August 31, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 01, 2011, at 12:21 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boy’s soccer

Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 6:00, p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 3:00, p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 4:00, p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 3:30, p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 5:00, p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 3:30, p.m.

Girls soccer

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 7:00, p.m.

Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 4:00, p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 5:00, p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 4:00, p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 3:30, p.m.

Field hockey

Mount View at Mount Blue, 4:00, p.m.

Oceanside at Erskine, 4:00, p.m.

MCI at Gardiner, 4:00, p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 4:00, p.m.

Leavitt at Oak Hill, 4:00, p.m.

Belfast at Nokomis, 4:00, p.m.

**********

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Saint Joseph’s at Husson, 4 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Southern Maine, 2:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

U-New England at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

**********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Presque Isle 0, Caribou 0 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Central 4, Piscataquis 0

Dexter 8, Old Town 0

Foxcroft Acad. 6, Hermon 0

John Bapst 8, Stearns 0

Mattanawcook 1, Orono 0

**********

GOLF

MSGA

At Naples Golf & Country Club

55-64, gross: Thomas Greer 75, Rex Smith 81, Tom Taber 82; net: Tom Varney 79-64, Terry Caswell 86-69, Mike Perreault 83-70; 65-plus, gross: Tom Hughes 79, (tie) Charles Swanson 82, Steve Norton 82; net: George Dumas 95-65, Charlie Swett 83-68, (tie) Ira Mclain 87-70, Ted Meserve 95-70; team, gross: Steve Norton, Thomas Greer, Tom Taber, Wayne Ireland 69; net: Bob Inda, Dick Lindsey, Don Brennan, Rondel Reynolds 70-57; skins, gross: No. 2 Roger Sturtevant 3, No. 8 Jack Milo 3, No. 11 Bob Blais 2, No. 13 Tom Taber 3, No. 16 Robert Farthing 2; net: No. 5 Jim Sample 1, No. 15 Ira Mclain 2, No. 17 Dave Rendall 2; pins: No. 5 Mike Perreault 9-6, No. 9 Terry Landry 1-5, No. 11 Ron Reynolds 9-11, No. 16 Norm Russell 29-4

**********

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Walt Buchanan-Rollie Spellman-Roy Clements 65; Bernie MacDonald-Jim Oreskovich-Bill Ferris 66 (mc); Frank Daigle-Dan Barker Sr.-Bill Beck-Paul Bowden 66; pins: No. 5, Mike Connolly 24-1; No. 7, Gary Chessa 19-6; No. 12, Roger Tracy 14-9; No. 17, Walt Buchanan 9-0

***

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Pat Tobin 50; net: Barb Greenberg 34; pins: No. 4, Pat Murray 3-0; No. 8, Greenberg 12-1

***

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s League

Ralph Fields 42, Dan Black 44, Kenneth Brassbridge 44, Jim Mylen Sr., 44, Jim Mylen Jr. 44; pins: No. 4, Kevin Raymond 18-1; No. 8, Mike Sylvester 34-4

***

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Second-half winners

Div. 1: Rich Economy 17 points; Div. 2: Steve Bray 15, Krayton Allen 15; Div. 3: Dick Danforth 17, Mike Ferron 17; Div. 4: Joe Lounsbury 19’ pins: No. 16, Daryl Watson 11-6

***

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Jean Brown-Frank Field 30, Roxie Whitney-Terry Whitney 32; net: Jack Johnson-Elaine Bielenberg 22.5, Paul Deeney-Chris Deeney 22.5, Vivian Fuller-Shane Gerrish 24, Lani Laliberty-Moe Eastman 24, Janet White-John Fleming 26.5, Jeanne Tuttle-Tom Tuttle 26.5

***

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twilight League

Val Scott-Edna Bowden-Jacque Fitzpatrick-Dawn Closson 38; Sue Hersey-Karen McFarland-Betty Bryer 40, Susan Goodman-Endrea Leonard-Linda Thayer 40, June Swan-Hope Lewis-Jane Boynton-Joanne Bean 41; pins: No. 9, Sandra Norton 11-8

Men’s Variable Best Ball

George Merrill-Mike Higgins-Gary Adler 83; Ron Baracka-Dean Bryer-Tom Cahill 84; Richard Pouch-Richard Pankuch-Skip Basso 85

***

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Gross: Nick Carparelli 35, Tom Caron 37, Chuck Jameson 38, Jamie Brooker 38, Rob Tiensivu 38; net: Barry Hobart 31, Art Kotredes 31, Steve Stanley 32, Peter Baldacci 34, Chris Grant 34; pins: No. 4, Jeff Kinney 10-4; No. 6, Tiensivu 8-9

***

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Twilight League

Front 9, net: Jerry Glidden, Rusty Johnstone, Wesley Colbath, Phil Adams, Earl Black, Jim McAller 25; back 9, net: Abe Chase, Kevin Griffin, Matt Walsh, Bill Farthing, Ed Ripley, Nate Freeman 24; pins: No. 4 Mark Brittelli 1-11, No. 6 Bill Hutchings 11-11, No. 14 Don Thompson 7-10.5, No. 16 Brandon Allen 2-6

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hidden Meadow GC, Old Town, par 35

Old Town (1-0) 179, John Bapst (0-1) 210, Orono no score

Old Town: Sam Peabody 41, Hazen Dauphinee 42, Garrett Libby 47, Alex Leithiser 53, MacKenzie Bowen 49, Devan Morin 49, Nate Dyer 61, Darin Gardner 55, Dustin Walker 57

John Bapst: Mitchell Stewart 56, Colby Kohn 57, Nolan Webber 55, Evan Pelkey 48, Shilo Marvin 55, Elbert Lamb 52, Matthew Rice 65, Tegan Prince 67, Tony Borer 54

Orono: Ethan Hall 55, Justin O’Brien 64

Medalist: Sam Peabody (OT) 41

***

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor, par 35

Mount Desert Island (1-0) 186, Washington Acad. (0-1) 26

MDI: Ben Walls 41, Kyle Greaves 46, Caleb Cough 51, Jordan Hodgdon 48, Keating McFarland 56, Morgan Kelley 58

Washington Acad.: Matt McCaslin 57, Bryant Marsh 60, Brooke Wood 55, Matt Plaisted 54, Shane Chute 66, Austin Foss 69, Cody Colbeth 64

Medalist: Ben Walls (MDI) 41

***

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield, par 35

Maine Central Institute (1-1) 8, Medomak Valley (1-1) 1

MCI (171): Gavin Dugas 38, Trevor Kitchin 47, Dylan Watrous 41, Kael McCarthy 45, Cameron Neal 50, Garth Stockwell 47

Medomak Valley (186): Adam Lynch 40, Isaac Greenrose 50, Alex Greenrose 49, John Wilcox 57, Zach Judkins 47, Aaron Smeltzer 54

***

At Lakewood Golf Course, par 36

Nokomis (2-0), 191, Mt Blue (1-1) 201, Skowhegan (0-2), 203

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 39, Michael Bickford 46, Casey Wickens 59, Ian Gordon 50, Kyle Wyman 61, Bryan Guesman 56

Mt Blue: Matt Dustin 49, Drew Ferrari 49, Derek Hoyt 51, Lucas Goodwin 55, Cam Henkel 53, Taylor France 52

Skowhegan: John Swett 51, Chase Whittemore 53, Chase Nelson, 49, Trevor Hisler 50, Kam Nelson 66, Trey Michonski 57

Medalist: Ethan Pearl (Nok) 39

**********

HARNESS RACING

WINDSOR FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Trot, $8,605

2. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn&2.40-3.00-2.20

1. Darowen, I. Davies&3.80-2.60

3. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie&2.20

T-2:00.1; Quinela 1-2, $8.40; Exacta 2-1, $6.80; Trifecta 2-1-3, $12.60

Second, Pace, $2,000

5. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.&8.60-3.20-4.00

2. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart&2.60-3.00

4. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White&6.40

T-1:57.1; Quinela 2-5, $7.40; Exacta 5-2, $16.00; Trifecta 5-2-4, $262.80; Daily Double 2-5, $9.00

Third, Trot, $2,000

5. Determinator P, W. Campbell&24.60-9.20-4.00

3. Mighty Maori A, K. Switzer Jr.&3.60-3.60

2. Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr.&5.00

T-2:02; Quinela 3-5, $36.40; Exacta 5-3, $89.40; Trifecta 5-3-2, $381.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

5. Phil O Mene JM, K. Switzer Jr.&13.40-3.40-3.20

4. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell&2.40-3.20

6. Our Home Boy, K. Switzer Jr.&3.60

T-2:01.1; Quinela 4-5, $5.60; Exacta 5-4, $18.00; Trifecta 5-4-6, $141.80

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

3. Let Me Dream, A. Harrington&15.80-4.00-3.00

7. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing&9.80-3.80

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden&2.60

T-2:01.4; Quinela 3-7, $28.00; Exacta 3-7, $44.60; Trifecta 3-7-1, $166.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

7. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray&10.80-4.60-3.80

2. Classical Patrol, R. Hall&3.60-3.60

8. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher&5.60

T-1:59; Quinela 2-7, $43.40; Exacta 7-2, $79.80; Trifecta 7-2-8, $991.00

Seventh, Trot, $9,280

4. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie&3.00-2.80-2.40

1. Ms Boo-K, M. Cushing&20.20-5.60

7. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden&3.40

T-2:03

Quinela 1-4, $41.40; Exacta 4-1, $53.60; Trifecta 4-1-7, $353.20; Daily Double 7-4, $41.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

8. Race Me Whinny, R. Cushing&14.40-8.20-3.00

4. Caline Dol, R. Vachon&5.80-2.60

1. Lysistra, H. Campbell&2.60

T-1:59; Quinela 4-8, $69.60; Exacta 8-4, $150.80; Trifecta 8-4-1, $236.20

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.&6.00-3.60-2.10

6. Letsgo Bubaboo, K. Switzer Jr.&3.00-2.10

1. Maid En Paris. G. Bowden&2.10

T-2:00.4; Quinela 2-6, $6.00; Exacta 2-6, $17.60; Trifecta 2-6-1, $21.60

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

8. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell&14.40-6.20-2.80

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell&23.40-6.40

4. Red Bullet, S. Gray&2.80

T-1:57.4; Quinela 8-A, $3.40; 3-A, $8.80; Exacta 8-3, $258.40; Trifecta 8-3-4, $2,868.20

Eleventh, Trot, $5,500

4. Victory Tax, W. Campbell&8.60-4.00-3.00

5. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell&4.80-4.20

2. Share Your Dreams, S. Gray&2.80

T-1:59.3; Quinela 4-5, $20.60; Exacta 4-5, $60.20; Trifecta 4-5-2, $68.20

Twelfth, Pace, $2,00

4. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray&8.80-4.60-3.60

1. Knock Out Pretty, S. Whittemore&8.80-7.40

8. First Row, B. Blanchard&5.40

T-1:58.2

Quinela 1-4, $42.00; Exacta 4-1, $64.00; Trifecta 4-1-8, $3,152.40; Late Double 4-4, $30.40; Total Handle – $49,085

Thursday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Slick Ace, S. Gray

3. All Reved Up, T. Wing

4. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

5. Back Spin, G. Mosher

6. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

7. White Mountain Ace, G. Bowden

8. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

2. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

3. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

4. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

5. Yeah Baby N, J. Mosher

6. Falcons Fire A, G. Mosher

7. See You Around, S. MacKenzie

8. Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,000

1. All Action Sons N, J. Nason

2. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

3. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Muscle Shoals, G. Bowden

5. CSI Mrs Lavec, A. Hall

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. My Special Angel, G. Bowden

3. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Orlo, G. Mosher

5. Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell

6. Double Down Yankee, S. MacKenzie

7. Eternal Triumph, J. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. Western Hope, W. Campbell

2. Theresa’s Princess, A. Hall

3. Ohmymariah, S. Gray

4. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

5. Hank’s Miracle, B. Merrill

6. Freedom’s Light, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

1. Eloquent Desire, G. Bowden

2. Saku, B. Merrill

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Tymal Stealth, W. Campbell

6. Off Keel, G. Mosher

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Masai Mara, S. MacKenzie

2. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

3. Thebandfromboston, G. Mosher

4. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Main Stage, B. Blanchard

6. Keystone Howie, W. Campbell

7. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Silly Britches, G. Mosher

2. DW’s Abby, S. Gray

3. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Devin Hall, G. Bowden

5. Cadie J, W. Campbell

6. Muzzysaprilshowers, T. Beckwith

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

2. Mud On The Tires, J. Mosher

3. Buster Blue Chip, W. Campbell

4. Classical Art, S. Gray

5. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

2. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

3. Travis McGee, T. Hudson

4. Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

6. King Buck, W. Campbell

7. Blue Martini, S. Gray

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/09/01/sports/august-31-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on August 23, 2014