frank (E) 19:30.00; Wiley, Micah GHCA 19:38.00; Beardsley, Brayden (E) 19:41.00; Fletcher, William (MDI) 19:42.00; Looker, Robert (E) 19:43.00; Boudreau, Evan (E) 19:56.00; Spear, Matt (JB) 20:02.00; Kovach, Josh (C) 20:06.00; Law, Forrest (F) 20:08.00; Keane, Robbie (OT) 20:09.00; Law, Brooks (F) 20:10.00; Mackay, Patrick (E) 20:11.00; Barrows, Ian (HR) 20:31.00; Lunn, Nick HODGDON 20:40.00; Krause, Owen (JB) 20:42.00; Burgess, Ransom (MDI) 20:45.00; Nunez, Frank (PI) 20:48.00

JV

Ellsworth boys 31, Caribou 38, Presque Isle 89, Hermon 106, Limestone 111, John Bapst 118

Top 5: Johnson, Zebidiah (C) 20:12; Kirby, Stephen (E) 20:17; Cyr, Brendan (C) 20:27; McDoungh, Kevin LIMESTONE 20:29; Tilley, Matt (PI) 20:33

*

At Bucksport, 3 miles

Bucksport Invitational

Orono boys 53, Mattanawcook Acad. 64, Lee Acad. 84, Sumner 91, Washington Acad. 97, Central 136, Bucksport 146

Top 25: 1. Alex Bulteel (O) 16:26, 2. Matt Guiod (MA) 16:33, 3. Taylor Lee (S) 16:55, 4. Schuyler Collette (O) 17:16, 5. not available, 6. Josh Wheeler (MA) 17:28, 7. Brandon Wade (S) 18:02, 8. Brandon Bourgoin (L) 18:20, 9. Brian Westhoven (O) 18:31.19, 10. Noah Albino (L) 18:31.58, 11. Cody Weaver (Ce) 18:51, 12. Andrew Cox (WA) 18:55, 13. Isaac Ocana (MA) 19:11, 14. Robin Doyle (B) 19:17, 15. Kyle Peters (L) 19:19, 16. Jake Brizee (WA) 19:19. 17. Collin Hill (Ce) 19:22, 18. James O’Neil (O) 19:33, 19. Garrett Sutherland (MA) 19:39, 20. Kyle Jordan (S) 19:57, 21. Austin Sargent (B) 20:06, 22. Dominic Pacelli (L) 20:23, 23. Andrew Vo (WA) 20:26, 24. Isaac McKillen-Godfried (O) 20:27, 25. Bill Desisto (O) 20:30

JV top 5: 1. Yuval Boss (O) 20:52, 2. Joshua Marquis (O) 21:07, 3. Brandon Terra (O) 21:52, 4. CJ Glidden (L) 22:36, 5. Nicholas Libby (Machias) 22:43

Orono girls 22, Bucksport 48, Lee Acad. 58

Top 15: Nelly Winship (B) 21:25, 2. Rowan Wilson (B) 21:48, 3. Jordan Richards (O) 21:56, 4. Kaisa Huotari (O) 22:14, 5. Anna Ellis (O) 22:29, 6. Amber Hall (B) 23:16, 7. Marina Mann (L) 23:33, 8. Erica McPhail (MA) 24:08, 9. Emilie Seavey (O) 24:12, 10. Heidi Gooch (L) 24:23, 11. Avalon Langevin (B) 24:25, 12. Amanda Moir (GSA) 24:26, 13. Sierra Waite (L) 24:27, 14. Annika Gallandt (O) 24:41, 15. Laurie Hamilton (O) 24:48

JV top 5: 1. Clara Beal (Machias) 23:17, 2. Lily Dudley-Holland (MA) 23:23, 3. Tattiana Barkowsky (MA) 25:49, 4. Maddie Turax (MA) 26:26, 5. Chloe Stubbs (B) 26:40

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Waterville, Saturday

Colby Invitational

Colby def. UMaine-Farmington 25-20, 25-8, 25-21

Championship: Colby (3-0) def. Maine Martime Academy (6-1) 25-20, 25-19, 25-22

*

At Presque Isle, Friday

SUNY-Canton def. UM-Presque Isle 25-9, 25-8, 25-20

UM-Fort Kent def. UMPI 25-21, 25-16, 25-22

*

At Fort Kent, Saturday

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 27-25, 25-21, 25-8

SUNY-Canton def. UM-Presque Isle (0-8) 25-7, 25-11, 25-15

*

At Brunswick, Saturday

Bowdoin def. Plymouth State 25-18, 25-16, 25-10

Bowdoin def. St. Mary’s (Minn.) 25-21, 23-25, 18-25, 25-19, 19-17

*

HIGH SCHOOL

At Augusta

Mount Desert Island def. Cony (1-2) 25-15, 25-23, 25-17

MDI: India Ross 4 kills, 6 assists, 2 aces, dig, Hannah Tardiff 5 kills, assist, 5 aces, 4 blocks, Marina Gilpatrick 2 kills, 4 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs, Abby Jewett 3 kills, 6 aces, dig, block

Cony: Bethany Elwell 8 assists, 4 aces, Ali Chase 3 digs, 4 kills, Leyna Tobey 3 kills, 6 aces

JV: MDI 2-0

MDI (4-0) def. Woodland (0-4) 25-10, 25-8, 25-13

MDI: Caroline Brown assist, 11 aces, dig, block-assist, Molly Carroll 2 kills, ace, Dylan Stillman 3 aces, dig

Woodland: Teagan Donahue 4-5 serving, ace, 3 kills, Jaycie MacArthur 3 digs, Alissa Campbell 6-8 serving, 2 aces

JV: MDI 2-0

Ellsworth (1-2) def. Cony (1-3) 25-21, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 7 aces, 1 block, 5 digs, 6 kills, 14 assists; Katherine Jordan 2 aces, 1 block, 4 kills, 17 assists; Megan Hunt 6 aces, 3 digs, 1 kill, 2 assists

Cony: Bethany Elwell 11 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces; Molly Russell 5 kills, 3 aces; Julie Arbour 4 kills, 3 digs; Abby Wormell 3 kills, 4 aces

JV: Ellsworth 2-1

*

At Bucksport

Bucksport (4-0) def. Calais (2-2) 25-18, 25-22, 25-17

Bucksport: Jen White 30 digs, 2 kills, Victoria Grindle 9 digs, 2 assists, 2 kills, 11 aces, Kristen Annis 7 digs, ace, Madison Porter 3 digs, 7 assists, Jessica Robbins 4 kills

Calais: Bridget Hunnewell 7 assists, 6 digs, Phillis Sabattis 6 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs, Alissa Connolly 7 kills, 3 assists, 14 digs, Rachel Cundiff 2 kills, 11 digs

JV: Bucksport 2-1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports