August 23, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 24, 2011, at 12:04 a.m.
Last modified Aug. 24, 2011, at 10:21 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

*********

Girls Soccer

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

*********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Washburn 6, Wisdom 1

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 2, Ashland 1

Hodgdon 6, Limestone/MSSM 0

Presque Isle 5, Fort Kent 0

*********

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Washburn 3, Wisdom 0

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 4, Ashland 3

Limestone/MSSM 7, Hodgdon 0

*********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Monday Mixer Scramble

Dave Libby, Dwane Hutto, Steve Goodin 34; Ben Birch, Jeff Birch, George Birch 35; Jill Russell, Ron Landry, Roger Theriault 39

*********

At Dexter Municipal GC

Tuesday League

Gross: Brandon Vafiades 39, Steve Welch 39, Jim Costedio 39; net: Randy Moulton 30; pins: No. 8, Costedio 3-8, Moulton 31-2; best ball: Jim-Bob Hartford-Costedio 35, Rick Smith-Vafiades 36

*********

At Northport GC

Men’s Twi-Light League

Class A sweeps gross: Jesse Johnson 35, Randy Berry 37, Charles Pray 38, Mike Knox 38, net: David Potvin 32, Moe Eastman 32, Kevin Nickerson 34, Chris Tibbetts 34, Bruce Spalding 34, pins: No. 12 Jeff Dutch 14-6, No. 18 Jesse Johnson 14-0, Class B sweeps gross: Rick Cronin 41, Doug Wentworth 42, Paul Doody 42, Jerry Savitz 43, net: Alex Wentworth 32, Duke Marston 33, Greg McDaniel 33, Tyler McDevitt 34, pins: No. 12 Duke Marston 25-1, No. Rick Cronin 24-8

*********

HARNESS RACING

UNION FAIR

Tuesday’s results

First, Trot, $2,300

4. Earl Vic Dol, J. Nason, 3.20-2.20-2.20

3. Mighty Maori A, R. Dinning, 4.40-3.20

5. Cindora, K. Switzer Jr., 2.80

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-4, $8.40; Ex. 4-3, $12.40; Tri. 4-3-5, $31.60

Second Pace $2,000

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell, 4.00-3.00-2.40

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn, 2.80-3.20

3. Saftic, R. Dinning, 5.60

T-2:00; Qu. 1-5, $11.00; Ex. 5-1, $10.40; Tri. 5-1-3, $54.20; Daily Double 4-5, $8.00

Third, Trot, $2,500

5. Big Z Class, S. Gray, 7.80-3.20-2.40

7. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden, 2.80-2.20

2. Rich Number, H. Campbell, 2.20

T-2:04; Qu. 5-7, $14.00; Ex. 5-7, $17.00; Tri. 5-7-2, $35.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

5. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden, 7.60-3.40-2.20

3. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell, 3.80-2.20

1. B Rock Solid, G. Mosher, 2.60

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-5, $6.80; Ex. 5-3, $26.60; Tri. 5-3-1, $55.20

Fifth, Trot, $5,500

3. Thebandfromboston, S. Gray, 9.80-3.40-2.40

5. Texas Traveler, J. Nason, 3.00-2.60

2. Masai Mara, G. Mosher, 2.60

T-2:03; Qu. 3-5, $20.00; Ex. 3-5, $13.20; Tri. 3-5-2, $166.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

5. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden, 7.60-2.20-2.20

3. Lavish Jen, R. Dinning, 2.20-2.20

1. Radin, K. Switzer Jr., 2.40

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-5, $5.00; Ex. 5-3, $14.80; Tri. 5-3-1, $46.20; Daily Double 3-5, $81.40

Seventh, Trot, $2,500

4. Manzeer, K. Switzer Jr., 4.60-2.40-2.60

5. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie, 3.40-2.40

6. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell, 4.40

T-2:04.2; Qu. 4-5, $6.20; Ex. 4-5, $15.20; Tri. 4-5-6, $60.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Holdmetootight, S. Gray, 4.80-3.60-3.60

7. Real Courtesy, H. Campbell, 3.40-3.00

4. Naturally Noble, R. Dinning, 11.60

T-1:59; Qu. 1-7, $21.20; Ex. 1-7, $39.80; Tri. 1-7-4, $239.00

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

4. Classical Art, S. Gray, 3.80-2.60-2.20

3. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60-2.10

1. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell, 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $4.00; Ex. 4-3, $5.20; Tri. 4-3-1, $10.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

2. Quickful Bliss, S. Gray, 3.20-2.20-2.10

1. River of Truth, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.20

4. Reine Victoria N, A. Harrington, 2.40

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-2, $4.40; Ex. 2-1, $4.80; Tri. 2-1-4, $18.80; Late Double 4-2, $4.60

Total Handle – $21,954

*********

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $8,745

1. KS Mini Mart, J. Beckwith

2. Sweet Baby Music, G. Bowden

3. Im A Princess, P. Battis

4. Ms Boo-K, G. Mosher

5. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.

Second Pace, $2,000

1. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray

2. Western Hope, W. Campbell

3. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

4. Ruffila, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Hank’s Miracle, M. Aubin

6. Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,400

1. All Action Son N, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Northmedo Rommbauer, S. Gray

3. Simply Made, J. Beckwith

4. Ginobli, O. Bibeau

5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

6. Sassey Sauterelle, I. Davies

7. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies

8. Tropical Kidd K, M. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

3. King Buck, S. Gray

4. Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell

5. Andiamonuts, R. Dinning

6. Last Dance, H. Campbell

7. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

8. B R American Girl, S. Farrell Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $9,655

1. Dicky Bob, W. Loubier

2. Serious Kid, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn

4. Bud The Stud, B. Merrill

5. Rainies Legacy, P. Battis

6. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie

7. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Jolly Good Fella, H. Campbell

2. Bonanza Beach, G. Bowden

3. Slick Ace, S. Gray

4. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

5. Big Million, R. Cushing

6. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

7. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Uncle Ralphy, P. Sowers

Seventh, Trot, $9,654

1. Darowen, I. Davies

2. Banking On Barbie, J. Beckwith

3. Bee Moving, D. Deslandes

4. Must Be The Devil, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Cumin Forward, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Riot Act, M. Graffam

7. Hillybilly Bone, M. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

2. Scoop Over, H. Campbell

3. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray

4. Coraggio Hanover, G. Bowden

5. Gears of War, G. Mosher

6. Orlo, R. Cushing

Ninth, Trot, $8,970

1. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie

2. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden

3. Cowgirl With Lead, J. Beckwith

4. Here Comes Susy, E. Gilman

5. Molly’s Minnie, H. Campbell

6. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

1. Real Yankee, R. Dinning

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell

3. Saku, R. Cushing

4. Bella Paradisa, C. Davies

5. Raytheking, S. Gray

6. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

8. The Dude, G. Bowden

Eleventh, Pace, $2,400

1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

2. Our Beer Buddy, H. Campbell

3. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Gamblers Delight, S. Gray

5. Daniel, A. Hall

6. Danderosa, R. Cushing

7. Lightnin Spur, R. Cushing

8. Meadow Scooter, I. Rosenthal

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports