Sept. 1, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 02, 2011, at 12:17 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 02, 2011, at 11:06 a.m.

RESULTS

High School

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Fort Kent 5, Van Buren 0

Madawaska 4, Cen. Aroostook 1

Presque Isle 4, Caribou 0

So. Aroostook 6, Katahdin 1

Washburn 3, Fort Fairfield 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 1

Washburn 4, Fort Fairfield 0

Wisdom 2, LCS/MSSM 2

Madawaska 4, Cent. Aroostook 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Nokomis 1, Belfast 1 (2OT)

College

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

UNE 2, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 3, So. Maine 0

HARNESS RACING

Windsor Fair

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

4. Trebuchet, J. Mosher 11.00-6.00-4.40

6. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 11.60-5.40

5. Back Spin, G. Mosher 4.20

T—1:57.2; Qu. 4-6, $48.60; Ex. 4-6, $64.40; Tri. 4-6-5, $309.60

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Miss Annalise, S. Gray 4.40-2.80-2.60

5. Yeah Baby N, J. Mosher 2.80-2.60

7. See You Around, S. MacKenzie 5.60

T—1:58.4; Qu. 1-5, $6.60; Ex. 1-5, $7.00; Tri. 1-5-7, $176.80; DD 4-1, $22.20

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

3. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-2.20-2.10

1. All Action Sons N, J. Nason 2.40-2.10

2. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing 3.60

T—2:03; Qu. 1-3, $3.60; Ex. 3-1, $6.00

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

5. Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell 6.40-4.00-2.80

3. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-3.00

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 2.80

T—1:57.3; Qu. 3-5, $8.80; Ex. 5-3, $15.00; Tri. 5-3-1, $33.40

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

3. Ohmymariah, S. Gray 12.20-6.40-3.40

1. Western Hope, W. Campbell 3.40-3.00

4. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 5.40

T—1:58.3; Qu. 1-3, $20.20; Ex. 3-1, $136.40; Tri. 3-1-4, $621.80

SIXTH, Pace, $4,500

4. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-2.40-2.10

6. Off Keel, G. Mosher 2.40-2.20

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing 2.80

T—1:56.1; Qu. 4-6, $3.40; Ex. 4-6, $10.00; Tri. 4-6-3, $38.60; 2nd DD 3-4, $50.20

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,500

3. Thebandfromboston, S. Gray 3.40-3.00-2.60

6. Keystone Howie, W. Campbell 4.0-3.40

2. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher 4.20

T—2:00.1; Qu. 3-6, $14.80; Ex. 3-6, $33.80; Tri. 3-6-2, $105.80

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

2. DW’s Abby, S. Gray 3.80-2.20-2.10

3. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-2.20

5. Cadie J, W. Campbell 2.20

T—1:56.4; Qu. 2-3, $3.60; Ex. 2-3, $7.40; Tri. 2-3-5, $27.40

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

2. Mud On The Tires, J. Mosher 8.40-3.60-2.20

4. Classical Art, S. Gray 3.40-2.20

3. Buster Blue Chip, W. Campbell 2.60

T—1:55.2; Qu. 2-4, $10.80; Ex. 2-4, $17.60; Tri. 2-4-3, $168.00

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

3. Travis McGee, T. Hudson 19.80-7.80-4.00

4. Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-2.60

5. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz 3.80

T—1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $10.80; Ex. 3-4, $21.20; Tri. 3-4-5, $926.40; Late DD 2-3, $74.00; Total Handle: $57,713

Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $1,800

1. Tradin Paint, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rocking Lilly N, C. Cushing

3. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

4. Lavish Jen, H. Campbell

5. Liberation, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $9,533

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

3. Oy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing

5. Art Of A Cyclone, M. Athearn

6. Call Me The Breeze, S. Gray

7. B Thea One, I. Davies

8. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

THIRD, Trot, $2,800

1. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

2. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

3. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

5. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

6. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

7. Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,800

1. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

2. Designer Bags, D. Deslandes

3. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

4. Reflection of Blue, S. Gray

5. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

6. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

7. A And G Desire, R. Cushing

8. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,800

1. Rusty MacKlane, M. Athearn

2. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

3. Mac Love, G. Bowden

4. Fire Meets Ice, M. Aubin

5. Northmedo Rombauer, S. Gray

6. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Holdmetootight, S. Gray

2. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

3. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

4. Equal Space, R. Cushing

5. The Dude, G. Bowden

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Raytheking, S. Gray

3. Trust Me Lee, R. Cushing

4. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher

5. Van Esteem N, G. Bowden

6. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

7. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,358

1. Fantasy Mountain, M. Graffam

2. Magically, G. Mosher

3. Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn

5. Sheeza Ring, S. Gray

6. Shesmarilyntome, G. Bowden

7. B-Magic, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

2. Perfect Trick, G. Mosher

3. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

4. McJagger, H. Campbell

5. Whata Rock, S. Gray

6. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

8. Bert Magic, B. Blanchard

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

2. Jasper Bob, M. Cushing

3. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

4. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

5. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Here To Fraternity, H. Campbell

7. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

8. Jolly Good Fella, S. Gray

CROSS COUNTRY

High School

At Fort Kent, 2.9 miles

Washburn boys 31, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 42, Fort Kent 51; Limestone, Hodgdon no scoring

Nick Bragg (W) 19 minutes, 53 seconds, Micah Wiley (GHCA) 20:39, Nick Lunn (H) 21:22, Sam Ouellette (FK) 21:31, Michael Ericson (W) 21:58, Russell Socoby (GHCA) 24:08, Eric Deschaine (FK) 24:29, Ethan Pendexter (W) 25:17, Cameron Preston (W) 25:22, Ethan Holmes (GHCA) 26:27, Josh Winslow (GHCA) 26:31, Kyle McLaughlin (W) 27:32, Jared Michaud (FK) 27:53, Max Holtzman (LCS) 30:00, Matt Rioux (FK) 30:38, Chandler Dobson (W) 30:50, Ruban Roman (W) 30:58, Alex Angotti (GHCA) 31:49, Ben Fishman (FK) 40:52

Washburn girls 17, GHCA 46; Fort Kent, Limestone no scoring

Carsyn Koch (W) 22:21, Kenzie Worcester (W) 22:59, Carmen Bragg (W) 23:16, Lucy Wilcox (LCS) 25:47, Destiny Neureuther (GHCA) 27:07, Cassidy Spencer (FK) 27:36, Helen Roberts (LCS) 28:20, Marianne Helton (W) 29:59, Joan Overman (W) 30:21, Hannah Heald (W) 30:25, Nicole Olson (W) 30:41, Mikayla Churchill (W) 30:45, Kayla Neurether (GHCA) 30:52, Sara Hemingway (GHCA) 31:32, Lauren Hemingway (GHCA) 31:36, Caitlyn Rioux (W) 32:02

GOLF

Central Maine Seniors Golf Association

At Springmeadow GC

Gross: John Rizzo, Al Graceffa, Paul McClay, Wick Johnson 63, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Stan Bolduc, Dave Kus 65; net: Ron Atwood, George Dumas, Bob Belanger, Bill Rollins 53, Joe Adams, Steve Little, Bob Cremonni, Bill Bachofner 54; Overall, 50-54, gross: John Rizzo 67, Bill Bachofner 72; net: Don Johnston 59, Ray Breton 62; 55-65, gross: Tom Downs 74, Mike Redmond 75, Truman Libby 76; net: Bob Belanger 65, Gary Winchenbach 65, Jack Decker 66; 66-69, gross: Ray Brochu 72, AL Graceffa 73, Dwight Littlefield 73; net: Joe Baldacci 64, Bill Weatherbie 64, Bill Rollins 65; 70-75 gross: Joe Norton 75, Dan Mitchell 78, Bob Ouellette 80; net: Dick McAuslin 63, Joe Adams 64, Jim Murphy 66; 76-over, gross: Fred Seger 84, Frank Allain 87, George Jones 89; net: Bob Cremonni 66, Charles Dow 68, John Hodgkins 68; pins: No. 4 John Rizzo 1-10, No. 6 Bill Saultes 3-2, No. 13 Bill Weatherbie 3-9, No. 16 Bob Ouellette 4-10

Local

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association Results

Gayle Kittredge Cup

Carol Clough, Donni Witham, Betty Farrand, Joanna Schleif 54; (tie) Madolin Fogarty, Sue Wootton, Janice Ogier, Wendy Dewing 55 and Jan Searle, Jeanne Fifield, Wendy Pires, Pat Ashton 55; pins: No. 5 Wendy Pires 23-9, No. 10 Janice Ogier 17-11; No. 18 Bobbi Andrus 24-2½; 50/50: Becky Gamage

At Hermon Meadow

Senior Stableford

Harold Newman, Roy Leighton plus-3, Al Stuber, Jim McInnis plus-3, Adrian Sewell, Joe Dolbow minus-1, Adrian Sewell, Roy Engstrom minus-1, Ron Jones, John Arsenault minus-3, Matt St. John, Mel Rooney minus-3, Dave Hayden, Dave Musselman minus-3; pins: No. 3 John Arsenault 5-4, No. 16 Greg Black 5-8; skins: No. 1 Bob Thomas, No. 6 Harold Newman, No. 10 Dave Musselman, No. 12 Harold Newman, No. 14 Dave Hayden, No. 15 Al Stuber

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Scramble

Sue Jardine, Wayne Clukey, Glen Sakahara 34, Bob Bradford, Wayne Chase, Jeanette Morrill 34; pins: No. 15 Glen Sakahara 6-2, Terry Chabot 18-0

At Traditions, Holden

Thursday League

Don Payne, Roger Tracy, Larry Reynolds, Hank Fillietaz 29, Scott McArthur, Jeff Waring, Jay Kemm 31

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Liz Coffin, Kathy Constantine, Nancy Hart, Kathy Anderson 163, Jean Young, Sandi Bourgoin, Evelyn Bouchard, Hilda Wardwell 176; net: Pam Kropp-Anderson, Diane Herring, Carole Cook, Marie MacMillan 131, Viola Kemp, Gloria Attenweiler, Cyndi Whalen, Rachel Lapointe 139; pins: No. 3 Marlene Viger 10-2, No. 6 Cyndi Whalen 1-5, No. 11 Marlene Viger 2-8, No. 16 Viola Kemp 17-8

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Wednesday Scramble

Stacey Hussey, Ray Hussey, Kevin Webber 29, Brett Boone, Kyle Pulkkinen, Phil Brown 30; pins: No. 2 Kevin Webber 16-11, No. 3 Deb Wasilewski 34-1, No. 5 Brett Boone 11-7

At Dexter Municipal Golf Course

Seniors

(Tie) Gary Sawyer, Bob Herring, Tony Mayo, Steve Pelletier 32, Jim Tobin, Bob Wilson, Dave Garland, Don Berry 32

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Dale Wright, Herb Tenney 31, Net tie, Todd Brown, Terry Zaffiro, 30, Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 30, 3. Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 31; pins: No. 4 Dale Wright 8-0, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 18-4

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Hospital League

Point Quota

Francis Crommitt, Dave Porter Jr. plus-5, Mel Teachout, Stubby Sherman even, Mike Weatherell, Dave Porter Sr. minus-3; pin: No. 13: Dave Porter Jr. 9-4

At Hampden CC

Men’s League

Dale Covey, Chris Ford, Erik Lee, Denny Ellingwood 28, Josh Giles, Aaron Peppardo, Terry Williamson, Bob Topliff 29; pins: No. 2 Gus Ruhrold 14-0, No. 6 Chris Ford 7-8; 50-50 hole: Dale Covey 9-0

High School

At Blink Bonnie, Sorrento, par 36

George Stevens Acad. (1-0) 171, Sumner (0-1) 268

GSA: Jasper Adams 43, Nick Dillon 45, Alex Heilner 42, C.J. Chen 41, Britt Ingraham 56, Johnny Xue 70, Paddy Wanning 56, Maddy Heilner 56, Justin Gray 58

Sumner: Brayden Wentworth 61, Vincent Ossanna 71, Brianna Fernandez 77, Matt Lamoureux 59, Casey Slater 83

Medalist: Chen (GSA) 41

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln, par 36

Mattanawcook (2-0) 174, Penobscot Valley (1-1) 195

MA: Nick L’Italien 42, Nick Garfield 40, Drew Knights 43, Conner Smart 53, Stefan Page 49, Ashley Libby 60, Chase Vicaire 62

PVHS: Wyatt Foster 42, Logan Jipson 50, Rachel Vanadestine 56, David Dube 60, Eric Batchelder 61, Jerry Faloon 58, Rebecca Hatt 47, Daisy Stewart 82

Medalist: Garfield (MA) 40

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (1-1) 163, Old Town (1-1) 184, Orono (0-1) 222

Hermon: Daniel Day 44, Matt Blackmer 40, Tyler Thayer 48, Tyler Fournier 42, Liam Porter 39, Tyler Gordon 45, Chad Feeney 44, Jake Phair 48, Brandon Sperrey 54

Old Town: Sam Peabody 42, Garrett Libby 48, Hazen Dauphinee 44, Mackenzie Bowen 49, Alex Leithiser 50, Devan Morin 54, Dustin Walker 58, Darin Gardiner 57, Nate Dyer 62

Orono: Ethan Hall 50, Justin White 50, Justin O’Brien 58, Ryan Wells 64

Medalist: Porter (H) 39

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Brewer (1-2) 193, Nokomis (2-1) 201

Brewer: Kyle Alexander 41, Tyler White 54, Matt Morrow 42, Dylan Birmingham 67, Nick Moore 56, Parker Benson 67

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 38, Mike Bickford 61, Ian Gordon 48, Ryan Guesman 54, Casey Wickens 61, Sam Brown 64

Medalist: Ethan Pearl (N) 38

At Bucksport GC, par 37

Mount Desert Island 192 (2-0), Bucksport (1-1) 218

MDI: Ben Walls 44, Morgan Kelley 54, Kyle Greaves 48, Jordan Hodgdon 48, Keating McFarland 52, Caleb Koff 54

Bucksport: Trevor Bowden 51, Dave Frucillo 61, Andrew Marsh 52, Casey Ginn 54, Mitchell Small 64, Gabe Flegel 71

Medalist: Walls (MDI) 44

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 35

Ellsworth (2-0) 180, Washington Academy (0-2) 226

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 40, Brandan Albee 37, Tyler Beardsley 47, Lucas Day 57, Matt James 56, Tyler Small 57

WA: Matt McCaslin 61, Bryant Marsh 55, Matt Plaisted 60, Brooke Wood 56, Austin Foss 68, Cody Colbeth 55, Shane Chute 66

Medalist: Albee (E) 37

At WhiteTail GC,

Charleston, par 34

Central (1-1) 210, Penquis ( 0-2) 254

Central: Austin Randall 42, Randy Boulier 47, Megan Young 52, Matt Hikel 84, Nick Weymouth 69

Penquis: Klay Stevens 57, Devon Strout 72, Dustin Ellison 57, Alec Shannon 68, Camille Cramer 73

Medalist: Randall (Cen) 42

At Prospect Hill GC, Auburn

Edward Little 8, Oceanside 1

Edward Little (179): Nate Corliss 45, Nate Pushard 44, Brandon Dubec 48, Cooper Easter 45, Travis Landry 45, Corey Henderson 59

Oceanside (188): Jordan Carter 48, Reilly Flanagan 37, Parker Spear 51, Zachary Bernard 52, Anthony Daybach 65

Medalist: Flanagan (O) 37

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer, par 36

Foxcroft Acad. (2-0) 168, John Bapst ( 0-2) 188

Foxcroft: Zach Evans 39, Colby Snow 39, Matt Chapman 46, Luke Olson 44, Dan Decker 50, Jason Pina 56, Caleb Faloon 58

John Bapst: Mitchell Stewart 47, Colby Kohn 49, Evan Pelkey 44, Nolan Webber 62, Ryan Brochu 57, Albert Lamb 62, Shiloh Marvin 48, Brad Arthers 52, Tony Borer 62

Medalists: Evans and Snow (FA) 39

At Fort Kent

Caribou (1-0) 189, Fort Kent (0-2) 195

Caribou: Ben Wyman 42, Caleb Chapman 49, Matt Kamm 47, Reggie Rideout 51, Cory Rideout 62

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 44, Ali Prescott 43, Bryce Carter 52, Ryan Reiff 56, Boo Prescott 66

Medalist: Wyman (C) 42

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports