Sept. 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 08, 2011, at 11:28 p.m.

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 1, Gordon 0

*

MEN’S SOCCER

Worcester State at Saint Joseph’s, ppd., wet field, no date set

*

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 3, Southern Maine 0

***

GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 35

Bucksport (1-2) 193, Washington Acad. (0-3) 225

Bucksport: Trevor Bowden 40, Dave Fruzillo 50, Casey Ginn 54, Andrew Marsh 49, Mitchell Small 55, Zach Chapman 58, Zach Emery 69, James McAllian 64

WA: Bryant Marsh 59, Matt MaCaslin 56, Matt Plaisted 50, Cody Colbeth 60, Austin Foss 64, Shane Chute 63, Wyatt Mahar 68

Medalist: Trevor Bowden (B) 40

*

At Caribou CC

Presque Isle (2-0) 173, Caribou (1-1) 184

Presque Isle: Evan Waddell 38, Adam Flynn 45, Connor Shaw 45, Gabe Player 45, Cody Morrill 46, Matt Sullivan 50, Mike Boone 50, Jenna Hallett 51

Caribou: Ben Wyman 46, Caleb Chapman 47, Matt Kamm 43, Reggie Rideout 48, Cory Rideout 54, Connor Thibeault 48, Katie Pelletier 63

Medalist: Evan Waddell (PI) 38

*

At Lakewood GC, Skowhegan, par 36

Hampden (2-2) 6, Skowhegan (0-4) 3

Hampden (185): Eric Lee 41, Jack Bjorn 46, Caleb Nelson 52, Luke Hersey 46, Dylan Cran 54, Adam Gould 58

Skowhegan (195): John Swett 49, Chase Nelson 45, Chase Whittemore 53, Trevor Hisler 51, Trey Michonski 51, Kam Nelson 59

Medalist: Eric Lee (H) 41

*

At Wilson Lake GC, Wilton

Mt. Blue (2-2) 182, Nokomis (2-3) 205

Mt. Blue: Drew Ferrari 44, Matt Dustin 65, Derek Hoyt 35, Cam Henkel 50, Taylor France 67, Lucas Goodwin 53

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 40, Ian Gordon 58, Mike Bickford 49, Casey Wickens 58, Sam Brown 66, Kyle Wyman 73

Medalist: Derek Hoyt (MB) 35

*

At Great Cove GC, Roque Bluffs

Jonesport-Beals 148, Calais 157, Shead 181, Narraguagus no team score

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 34, Seth Milliken 35, Nick Robinson 40, Vinal Crowley 43, Garret Beal 44, Logan Alley 42, Marcus Smith 39, Kristian Crowley 46, Larry Emerson 65, Devin Holubec 65

Calais: Jeremy Beers 39, Nathan Pike 43, Travis Pelletier 39, Nick Thomas 44, Jonathan Edwards 45, Jesse Clark 39, Tyler Farley 40, Nicholas Hallowell 44, Sara Smith 48, Amelia Moody 51, Perry Amos 64

Shead: Tom Collins 41, Tom Stanhope 40, Sam Atwater 43, Lance Morrison 57, Isiah Chevier 89

Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 50, Joe Gazzetta 65, Justin Brown 60

Medalist: Thomas Beal (J-B) 34

*

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Cony (3-2) 7.5, Oceanside (2-3) 1.5

Cony (174): Zack Gagne 39, Tyler Leet 43, Ben Leet 47, Levi Pellitier 46, Thomas Foster 50, Ryand Edwards 45

Oceanside (191): Jordan Carter 51, Reilly Flanagan 42, J.T. Tobin 51, Parker Spear 49, Zeke Hamlin 49, Zachary Bernard 63

Medalist: Zack Gagne (C) 39

*

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield, par 36

Penobscot Valley 200, Penquis 246

PVHS: Wyatt Foster 43, Logan Jipson 54, David Dube 53, Jerry Faloon 59, Rachel Vanadestine 50, Eric Batchelder 63

Penquis 246: Klay Stevens 54, Alec Shannon 70, Devon Strout 67, Dustin Ellison 64, Camille Cramer 61

Medalist: Wyatt Foster (PVHS) 43

*

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Bangor (5-0) 7.5, Messalonskee (2-3) 1.5

Bangor (164): Thomas Murray 43, Rye Powell 39, Dakota Wiliams 42, Parker Sanderson 44, Chris Howat 40, Chris Hillier 44

Messalonskee (201): Justin Rollins 48, Taylor Clark 54, Derek Guerette 70, Billy French 43, Brendon Bouchard 56, Caleb Bernatchez 71

Medalist: Rye Powell (B) 39

*

CMSGA

At Sunday River GC, Newry

4-ball best ball, gross: Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 71 (mc), Truman Libby, Jim Curtis, Roger Maloney, Paul Sherman 71; net: Joe Williams, Frank Allain, Paul Laverdiere, Dick Theriault 57 (mc), Steve Little, Joe Adams, Bob Cremonni, Tom Levasseur 57; overall, gross: Truman Libby 77, Ray Brochu 78; net: Joe Adams 64, Charles Swanson 65 (mc), Dick Theriault 65; 55-65, gross: Mike McGuire 79, Tom Downs 81, Dave Ballew 83; net: Ed Cowan 66, George Dumas 69 (mc), Jef Carty 69; 66-67, gross: Paul Sherman 81 (mc), Dave Ames 81, Bill Blakemore 85; net: Rick Bedigian 70, Joe Balducci 71, Carleton Demmons 72; 69-73, gross: Dan Mitchell 85 (mc), Dave Trask 85, Bill Vanderslice 86; net: Bill Saultes 70 (mc), Paul Jackson 70, Joe Williams 71 (mc); 74-over, gross: Dana McCurdy 84, Jim Murphy 90, Spencer Jones 96; net: Paul Laverdiere 67, Bob Hood 71, Roland Chesley 78; super seniors, gross: Frank Allain 91; pins: No. 4 Bob Ouellette 1-3, Bob Willis 6-0, No. 6 Dave Ames 1-6, Paul Sherman 18-3, No. 14 Mike McGuire 2-2, Charles Swanson 5-5, No. 16 Terry Bowditch 4-10, Greg Dawson 6-01/2

*

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY WOMEN’S SENIORS

At VaJoWa GC, Island Falls

Division A gross: Bern Michaud 89, Fern LaForge 89, Annette Foster 98; net: Laurette McLaughlin 73, Becky Kelley 76, Jessie Thompson 78; Division B gross: Lucy McLaughlin 97, Bev Osborne 99, Micheline Nadeau 105; net: Judy Doustou 74; Diane LIbby 75; Janice Beaulieu 79; Division C gross: Mary Lee Anderson 103, Ann Haines 111, Jane Umphrey 116; net: Carmen Keller 76; Sandra Bartley 79, Betty Weston 82; Division D gross: Norma Manter 113, Dottie Fitzgerald 121, Angel Caron 124; net: Donna St. Peter 78, Judy Duprey 83; Bernadette Ouellette 88

*

LOCAL

At Hillcrest GC, Millinocket

President Cup winners

Men’s: 1. Kevin Gregory, 2. Kent Waite; seniors: 1. Rod Daigle Sr., 2. Larry Callicoat; women’s: 1. Lorna Martin, 2. Ann Colombo

Katahdin Shootout:

1. Kevin Gregory, 2. Fred Bagley, 3. Wayne Constable

Club Championship

A flight: Larry Callicoat 142, Dick Moscone 143; B flight: Scott Lowell 155, Randy Jackson 157, Andy Guida 157; C flight: Mike Colombo 163, Charlie Theriault 166; Women’s: Judy Chamberlain 180, Lona Gagnon 180; Pins, first round: No. 2, Rod Nicholson 8-5; No. 8, Kent Waite 7-4; No. 11 Kevin Gregory 3-1; No. 17, George Hanley 10-1; second round: No. 2, Dave Labun 7-8; No. 8, Kent Waite 4-9; No. 11, Randy Jackson 4-9; No. 17, Larry Callicoat 20-8; Skins, first round: Dan MacKenzie, No. 4, 3; Rod Daigle No. 10, 3; Kevin Gregory, No. 11, 2; second round: Larry Callicoat, No. 2, 2; Rob MacKenzie, No. 4, 3; Randy Jackson, No. 11, 2; George Hobbs, No. 12, 3; Rob MacKenzie No. 15, 4

Hillcrest Open

First Division, gross: Tony Civiello 67, Jamie Leavitt 68, Wayne Constable 70; net: Kevin Gregory 62, Fred Bagley 63, Chip Morse 64; Second Division, gross: Jared McGillicuddy 77, Norm Dubois 80; Chad Labby 81; net: Lee Webber 58, Rod Daigle Sr. 59, Jeff McNally 65; pins: No. 2, Jaredy McGillicuddy 9-0; No. 8, McGillicuddy 12-3; No. 11, Rod Daigle Sr. 2-8; No. 17, Tony Civiello 54; skins: No. 1 Kevin Gregory 3; No. 7, David Labun 3; No. 8, Chip Morse 2; No. 11, Rod Daigle Sr. 2

*

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior Stableford League

1. Ken Taylor, Joel McCluskey 0, 2. Brian Treadwell, Mel Rooney -1; (tie) Mike Barrows, Roy Engstrom; Ron Jones, Adrian Sewell; Joe Dolbow, Dave Hayden -2; pins: No. 3, Joel McCluskey 17-6; No. 16, Greg Black 6-10; skins: No. 5, Greg Black, No. 11, Jon Arsenault; No. 13, Joel McCluskey; No. 18, Brian Treadwell

*

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Throw out two holes

Gross: Liz Coffin 67, Judy Richard 74, Janice White 84; net: Kathy Constantine 62, Shirley Kite 65, Karen Bamford 66; putts: Judy Richard 29

*

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford

1. Jerry Goss, Arnold Byers, Doug Deans, Jim Franklin 2; 2. Peter Beatham, Bill Michaud, Lee Bemis, Bernie MacDonald -6 (mc); 3. Charlie Lefebvre, Gary Powers -6; pins: No. 5, Gary Powers 12-7; No. 7, Alan Blanchard 22-0; No. 12, Jim Daye 10-3; No. 17, Gary Powers 8-4; high Stableford: Doug Higgins 3, Bob Sullivan 2 (mc); gross: Bob Sullivan 74; skins: Bob Sullivan, Nos. 1, 10; Gary Powers No. 4; Ed St. Heart No. 12; Doug Deans No. 13; Gary Chessa No. 15

*

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-man scramble

Gross: Nat Mountain, Nick Kansas 34; net: Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 32; Jim Bob Hartford, Matt Gelzinis 32; Dale Wright, Herb Tenney 33; pins: No. 4, Gelzinis 31-4

*

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A-Side: Josh Shelton +5; George Merrill +4; Les Harbour, Scott Hinggler, Jon Nicholson, Steve Shelton +1; B-Side: Jim Barkhouse, Jack Gibbons, Brian Hamor +3; Skip Basso, Dennis Blanchard, James Corbett +2; pins: No. 4, Tim Ray 7-5; No. 6, Gary Mohr 32-1; No. 9, Barkhouse 10-8; No. 15, Kyle Richardson 19-1

Boys Net Skins

No. 4, Thomas McKay 1; No. 9, McKay 1; No. 11, Hank Tibbetts 3; No. 13, Lynn E. Goodwin 2; No. 15, Chris Coston 1; No. 16, Joseph Tom Burton 3

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Blissfullsreaction H. Campbell

2. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

4. Real Courtesy W. D. Campbell

5. Van Esteem N, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Libertion R. Cushing

2. Lysistrata H. Campbell

3. Bella Paradisa, S. Gray

4. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

5. Tradin Paint, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Kdk Primadonna S. MacKenzie

7. Terra Cotta Bay, W.D. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $3,500

1. Fire Meets Ice, W.D. Campbell

2. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

3. Broadway Spartan K. Ireland

4. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

5. Nanny Mcpee K. Switzer Jr.

6. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Rintintin R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Easy Call, W.D. Campbell

3. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

4. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

5. Race Me Whinny, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

2. Cosmattics, H. Campbell

3. Hawk’s Cry Electra, W.D. Campbell

4. Knock out Pretty, S. Whittemore

5. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

6. Julie’s Gem, S. Gray

7. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

8. Cams Lucky Charm, T. Hudson

SIXTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Best Bet Yet, S. Gray

2. M G Girl, G. Mosher

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Wannahuckaloogi, R. Cushing

5. Honorary Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

2. McJagger, H. Campbell

3. Last Orders, R. Cushing

4. Tymal Stealth, W.D. Campbell

5. Eloquent Desire, G. Bowden

6. Honored Hall, S. Gray

7. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

EIGHTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Classical Art, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

3. P H Supercam, W.D. Campbell

4. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

2. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sweet Jane, H. Campbell

4. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

5. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

6. See You Around, S. Thayer

7. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

***

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Greater New England Youth Football League

Saturday’s Games

Central Maine Eagles at Kenduskeag Knights, 1 p.m.

Lincoln County Eagles at Buckfield Bucks, 1 p.m.

*

Maine State 8-man Football League

Saturday’s Games

Milo Panthers at Madawaska Mustangs, 1 p.m.

Houlton Knights at Caribou Huskies, 1 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports