Sept. 6, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 07, 2011, at 12:33 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Calais 4, Narraguagus 2

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 4, Lawrence 1

Bangor Christian 3, Sumner 1

Central Aroostook 3, Hodgdon 0

Easton 5, Fort Fairfield 0

Madawaska 3, Caribou 0

Lawrence 3, Hampden Acad. 1

*******

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 4, Lawrence 2

Caribou 5, Washington Acad. 0

Dexter 6, Foxcroft 0

Ellsworth 4, Bucksport 0

Hermon 4, Orono 1

John Bapst 4, Mattanawcook 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Piscataquis 0

Schenck 5, DI-Stonington 1

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 8, Waterville 0

Bangor Christian 5, Sumner 2

Calais 7, Shead 0

Central 7, Piscataquis 1

Central Aroostook 5, Hodgdon 0

Ellsworth 1, Old Town 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Easton 3

George Stevens Acad. 4, Deer Isle-Stonington 1

Greenville 6, Calvary Chapel 1

Hermon 7, MDI 1

Lee Acad. 1, Penquis 0

Orono 9, Dexter 0

Washington Acad. 2, Narraguagus 0

Van Buren 5, Ashland 1

*******

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Dexter 9, Hermon 0

Lewiston 5, Bangor 2

Stearns 2, Piscataquis 0

Tuesday’s Results

John Bapst 3, Old Town 0

Winslow 4, Mount View 3

*******

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 3, Anna Maria 1

UM-Presque Isle 6, Unity 2

*******

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 6, Unity 2

*******

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 3, Unity 0

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 1, Holy Cross 0

UNE 3, Framingham State 2

*******

Today’s games

High school

Boys Soccer

Belfast at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens Acad. at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Hyde at Gould, 4:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Lee Acad. at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Rangeley at Pine Tree Acad., 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Mattanawcook Acad., 4 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

*******

Girls soccer

Biddeford at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Deering at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Houlton at Lee, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Madison. at Mtn. Valley, 4 p.m.

Maranacook. at Camden, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Massabesic at SPHS, 6 p.m.

Monmouth Acad. at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Morse at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Oxford Hills, 5:00 p.m.

Mt. Abram at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Nokomis Reg. at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

Portland Christian at Traip, 4 p.m.

Thornton at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Windham at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

*******

Field hockey

St. Dominic at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Wells at York, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Lake Region, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Traip Acad. at Poland, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Freeport, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Boothbay at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Greely at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

*******

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Dartmouth at Maine, 3 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

U-New England at Southern Maine 4 p.m.

*******

Player of the week

COLLEGE

America East Conference

Annabelle Hamilton (Maine, Freshman), field hockey rookie of the week, netted the overtime game winner against Boston College and added 2 goals in a win over Bryant.

*******

CROSS COUNTRY

High School

MTCCCA/USM POLL

(first-place votes in parentheses)

GIRLS

1. John Bapst (1) 52 pts., 2. Cheverus (5) 50, 3. Brunswick 33, 4. MDI 29, 5. Windham 28, 6. Cape Elizabeth 27, 7. Massabesic 25, 8. Camden Hills 22, 9. Mount Ararat 18, 10. Caribou 8

Also receiving votes: Winslow 7 , York 7, Merriconeag 6, Hampden 5, Waterville 4, Mt. Blue 2, Brewer 1, South Portland 1

BOYS

1. Scarborough (4) 49, 2. Falmouth (1) 46, 3. Greely 36, 4. South Portland 32, 5. Caribou 31, 6. Cape Elizabeth 29, 7. North Yarmouth Acad. 14, 8. Windham 10, 9. York 6, 9. Edward Little 6

Also receiving votes: Bangor 5, Brunswick 4, Hampden 3, Lewiston 2, Mount Ararat 2

*******

Volleyball

High school

At Ellsworth

Calais (1-1) def. Ellsworth (0-1) 30-28, 25-14, 11-25, 25-17

Calais: Alissa Connolly 3 aces, 2 kills, 4 assists, 15 digs; Rachel Cundiff 3 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs; Mali Soctomah 2 aces, 13 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 5 blocks, 11 digs; Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 7 kills, 6 digs, 8 assists; Blake Curtis 3 aces, 2 digs; Hollie Hutchinson 1 aces, 2 digs, 5 assists; JV: Ellsworth 2-1

*******

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (2-0) def. Sumner (0-1) 25-15, 25-8, 25-14

WA: Kassidy Seeley 5 kills, 5 aces, 1 dig; Lauren Raye 2 kills, 6 aces, 1 dig; Kara Graham 4 aces, 7 digs; Kelsea Haskins 1 kill, 1 assist, 2 aces, 1 block

*******

At Bucksport

Bucksport (2-0) def. Machias (0-1) 25-18, 25-11, 25-16

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 15-17 serves, 5 aces, 4 digs, 3 kills; Ingrid Dovland 4 digs, 2 kills, 10 assists; Jen Witht 9-9 serves, 2 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs; Madison Porter 6-6 serves, 1 ace, 3 assists; Kristen Annis 9-9 serves, 1 ace, 3 assists; Machias: Jodie Wood 4 kills; Cady Rolfe 3 kills; Karina Zellov 4 digs

*******

Golf

WMSGA

At Palmyra GC

Flight 1, gross: Liz Coffin 77; net: Viola Kemp 76; flight 3, gross: Carole Cook 100;net: Karen Bamford 74; skins, gross: No. 3 Coffin 3, No. 6 Kemp 3, No. 7 Coffin 3, No. 8 Coffin 3, No. 9 Coffin 5, No. 11 Jennifer Durant 3, No. 12 Coffin 5, No. 15 Coffin 4, No. 17 Durant 3, No. 18 Coffin 4; net: No. 1 Durant 4, No. 3 Coffin 3, No. 6 Kemp 3, No. 7 Coffin 3, No. 8 Coffin 2, No. 11 Durant 3, No. 12 Coffin 4, No. 15 Coffin 3, No. 17 Durant 3, No. 18 Coffin 4

At Foxcroft GC

Couples League

2-person scramble: Donna and Pete Caruso 33, Jessie Bentz and Francis Crommitt 35; pin: No. 4 Peggy Glover 11-11

*******

HIGH SCHOOL

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

MCI (2-1) 179, Belfast (1-2) 189

MCI: Gavin Dugas 41, Trevor Kitchin 45, Dylan Watrous 42, Kael McCarthy 55, Cameron Neal 54, Garth Stockwell 51

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 37, Jack Smith 75, Tim Stitch 46, Tyler McDevitt 51, Allie Kjaa 55, Logan Mitchell 63

Medalist: Jamie Jackson (B) 37

*******

LOCAL

At Foxcroft GC

Couples League

2-person scramble: Donna and Pete Caruso 33, Jessie Bentz and Francis Crommitt 35; pin: No. 4 Peggy Glover 11-11

*******

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belgrade Lakes GC, par 35

Messalonskee (2-2) 5, Hampden Acad. (1-2) 4, tiebreaker

Messalonskee (190): Justin Rollins 51, Taylor Clark 46, Derek Guerrette 49, Billy French 49, Brendan Bouchard 49, Cody Simpson 55

Hampden Acad. (190): Eric Lee 44, Caleb Nelson 56, Luke Hersey 42, Dylan Cray 61, Brandon Millett 52, Jacob Graham 52

Medalist: Hersey (HA) 42

*******

At Fort Kent GC, par 36

Houlton (1-0) 186, Fort Kent (0-3) 220

Houlton: Alex Donovan 54, Cole McLaughlin 40, Doug Dickinson 44, Cameron Clark 48

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 46, Ali Prescott 52, Bryce Carter 60, Ryan Reiff 62, Boo Prescott 74, Nick Litersky 76

Medalist: McLaughlin (H) 40

*******

At Island CC, Deer Isle, par 34

DI-Stonington (3-0) 167, Sumner (0-3) 289

DI-S: Sam Grindle 35, Connor Morey 38, Nick Eaton 43, Alec Eaton 51, Drew Siebert 56, Nick Dunham 57, David McManus 57, Andy Turner 59

Sumner: Bradin Wentworth 61, Casey Slater 71, Vincent Osana 73, Brianna Fernandez 83

Medalist: Grindle (D) 35

*******

At Traditions GC, Holden, par 35

Brewer (2-2) 7.5 points, Erskine (2-2) 1.5

Brewer (162): Kyle Alexander 37, Matt Morrow 39, Tyler White 42, Nick Moore 55, Dylan Birmingham 44, Mark Moellentin 48

Erskine (166): Shawn Soucie 42, Simon Rollins 39, Josh Bailey 48, Shyler Scates 40, Luke Atchison 45, Ashley Chubbuck 47

Medalist: Alexander (B) 37

*******

At Castine GC, par 35

George Stevens (2-1), Searsport (0-2) 204

GSA: C.J. Chen 50, Alex Heilner 38, Jasper Adam 40, Nick Dillon 43, Brett Ingraham 59, Hattie Wanning 59, Joe Maier 61, Maddie Heilner 62

Searsport: Alex Carroll 41, Dylan Moody 47, Jacob Bucklin 65, Derrick Kenney 58, Mat Grey 58

Medalist: Alex Heilner (GSA) 38

*******

At St. Croix CC, par 35

Calais 170, Shead 221, Narraguagus and Machias no scores

Calais: Jeremy Beers 45, Dylan Carter 37, Nathan Pike 44, Justin Hallowell 51, Travis Pelletier 44, Jonathan Edwards 49, Nick Thomas 48, Sarah Smith 54, Amelia Moody 63, Jesse Clark 49, Tyler Farley 54, Nicholas Hallowell 53, Perry Amos 83

Shead: Tommy Collins 38, Tom Stanhope 50, Sam Altvater 50, Ethan Stevens 83, Isaiah Chezrier 98

Narraguagus: Michael Slicer 57

Machias: Ian Anderson 53

Medalist: Dylan Carter (Cal) 37

*******

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Bangor (4-0) 164, Nokomis (2-2) 196

Bangor: Thomas Murray 38, Rye Powell 43, Dakota Williams 42, Parker Sanderson 41, Chris Howat 43, Chris Hillier 45

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 37, Ian Gordon 52, Mike Bickford 54, Bryan Guesman 57, Casey Wickens 53, Sam Brown 57

Medalist: Ethan Pearl (N) 37

*******

At Whitetail GC, Charleston, par 34

Mattanawcook (3-0) 181, Central (1-2) 233

Central: Austin Randall 48, Randy Boulier 48, Megan Young 65, Nick Weymouth 74, Matt Hikel 72

Mattanawcook: Nick L’Italien 43, Nick Garfield 44, Drew Knights 40, Conner Smart 54, Stefan Page 62, Ashley Libby 66, Chase Vicaire 58, Tori Jordan 69

Medalist: Drew Knights (MA) 40

*******

At Rockland GC, par 36

Oceanside (2-2) 184, Morse (0-3) 203; Oceanside def. Morse 7-2

Oceanside: Reilly Flanagan 44, Jordan Carter 40, Parker Spear 48, Zachary Bernard 52, Anthony Daybauch 54, Bethany Schulberg 64

Morse: Brandon McCoy 41, Ted Cole 47, Jake Olsen 63, Zach Hersey 55, Alex Crosby 60, Kyle Perry 62

*******

At Clinton GC, par 36

Lincoln Acad. 8, Mount View 1

Lincoln Acad. (160): Goron Johansen 41, Jalen Lincoln 38, Malcomb Oliver 40, Seward Matel 41. Cody Graves 48, Casey Poland 48

Mount View (226): Erik Larrabee 40, Dan Muther 65, Zach Holman 65, Owen Freeman 64, Montana Maynard 62, Joel Poulin 60

Medalist: Jalen Lincoln (LA) 38

*******

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Foxcroft Acad. (3-0) 176, Old Town (2-1) 182

Foxcroft: Zach Evans 40, Colby Snell 45, Matt Chapman 46, Luke Olson 45, Dan Decker 52, Jason Pina 51, Kaleb Faloon 55, John Adkins 65, Alex Thomas 59

Old Town: Sam Peabody 43, Hazen Dauphinee 42, Garrett Libby 57, MacKenzie Bowen 56, Akex Leitheiser 45, Deran Morin 71, Darin Gardiner 52, Dustin Walker 68, Nate Dyer 67

Medalist: Zach Evans (FA) 40

*******

YOUTH SOCCER

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Rockport

Camden-Rockport boys 11, Troy Howard (Belfast) 0

At Belfast

Camden-Rockport girls 3, Troy Howard 2 (OT)

*******

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,250

1. Illin N, R. Cushing

2. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

3. Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn

4. Raining Credit, K. Switzer

5. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

6. Tough Broad, W.D. Campbell

SECOND, Trot, $9,655

1. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn

2. Cummin Forward, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Riot Act, M. Graffam

4. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie

5. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

6. Cranmeadow Ray C, L. Gasbarro III

7. Banking On Barbie, J. Beckwith

THIRD, Pace, $3,250

1. Improdent Speed, K. Ireland

2. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

3. Notin Fancy, W. Brown

4. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Designer Bags, G. Corey

6. Composer, R. Cushing

7. Star’s Lady Veloce, M. Graffam

8. Flys Like A Bird, M. Athearn

FOURTH, Trot, $9,429

1. Dynamic Mover, M. Athearn

2. Im A Princess, P. Battis

3. Cowgirl With Lead, W.D. Campbell

4. Race Me Phaedra, J. Beckwith

5. Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer

6. Delta Dream, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. The Dude, G. Bowden

2. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

3. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

4. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

6. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

8. Holdmetootight, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Trot, $9,655

1. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie

2. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden

3. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Sweet Baby Music, K. Switzer

5. Ks Mini Mart, J. Beckwith

6. Ms Boo-k, M. Cushing

7. Iza Bella, I. Davies

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell

2. Kan Jamaicamecrazy, M. Kravchak

3. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

4. Samuel Wade, R. Hall

5. Janco, R. Cushing

6. Triple Three, K. Switzer

EIGHTH, Trot, $9,654

1. Dicky Bob, W. Loubier

2. Bee Moving, D. Deslandes

3. Rainies Legacy, P. Battis

4. Serious Kid, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Must Be The Devel, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Darowen, I. Davies

7. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

1. El Cumanchero, G. Mosher

2. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

3. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

4. Flag Of Honor, W.D. Campbell

5. Ruper Rupert, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. Raytheking, W.D. Campbell

4. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

5. Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell

6. Double Down Yankee, R. Cushing

7. Bikini Kinda Guy, R. Goodblood Jr.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/09/07/sports/sept-6-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on September 19, 2014