August 24, 2011, Local Sports Results

By Jim Goodness, BDN Staff
Posted Aug. 25, 2011, at 12:16 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 5 p.m.

********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 2, Ashland 1

Hodgdon 6, Limestone/MSSM 0

Presque Isle 5, Fort Kent 0

Wednesday’s Results

Central Aroostook 2, Southern Aroostook 2 (2 OT)

Madawaska 4, Houlton 3

Washburn 3, Van Buren 0

********

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 4, Ashland 3

Limestone/MSSM 7, Hodgdon 0

Wednesday’s Results

Central Aroostook 2, Southern Aroostook 2 (2 OT)

Houlton 2, Madawaska 2 (2 OT)

Washburn 7, Van Buren 1

********

PRESEASON

YOUTH

DOVER-FOXCROFT

There will be a sign-up night for all fall youth sports on Thursday, Aug. 25 at 6 p.m. in the Foxcroft Academy lobby. Football, soccer and field hockey are available to youth in grades 3-6. Eight-year-olds are also welcome to sign up.

********

GOLF

WMSGA

At Sugarloaf GC,

Carrabassett Valley

Flight 1, gross: Kathi O’Grady 89, Jean Sweetser 91, Prudence Hornberger 92; net: Darlene Soboleski 77, Meriby Sweet 77, Ewa Prokpiuk 83, Janice White 83

Flight 2, gross: Annette Charest 101, Nerys Bayley 108, Linda Marquis 109; net: Joyce Mazerolle 82, MaryAnn Fortin 82, Brenda Rouillard 85

Flight 3, gross: Barbara Gebhardt 108, Nancy Westrack 108, Karen Dunbar 112; net: Norma Michaud 79, Doreen Robinson 80, Kathy Sproul 81, Vicki Greer 81

Skins, gross: No. 6, Heidi Haylock; No. 7, Sweetser; No. 9, Sweet; No. 10, Viola Kemp; No. 11, Faith Vautour, No. 12, Rebecca Orr, No. 18, Hornberger; net: No. 1, Vautour; No. 2, Sandy Royce; No. 11, Vautour; No. 12, Orr; No. 18, Hornberger; pins: No. 3, Sandy Osterreider; No. 8, Bayley; No. 11, Vautour; No. 15, Marquis

********

LOCAL

At Fort Kent GC

Upper St. John Valley Ladies

A flight: gross: Alexis Madore 87, Betty Devoe 87, Kathy Roy 89; net: Jessie Thompson 71, Lorette McLaughlin 74, Bern Michaud 76

B flight: gross: Ruth Lunn 92, Lucy McLaughlin 94, Bev Maynard 96; net: Kathy King 70, Eva Bard 72, Rita Levesque 73

C flight: gross: Susan Maynard 99, Carmen Rillar 106, Sue Nickerson 112; net: Gail Sirois 71, Sharon Paradis 76, Kate Pelletier 79

D flight: gross: Norma Mantor 109, Dottie Fitzgerald 118, Bernadette Ouellette 120; net: Angel Caron 75, Donna St. Peter 82, Judy Duprey 84

********

At Long Lake CC, St. David

Upper St. John Valley Senior Golf Association

A flight: gross: Dan Hotham 71, Michael Gagnon 74, Ron Arbeau 75; net: Stephen Sweetser 63, Bob Boucher 63, Bob Roy 69

B flight: gross: Roland Nadeau 75, Ed Marshal 79, Joe Zubrick 81; net: Russell Bouchard 64, Willard Cyr 65, Norman Michaud 68

C flight: gross: Josephel Pelletier 80, Mike Vaillancourt 81, Robert Burns 82; net: Hamish Duncan 64, Glenn Carson 67, Ken Delano 68

D flight: gross: Dan Boyd 80, Clifford Gagon 84, Ed Quinlan 85; net: Bob Lewandowski 64, Gerald Clark 66, Elwood Doody 66

E flight: gross: Keith Ireland 88, Ken Hensler 89, Duncan MacKenzie 89; net: Herb Williamson 64, Freeman Deabay 64, Louis Labrie 65

F flight: gross: George Morneault 92, Joe Kelley 95, Keith Clark 101; net: Dana Crory 61, Roger Roy 68, Ronald Gervais 69

********

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Stableford Scoring

Liz Coffin 39, Viola Kemp 37, Kathy Constantine 37, Sandi Bourgoin 37, Marilyn Rice 36, Kathy Anderson 33, Diane Herring 33, Cyndi Whalen 32, Ruth Richardson 32, Karen Bamford 32, Brenda Crosby 32; pins: No. 3, Louise Shindler 36-10; No. 6, Anderson 19-2; No. 11, Coffin 18-8; No. 16, Kemp 5-11; putts: Kemp 29

Twilight League

Stableford Scoring

Gross: Mike St. Thomas 19, Tom Caron 18, Nick Caparelli 18, Tony Reynolds 17, Dean Bowden 17; net: John Hoyt 23, Art Kotredes 21, Harry Riley 21, Matt Grant 20, Butch Baranek 20; pins: No. 3, Rich Russell 6-1; No. 6, Peter Baldacci 9-10

********

At Northport GC

Scratch Foursome

Gross: Terry Whitney-Roxie Whitney 40, Larry Quinn-Pat Quinn 44, John Fleming-Janet White 47, Art LeClair-Sally LeClair 47; net: Tom Witts-Roberta Witts 32, Paul Deeney-Chris Deeney 32.5, Shane Gerrish-Vivian Fuller 33, Bill Pickford-Annie Pickford 33.5, Tom Tuttle-Jeanne Tuttle 33.5; lucky draw: Jesse Johnson-Sandra Smith 43.5

********

At Prospect Hill GC, Auburn

Flight 1, gross: Helen Plourd 85, Linda Cameron 90; net: Marcia Chute 76, Natalie Graceffa 79

Flight 2, gross: Marcia Blake 89, Phyllis Greim 99; net: Barbara Pray 75, Jeanne Fifield 77

Flight 3, gross: Camille Booker 110, Pauline Couture 110; net: Ruth Briggs 77, Pauline Blais 81

Skins, gross: No. 1, Plourd; No. 3, Chute; No. 4, Plourd; No. 5, Plourd; No. 7, Graceffa; No. 9, Cameron; No. 11, Chute; No. 12, Plourd; No. 13, Plourd; net: No. 1 Plourd; No. 3, Chute; No. 4, Plourd; No. 7, Graceffa; No. 9, Cameron; No. 11, Chute; No. 12, Plourd; No. 15, Chute

********

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Roger Tracy-Gary Powers-Wayne Walls-Ralph Morrison +10; Jim Franklin-Bob King-Chris Dunifer +6; Alan Blanchard-Bill Kaine-George Small-Leo Goodin +3; pins: No. 5, Larry Martel 6-7; No. 7, Jon Lawton 3-2; No. 12, Roger Tracy 12-4; No. 17, Mel Bowden 3-7; high Stableford: Morrison +12, Robbie Robinson +8; gross: Tracy 72; skins A flight: No. 2, Powers; No. 11, Tom Bryant; No. 13, Tracy; Nos. 3-17, Paul Munro; No. 10, Bill Ferris; No. 16, Duane Hanson; B flight: No. 2, Dale Anthony; No. 5, Martel; No. 18, Morrison

Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Larry Clark-Don Mondandon 80, Adam Fournier-Dick Daley 83, Mark Spaulding-Gary Chessa 90; net: Don Macleod-Doug Higgins 67; Mike Nelligan-Charlie Lefebvre 70 (mc), Ron Landry-Mark Lawrence 70; pins: No. 5, Joe McCluskey 1-4; No. 17, Jim Oreskovich 6-5

********

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s League

Jim Mylen Jr. 39, Tracy Gran Jr. 42, Bruce Fields 44, Ralph Fields 44; pins: No. 4, Joe Nelson 8-9; No. 8, Kevin Raymond 15-4

********

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Hero’s Sports Grill Men’s League

Pete Fournier, Bob King, Bob Bissell 33; Mike Nelligan, Chris Brochu, Al Fuerstock 35

********

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twilight League

Match Play

Match winners: Hope Lewis, Jacque Fitzpatrick, Pearl Lewis, Linda Thayer, Donna Brignull, Karen McFarland, Val Scott, June Swan; pin: Edi Hall 5.5 inches

********

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Division 1: Justin Boober 14 points; Division 2: Steve Bray 14 points; Division 3: Dick Danforth 16 points; Division 4: Joe Lounsbury 16 points; pins: No. 12, Rick Economy 2-9; No. 16, Danforth 8-9

********

At PVCC, Orono

Women’s Golf Association

Rally for the Cure

Sue Collins, Christine MacGregor, Carol Rushton 55; Sue Roberts, Marion Feeney, Sue Brooker 59; pins: No. 4 Pegi Whited 9-7½, No. 14 Sherrie Thomas 19-7, No. 16 Sherrie Thomas 19-7

Twilight League

Front 9: Brandon Allen, Peter Libhart, Dan Zmistowski, Tom Keefe, Dick Cattelle, Bill Buckley 26; back 9: Kent Salfi, Basil Closson, Lee Chick, Chris Limberis, Dennis Casey, Richard Lafferty; pins: No. 4 Kevin Griffin 14-7, No. 6 Steve Steiner 5-9½, No. 14 Tom Frey 17-1, No. 16 Poppa Golf 9-3

Twilight League Team Standings

Team 15, 26 points; Team 10, 24.5; Team 11, 24; Team 7, 23½; Team 12, 23½; Team 16, 22; Team 3, 20½; Team 4, 20½; Team 8, 19½; Team 6, 18½; Team 2, 18; Team 14, 18; Team 9, 16½; Team 13, 16½; Team 1, 12½; Team 5, 12

********

HOLE-IN-ONE

Joette Fields

WINTERPORT — Joette Fields of Frankfort recorded a hole-in-one Wednesday on the 110-yard fourth hole at Streamside Golf Course. Fields used a 26-degree hybrid club to score her ace, which was witnessed by her 10-year-old granddaughter, Erin Mitchell.

********

HARNESS RACING

UNION FAIR

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, $8,745

5. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr., 2.40-2.20-2.20

3. Im A Princess, P. Battis, 2.20-2.20

1. KS Mini Mart, J. Beckwith

T-2:03.1; Qu. 3-5, $2.80; Ex. 5-3, $2.80; Tri. 5-3-1, $54.20

Second Pace, $2,000

2. Western Hope, W. Campbell, 4.40-4.40-2.40

1. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray, 2.60-2.20

3. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning, 3.00

T-2:01; Qu. 1-2, $10.20; Ex. 2-1, $19.80; Tri. 2-1-3, $43.30; DD 5-2, $8.00

Third, Trot, $2,400

1. All Action Son N, R. Goodblood Jr., 8.80-4.20-4.60

2. Northmedo Rommbauer, S. Gray, 7.60-4.60

4. Ginobli, O. Bibeau, 7.20

T-2:03.3; Qu. 1-2, $23.40; Ex. 1-2, $48.20; Tri. 1-2-4, $1,226.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

4. Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell, 11.40-5.00-3.40

2. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn, 3.20-2.80

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr., 2.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-4, $7.80; Ex. 4-2, $18.40; Tri. 4-2-1, $51.40

Fifth, Trot, $9,655

3. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn, 2.60-2.20-2.20

6. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie, 2.20-2.20

2. Serious Kid, R. Goodblood Jr., 3.00

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-6, $3.60; Ex. 3-6, $2.80; Tri. 3-6-2, $8.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

3. Slick Ace, S. Gray, 4.60-7.60-4.80

1. Jolly Good Fella, H. Campbell, 6.80-8.80

4. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart, 4.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-3, $19.20; Ex. 3-1, $24.00; Tri. 3-1-4, $93.80; DD 3-3, $4.40

Seventh, Trot, $9,654

1. Darowen, I. Davies, 4.40-2.80-2.40

2. Banking On Barbie, J. Beckwith, 6.00-3.40

3. Bee Moving, D. Deslandes, 4.20

T-2:05.1; Qu. 1-2, $9.80; Ex. 1-2, $16.60; Tri. 1-2-3, $71.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell, 4.00-3.00-2.20

3. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray, 8.00-2.60

2. Scoop Over, H. Campbell, 2.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-3, $9.20; Ex. 1-3, $25.00; Tri. 1-3-2, $44.40

Ninth, Trot, $8,970

1. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie, 2.80-2.20-2.10

6. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam, 3.60-2.80

5. Molly’s Minnie, H. Campbell, 2.60

T-2:05; Qu. 1-6, $9.40; Ex. 1-6, $3.40; Tri. 1-6-5, $26.60

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

1. Real Yankee, R. Dinning, 41.40-45.80-7.20

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell, 3.80-2.40

3. Saku, R. Cushing, 3.40

T-1:59; Qu. 1-A, $7.60; 2-A, $2.40; Ex. 1-2, $253.00; Tri. 1-2-3, $243.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,400

2. Our Beer Buddy, H. Campbell, 4.80-3.80-2.40

1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie, 13.20-2.60

3. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr., 2.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-2, $13.00; Ex. 2-1, $19.60; Tri. 2-1-3, $48.40; Late Double 1-2, $109.40; Total Handle – $20,208

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/08/25/sports/august-24-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on December 25, 2014