August 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 26, 2011, at 11:33 p.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Easton at Limestone, 10 a.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Easton at Limestone, noon

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

*********

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine vs. Fairleigh Dickinson at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

*********

SUNDAY’S GAME

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Siena at Maine, noon

*********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Brewer 34, Morse 14 (exhib.)

John Bapst 19, Camden Hills 6 (exhib.)

*********

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Easton 7, Fort Fairfield 0

Friday’s Results

Houlton 2, Fort Kent 1

Madawaska 4, Caribou 0

*********

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 5, Easton 2

Friday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 4, Wisdom 0

Fort Kent 1, Houlton 0

Washburn 6, Ashland 2

*********

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Northeastern 3, Maine 2

*********

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Maine 1, Charleston Southern 0

*********

HARNESS RACING

UNION FAIR

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

4. Scoot To The Poll, J. Mosher, 20.40-3.20-2.10

2. Letsgo Bugaboo, K. Switzer Jr., 2.20-2.10

3. A Weekend, G. Mosher, 2.10

T-2:03.3; Qu. 2-4, $8.00; Ex. 4-2, $29.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $317.60

Second, Pace, $3,500

5. To Do List, G. Mosher, 4.80-3.40-2.60

3. Holdmetootight, S. Gray, 12.60-3.00

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie, 4.00

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-5, $8.80; Ex. 5-3, $5.40; Tri. 5-3-1, $130.60; DD 4-5, $45.00

Third, Trot, $4,000

5. Velocity Hall, S. Gray, 3.00-3.60-2.80

6. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr., 2.80-2.80

3. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard, 8.80

T-2:03.3; Qu. 5-6, $4.00; Ex. 5-6, $5.40; Tri. 5-6-3, $39.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

2. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher, 10.60-7.80-2.40

1. Sexyboy Bayama, B. Blanchard, 3.40-2.60

4. Step Right Up, G. Bowden, 2.80

T-2:03.2; Qu. 1-2, $21.40; Ex. 2-1, $28.60; Tri. 2-1-4, $10.60

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

2. Miss Annalise, S. Gray, 6.00-2.20-2.10

3. Yeah Baby N, J. Mosher, 2.20-2.10

5. See You Around, K. Switzer Jr., 2.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-3, $3.00; Ex. 2-3, $4/60; Tri. 2-3-5, $21.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

3. Back Spin, G. Mosher, 9.40-2.60-2.40

1. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr., 2.40-2.20

5. Crowdgoeswild, S. Gray, 2.40

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $3.40; Ex. 3-1, $9.60; Tri. 3-1-5, $45.00; DD 2-3, $28.20

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

4. Last Orders, S. Gray, 2.40-2.40-2.40

5. Perfect Approach, P. Jones, 5.20-3.00

2. Van Esteem N, G. Bowden, 3.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 4-5, $18.60; Ex. 4-5, $25.00; Tri. 4-5-2, $81.80

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

1. Take The Risk, G. Mosher, 5.00-4.60-3.80

2. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard, 19.00-4.60

5. DW’s Abby, S. Gray, 3.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-2, $30.80; Ex. 1-2, $63.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $1,167.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

4. Red Slippers, S. Gray, 5.00-2.60-2.40

2. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher, 5.40-3.40

3. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III, 3.80

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-4, $14.60; Ex. 4-2, $15.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $286.40; Late Double 1-4, $39.60; Total Handle – $15,653

*********

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,900

1. Quickfull Bliss, R. Cushing

2. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

3. Diamond Lou, D. Smith

4. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

5. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. MacKenzie

6. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

3. Armbro Darling, G. Bowden

4. Fox Valley Rita, B. Blanchard

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

6. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

7. Life’s Advance, K. Switzer Jr.

8. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

2. Always A Favorite, D. Gray

3. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

4. Ashwood Diamond, M. Athearn

5. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

7. K C Will, G. Bowden

Fourth Pace, $9,727

1. Doubleshotofwhiskey, G. Bowden

2. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

3. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing

6. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

7. Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

2. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

3. Sultan of Suede, H. Campbell

4. Missed Tide, K. Switzer Jr.

5. KickThe Mark, G. Bowden

6. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

7. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Brookletsmrgoodbar, R. Grant

2. Metro Man, G. Mosher

3. White Mountain Ace, H. Campbell

4. All Reved Up, T. Wing

5. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

6. Lavros Odysseus N, G. Bowden

7. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. I Dream of Kara, F. Ward Jr.

2. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

3. Continental Cam, A. Hall

4. Meteor Man, R. Grant

5. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

6. Bad Kat, K. Hafford III

7. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers

Eighth, Pace, $9,727

1. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

2. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland

3. The Waldoboro Wiz, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Thenor’easterbeast, G. Mosher

5. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

6. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

7. Midnight Max, R. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam

2. McJagger, H. Campbell

3. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Off Keel, G. Mosher

6. Livitluvitdreamit, R. Goodblood Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $8,000

1. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Wannahuckaloogi, R. Cushing

3. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

5. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Burrell A, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Art With A Twist, G. Bowden

3. You Silly Goose, B. Blanchard

4. Magical Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. B Street Blues, S. MacKenzie

6. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

7. New York Express, G. Mosher

8. Barolo Joe, R. Cushing

*********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Club Championship, Class A: Mike LaChance, runner-up: Jason Brooks; Class B: Bob King, runner-up: Bruce Treworgy; Class C: Phil Newbury

President’s Cup, men’s champion: Scott Sutherland, runner-up: Phil Newbury; women’s champion: Mary Ann Beatham, runner-up: Sandy Meehan

Four-ball championship: Steve Doughty-Bruce Treworgy, runners-up: Andy Anderson-Steve Smith

Pine Hill/Dirigo Pines Seniors

Steve Smith, Pat Davis, Charlie Robichaud, Bunny Russell 62, Ralph Holyoke, Jim Jones, Rick Robertson 63, (by draw) Mike French, Bob King, Dick Crawford 66; pins: No. 5 Ralph Holyoke 9-11, No. 9 Bruce Blanchard 24-9, No. 14 Jim Jones 14-6

*********

At Streamside, Winterport

Friday Scramble

Jake Gran, Mary Dinn, Norm Richell, Francis Larrabee 34; pin: No. 4 Scott Leeman 10-10, No. 8 Jim Fieben 10-4

*********

At Country View, Brooks

Member-Guest

Gross: 1. John Cushman-Chris Tibbitts, 2. Erik Larrabee-Aaron Brown, 3. Tom Simmons-Tyler McDevitt; net: 1. John Lynam-Peter Rushton, 2. Tim Sticht-A.J. Chasse, 3. Jack Pike-Bernie Roberts; long drive, under 55 years old: Marc McCorrison; over 55: Bob Hooper; pins: No. 4 Mike Brown 1-10, No. 9 Keith Todd 5-7, No. 13 Bob Lee 5-2, No. 18 Tyler McDevitt 8-7

*********

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Member-Guest

Flag Tournament: 1. John Nicholson, 2. Chuck Starr, John Gray, Roger Brown; 3. Drew Myers, Mike Blanchard, Frank Derevere; Best Ball, gross: 1. John Nicholson, Rob Moore Jr.; 2. Shane Carter, Mike Blanchard; net: 1. Chuck and Chris Starr; 2. Steve Shelton, Drew Myers; pins: No. 4 Roger Brown 17-0, No. 6 John Nicholson 16-5, No. 9 Chuck Starr 6-6, No. 15 Alex Wade 3-9

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business