August 17, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 18, 2011, at 12:28 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

*********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Madawaska 4, Central Aroostook 2

Wednesday’s Results

Fort Kent 4, Van Buren 0

Limestone/MSSM 2, Fort Fairfield 0

Washburn 3, Easton 1

*********

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Madawaska 4, Central Aroostook 1

Wednesday’s Results

Van Buren 5, Fort Kent 2

Washburn 3, Easton 2

Limestone/MSSM 4, Fort Fairfield 1

*********

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents is Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym.

*********

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Shep Shepherd

BANGOR — Shep Shepherd of Orono shot a hole-in-one Wendesday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. He made the ace using a pitching wedge on the 131-yard sixth hole. The shot was witnessed by Andy Wallace, Todd Crane, and Ed Hopper

*********

MSGA

At Rockland GC

Individual Seniors Gross: Lowell Watson 68, Terry Beane 74, Jay Rowe 75; net: Joe Pietroski 66, Robert Cremonni 67, Ira McLain 68, Jim Sample 68; team gross: Jay Rowe, Jim Quinn, Lowell Watson, Truman Libby 64; net: Bob Flynn, Ira McLain, Jim Sample 59; skins gross: No. 16 Jim Sample 3, No. 17 Lowell Watson 3; net: No. 12 Jim Sample 2, No. 14 George Dumas 2; pins: No. 5 Jim Greer 0-4, No. 9 Ira McLain 20-5, No. 10 Jim Sample 6-4, No. 11 Jack Milo 14-7, No. 18 Mike St. Thomas 2-10

*********

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Ladies League

Best Ball: Sandy Norton, Hope Lewis, Betty Bryer 31, Ann Lee, Karen McFarland, Martha Abbott, Rita Linscott 31, Val Scott, Jane Boynton, Jacque Fitzpatric 32; pins: No. 9 Edi Hall 5-2

Men’s Group

Variable Best Ball

Francis Russell, George Merrill, Mike Higgins 75, Nate Miller, Skip Basso, Fred Cook, Bernie Stevenson 78, Richard Pankuch, Dean Bryer, Darell Phillips, Ron Baracka 80

*********

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s League

Jim Mylen Jr. 32, Dan Black 38, Carlton Brassbridge 41, Ken Brassbridge 42, Tracy Gran Jr. 42; pins: No. 4 Dan Black 6-9 ½, No. 8 Dan Black 8-7 ½

*********

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Club Championship

Ernie Hein 156 (mc), Jim Wilson 156; B-flight winner: Joel McCluskey 150, Tim McLaughlin 172

Men’s Twilight League

Div. 1: Rich Economy 11; Div. 2: Tim McCluskey 12; Div. 3: Dick Danforth 13, Div. 4: Joe Lounsbury 13; pins: No. 12 Byron Dunbar 4-5, No. 16 Jim Boulier 1-11

*********

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies League

Barbara Greenberg, Pat Toban 75, Mary Morancy, Michael Anne Wells 78, Pat Murray, Sheila Campbell 78; pins: No. 4 Pat Murray 11-4, No. 8 Rita Cushman 4-0

Wednesday Tournament

Randy Moulton +6.5, Chris Page +5, JimBob Hartford +4.5; pins: No. 4 Gary Giles 30-11, No. 8 JimBob Hartford 22-0

*********

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Doug Higgins, Joe Rodrigue, Fred Clarke, Dan Barker +9 (mc), Dick Burr, Larry Clark, Sonny Dubay +9, Bill Beck, Roger Theriault, Joe McCluskey +5; pins: No. 5 Ed St. Heart 3-0, No. 7 Gary Chessa 4-4, No. 12 Gary Powers 0-½, No. 17 Chris Dunifer 6-9; high stableford: Joe Rodrigue +11, Duane Hanson +9; low gross: Gary Powers 71; A flight skins: No. 1 Jerry Goss, No. 5 Ed St. Heart, No. 8 Duane Hanson, No. 11 Duane Hanson, No. 12 Gary Powers, No. 15 Bill Beck, No. 17 Chris Dunifer; B flight: No. 1 Jim Oreskovich, No. 4 Jim Oreskovich, No. 14 Doug Deans, No. 13 Joe Rodrigue

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Blind Stableford

Tom Bryant, Chris Murphy, Chris Brochu, Peter Beatham 29, Gary Chessa, Al Feurstock, Mike Nelligan, Dave Libby 30

Ladies League

Pam Foss, Shelley Drillen, Barbara Bryant 36, Barbara Joy, Linda Lewia, Courtney Chute, Vivian Finley 38 (mc), Sonja Faulkingham, Felicia Wiswell, Pat St. Thomas, Lisa Richards 38, Barbara Baker, Ellen Libby, Ruth St. Pierre 39 (mc), Misty Burgess, Jill Russell, Ginny Kenney, Pat Le-febvre 39; pins: No. 12 Ruth St. Pierre 5-3

*********

At Northport GC, Belfast

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 32, Frank Field, Jean Brown 36, Jack Johnson, Mary Ann Darbelnet 38; net: Paul Doody, Stephanie Gleason 25.5, Matt Griswold, Carolyn Gaiero 26, Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford 26.5, Jeanne Tuttle, Tom Tuttle 26.5, Art LeClair, Sally LeClair 27.5

*********

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Blind Draw Best Ball

Gross: Shawn Berglund, Nick Caparelli 33, Peter Baldacci, Jim Russell 34, Rick Hayward, Art Kotredes 34, Ed Rice, Tim Black 34, Jeff Kinney, Richard Hansen 35; net: Chris Snowdeal, John Hoyt 28, Gerry Bourgoin, Darrin Dennis 29, Tom Cavanaugh, Chip Haskell 29, Larry Reynolds, John Violette 29, Bob Anderson, Brent Sutherland 30; pins: No. 3 Ron Chase 8-0, No. 6 Troy Crocker 6-5

*********

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Women’s Golf Association

Beverly Dubay, Luanne Van Syckle, Virginia Coyle 73; pins: No. 4 Pegi Whited 60-5, No. 16 Beverly Dubay 7-0

*********

HARNESS RACING

SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Thursday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,500

1. I’m Innocent, M. DeRuntz

2. Grace Happens M. Athearn

3. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

4. Express The Star, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Hallofachoice, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Southern Cruiser, R. Cushing

3. Mystical Tenor, B. Blanchard

4. Bonanza Beach, G. Bowden

5. Metro Man, W. Campbell

6. Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $9,638

1. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

1A. Bank Bailout, D. Richards

2. CC’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. War Glory, M. Graffam

4. St Croix Boy, G. Corey

5. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

6. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

7. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

Fourth, Trot, $5,000

1. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

2. Thebandfromboston, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Keystone Howie, W. Campbell

4. Johansson, H. Campbell

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $9,321

1. Speedy Sandpiper, K. Ireland

2. R Precious Affair, G. Bowden

3. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall

4. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

5. No Contest, R. Cushing

6. Cranmeadow Vicky, M. DeRuntz

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

2. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

4. Faith’s Tattler, H. Campbell

5. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

6. Hickory Hercules, R. Goodblood Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. My Dads The Best, W. Campbell

2. CanacoOneida, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Cosmattics, H. Campbell

4. General Nelson, B. Blanchard

5. Ariel, G. Bowden

6. Last Orders, R. Cushing

7. Full Eclipse, R. Goodblood Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $5,500

1. DW’s Abby, R. Cushing

2. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. McJagger, H. Campbell

4. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam

5. The Dude, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

1. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, W. Campbell

3. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

4. Art With A Twist, G. Bowden

5. Big Bad Baylee, H. Campbell

6. Calla Lily Gal, B. Blanchard

7. Share A Smile, K. Switzer Jr.

*********

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, $9,654

3. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn&3.00-2.20-2.20

2. Darowen, I. Davies&5.80-2.40

5. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie&2.40

T-1:59; Quinela 2-3, $7.20; Exacta 3-2, $10.00; Trifecta 3-2-5, $12.20

Second, Pace, $1,800

4. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray&2.80-3.20-3.00

2. Timjon, R. Goodblood Jr.&5.00-5.00

7. Northern Regent, M. Cushing&4.00

T-1:58.3; Quinela 2-4, $20.00; Exacta 4-2, $21.20; Trifecta 4-2-7, $116.20; Daily Double 3-4, $4.80

Third, Trot, $2,800

5. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.&4.40-2.40-2.10

1. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing&3.40-2.20

6. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell&2.20

T-2:02.4; Quinela 1-5, $5.20; Exacta 5-1, $9.80; Trifecta 5-1-6, $31.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Joe’s The Best, L. MacDonald&10.80-4.20-2.80

6. Inagadadavidababy, R. Dinning&3.00-3.60

5. KG Duke, R. Armstrong&5.20

T-2:01; Quinela 1-6, $38.80; Exacta 1-6, $121.60; Trifecta 1-6-5, $670.00

Fifth, Trot, $9,655

1. Iza Bella, I. Davies&3.80-2.40-2.10

4. Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer&3.00-2.20

7. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.&2.20

T-2:02.3; Quinela 1-4, $6.40; Exacta 1-4, $8.80; Trifecta 1-4-7, $31.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

3. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell&9.60-6.40-3.20

1. Hold Me Too Tight, K. Switzer Jr.&5.80-3.00

6. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing&4.00

T-1:58.2; Quinela 1-3, $11.20; Exacta 3-1, $20.80; Trifecta 3-1-6, $270.20; Daily Double 1-3, $14.20

Seventh, Trot, $9,655

4. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell&8.80-2.20-2.60

3. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing&2.20-2.60

5. Serious Kid, W. Watson&3.60

T-2:04.2; Quinela 3-4, $4.80; Exacta 4-3, $22.40; Trifecta 4-3-5, $56.40

Eighth, Pace, $, 2800

3. Signthepaige, M. Graffam&18.40-8.60

1. Caline Dol, R. Vachon&9.40-4.80

6. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr.&11.20

T-2:00; Quinela 1-3, $81.80; Exacta 3-1, $95.60; Trifecta 3-1-6, $1,172.80

Ninth, Trot, $9,779

6. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden&55.40-76.40-4.80

5. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam&7.40-2.40

4. Im A Princess, P. Battis&2.10

T-2:04.4; Quinela 5-6, $7.60; Exacta 6-5, $463.20; Trifecta 6-5-4, $409.80

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

5. Had To Be Me, S. Gray&7.80-7.00-3.40

2. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell&28.00-5.00

1. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.&3.40

T-1:57.3; Quinela 2-5, $25.40; Exacta 5-2, $142.00; Trifecta 5-2-1, $125.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,000

8. Scoop Over, W. Campbell&27.00-5.40-7.60

2. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher&3.20-4.80

1. Ditchem Casey, L. Gasbarro III&3.80

T-1:59.4

Quinela 2-8, $30.60; Exacta 8-2, $116.00; Trifecta 8-2-1, $1,010.80; Late Double 5-8, $66.60; Total Handle – $39,095

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports