Aug. 27-28, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 28, 2011, at 8:55 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 28, 2011, at 9:15 p.m.

GOLF

MSGA

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Individual gross 1: Kent Johnson 69, Fred Warner 71, Dan Bellemare 72, J.J. Harris 72, Ricky Jones 72; net: Ray Roux 64, Bob Kent 66, Zibby Puleio 66, Topper West 67; gross 2: Steven Simonds 80, Barry Bernard 81, Bob Tweedie 81, Dale Wright 82, Peter Stuart 82; net: Steve Mitchell 64, Dan Charron 65, Jack Kivus 65, Bert Dube 67, Emilio Martinez 67, Steve Hachey 67; super senior gross 1: Rick Marco 73, Steve Berry 74, Dick Sheldon 78, Mike McGuire 78, Ray Convery 78; net: Mike Wing 66, Paul Connolly 66, John Hart 67, Dave Harris 68, Jocko Emerson 68, Ron Reynolds 68; super senior gross 2: Terry Landry 80, Peter Allen 83, Wayne Newbegin 83, Ira McLain 87, Jerry Mansfield 87, Jim Delamater 87, Ron Jersey 87, Tim Schanz 87; net: Dave Collins 64, Neil Stinneford 65, Bill Cloutier 67, Ken Murphy 68; team gross: Jack Harris, Jeff Harris, J.J. Harris, Rick Marco 63, Fred Warner, Jeff Hinds, Ray Convery, Sid Cohen 63, Brad Pattershall, Mike Wing, Ron Leeman, Tom Tiner 64; team net: Frank Libby, Ira McLain, Jack Leclair, Zibby Puleio 54, Dave Harris, Mike Hayes, Scott Cormier, Steve Norton 55, Glen Belanger, Mike McGuire, Ray Roux, Ted McNaught 55, Jim Caron, Norm Russell, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry 55; Friday skins, gross: No. 8 Greg Bither 2, No. 15 Ray Roux 2; net: No. 13 Ken Luce 1, No. 16 Glen Belanger 2, No. 17 Tim Matthews 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 10 J.J. Harris 3, No. 13 Lee Harper 2, No. 15 Scott Cormier 2; net: No. 1 Neil Stinneford 2, No. 4 Tom Tiner 2, No. 8 Dan Charron 1, No. 11 Emilio Martinez 2; Friday pins: No. 2 Frank Libby 10-6, No. 8 Sid Cohen 13-9, No. 13 Ken Luce 0-1, No. 15 Ethan Masterman 6-4; Saturday pins: No. 2 Dick Hall 4-10, No. 8 Dan Bellemare 6-7, No. 13 Dave Cowan 6-10, No. 15 Scott Cormier 0-4

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC,

and Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Swinging Against

Domestic Violence Scramble

Men’s, gross: Greg Jordan-Bill Pinkham 65; net: Randy Moulton-Rick Smith 65, Glen Sakahara-Bill Kirby 65; ladies, net: Pat Murray-Beth Lagasse 77

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Club Championships

Ladies, A flight: Courtney Chute 91, Pam Foss 100; B flight: Shelley Drillen 94, Vivian Finley 108; Men, A flight: Gary Chessa 155, Pete Fournier 156; B flight: Paul Munro 174, Mark Lawrence 176; C flight: Dave Raymond 193, Dan Barker 209

Couples League

Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell 75 (mc), Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Tim McLaughlin, Tammy McLaughlin 75, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Matt Young, Aida Francis 79, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 81, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 88, Dave Libby, Mary Jo Libby, Don Wiswell, Felicia Wiswell 92, Dave Raymond, Lisa Raymond, Irving Joy, Barbara Joy 98; pin: No. 7 Tom Bryant 10-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Blind Draw Scramble

Gross: Micky Davis, Thea Davis, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 69, Alden Brown, Janice Poulsen, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 74, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 78, Al Porter, B.J. Porter, John Snyer, Lesley Snyer 79; pins: No. 3 Irene Jacobs 13-6, No. 8 Micky Davis 12-0

Hermon Community Athletic Complex Tournament

Gross: Micky Davis, Harold Newman, Ethan Pearle, Tim McCarthy 55, Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Ricky Boody, Justin Boober 56, Troy Garland, Scott Garland, Dale Duplisea, Adam Duplisea 58; net: Kevin Tilton, Jim McMannis, Maurice Day, Tim Littlefield 49 (mc), Norm Noyes, Jim Melton, Wendy Berglund, Shawn Berglund 49, Carl Pelletier, Adam Pelletier, Randy Baker, Rick Pelletier 50; pins: No. 3 Shawn Berglund 5-7, No. 8 Barry Pottle 12-11, No. 12 Bill O’Rourke 4-2, No. 16 Bill Fernandez 2-5; long drive, women: Wendy Berglund; men: Jeff Bouchard; putting contest: Darryl Watson

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

Lobster Fest Scramble

Peter Fournier, Adam Fournier, Mike Fournier, Gary Chessa -11, Debbie Hodgins, Mike Smith, Chad Gates, Roger Tracy –8, Jim Hayes, Nick Achorn, A.J. Hayes, Geoff Clarke –7; pins: No. 2 Bill Perkins 9-0, No. 14 Roger Tracy 6-5

HARNESS RACING

Union Fair

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,900

Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher 16.60 4.40 2.40

Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell 3.20 2.10

Quickfull Bliss, R. Cushing 2.10

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-6, $20.60; Ex. 6-2, $53.00; Tri. 6-2-1, $77.60

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 5.00 2.20 2.10

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher 2.20 2.10

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.10

T—2:01.1; Qu. 1-2, $2.80; 1-6, 14.80; Ex. 1-2, $7.00; 1-6, $14.80; Tri. 1-6-2, $20.80; 1-2-6, $15.20; DD 6-1, $42.00

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60 3.80 2.60

Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher 5.00 3.00

Raining Credit, H. Campbell 2.60

T—2:03.3; Qu. 3-5, $29.60; Ex. 5-3, $34.20; Tri. 5-3-1, $47.40

FOURTH Pace, $9,727

Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60 2.20 2.10

Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.20 2.10

Westerns Ball, R. Cushing 2.10

T—2:01.4; Qu. 3-4, $3.20; Ex. 3-4, $5.60; Tri. 3-4-5, $20.80

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Missed Tide, K. Switzer Jr. 33.60 5.20 4.60

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 3.00 2.40

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 2.60

T—1:57.1; Qu. 4-7, $6.60; Ex. 4-7, $25.40; Tri. 4-7-2, $85.40

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 26.60 43.40 11.80

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00 2.60

Lavros Odysseus N, G. Bowden

T—1:58.4; Qu. 5-7, $12.40; Ex. 5-7, $45.20; Tri. 5-7-6, $608.20; 2nd DD 4-5, $167.20

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Continental Cam, A. Hall 11.00 5.00 4.00

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 4.80 3.00

Bad Kat, K. Hafford III 2.80

T—1:59.2; Qu. 2-3, $25.20; Ex. 3-2, $23.60; Tri. 3-2-6, $134.80

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,727

Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell 3.40 2.20 2.10

Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher 3.00 2.40

Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam 2.60

T—2:01.1; Qu. 1-4, $3.60; Ex. 1-4, $8.40; Tri. 1-4-5, $31.20

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Off Keel, G. Mosher 4.20 6.20 2.40

Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing 2.60 2.20

Last Stretch, T. Wing 3.40

T—1:58.2; Qu. 3-5, $6.20; Ex. 5-3, $10.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $184.20

TENTH, Pace, $8,000

Wannahuckaloogi, R. Cushing 5.40 3.20 3.20

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 2.60 8.20

Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall 8.20

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, $12.80; Ex. 2-4, $34.40; Tri. 2-4-3, $8.20

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Art With A Twist, G. Bowden 4.80 3.00 3.80

Magical Dream, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80 3.60

New York Express, R. Cushing 5.80

T—2:02.1; Qu. 2-4, $18.20; Ex. 2-4, $32.00; Tri. 2-4-7, $138.20; Late DD 2-2, $22.60; Total Handle: $21,154

WINDSOR FAIR

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,200

1. TJ Smoothie, S. Taggart

2. Notin Fancy, W. Brown

3. Stella’s Revenge, T. Hudson

4. Original Glory, P. Sowers

5. Teeshadnowalady, H. Campbell

6. Bank on a Kiss, M. Athearn

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Western Hope, W. Campbell

2. Windy City Survivor, H. Campbell

3. Iamasurvivor, C. Cushing

4. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

5. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray

6. Julie’s Gem, G. Mosher

7. Liberation, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

THIRD, Trot, $2,400

1. Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards

2. Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn

4. Ace, R. Smith

5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

6. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $9,597

1. Fast Ben, W. Campbell

1A. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

2. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

3. Denver Cyclone, S. Gray

4. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

5. Indian Cellar, R. Dinning

6. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

7. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Big Bad Baylee, H. Campbell

2. Cyclone Jessie, M. Cushing

3. Shopping Robin, G. Mosher

4. Composer, R. Cushing

5. Imabigguy, W. Campbell

6. Maca Monet, M. McGee

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell

2. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

3. Gears of War, G. Mosher

4. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

5. Scoop Over, J. Mosher

6. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,400

1. Cast A Beam, G. Bowden

2. Armbro Donovan, S. Taggart

3. Triple Three, K. Switzer

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

5. Ginobili, O. Bibeau

6. Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell

7. Wins For Fun, M. McGee

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,597

1. Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer

1A. I’mamainecharacter, S. Gray

2. Fiya Powah, S. Taggart

3. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Race Me Hermes, W. Childs

5. JB, G. Hall

6. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

7. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

2. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

3. Big Million, H. Campbell

4. Little Rock Spur, G. Bowden

5. Saftic, W. Campbell

6. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

2. Rintintin, R. Cushing

3. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

4. DW’s Abby, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Devin Hall, W. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,200

1. King Buck, W. Campbell

2. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

3. Legal Trouble N, S. Gray

4. Last Dance, H. Campbell

5. Calla Lily Gal, C. Cushing

6. Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

8. Ruffila, G. Mosher

RESULTS

High School

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Van Buren 2, Fort Fairfield 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Van Buren 3, Fort Fairfield 1

College

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 8, Siena 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Cancellations

Fairleigh Dickinson at Maine

ROAD RACING

Local

Warren Bishop Memorial Run

At Hampden, Saturday, 2.84 miles

Top 40: 1 Greg O’Donnell 16 minutes, 10 seconds; 2 Caleb Lander 16:30, 3 Perry LeBreton 16:42, 4 Nick Kopf 16:47, 5 Andrew Closson 16:54, 6 Dustin Ramsay 17:34, 7 Caleb Lord 18:01, 8 Kevin Brown 18:29, 9 Connor Dalton 19:14, 10 Noah Lataille 19:24, 11 Ryan Cole 19:25, 12 Tim Coston 19:44, 13 Tyler MacDonald 19:53, 14 Dillon Corliss 19:58, 15 Michael Brown 20:00, 16 Bennett Chabot 20:10, 17 Nic Young 20:36, 18 Peter Manuel 20:45, 19 John Stanhope 20:45, 20 Ben Salinas 20:48, 21 Nils Wahlstrom 20:48, 22 Kylee Parker 20:50, 23 Andrew Brown 20:55, 24 Elizabeth Labun 20:55, 25 Felix Rivera 20:59,

26 Matt Closson 21:01, 27 Tyler Moore 21:02, 28 Matthew Wagner 21:13, 29 Liam Johnson 21:14, 30 Tyler Lord 21:30, 31 Sam Hawk 21:34, 32 Jake Michaud 21:45, 33 Joseph Lawlor 21:54, 34 Christopher Gould 22:08, 35 Wyatt Lataille 22:14, 36 Roxy Withers 22:21, 37 Ethan Casavant 22:27, 38 Dan Cody 22:27, 39 Ryan Armstrong 22:31, 40 Jacob Forsman 22:42

Fun Run/Walk (1.5 miles)

Top 10: 1 Pat Michoud 14:47, 2 Carianne Miller 16:17, 3 Ken Miller 17:04, 4 Kellie Armstrong 17:33, 5 Rich Armstrong 17:36, 6 Megan Morin 18:59, 7 Lindsay Harmon 21:31, 8 Barbe Miller 21:33, 9 Anna Bishop 21:58, 10 Joshua Osborne 21:59

Age Group Winners

Open, male: Greg O’Donnell 16:10; female: Kylee Parker 20:50; 14-under, male: Caleb Lord 18:01; female: Elizabeth Labun 20:55; 15-19, male: Nick Kopf 16:47; female: Roxy Withers 22:21; 20-29, male: Caleb Lander 16:30; female, Camden Ramsey 24:14; 30-39, male: Perry LeBreton 16:42; 40-49, women: Dawn Moore 26:01; 50-59, men: Joseph Lawlor 21:54; women: Paula Webster 31:29; 60-plus, men: Dave Samuelian 24:38; freshman, male: Caleb Lord 18:01; women: Elizabeth Labun 20:55; sophomore, male: Dustin Ramsay 17:34; female: Roxy Withers 22:21; junior, male: Nick Kopf 16:47; female: Kylee Parker 20:50; senior, male: Andrew Closson 16:54; female: Helene Sherburne 24:46

CROSS COUNTRY

High School

At Bar Harbor

MDI Relays

Girls Open

Mount Desert Island 38, John Bapst 40, Caribou 68, Ellsworth 119, Bucksport 144, Presque Isle 171, Hermon 191, York 196

1. Aleta Looker (Ellsworth) 11 minutes, 16 seconds, 2. Adrienne Carmack (John Bapst) 11:34, 3. Mary Carmack (JB) 11:35, 4. Seraphina Provenzano (JB) 11:55, 5. Maggie Painter (MDI) 12:03, 6. Nora Hubbell (MDI) 12:03, 7. Olivia Erickson (MDI) 12:08, 8. Nellie Winship (Bucksport) 12:24, 9. Isabel Erickson (MDI) 12:28, 10. Kristin Macek (Caribou) 12:28, 11. Malia Demers (MDI) 12:29, 12. Robyn Larrabee (Car) 12:30, 13. Kelly Kashian (Car) 12:31, 14. Amanda Lalime (JB) 12:32, 15. Nerissa Larrabee 12:34, 16. Rachel McMinimy (MDI) 12:36, 17. Ciara Petrello (JB) 12:41, 18. Natasha Bishop (Car) 12:47, 19. Caroline Driscoll (MDI) 12:47, 20. Waylon Henggeler (MDI) 12:52, 21. Haley Deluca-Lowell (JB) 12:56, 22. Katherine Page (Car) 13:13, 23. Mallory Nightingale (Ells) 13:18, 24. Rena Dube (Car) 13:23, 25. Olivia Ekelund (Bucks) 13:39,

26. Mary Kashkooli (JB) 13:43, 27. Jade Decker (JB) 13:48, 28. Alyssa Munroe (JB) 13:49, 29. Dominique Hessert (MDI) 13:51, 30. Kelly Berglund (Hermon) 13:54, 31. Brooke Dunn (Ells) 14:02, 32. Amanda Richard (JB) 14:06, 33. Sierra McDonald (Bangor Christian) 14:08, 34. Katie Reynosa (Her) 14:09, 35. Erin Landry (JB) 14:11, 36. Bonnie Corey (Presque Isle) 14:12, 37. Alycia Wilson (MDI) 14:12, 38. Mackenzie Deveau (Car) 14:22, 39. Linley Wakeland (JB) 14:25, 40. Rebecca Planchart (MDI) 14:28

Boys Open

Caribou 38, York 74, Ellsworth 85, John Bapst 87, Presque Isle 126, Bangor Christian 142, MDI 191, Hermon 239, Bucksport 244

1. Dan Curts (Ellsworth) 9 minutes, 17 seconds, 2. Matt Eager (Presque Isle) 9:35, 3. Caleb Chapman (Caribou) 9:40, 4. Ryan Twohig (York) 9:50, 5. Ron Lund (Car) 9:52, 6. Alex Beals (JB) 9:53, 7. Jesse Sandstrum (Car) 9:54, 8. Ryan Washington (Car) 9:57, 9. Rylan Norris (JB) 10:06, 10. Henry O’Shaughnessy (York) 10:07, 11. Dylan Merchant (Bangor Christian) 10:07, 12. Zac Palmeter (BC) 10:11, 13. Mason Finitz (York) 10:12, 14. Connor Wagner (JB) 10:13, 15. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 10:17, 16. Lucas Kinney (Car) 10:22, 17. Kody Holmes (Ells) 10:28, 18. Josh Kovach (Car) 10:31, 19. Brendan Wood (Car) 10:33, 20. William Fletcher (MDI) 10:34, 21. Robert Looker (Ellsworth) 10:34, 22. Christian O’Connor (York) 10:40, 23. Jon Rochester (PI) 10:47, 24. Stephen Kirby (Ells) 10:47, 25. Brayden Beardsley (Ells) 10:48,

26. Zeb Johnson (Car) 10:48, 27. Matt Spear (JB) 10:49, 28. Spencer Hapgood (York) 10:50, 29. Timothy MacMahon (York) 10:54, 30. Frank King (Ells) 10:55, 31. Patrick Mackay (Ells) 10:58, 32. Brandon Leblanc (York) 10:59, 33. Evan Bothwell (Ells) 11:00, 34. Trevor Levesque (PI) 11:02, 35. Christopher Young (York) 11:09, 36. Brian Parent (BC) 11:09, 37. Owen Krause (JB) 11:09, 38. Joel Shay (PI) 11:11, 39. Alex LaFrance (JB) 11:13, 40. Brandon Cyr (Car) 11:14, 41. Brandon Messer (BC) 11:17, 42. Charm Karunsari (Car) 11:21, 43. Frank Nunez (PI) 11:22, 44. Ian Barrows (Her) 11:22, 45. Tyler Strid (Car) 11:28, 46. Blake Pattengale (Ells) 11:31, 47. Drew Binger (York) 11:32, 48. David Cartier (York) 11:33, 49. Alexander Petersen (Her) 11:37, 50. Mike Phillippon (Ells) 11:40

Girls Relay

1. York A (Nina Boutin, Briana Eaton, Heather Evans) 37:34, 2. John Bapst A 38:33, 3. MDI A 39:31, 4. Caribou A 39:55, 5. MDI B 41:33, 6. John Bapst B 43:33, 7. York B 44:40, 8. Ellsworth A 46:18, 9. Hermon A 47:58, 10. Ellsworth B 50:50, 11. Presque Isle A 55:54

Boys Relay

1. York B (Nick Eaton, Alec Jordan, Josh Brooks) 30:29, 2. York A 30:59, 3. Caribou A 32:09, 4. Caribou B 33:30, 5. John Bapst A 33:55, 6. Presque Isle A 35:21, 7. Ellsworth B 35:21, 8. MDI A 35:59, 9. Old Town A 36:59, 10. Presque Isle B 37:15, 11. Hermon A 37:50, 12. Ellsworth A 39:07, 13. John Bapst B 39:35

Mixed Relay

1. Ellsworth A (Aleta Looker, Dan Curts) 21:31, 2. Caribou A 22:08, 3. York A 22:51, 4. John Bapst A 23:09, 5. York B 25:14, 6. MDI A 26:11, 7. John Bapst B 27:10, 8. MDI B 28:18, 9. Presque Isle B 29:32, 10. Presque Isle A 29:55, 11. Old Town A 31:58

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports