August 19, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 19, 2011, at 11:52 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 20, 2011, at 1:03 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Wisdom at Easton, noon

Girls Soccer

Wisdom at Easton, noon

********

PRESEASON

MIDDLE SCHOOL

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 22 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

********

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, cross country, Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

********

YOUTH

DOVER-FOXCROFT

There will be a sign-up night for all fall youth sports on Thursday, Aug. 25 at 6 p.m. in the Foxcroft Academy lobby. Football, soccer and field hockey are available to youth in grades 3-6. Eight-year-olds are also welcome to sign up.

********

GOLF

CMSGA

At Fairlawn CC, Poland

Best ball team, gross: Tom Downs, Ray Brochu, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 65, Butch Presby, Brian Hatch, Mike McGuire, Dave Dorion 70; net: Terry Beane, Ron Chenard, John Cunningham, Neil Peaslee 57, Al Graceffa, Wick Johnson, Paul McClay, John Rizzo 58; overall, gross: Ray Brochu 70, Bill Bachofner 76; net: Dave Kus 64, Dave Harris 65, George Dumas 65; 55-65 gross: Tom Downs 76, Brian Hatch 77, Bruce Bubier 77; net: Wick Johnson 66, John Anastasio 67, Tom Jacobs 69; 66-69 gross: Terry Beane 77, John Rizzo 78, Dave Dorion 80; net: Dennis McNeish 67, Al Battistini 67, Bill Rollins 68; 70-75 gross: Dan Mitchell 81, Bob Ouellette 82, Joe Norton 84; net: Dick McAuslin 67, Rich Rennie 68, Paul Jackson 70; 76+ gross: Jack Small 88, Bob Cremonni 89, George Jones 90; net: Dick York 68, Dan Hanson 71, John Hodgkins 71; super senior gross: Frank Allain 88; pins: No. 2 Tom Levasseur 6-1, Bob Flynn 6-9, Brian Hatch 13-1, No. 8 Bill Weatherbie 6-8, Paul Sherman 9-1, Dave Ballew 12-2, No. 11 Bruce Bubier 3-9, Sandy Day 3-11, Dave Trask 7-9, No. 13 Bob Flynn 8-6, Joe Williams 9-1, Mike McGuire 10-4

********

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Maineiacs Employee Tourney

Gross: Tom Turmel-Dana Lacadie-Mike Bassi-Bryan Warren 61; net: Jason Clark-Matt Jackson-Tom Curley-Kyle Metten 48; pins: No. 3, Bassi 9-1; No. 8, Troy Crocker, 6-6; No. 12, Darryl Lyons 9-0; No. 16, Tim Roach 12-10; long drive: Roach

********

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Pam Foss-Chris Murphy-Ben Birch 34 (mc); Jerry Goss-Quintin Allan-Dave Raymond 34 (mc); Adam Fournier-Paul Bowden-Al Feurstock 34 (mc); Pete Fournier-Mel Bowden-Larry Clark 34; John Sullivan-Mike Allan-Doug Higgins 35; Jim McLaughlin-Barbara Baker-Dan Wiswell 36; Bill Taylor-Jim Oreskovich-Mike Blanchard 37; pins: No. 5, Dan Wiswell 21-0

********

At Hampden CC

Men’s League

Jessie Williams, Jeff Gerry, Mark Place 29 (MC), Erik Lee, Denny Ellingwood, Bob Topliff, Russ Roy 29; pins: No. 2 Jon Small 4-10, No. 6 Aaron Peppardo 24-0; 50/50: Joshua Giles 6-0

********

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Pine Hill/Dirigo Pines Senior League

Two best ball

Steve Smith-Mike French-Ed Doiron-Bunny Russell 150, Ralph Holyoke-Pat Davis-Joe Meehan-Phil Newbury 153, Mike Lachance-Andy Anderson-Pam Foss-Grady Stevenson 154 (tie), Pete Beatham-Sandy Meehan-Jim Jones-Fred Anderson 154 (tie); pins: No. 5, French 6-6; No. 9, Beatham 14-10; No. 14, Doiron 13-3

********

At Rockland GC

Couples Nine-Hole Scramble

Gross: Bob Sommers, Diane Sommers, Dave Andrus, Bobbi Andrus 30; net: Frank Tax, Penny Tax, Ray Conway, Pat Conway 19.75; pins: No. 5 Pat Conway 22-1, Sam Clough 23-5.5

********

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Two-Man Blind Draw

Tim Mayo, Pudge Delaittre 61 points, Bryce Cough, Dylan Tibbetts 60, Andy Starr, Gil Bailey 58

********

HOLE IN ONE

Paul Munro

ORRINGTON – Paul Munro of Brewer scored a hole in one Friday on the 140-yard 12th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club. Munro used an 8-iron to accomplish the feat, witnessed by Lee Bemis, Leo Goodin and Roy Clements.

********

HARNESS RACING

SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $9,280

4. Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes, 10.00-4.40-2.80

3. Shesmarilyntome, G. Bowden, 6.40-3.20

7. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall, 2.60

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-4, $89.80; Ex. 4-3, $73.40; Tri. 4-3-7, $1,215.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

6. Letsgobugaboo, K. Switzer Jr., 3.40-2.20-2.20

2. Shopping Robin, G. Mosher, 2.20-2.20

3. Jessy Pearl JM, K. Switzer, 3.00

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-6, $5.00; Ex. 6-2, $9.00; Tri. 6-2-3, $23.80; Daily Double 4-6, $10.00

Third, Trot, $3,000

6. King Cavalier, S. MacKenzie, 5.00-4.60-2.40

5. Mss Diamond Lil, M. Athearn, 10.80-5.00

3. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson, 3.40

T-2:02.3; Qu. 5-6, $48.80; Ex. 6-5, $32.40; Tri. 6-5-3, $290.80

Fourth, Pace, $9,456

3. Ashley’s Cool Gal, D. Richards, 3.40-2.40-2.80

1. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr., 2.80-4.80

6. Nampeyo, I. Davies, 9.00

T-2:03.3; Qu. 1-3, $4.80; Ex. 3-1, $7.40; Tri. 3-1-6, $26.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

3. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher, 23.20-3.20-2.80

4. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell, 2.40-2.40

5. Maid En Paris, G. Bowden, 4.00

T-2:00; Qu. 3-4, $10.40; Ex. 3-4, $35.00; Tri. 3-4-5, 138.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

6. To Do List, G. Mosher, 5.40-3.40-2.20

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson, 3.60-2.40

5. Blue Man Group, K. Switzer Jr., 2.20

T-1:59; Qu. 4-6, $7.20; Ex. 6-4, $17.80; Tri. 6-4-3, $55.40; Daily Double 3-6, $29.00

Seventh, Pace, $9,280

6. Magically, G. Mosher, 5.20-3.00-3.00

5. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam, 9.60-4.00

7. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell, 2.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 5-6, $44.80; Ex. 6-5, $61.20; Tri. 6-5-7, $66.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

7. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr., 6.20-5.40-4.00

2. Win The West, C. Cushing, 3.80-4.20

4. Coraggio Hanover, G. Bowden, 8.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-7, $13.60; Ex. 7-2, $28.20; Tri. 7-2-4, $200.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

5. Saku, R. Cushing, 25.40-8.00-3.60

4. Trust Me Lee, G. Mosher, 9.00-3.40

2. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 4-5, $26.80; Ex. 5-4, $140.60; Tri. 5-4-2, $203.40

Tenth, Pace, $5,000

5. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden, 4.40-2.60-2.20

1. Honored Hall, C. Cushing, 4.00-3.00

2. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr., 3.60

T-1:56.1; Qu. 1-5, $13.40; Ex. 5-1, $12.00; Tri. 5-1-2, $60.40

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

4. Annie Mac, R. Cushing, 3.80-3.00-2.40

5. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell, 3.60-2.80

3. Western Hope, G. Mosher, 2.40

T-1:59.4; Qu. 4-5, $22.20; Ex. 4-5, $13.00; Tri. 4-5-3, $93.40; Late Double 5-4, $4.40

Total Handle – $28,979

********

Saturday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $5,500

1. Classical Art, S. Gray

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

3. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

4. Livitluvitdreamit, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Bert Magic, W. Campbell

6. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $9,727

1. Midnight Max, W. Campbell

2. The Waldoboro Wiz, S. Gray

3. Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Doubleshotofwhisky, G. Bowden

5. Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher

6. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

7. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,300

1. Back Spin, H. Campbell

2. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

3. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

4. Hana Highway, L. MacDonald

5. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

6. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

7. Crowdgoeswild, W. Campbell

8. Armbro Beaming, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Batonette, G. Mosher

2. Cyclone Jessie, M. Cushing

3. Michael’s Gem, R. Cushing

4. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

7. Sexyboy Bayama, B. Blanchard

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Walkinshaw, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

3. Jolly Good Fella, S. Gray

4. Daniel, A. Hall

5. KG Westescape, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

7. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

8. All Reved Up, T. Wing

Sixth, Pace, $9,727

1. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland

2. Westerns Ball, R. Cushing

3. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

4. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

5. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

6. Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray

7. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

1. Quickful Bliss, S. Gray

2. Joe’s The Best, L. MacDonald

3. Totally Obsessed, W. Campbell

4. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fillmewalley N, G. Mosher

6. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Taggart

7. Mr Sharky, J. Mosher

8. Pure Instinct, G. Bowden

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Allentown, W. MacDonald

2. Two Punch, B. Condon

3. Continental Cam, A. Hall

4. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Boston Red Sock, J. Bartlett

Ninth, Pace, $6,500

1. Honorary Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Wannahuckaloogi, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

4. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

5. Best Bet Yet, S. Gray

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

1. Red Bullet, S. Gray

2. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

3. Tymal Stealth, W. Campbell

4. Four Starz Prince, J. Mosher

5. Fox Valley Lovebug,S. MacKenzie

6. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Passthegreypoupan, M. DeRuntz

8. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer

Eleventh, Pace, $12,000

1. Doubleshotascoth, H. Campbell

2. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell

3. Blindsided, S. Taggart

4. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer

5. Western Comfort, K. Switzer Jr.

6. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

Twelfth, Pace, $3,500

1. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

2. See You Around, K. Ireland

3. I Dream of Kara, G. Bowden

4. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

5. Yeah Baby N, W. Campbell

6. East Coast Waters, S. Gray

7. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

8. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

********

UNION FAIR

Sunday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Knock Out Pretty, B. Blanchard

2. Julie’s Gem, G. Bowden

3. City Tune, R. Cushing

4. Cams Lucky Charm, C. Nye

5. La Vita Buona, C. Cushing

6. Princess Dot, J. Mosher

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Perfect Launch, B. Blanchard

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Western Topaz, G. Mosher

4. Woman Manager, C. Cushing

5. Away With the Wizz, R. Cushing

6. Lysistrata, C. Nye

7. Theta Blue Chip, R. Bickmore

8. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

9. Fun Zone, S. Nason

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Classic Pine, G. Bowden

2. Reporting for Duty, G. Hall

3. Current Cash, G. Mosher

4. Muscle Shoals, R. Cushing

5. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

6. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

2. So Hot, J. Mahar

3. Diamond Lou, D. Smith

4. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

5. Lavros Odysseus N, G. Bowden

6. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

7. Travis McGee, K. Hafford III

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

1. Rintintin, R. Cushing

2. M G Girl, G. Mosher

3. Riddler On Theroof, A. Harrington

4. Devin Hall, J. Mosher

5. Play For Real, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Notin Fancy, W. Brown

2. Muzzy’s Beachnut, R. Lanpher III

3. Maca Monet, M. McGee

4. Tordis Star, R. Bickmore

5. Teeshasnowalady, G. Bowden

6. JB, G. Hall

7. Stella’s Revenge, K. Hafford III

8. Chilled Wine, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

2. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

3. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

4. New York Express, G. Bowden

5. Barolo Joe, S. Nason

6. West Coast Bad Boy, J. Mosher

7. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

1. Windy City Anita, G. Mosher

2. Race Me Whinny, R. Cushing

3. Canaco Quickset, S. Nason

4. Trendy Ashley, B. Blanchard

5. Muzzsaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

6. P H Quick Chick, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

2. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

3. McJagger, B. Blanchard

4. Off Keel, G. Mosher

5. Last Stretch, T. Wing

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Sam’s Illusion, G. Bowden

2. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

3. Marks Little Buddy, J. Mahar

4. Sultan of Suede, M. McGee

5. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

6. Oceanview Gunner, S. Nason

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports