Sept. 2, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 03, 2011, at 12:37 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Mattanawcook at John Bapst, completion of suspended game, 11 a.m.

Foxcroft at Calais, 1 p.m.

Hermon at Dexter, 1 p.m.

MDI at Waterville, 1:30 p.m.

Morse at Camden Hills 1:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 3 p.m.

Stearns at Mount View, 1 p.m.

****

Field Hockey

Bangor at Lewiston, 11:00 a.m.

Camden at Erskine Acad., 10:00 a.m.

Dexter at Hermon, 4:00 p.m.

Edward Little at Lawrence, 11:00 a.m.

Morse at MCI, 11:00 a.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 10:00 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Hampden 11:00 a.m.

P.C.H.S at Stearns, 10:00 a.m.

Waterville at Oceanside, 10:00 a.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 10:00 a.m.

****

Boys Soccer

Brunswick at Oxford Hills , 10 a.m.

Caribou at Washington Acad. 3 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Schenck 1 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley 1 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian 2 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 11:30 a.m.

Mt. Ararat at Lewiston, 10 a.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle 3 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven/North Haven, 12:30 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, 10 a.m.

****

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Lawrence, 6:00 p.m.

Caribou at Washington Acad., 1:00 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Schenck, 11:00 a.m.

Ellsworth at Bucksport, 11:00 a.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 10:00 a.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes Reg., 11:00 a.m.

Hermon at Orono, 12:00 p.m.

John Bapst at Mattanawcook, 11:00 a.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 1:00 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 11:00 a.m.

Penobscot Valley at P.C.H.S, 11:00 a.m.

****

Cross Country

Ellsworth Invitational at Ellsworth High School, 11:00 a.m.

**********

COLLEGE

Football

Bryant at Maine, 5 p.m.

****

Men’s Soccer

MIT at Saint Joseph’s, 1:30 p.m.

Salve Regina at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

****

Women’s Soccer

Gordon at Southern Maine, 11 a.m.

****

Field Hockey

Southern Maine at Oneonta State, 11 a.m.

**********

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Iona at Maine, 1 p.m.

****

Field Hockey

Bryant at Maine, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. Utica at Oneonta Invitational, 11 a.m.

**********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 21, Brunswick 20

Bucksport 57, Washington Acad. 12

Freeport 21, Dirigo 20

Fryeburg 20, Lake Region 16

Gardiner 42, Belfast 0

Lawrence 26, Edward Little 18

Leavitt 27, Hampden 6

Lewiston 41, Mount Ararat 2

Madison 52, Old Town 48

Massabesic 39, Portland 0

Messalonskee 46, Cony 0

Mountain Valley 47, Westbrook 7

Mt. Blue 28, Brewer 6

Orono 57, MCI 32

Poland 40, Sacopee 12

Sanford 49, Biddeford 30

Scarborough 21, Windham 6

Skowhegan 20, Oxford Hills 6

Spruce Mountain 22, Greely 20

Wells 14, Cape Elizabeth 6

Winslow 20, Boothbay 7

York 26, Marshwood 0

**********

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Dexter 3, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Ellsworth 1, Bucksport 0

Greenville 3, Richmond 3 (2OT)

Hampden 1, Messalonskee 0

John Bapst 11, Mattanawcook 0

MCI 3, Belfast 0

MDI 6, GSA 0

Morse 5, Nokomis 0

Penquis 4, Central 0

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

East Grand 5, Shead 3

Easton 8, Wisdom 0

MCI 8, Belfast 0

**********

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Nokomis 1, Belfast 1 (2OT)

Friday’s Results

Brewer 2, Cony 0

Foxcroft 2, Central 1

John Bapst 8, Orono 0

**********

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Adrian 77, Husson 7

**********

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

MIT 7, Southern Maine 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Salve Regina 0

**********

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Sacred Heat 4, Maine 3

**********

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Friday’s Results

Plymouth State 6, So. Maine 3

**********

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor, 2.6 miles

Hampden girls 45, Waterville 49, Brewer 53, Bangor 82

Bethanie Brown (W) 16:22.40; Miranda Monk (Ba) 17:34.10; Elizabeth Labun (H) 17:41.00; Kylee Parker (H) 18:02.80; Lara Bluhm (W) 18:12.10; Tiana Thomas (W) 18:28.10; Sara Chavarie (Br) 19:03.40; Roxy Withers (H) 19:05.90; Sarah Tatgenhorst (H) 19:11.20; Mikaela King (Br) 19:14.00; Candace Doughty (Br) 19:21.20; Nikki Eremita (Br) 19:37.30; Emily Howland (Br) 19:37.90; Alexa Grindle (Br) 19:42.50; Kristen Robbins (Ba) 19:49.00; Rachael Chavarie (Br) 19:51.30; Alizah Broussard (Br) 19:52.10; Allie Rowe (Ba) 19:52.90; Lucy Feeney (Br) 20:30.10; Anna LeClair (W) 20:45.30; Anna Maxsimic (Br) 20:45.90; Abigail Weston (W) 20:54.00; Margaret Robe (W) 20:59.10; Chelsea King (Br) 21:00.00; Helene Sherburne (H) 21:00.80; Lunn Johanna (Ba) 21:04.70; Ashley Simon (H) 21:58.80; Louisa Nyhus (W) 22:05.80; Helena Tatgenhorst (H) 22:07.00; Kathryn Nagle (Ba) 22:08.10; Amelia Remillard (W) 22:23.60; Hannah Holden (H) 22:23.60; Emily Cote (W) 22:29.50; Shannon Ritter (W) 22:32.00; Marina Dow (H) 23:04.10; Megan Shuman (Ba) 23:04.60; Paige Rainford (H) 23:15.10; Aimee Leighton (H) 23:15.30; Olivia Duron (H) 23:15.40; Ashley Woodside (H) 23:19.90; Nelly Rauhala (Ba) 23:38.50; Elizabeth Lemin (Ba) 23:39.20; Logan Huston (H) 24:08.30; Hanna Anderson (Br) 24:09.30; Meave Higgins (H) 24:21.10; Ashley Shirland (Br) 24:50.80; Mckenzie Jernigan (Br) 25:38.60; Anneliese Malachi (H) 26:04.30; Juliette Alsberge (H) 26:26.90; Sarabeth Miller (H) 26:32.90; Dakota Burns (H) 26:34.40; Megan Morin (H) 26:37.90;

Bangor boys 38, Hampden 38, Brewer 62, Waterville 95

Jonathan Stanhope (Ba) 14:23.60; Nick Kopf (H) 15:00.60; Andrew Closson (H) 15:10.20; Dustin Ramsay (H) 15:11.60; Tristan Walden (Br) 15:13.80; Caleb Lord (H) 15:21.40; Jonathan Belanger (Ba) 15:23.80; John Herlihy (Br) 15:26.00; Caleb Halvorson-Fried (Ba) 15:34.50; Peter Manuel (Ba) 15:38.30; Ben Salinas (Ba) 15:39.10; Joseph Bellavia (W) 15:40.30; Jacob Archer (Ba) 15:45.70; Jimmy Donnelly (Br) 15:46.70; Anselm Scheck (W) 15:47.40; David Correale (Ba) 15:54.70; Alec Wortman (Br) 15:54.70; Nate Ivey (Ba) 15:58.90; Nils Walstrom (Ba) 16:01.30; Joe Hayden (Br) 16:10.60; Brett Caron (Ba) 16:13.70; Stephen Taylor (Br) 16:16.20; Joseph Belanger (Ba) 16:16.80; Nick Derosby (W) 16:35.20; Nathan Fitzpatrick (Br) 16:38.40; Riley Barth (W) 16:50.10; Ryan Cole (H) 17:01.50; Matt Closson (H) 17:03.80; Tyler MacDonald (H) 17:08.10; Ryan Lolar (Br) 17:09.30; Sam Ness (Br) 17:09.90; Noah Lataille (H) 17:11.70; Alan Brickett (W) 17:13.00; Dillon Corliss (H) 17:13.40; Connor Dalton (H) 17:13.80; Nic Young (H) 17:19.10; Ryan Brown (Br) 17:34.20; Emmett DeMaynadier (W) 17:40.40; James Robe (W) 17:42.20; Josh Donnelly (Br) 17:46.10; Gehrig White (Br) 17:48.30; Jaymes Riley (W) 17:49.50; Jake Michaud (H) 17:54.70; Tyler Moore (H) 17:54.90; Ethan Casavant (H) 18:06.20; Felix Rivera (Ba) 18:10.30; Liam Johnson (H) 18:12.50; Ryan Lopes (W) 18:26.40; Jeremy Wyman (Br) 18:26.50; Will Nealley (H) 18:50.50; Danny Pham (W) 19:17.30; Aaron Limberger (W) 19:18.70; Matt Wagner (H) 19:23.20; Jacob Forsman (H) 19:44.50; Mason Stevenson (Ba) 20:04.40; Tyler Lord (H) 20:08.40; Jefferson Adams (H) 20:14.70; Colby Rand (Br) 20:17.90; Braden Adams (Br) 20:38.40; Kyle Mason (Ba) 20:59.40; David Dorr (H) 21:08.70; Justin Cottle (H) 21:11.10; Toby Jones (Ba) 21:26.00; Thomas Lilieholm (H) 21:36.90; Taylor Slamons-Spencer (H) 21:41.90; Max Iannazzi (H) 21:42.60; Ethan Dapice (Br) 22:07.50; Peter Hanson (H) 22:49.80; Shawn Farrington (Br) 24:37.70; Taylor Coon (H) 24:37.80;

**********

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Bucksport def. Woodland 25-13, 25-16, 25-16

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 13-17 serves, 8 aces, 3 digs; Ingrid Dovland 6 digs, 3 assists, 3 aces; Jen Wight 14-14 serves, 2 digs; Madison Porter 14-14 serves; Lisa Tapley 3 kills

Woodland: Lydia Mather 7-9 serves, 1 kill; Ryan Hood 7-8 serves, 4 kills; Charlotte Southard, 2 digs; Whitney Bassett, 7-9 serves, 1 dig

JV: Bucksport def. Woodland 25-9, 25-13

**********

COLLEGE

At Castine

MMA def. UMPI 25-7, 25-5, 25-13;

MMA (2-0) def. UMPI (0-2) 25-8, 25-6, 25-8

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Senior league

Steve Smith, Jim Jones, Dick Gassett 58, Peter Beatham, Dave Barber, Dick Crawford, Phil Newbury 64, Mike French, Pat Davis, Pam Foss, Mary Ann Beatham 65; pins: No. 5 Steve Smith 7-2, No. 9 Dave Barber 16-4, No. 13 Peter Beatham 13-1

****

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Two-man Blind Draw

Gil Bailey and Kevin McKay 48 points, Tom Burton and Ty Smith 46, Thom McKay and Pudge Delaittre 45, Karl Hallett and David Closson 45, Ed Darling and Vinal Smith 45, Alex Wade and Greg Murray 45

****

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Jim Mylen Jr., Joette Fields, Chris Drew, Terry Whitcomb 34; pins: No. 4 Brian Parks 15-2, No. 8 John Monroe 6-3

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

At Fort Kent

Caribou (1-0) 189, Fort Kent (0-2) 195

Caribou: Ben Wyman 42, Caleb Chapman 49, Matt Kamm 47, Reggie Rideout 51, Cory Rideout 62

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 44, Ali Prescott 43, Bryce Carter 52, Ryan Reiff 56, Boo Prescott 66

Medalist: Wyman (C) 42

****

At The Island CC, par 34

Deer Isle-Stonington (2-0) 164, Searsport (0-1) 209

DI-S: Sam Grindle 35, Connor Morey 39, Drew Siebert 46, Nick Eaton 44

Searsport: Alex Carroll 45, Dylan Moody 48, Jacob Bucklin 58, Eric Kenney 58

Medalist: Grindle 35

**********

HARNESS RACING

WINDSOR FAIR

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $1,800

3. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher, 2.80-2.60-2.40

2. Rocking Lilly N, C. Cushing, 3.20-3.00

1. Tradin Paint, K. Switzer Jr., 2.40

T-2:01; Quinela 2-3, $13.20; Exacta 3-2, $19.00

Second, Pace, $9,533

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing, 11.60-4.20-5.00

3. Oy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr., 9.20-6.40

2. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell, 3.60

T-2:01.3; Quinela 1-3, $158.80; Exacta 1-3, $83.00; Trifecta 1-3-2, $240.20; Daily Double 3-1, $20.60

Third, Trot, $2,800

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing, 4.00-3.20-2.80

7. Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr., 6.00-5.00

3. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard, 4.00

T-2:03.1; Quinela 4-7, $21.00; Exacta 4-7, $23.60; Trifecta 4-7-3, $386.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

3. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden, 13.60-5.80-4.00

5. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon, 6.00-5.40

1. B Rock Solid, W. Brown, 8.60

T- 1:59.3; Quinela 3-5, $27.00; Exacta 3-5, $36.00; Trifecta 3-5-1, $944.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

1. Rusty MacKlane, M. Athearn, 6.60-2.80-2.60

6. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland, 3.20-3.00

2. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell, 3.60

T-2:02.3; Quinela 1-6, $10.80; Exacta 1-6, $15.40; Trifecta 1-6-2, $75.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

5. The Dude, G. Bowden, 9.20-3.80-3.60

7. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr., 4.80-3.00

1. Holdmetootight, S. Gray, 3.40

T-1:58; Quinela 5-7, $44.60; Exacta 5-7, $78.60; Trifecta 5-7-1, $438.00; Daily Double 1-5, $54.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr., 7.60-3.80-3.00

2. Raytheking, S. Gray, 4.80-3.40

6. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing, 9.80

T-1:57.1; Quinela 1-2, $16.00; Exacta 1-2, $57.00; Trifecta 1-2-6, $224.20

Eighth, Pace, $9,358

2. Magically, G. Mosher, 2.40-2.60-2.20

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn, 4.60-2.80

5. Sheeza Ring, S. Gray, 2.60

T-2:01.4; Quinela 2-4, $12.20; Exacta 2-4, $10.60; Trifecta 2-4-5, $39.00

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

5. Whata Rock, S. Gray, 7.20-3.60-3.20

4. McJagger, H. Campbell, 5.20-4.20

1. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing, 5.60

T-1:56; Quinela 4-5, $26.80; Exacta 5-4, $53.20; Trifecta 5-4-1, $216.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

8. Jolly Good Fella, S. Gray, 11.60-3.60-4.40

3. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 2.80-3.20

7. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing, 4.20

T-1:58.1; Quinela 3-8, $20.60; Exacta 8-3, $57.00; Trifecta 8-3-7, $1,036.20; Late Double 5-8, $115.40

Total Handle – $56,672

Saturday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,000

1. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

2. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

3. K C Will, G. Bowden

4. Armbro Donovan, W. Campbell

5. Mighty Maori A, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Ashwood Diamond, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

2. Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray

4. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

5. Knock Out Pretty, S. Whittemore

6. Ruffila, B. Blanchard

7. Willum, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Original Glory, P. Sowers

2. Stella’s Revenge, K. Hafford III

3. Letsgo Bugaboo, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Dr Wiggles, R. Cushing

5. Teeshasnowalady, W. Campbell

6. Maca Monet, M. McGee

7. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Fillmewalley N, G. Mosher

2. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

3. Barolo Joe, R. Cushing

4. Crowdgoeswild, S. Gray

5. Diamond Lou, D. Smith

6. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

7. Sultan of Suede, M. McGee

8. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

Fifth, Pace, $4,500

1. Coconut Cove, V. Grondin

2. Perfect Launch, B. Blanchard

3. Cherish Melody, S. Gray

4. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

5. Hawk’s Cry Electra, W. Campbell

6. M G Girl, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. All Reved Up, T. Wing

2. Continental Cam, A. Hall

3. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

4. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Fireball Fred, W. MacDonald

Seventh, Trot, $2,800

1. Hallofachoice, R. Cushing

2. Wins For Fun, R. Hall

3. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

4. Javascript, M. McGee

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Glory Hallelujah, G. Bowden

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

1. Penney’s Legacy, B. Blanchard

2. Muzzys Beachnut, T. Beckwith

3. Big Bad Baylee, G. Mosher

4. Cams Sis, S. Farrell Jr.

5. Little Sport, S. MacKenzie

6. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

7. Western Topaz, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. City Tune, G. Bowden

2. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

4. Kat’s Lucky Chip, G. Mosher

5. Life’s Advance, S. Whittemore

6. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Lavros Odysseus N, R. Cushing

2. Sharealike N, B. Blanchard

3. Plow Guy, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Daniel, R. Hall

5. General Nelson, G. Mosher

6. It’s A Man’s Life, G. Bowden

7. Meadow Scooter, S. MacKenzie

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports