Aug. 18, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 19, 2011, at 12:21 a.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

POOL PLAY

Pool A: Maine District 3 (Brewer), Canada (Montreal, Quebec), Europe-Middle East-Africa (Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy), U.S. East (Talbot County, Md.), U.S. Southwest (Tyler, Texas)

Pool B: Asia Pacific (Tanauan City, Philippines), Latin America (San Nicolas, Aruba), U.S. Central (Midland, Mich.), U.S. West (Hilo, Hawaii), U.S. Southeast (Palm Bay, Fla.)

Thursday, Aug. 18

Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy 13, Montreal, Quebec 7

Hilo, Hawaii 7, Midland, Mich. 1

Palm Bay, Fla. 15, Tanauan City, Philippines 7

Tyler, Texas 10, Brewer 0 (5 inns.)

Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy vs. Talbot County, Md., 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Aug. 19

San Nicolas, Aruba, vs. Tyler, Texas, 10 a.m.

Pool A 2nd Place vs. Hilo, Hawaii, 1 p.m.

RESULTS

High School

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Wisdom 2, Ashland 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Ashland 13, Wisdom 0

HARNESS RACING

Skowhegan Fair

Friday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $9,280

1. Onetonine, M. Cushing

2. My Gal Cal, M. Graffam

3. Shesmarilyntome, G. Bowden

4. Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes

5. Shady Daze, K. Switzer

6. B Thea One, I. Davies

7. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Leroy Jack, M. Graffam

2. Shopping Robin, G. Mosher

3. Jessy Pearl JM, K. Switzer

4. Shesasurething, R. Cushing

5. A Weekend, H. Campbell

6. Letsgobugaboo, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Eclipse, M. Cayouette

8. Our Home Boy, M. DeRuntz

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

2. Javascript, M. McGee

3. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson

4. Sassey Sauterelle, I. Davies

5. Mss Diamond Lil, M. Athearn

6. King Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

7. Redoakswillynilly, M. DeRuntz

8. Ginobili, O. Bibeau

FOURTH, Pace, $9,456

1. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Fantasy Mountain, M. Graffam

3. Ashley’s Cool Gal, D. Richards

4. Art Of A Cyclone, M. Athearn

5. Megga-Ali-Mony, R. Cushing

6. Nampeyo, I. Davies

7. J B Flirt, H. Campbell

8. B-Magic, M. DeRuntz

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Mom’s Rowboat, W. Watson

2. Little Sport, M. Cushing

3. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

4. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell

5. Maid En Paris, G. Bowden

6. Modern Eve, R. Cushing

7. Scoot To The Poll, B. Blanchard

8. Tourbillon J M, K. Switzer Jr.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing 3. Dartanion, M. Athearn

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Blue Man Group, K. Switzer Jr.

6. To Do List, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,280

1. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

2. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

3. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

4. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

5. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

6. Magically, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell

2. Win The West, C. Cushing

3. Red Slippers, G. Mosher

4. Coraggio Hanover, G. Bowden

5. Orlo, R. Cushing

6. Double Down Yankee, B. Blanchard

7. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Martiniwitholives, H. Campbell

2. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr.

3. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

4. Trust Me Lee, G. Mosher

5. Saku, R. Cushing

6. Perfect Approach, P. Jones

7. I’m A Lucky Man, G. Bowden

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

2. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Perfect Trick, G. Mosher

4. Mystical Truth, R. Cushing

5. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

6. Blissfullsreaction, B. Blanchard

7. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Hank’s Miracle, M. Aubin

2. Magical Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Western Hope, G. Mosher

4. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

5. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell

6. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

7. Armbro Darling, M. DeRuntz

8. City Tune, G. Bowden

GOLF

MSGA

Maine Mixed Championship

At Val Halla GC, Aug. 21 Tee Times

8:30 a.m.—Emily Bouchard, John Bouchard, Ron Dery, Joy Eon; 8:40—Larry Ross, Jill Bernier, Gordon Smith, Leesa Smith; 8:50—Rosemary Lyons, Bruce Hodge, Dave Croxford, Sue Waltz; 9:00—Kevin LaBree, Kathleen LaBree, Martin Doherty, Mary Doherty; 9:10—Frank DeFrancesco, Julie DeFrancesco, Randy Smith, Jean Smith; 9:20—Paula Dubay, Terry Landry, Tom Taber, Barbara Taber; 9:30—Dennis Amell, Maureen Lano, James A Colello, Sandy Colello; 9:40—James Frost Jr., Lori Frost, Kathy Murphy, Jose Ribas; 9:50—Harry Haylock, Heidi Haylock, Thea Davis, Micky Davis; 10:00—Mike Coyne, Andrea Doherty, Jeff Martin, Kirsten Martin; 10:10—Bob Barber, Doreen Robinson, Bill Meggison, Micki Meggison; 10:20—Jeff Dutil, Bernice Vadnais, Romeo Laberge, Stephanie Babin; 10:30—Lowell Watson, Cindi Watson, Tim Smith, Cynthia Smith; 10:40—Donald Flanagan, Ashley Golden, Keith Studley, Catherine Studley; 10:50—Peter Bethanis, Sandy Bethanis, Al Graceffa, Natalie Graceffa; 11:00—Pat LaRoche, Patty Good, Paul Nichols, Lisa Wintle; 11:10—Michael Allan, Barbara R Baker, Mike O’Brien, Kathi O’Grady; 11:20—Pennie Cummings, Steve Bouthot, Keith Patterson II, Martha White; 11:30—Jim Quinn, Sue Quinn, Thomas Bean, Wendy Bean; 11:40—Bob Anderson, Kathy Anderson, Brian Ashe, Robin Ashe; 11:50—Brandon Poulin, Claire Poulin, Leo A Marquis, Linda Marquis; 12:00 p.m.—Thomas Greer, Victoria Greer, Bob Hintze, Barbara Hintze; 12:10—Garrett Olson, Barb Deschenes, Patrick Keeley, Catherine Keeley; 12:20—Leslie Guenther, David Stonebraker, Trent Murphy, Debbie Marshall; 12:30—Jennifer Durant, Joel Harris, Neil Peaslee, Debbie Anderson; 12:40—Charles McKenzie, Kelly Shea, Jim Osterrieder, Sandy Osterrieder; 12:50—Sheri Farthing, Robert Farthing, Ira Mclain, Sally Mclain

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Bangor Golf Classic, Aug. 20-21

Saturday, Sunday Tee Times

7:00, 11:03 a.m. — Jason Harvey, Rick Pelletier, Jamie Brooker, Jayson Adams

7:09, 10:54 — Joe Alvarez, Len Cole, Ben Estabrook, Rob Tiensivu

7:18, 10:45 — Tim Estabrook, Barret Craven, Thomas Murray, Dakota Williams

7:27, 10:36 — John Johnson, Garlie Gray, Todd Lee, Charlie Pray

7:36, 10:27 — Roger Paradise, Bill O’Rourke, Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger

7:45, 10:18 — Bill Hutchins, Chris Brook, Eric Fowle, Orion Cochrane

7:54, 10:09 — Barry Hobert, Mike St. Thomas, James Johnston

8:03, 9:06 — Mike O’Hara, Corey Gildart, Brian Lee, Tim Throckmorton

8:12, 8:30 — Tom Fortin, Bill Leeman, Bob Tweedie, Bob Boulier

8:30, 9:24 — K.C. Kinney, Kevin Thomas, Jim Brooker, Rob Brooker

8:39, 9:33 — Derek Loupin, Rick Sinclair, Matt Cary, Paul Cary

8:48, 8:48 — Massimo Ranni, Tony Consiglio, Brian Johnson, Bill Berk

8:57, 9:15 — Brent Wilber, Butch Foss, Chris Pearson, Nate Davis

9:06, 9:42 — Lance Bernier, Randy Gifford, Marshall Foster

9:15, 7:09 — Greg Cyr, Bernard Bringewald, Kilian Kilroy, Glen Hudgens

9:24, 7:18 — Gerry Bourgoin, Joe Rollins, Joe Rollins Jr., Pete Webb

9:33, 7:00 — Byron Dunbar, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein Jr., Ron Gordon

9:42, 9:51 — Bruce Stewart, Tyler Stewart, Ed Rice, Allain Thibodeau

9:51, 8:57 — Rick Hayward, Jared Kremin, Chuck Jameson, Ed Dephilippo

10:00, 7:27 — Ralph Backman, Ralph Backman Jr., Galen Alley, Duane Smith

10:09, 7:36 — Calvin Beal, Thomas Beal, Billy Milliken, Seth Milliken

10:18, 7:45 — Cary Carver, Larry Howerton, Randy Jackson, Harry Riley

10:27, 7:54 — R.C. Wilson, Bob Stevenson, Butch Baranek, John Hoyt

10:36, 8:39 — Pat Bouchard, Rick Hopkins, Mike Legasse, Rick Randall

10:45, 8:03 — Whitney Hand, Liz Coffin, Viola Kemp

10:54, 8:12 — Darby Vigue, Marilyn Rice, Marleen Viger

11:03, 8:21 — Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Jean Young

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Scramble

Nolan Lovell, Scott Richards, Sue Jardine 30, Lauren Noiles, Roger Millett, Jeannette Morrill, Nancy Hall 32, David Clukey, James Watson, Dave Leland, Thomas Douglas 32; pin: No. 6 Lauren Noiles 24-3

Bobbie Jo’s Playing for Her Only Wishes

Men: 1. Alan Emerson, Greg Jordan, Brad Jordan, Jack Bragg, 2. Gordon Faulkingham, Ralph Backman, Ralph Backman Jr., Robert Alley; Ladies: 1. Nancy Hall, Sue Jardine, Lisa Richardson, Ginny Robinson, 2. Donna Demmons, Rhonda Haradon, Nikki Lovell, Mary Smith; closest to line, men: Colby Brown; ladies: Jill Martell; putting contest: Wayne Clukey

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior Stableford

Kenny Taylor, Louie Demmons +1, Joe Dolbow, Jon Arsenault –3, Harold Newman, Tom Murphy –4, Tim Newcomb, Arthur Knapp –4, Ron Jones, Dave Hayden –4; pins: No. 3 Aaron Newcomb 5-5, No. 16 Matt St. John 15-5; skins: No. 11 Brian Treadwell, No. 13 Joe Johnston, No. 14 Ron Jones, No. 18 Tom Murphy

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Roger Tracy, Charlie Perkins, Don Payne 28, Jeff Waring, Bob McMahon, Terry Pangborn, Bill Curtis 29, Greg Hudak, Travis Curtis, Roger Theriault, Mike Connolly 31, Larry Reynolds, Lew Rose, Jay Kemm, Larry Emery 33; pins: No. 7 Jeff Waring 7-4

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Wednesday Scramble

Phil Brown, Maggie Hussey, Alan Hussey, Mike Coiley 31, Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey, Tony Brown, Tom Bean 32, Tom Hall, Becky Hall, Steve Oakes, Jeremy Brasslett 32, Michael Wasilewski, Deb Wasilewski, Bill McFarland, John McFarland 32; pins: No. 2 Michael Wasilewski 23-4, No. 3 Deb Wasilewski 15-0, No. 5 Deb Wasilewski 17-1

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A sweeps: Bob Young +6, Jon Nicholson +3, Joe Hackett +2, Kyle Richardson +2; B sweeps: Brian Hamor +5, Jon Carter +2, Bill McFarland +2, Gary Mohr +2; pins: No. 4 George Merrill 2-7, No. 9 Jim Barkhouse 36-10, No. 15 Tom Richardson 16-5

Kebo Boys

Skins, net: No. 4 Robert Hall 1, No. 7 Rocco Fucetola 3, No. 8 Francis Russell 2

At Northport GC, Belfast

Ladies Twilight League

Net: Janet White 37, Jean Brown 37, Dot Wood 43; pins: No. 3 Janet White 6-10, No. 9 Janet White 3-5

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Willie Henderson, Dick Bilodeau, Tony Mayo 32 (MC), Brian Campbell, Jerry West, Bob Herring, Jim Tobin 32

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 31; net: Herb Tenney, Dale Wright 29, Rick Smith, Gerald Kirby Jr. 30, Brandon Vafiades, Nick Clukey 31, Mike Mountain, Ray Mountain 31; pins: No. 4 Brandon Vafiades 1-10, No. 8 Mike Mountain 30-0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports