August 22, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 23, 2011, at 12:04 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

*********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Easton 3, Wisdom 0

Monday’s Results

Washburn 6, Wisdom 1

*********

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Easton 11, Wisdom 0

Monday’s Results

Washburn 3, Wisdom 0

*********

GOLF

MSGA

At Val Halla GC, Cumberland

Mixed Championship

Gross: John Bouchard-Emily Bouchard 68, Pat LaRoche-Patty Good 71, James Frost, Jr.-Lori Frost 71, David Stonebraker-Leslie Guenther 71, Garett Olson-Barb Deschenes 72, Jeff Dutil-Bernice Vadnais 72, Steve Bouthot-Pennie Cummings 72;

net: Dave Croxford-Sue Waltz 61, Neil Peaslee-Debbie Anderson 61, Jeff Martin-Kristen Martin 62, Bob Barber-Doreen Robinson 62, Joel Harris-Jennifer Durant 63;

Couples, gross: Jim and Sue Quinn 75;

net: Jim and Sandy Osterrieder 63;

Pro gross: Micky and Thea Davis 71

*********

NEPGA

At Pinehills GC, Plymouth, Mass.

First Round Results

Allison Blomquist 70, Louis Rivers 71, David Lane 71, R.J. Ziats 71, John Hickson 71, Michael Dugas 72, Michael Baker 72, Jeff Martin 72

*********

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll, Orrington

Couples League

Joe Cardello, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 71, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol 80, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Bill Albrecht, Donna Snowman 80, Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 86, Dave Libby, Mary Jo Libby, Dave Raymond, Lisa Raymond 87, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy 91

*********

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Member-Guest

Gross: 1. Mike Vanadestine-Andy Vanadestine, 2. Cubby Corriveau-Jason Clifford;

net: 1. Jim Foster-James Gray; 2. Bob Neal-Jason Neal

Thursday Scramble

Gross: 1. Wyatt Foster, Brent Lindquist, Dwight Dawson, 2. Kasey Knights, Curtis Knights, Ed Bernard, 3. Randy Harris, Candy Gifford, Jamie Oldenburgh, Wendi Oldenburgh;

pins: No. 2 Cubby Courriveau 19-9, No. 7 Kevin Lee 23-0

Thursday Morning Ladies

Par 3 Event

Gross: 1. Barbara Gephart, 2. Nicky Clendenning, 3. Kelly Lindquist, 4. Jay Cole;

net: 1. Betty Goodwin, 2. Joyce Thorton, 3. Bernadette Paradis, 4. Merle O’Neill;

pins: No. 2 Merle O’Neill 17-9, No. 3 Barbara Gephart 19-6, No. 6 Betty Goodwin 41-11, No. 7 Betty Colbath 3-6, No. 9 Kelly Lindquist 13-7

*********

At Sonny’s Driving Range,

Winterport

Club Championship

Randy Bishop 63, Dave Rawcliffe 66, Adam Woodrow 67, George Harriman 68, Joe Alexander, Jr. 70

*********

At Pine Hill Golf Club, Brewer

Sunday Couples League

Jeanette McCurdy, Mike Lachance 34, net: Katie Lachance, Jason Brooks 24.5; pins: No. 5 Steve Williams 12-0, Katie Lachance 14-0

*********

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble

Gross: Dylan Tibbetts, Ron Tibbetts, Ben Walls, Bruce Walls 30; Frank Derevere, Ben Paulson, Andy Cough, Troy Chabot 31;

net: Pudge Delaittre, Glenn Megquier, Jeff Hall, Matt Losquadro 27.3; John Linder, Ryan Bartlett, Tom Maffucci, Ray Gray 27.8; Chris Archer, Mike Smith, Jason Collier, Joey James, Tanis James 29

*********

At Foxcroft GC

Senior League Point Quota

Herb Severance, Bill Robinson, Dave Porter, Sr., minus-6, Fred Weston, Wayne Beard, Allison Sands, Francis Clement minus-6, Stubby Sherman, Vic Woodbrey, Ben Brasso, Wes Sands minus-8; p

in: No. 13 Fred Weston 31-5, No. 15 Francis Clement 41-4

Ladies League

Lindy Warren, Donna Caruso, Jessica Bentz, Linda Smith 35, Joanne Sincyr, Teddy Orton, Beverly Moulton 39;

pin: No. 4 Lindy Warren 39-8

*********

At Hermon Meadows

Ladies League

Gross: B.J. Porter, Nancy Hart 94, Peg Buchanan, Deb Wiley 95, Marley Danforth, Jody Lyford 101;

net: Irele Jacobs, Dawn Dunbar 76, Julie Brown, Leslie Snyder 77, Nancy Hart, Angie McCluskey 79;

pins: No. 3 Nancy Hart 26-2, No. 8 Angie McCluskey

*********

HOLE-IN-ONE

Robert Plourde

Robert Plourde used a 4-iron to ace the 150-yard, par 3 seventh hole at Barnes Brook Golf Course in Enfield on Monday. His shot was witnessed by Harold Hatch, Rebecca Hatt, Erica Dube and Randy Gifford

*********

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

At Dexter

Amy, Coty, Monica 5K

Top 50: Forrest Law 20:17, Mary Anna Ray 20:39, Will Pearsal 21:36, Vince Matinuskus 22:00, John Lemieux 23:18, Rebecca Gaw 23:35, Brian Rienhardt 24:02, Trisha Moulton 24:02, RJ Grant 24:08, John Gudroe 24:14, Jim Ellis 24:17, Tim Magee 24:29, Kate Cooley 24:35, Ron Sweet 24:37, Simon Alexander 34:39, Christal Siren 24:49, Jonathan Johnson 24:58, Kassie Moulton 25:33, Chris Prickitt 25:40, Jeff Sands 25:41, James Birtwistle 25:56, Gabe Piquette 26:00, Amber Anderson 26:01, Glenn Annis 26:14, Steve Bell 26:36

Lesa Kenney 26:37, Jana Kenney 26:38, Jordyn Bell 26:58, Mark Phillips 27:15, Kelly Larson-Brunner 27:16, Gary Larson 27:33, Crystal Cunningham 28:09, Julia Rider 28:10, Travis Fogler 28:21, Linda Ellis 28:32, Heather Gudroe 28:38, Glen Langley, Katti Webb 28:43, Jody Annis 28:47, Lucas Qualey 28:49, Sam Howard 28:58, David Stanley 29:05, Kola Pelletier 39:07, Paul Birtwistle 29:20, Lauren Crane 29:35, Carey Nason 30:32, Scott Webber 30:33, Cassady Regan 30:35, Amy Webber 30:37, Marcy King 30:44

*********

AUTO RACING

LOCAL

At Beech Ridge, Scarborough

Pro: 1. Aaron Ricker, 2. Joe Doiron, 3. Dan McKeage, 4. Trevor Sanborn, 5. Tyler King;

Sport Series: 1. Bobby Nadeau, 2. Dalton Gagnon, 3. Andy Field, 4. Charlie Sanborn, 5. Dave Langlais;

Wildcat: 1. Chris Warming, 2. Nick Cusak, 3. Mike Ramsey, 4. Cole Watson, 5. Brian Caswell;

Road Runners: 1. Ryan Phillips, 2. Natasha Dyer, 3. Shawn Brackett, 4. David Turner, 5. Ed Connolly

At Winterport Dragway

Super Pro: 1. Russell Calder, 2. Willy Larrabee;

Super Pro Eliminator: 1. Willy Larrabee, 2. Paul Bickford;

Pro Eliminator: 1. Russell Calder, 2. Robin Reynolds;

Bikes/Sleds: 1. Joey Messina, 2. Jason Trundy;

Street Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, 2. Tom Ireland;

Street Tropby: 1. Nicole Spenser, 2. Tom Ireland

*********

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At St. Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: 1. Aiden Low, 2. Danica Migliore, 3. Marissa Grover, 4. Cole Herrick;

Box Stock: 1. Nate Migliore, 2. Brady Campbell, 3. Caleb Spaulding, 4. Alexa Grover, 5. Mason Curtis;

Jr. Sportsman: 1. Max Cookson, 2. Alex Spaulding, 3. Amanda Grant;

Senior Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Peterson, Jr., 2. Jason Morse, 3. Andy Migliore

*********

TRACTOR PULL

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale

Tractor Pullers

Pure Stock: 1. Janice Weston, 2. Aaron McKenney, 3. Michael Merrow;

Sport Stock, 900 pounds: 1. Wesley Davis, 2. Austin Weymouth, 3. Colby Davis;

Pure Stock: 1. Austin Weymouth, 2. Colby Davis, 3. Aaron McKenney;

Sport Stock, 1100 pounds: 1. Wesley Davis, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Dylan Ellis;

Sport Stock, 1300 pounds: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Tyler Kimball, 3 Austin Weymouth;

Hot Stock: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Natasha Call;

Pro Stock, 900 pounds: 1. Kaleb Smith, 2. Mason Hurd, 3. Deven Dewey;

Hot Stock, 1100 pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Natasha Call;

Hot Stock, 1300 pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Natasha Call;

Pro Stock, 1100 pounds: 1. Kaleb Smith, 2. Deven Dewey, 3. Mason Hurd;

Pro Stock, 1300 pounds: 1. Mason Hurd, 2. Deven Dewey, 3. Richie Potter

*********

HARNESS RACING

UNION FAIR

Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,300

1. She’za A Lulu, E. Mathieu

2. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

3. Mighty Maori A, R. Dinning

4. Earl Vic Dol, J. Nason

5. Cindora, D. Deslandes

6. Whitesville Penny, H. Campbell

Second Pace, $2,000

1. Youragambler’sson, J. Mosher

2. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

3. Saftic, R. Dinning

4. Elm Grove Beech, C. Estes

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

6. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

7. Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Timjon, R. Goodblood Jr.

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rich Number, H. Campbell

3. Armbro Dune, G. Mosher

4. Fire Meets Ice, M. Aubin

5. Big Z Class, S. Gray

6. Mss Diamond Lil, D. Richards

7. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. B Rock Solid, G. Mosher

2. Brewster, R. Dinning

3. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Apache Chieftess, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

6. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

7. Cams Sis, S. Farrell Jr.

8. Polish N Pearls, C. Davies

Fifth, Trot, $5,500

1. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Masai Mara, G. Mosher

3. Thebandfromboston, S. Gray

4. Showoff N, R. Dinning

5. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

6. Johansson, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Radin, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Liberation, R. Cushing

3. Lavish Jen, R. Dinning

4. Camtowns Jewel, S. Gray

5. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

6. Ohmymariah, H. Campbell

7. Rocking Lilly N, A. Harrington

Seventh, Trot, $2,500

1. Abby C, K. Lantz

2. Majesty Hall, S. Gray

3. Mac Love, G. Bowden

4. Manzeer, K. Switzer Jr.

5. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

6. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

7. No Jokin’, J. Nason

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Holdmetootight, S. Gray

2. Aint No Angel, G. Bowden

3. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

4. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing

5. Blue Man Group, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

7. Real Courtesy, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell

2. Hopeful Artist, G. Bowden

3. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Classical Art, S. Gray

5. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. River of Truth, H. Campbell

2. Quickful Bliss, S. Gray

3. TJ Smoothie, G. Mosher

4. Reine Victoria N, A. Harrington

5. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

6. Charlie Meador, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Robby’s Cameo, R. Cushing

8. Willum, I. Rosenthal

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/08/23/sports/august-22-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on September 22, 2014