August 29, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 29, 2011, at 11:52 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 30, 2011, at 7:24 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Madawaska at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Cen. Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Cen. Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Hodgdon at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

**********

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Maine at Bosoton College, 4 p.m.

**********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Fort Kent 3, Caribou 2

Hodgdon/Gr. Houlton Chr. Acd. 1, So. Aroostook 0

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

So. Aroostook 11, Hodgdon 0

**********

SWIMMING

BREAKWATER SWIM

At Rockland

Men’s 1.6-mile wetsuit: Simon Wignal 35:35, Mike LePage 37:37, Peter Casares 38:0-4, John Shumadine 38:28, Drew Darling 42:45, Manuel Sone 43:12, John Shankweiler 43:25, Thomas Page 44:15, John Gale 45:50, Derek Cerjanec 46:50, Doug Breunig 48:12, Brian Furtak 1:00:50; non-wetsuit: Joe Zrioka 43:33; 32.-mile wetsuit: Sam Manhart 1:08:35, Don Sorterup 1:34.55, Chris Lynch 1:34.55, David Backer 1:35.15, Doug Bruns 1:45.55

Women’s 1.6-mile wetsuit: Christine Pasterczyk 43:58, Betsy McGrail 52:58, Kristi Panayotoff 1:01.48; non-wetsuit: Susan Knight 39:27, Kathy McGuire 1:05.55; 3.2-mile wetsuit: Ellen Argo 1:22.22, Bridget Convey 1:27.27, Anne Uecker 1:32.35, April Childs 1:36.05; non-wetsuit: Elaine Howley 1:31.40

**********

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY

RACEWAY

At St. Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: 1. Emma Ladd, 2. Meah Curtis, 3. Danica Migliore, 4. Chase Brassbridge; Box Stock: 1. Caleb Spaulding, 2. Nate Migliore, 3. Mason Curtis, 4. Colby Benjamin; Jr. Sportsman: 1. Max Cookson, 2. Caleb Ladd, 3. Alex Spaulding; Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris; Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Zack Estes, 2. Kaleb Benjamin, 3. Wayne Peterson, Jr.; Super Sportsman Mini Series: 1. DJ Corson, 2. Wyatt Alexander, 3. Hunter Morris

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Gross: Walter Knight, Kevin Walton 31, Mike Smith, Chris Archer, Jason Collier, Matt Homich 32; net: Karl Hallett, Chris White, Robert Hall, Wayne Sinclair 28.3, Pudge Delaittre, Glenn Megquier, Jeff Hall, Matt Losquardo 28.3; pin: No. 15 Mike Smith 11-9

**********

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Club Championship

Men: Dana Fadley 76; Women: Joanne Sincyr 82

Seniors: Men: Mike Weatherell 84

Senior League

Blind draw

David Finley-David Porter Sr. plus-four; Don Moulton-Pete Caruso plus-one, Vic Woodbrey-Herb Severence plus-one; Closest to the pin: No. 4: David Porter Sr. 18 feet 10 inches

Ladies League

Sue Moore-Teddy Orton-Lindy Warren 33, 2. Sue Jardine-Linda Smith-Ginny Robinson 34, 3. Peggy Glover-Diana Smith-Donna Caruso-Teeter Blanchard 38; Closest to the pin: No. 4: Peggy Glover 10-8

**********

At Hermon Meadows

Women’s Scramble

Gross: Darby Vigue, Lesley Snyder, Julie Brown, Angie McCluskey 34, Judy Lyford, Janice Poulson, Marty Danforth 37, Deb Wiley, Sherry Hamm-Morris, Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs 37, Cheryl Paulson, B.J. Porter, Dawn Dunbar 38; pin: No. 3 Darby Vigue 9-9, No. 8 Vigue 20-4

**********

MSGA

At Waterville CC

Senior Amateur

First-Round Results

Dan Proulx 70, Mark Plummer 71, Gary Laliberte 71, Frank Getchell 72, Ron Dery 73, Alan Bouchard 73, Stephen Berry 74, Bill Donovan 74, Jim Quinn 75, Ron Brown 75, Joe Collins 76, Dick Bachelder 76, Mark Curtis 77, Dale Brown 77, Patrick Baldwin 77, Brent Mohr 77, Ron Lehr 77, David Day 77, Art Batson Jr 77, Truman Libby 78, Mike Knox 78, Ralph Thibeau 78, Mike Doucette 78, Terry MacMillan 78, Doug Craib 79, Nick Dalfonso 79, Chip Morrison 79, Ben Wootten 79, Neil Mayo 79, Bob Roy 79, Micky Davis 79, William Muller 79, Tim Flaherty 79, Bob Barber 79

Dan Bellemare 80, Steve Welch 80, Mike Francoeur 80, John Bouchard 80, Dennis Amell 80, Randy Smith 80, Lowell Watson 80, Tom Palmer 80, Joe Balducci Jr 80, Barry Hobert 81, Michael St. Thomas 81, Norm Charleston 81, Tom Frey 81, Paul Pelletier 81, Tim Estabrook 82, Tim Smith 82, Don Johnson 82, Paul Renaud 82, Ron Blanchette 83, Paul Cloutier 83, Gary Williamson 84, John Johnston 84, Dave Kroll 84, Robert Driscoll 85, Victor Nunan 85, Jerry Madore 86, Gregory Dawson 86, Cliff Bolster 88, Dave Barber 88, Richard Campbell 89, Victor Gaudreau 89, Wayne Farley 90, Bruce McGray 93, Jim Greer 93, Marshall Todd 93, Edward Schencks Jr 96

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

At Foxcroft, GC, par 36

Foxcroft (1-0) 172, Hermon (0-1) 191

Foxcroft: Colby Snell 42, Matt Chapman 43, Luke Olson 43, Zach Evans 44, Kaleb Faloon 48, Dan Decker 52, Jason Pina 53, John Adkins 55

Hermon: Tyler Fournier 44, Matt Blackmer 47, Liam Porter 48, Dan Day 52, Tyler Phayer 52, Jake Phair 52, Chad Feeney 54, Adam Pelletier 59

Medalist: Snell 42

**********

LOCAL

At Beech Ridge, Scarborough

Pro Series: 1. Bill Rodgers, 2. Aaron Ricker, 3. Robert Babb, Jr., 4. Charlie Colby, 5. Dan McKeage; Sport Series: 1. Andy Field, 2. Donnie Colpritt, 3. Charlie Sanborn, 4. Doug Wolfe, 5. Robert Herrick, Jr.; Wildcat: 1. Nick Cusak, 2. Cole Watson, 3. Alby Ovitt, 4. Michael Ramsey, 5. David Vaughn; Road Runners: 1. Natasha Dyer, 2. Taylor Lampron, 3. Shawn Brackett, 4. David Turner, 5. Ryan Phillips

**********

HARNESS RACING

WINDSOR FAIR

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $2,200

1. TJ Smoothie, S. Taggart, 8.00-5.80-2.20

3. Stella’s Revenge, T. Hudson, 4.80-2.20

5. Teeshadnowalady, H. Campbell, 2.10

T-2:05; Quinela 1-3, $33.00; Exacta 1-3, $123.80; Trifecta 1-3-5, $65.40

Second, Pace, $2,000

4. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing, 10.60-3.60-2.20

5. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray, 3.60-2.20

1. Western Hope, W. Campbell, 2.20

T-2:01; Quinela 4-5, $17.80; Exacta 4-5, $33.20; Trifecta 4-5-1, 72.20; Daily Double 1-4, $68.60

Third, Trot, $2,400

2. Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr., 4.40-2.80-2.10

5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell, 3.80-2.10

3. Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn, 2.10

T-2:03.2; Quinela 2-5, $6.40; Exacta 2-5, $9.60; Trifecta 2-5-3, $27.00

Fourth, Pace, $9,597

3. Denver Cyclone, S. Gray, 2.80-2.40-2.40

4. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer, 3.40-3.00

2. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn, 8.80

T-1:57.4; Quinela 3-4, $6.60; Exacta 3-4, $8.00; Trifecta 3-4-2, $53.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

1. Big Bad Baylee, H. Campbell, 3.00-2.40-2.20

2. Cyclone Jessie, M. Cushing, 5.20-3.20

3. Shopping Robin, G. Mosher, 2.80

T-2:02.2; Quinela 1-2, $8.40; Exacta 1-2, $12.40; Trifecta 1-2-3, $15.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell, 3.40-2.20-2.80

6. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray, 3.40-3.40

3. Gears of War, G. Mosher, 5.40

T-1:59.4; Quinela 1-6, $7.60; Exacta 1-6, $11.80; Trifecta 1-6-3, $65.20; Daily Double 1-1, $4.00

Seventh, Trot, $2,400

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing, 4.00-2.40-2.80

3. Triple Three, K. Switzer, 2.80-3.80

2. Armbro Donovan, S. Taggart, 5.00

T-2:02.2; Quinela 3-4, $6.40; Exacta 4-3, $16.40; Trifecta 4-3-2, $54.40

Eighth, Pace, $9,597

1A. I’mamainecharacter, S. Gray, 4.20-3.00-2.20

6. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland, 14.00-3.40

7. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell, 2.40

T-1:59.3; Quinela 1-6, $144.60; Exacta 1-6, $102.60; Trifecta 1-6-7, $154.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. Northern Regent, M. Cushing, 18.20-6.60-3.80

2. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing, 5.40-3.00

4. Little Rock Spur, G. Bowden, 5.40-3.00

T-2:00.1; Quinela 1-2, $5.80; Exacta 1-2, $27.60; Trifecta 1-2-4, $73.20

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

4. DW’s Abby, K. Switzer Jr., 4.80-3.40-2.20

3. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell, 9.40-2.80

2. Rintintin, R. Cushing, 2.40

T-1:57; Quinela 3-4, $37.00; Exacta 4-3, $25.60; Trifecta 4-3-2, $58.60

Eleventh, Pace, $2,200

3. Legal Trouble N, S. Gray, 13.60-7.20-3.80

6. Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr., 5.00-5.20

7. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison, 19.80

T-2:00; Quinela 3-6, $12.00; Exacta 3-6, $34.20; Trifecta 3-6-7, $438.00; Late Double 4-3, $18.20; Total Handle – $39,726

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Matador, G. Bowden

2. Apache Chieftess, S. Gray

3. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Chilled Wine, G. Mosher

5. Scoot To The Poll, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Jessy Pearl JM, K. Switzer

7. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Fairytale Pincess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Quickful Bliss, H. Campbell

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Make A Big Splash, K. Switzer

5. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

6. I’m A Lucky Man, R. Cushing

7. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Raytheking, S. Gray

Third, Trot, $4,000

1. Rich Number, H. Campbell

2. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

3. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

4. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Somerset Minibob, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Big Z Class, S. Gray

7. Majesty Hall, G. Mosher

8. Manzeer, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Sheza Bad Machine, K. Switzer

2. Tordis Star, W. Campbell

3. Headturner Hanover, S. Gray

4. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

5. Doyabelieveinme, G. Bowden

6. Siberian Swift, H. Campbell

7. Shesasurething, J. Ramsdell

8. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

1. Gaitey Girl De Vie, K. Switzer

2. Hallofachoice, H. Campbell

3. On The Cuff, B. Merrill

4. Javascript, M. McGee

5. Trafalgar Square, K. Ireland

6. Grace Happens, M. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

2. Blue Man Group, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Lightning Spur, S. Gray

4. Yoursagambler’sson, M. Athearn

5. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

6. She LL B Aknockout, W. Campbell

7. Hana Highway, L. MacDonald

8. Jolly Good Fella, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Rocking Lilly N, A. Harrington

2. Princess Dot, W. Campbell

3. East Coast Waters, S. Gray

4. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer

5. Laken Ledge Angel, L. MacDonald

6. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Lavish Jen, H. Campbell

8. Away With The Wizz, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Dartanion, M. Athearn

2. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

3. Len Drummond, K. Switzer

4. KDK Primadonna, H. Campbell

5. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

7. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. Man To Man, W. Campbell

2. Full Eclipse, H. Campbell

3. Missed Tide, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Sundowner, J. Mosher

5. Sultan of Suede, S. Gray

6. Armbro Beaming, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Cushing

8. Ariel, G. Bowden

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

1. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

2. Last Orders, S. Gray

3. M G Girl, G. Mosher

4. Joe’s The Best, L. MacDonald

5. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

1. Fillmewalley N, K. Switzer

2. Daniel, A. Hall

3. Bonanza Beach, W. Campbell

4. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

5. Plow Guy, G. Bowden

6. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

7. Share A Smile, K. Switzer Jr.

8. General Nelson, S. Gray

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports