Aug. 15, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 16, 2011, at 12:06 a.m.

Senior League

World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

POOL PLAY

Pool A: Maine District 3 (Brewer), Canada (Montreal, Quebec), Europe-Middle East-Africa (Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy), U.S. East (Talbot County, Md.), U.S. Southwest (Tyler, Texas)

Pool B: Asia Pacific (Tanauan City, Philippines), Latin America (San Nicolas, Aruba), U.S. Central (Midland, Mich.), U.S. West (Hilo, Hawaii), U.S. Southeast (Palm Bay, Fla.)

Monday, Aug. 15

Midland, Mich. 7, Palm Bay, Fla. 5

Talbot County, Md. 15, Montreal, Quebec 2

Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy 7, Brewer 6

Hilo, Hawaii 4, San Nicolas, Aruba 3

Tuesday, Aug. 16

Tyler, Texas vs. Talbot County, Md., 10 a.m.

San Nicolas, Aruba vs. Midland, Mich., 1 p.m.

Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy vs. Montreal, Quebec, 5 p.m.

Tanauan City, Philippines vs. Hilo, Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Today’s games

high school

Boys Soccer

CAHS at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

CAHS at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

RESULTS

High School

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 4, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 2, Van Buren 1

PRESEASON

High School

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents is Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym.

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for cross country begin Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

Middle School

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 22 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

Youth

BREWER

Signups for kids interested in playing Brewer Youth Football this fall will be held Aug. 17 at the Brewer Auditorium. Children in grades 3-6 are eligible. Forward questions to breweryouthfootball@yahoo.com

TICKETS

High School

PRESQUE ISLE

Season tickets for the Presque Isle High School boys and girls varsity and junior varsity soccer seasons are on sale in the athletics office at the school. Tickets are $30 each and office hours are from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. For more information call 764-6507.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine Junior Olympic State Championship

At Cony High School, Augusta

Female Team Scores

Panther Track Club 272.5, Auburn Running Club 248, Falmouth Flyers 152, Red Riot TC 124, Old Town TC 124, Windham Rec. 110, Augusta Rec. 68, York Parks and Rec. 58, Saco Bay Striders 57, Scarborough Rec. 55, Brunswick Rec. 50, Cumberland 48, Brewer 38, Kennebunk Rec. 36, Portland Rec. 33, Gorham Rec. 26, Lisbon Striders 26, Central 20, Waldo County TC 18, Winthrop Rec. 18, Hampden TC 15.5, Lincoln Parks and Rec. 15, Waterville Parks and Rec. 15, Bangor 10, Lewiston Rec. TC 9, Andy Valley Runners 6, Woolwich Junior Athletics 5, Blue Hill Peninsula 3, Sandy River TC 2, Skowhegan Rec. 2, Winslow Parks and Rec. 2, Westbrook Summer Track 1

Male Team Scores

Panther Track Club 147.5, Scarborough Rec. 132, York Parks and Rec. 130, Auburn Running Club 100.5, Augusta Rec. 100, Brunswick Rec. 89, Falmouth Flyers 82, Bangor 73, Winslow Parks and Rec. 71, Waterville Parks and Rec. 69, Central 59, Saco Bay Striders 54, Lisbon Striders 49, Andy Valley Runners 46, Windham Rec. 43, Westbrook Summer Track 41, Woolwich Junior Athletics 35, Hampden TC 26, Old Town TC 25, Lincoln Parks and Rec. 24, Skowhegan Rec. 23, Red Riot TC 20, Waldo County TC 18, Portland Rec. 16, Winthrop Rec. Track 15, Cumberland 15, Lewiston Rec. TC 14, Sandy River TC 13, Gorham Rec. 10, Kennebunk Rec. 9, Blue Hill Peninsula 5, Brewer 1

MITE GIRLS

SP: 1, O’Leary, Kaylin, Panthers, 16-02.75. 2, Shannon, Cierra, Auburn, 14-09.50. 3, Bickford, Megan, Panthers, 14-06.75. 4, Dye, Shannon, Falmouth Flyers, 14-02.75. 5, Bonsaint, Courtney, Lisbon Striders, 14-00.50. 6, Cayer, Annie, Waterville Parks, 13-04.25. LJ: 1, McPhee, Eliza, Old Town, 8-05. 2, Morin, Mia, Auburn, 7-10.75. 3, Ionta, Amalia, Gorham, 7-09.25. 4, Colemen, Emily, Striders, 7-07. 5, White, Caroline, Lewiston Recreat, 7-05.75. 6, Johnson, Hailie, Woolwich, 7-01.50. HJ: 1, Poisson, Mackenna, Auburn, 3-00. 2, Purdy, Hannah, Panthers, J3-00. 3, Wagenknecht, Bailey, Waldo, 2-10. 4, Brown, Sarah, Auburn, J2-10. 5, Parlin, Eryn, Sandy River Trac, 2-08. 6, McPhee, Eliza, Old Town, J2-08. Javelin: 1, Ionta, Amalia, Gorham, 46-01. 2, Boucher, Savanah, Auburn, 42-11. 3, Letourneau, Morgan, Panthers, 33-02. 4, Gardner, Taylor, Hamden, 31-00. 5, Friel, Samatha, Striders, 29-10. 6, White, Jordan, Waterville Parks, 27-10. 800 RW: 1, Frazee, Libby, Waldo, 5:32.03. 2, Shannon, Cierra, Auburn, 5:38.94. 3, Boucher, Savanah, Auburn, 5:44.33. 4, Booth, Molly, Orono, 5:47.70. 5, Trefts, Izabelle, Old Town, 6:11.14. 6, Letourneau, Megan, Panthers, 6:14.19. 100: 1, Pepin, Rylee, Windham Rec, 17.21. 2, Bedard, Kylie, Panthers, 17.66. 3, Brown, Sarah, Auburn, 18.25. 4, Stockley, Esmae, Lincoln, 18.49. 5, Andrews, Riley, Brewer, 18.65. 6, Clement, Eva, Falmouth Flyers, 18.67. 400: 1, Pepin, Rylee, Windham Rec, 1:24.09. 2, Bedard, Kylie, Panthers, 1:25.56. 3, Wante, Madison, Panthers, 1:27.24. 4, Andrews, Riley, Brewer, 1:33.25. 5, Reynolds, Crystal, Winslow Parks an, 1:33.74. 6, Purdy, Hannah, Panthers, 1:33.82. 800: 1, Clement, Eva, Falmouth Flyers, 3:17.56. 2, Wante, Madison, Panthers, 3:19.71. 3, Poisson, Mackenna, Auburn, 3:21.35. 4, White, Nora, Orono, 3:31.26. 5, Letourneau, Morgan, Panthers, 3:34.00. 6, Mayo, Jessica, Skowhegan Recrea, 3:43.36. 200: 1, Bedard, Kylie, Panthers, 37.11. 2, Pepin, Rylee, Windham Rec, 37.12. 3, Poisson, Mackenna, Auburn, 37.63. 4, Sharp, Marah, Bangor, 38.99. 5, Morrison, Ainsley, Orono, 39.05. 6, Stockley, Esmae, Lincoln, 39.76. 4×100: 1, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 1:15.85. 2, Panther TC ‘A’ 1:20.67. 3, Red Riot TC (Orono) ‘A’ 1:21.58. 4, Brunswick Recreation ‘A’ 1:28.02. 5, Falmouth Flyers ‘A’ 1:28.30. 6, Central ‘A’ 1:29.02.

MITE BOYS

SP: 1, Martin, Aiden, York Parks and R, 23-03.25. 2, Henriksen, Hayden, York Parks and R, 20-11.25. 3, Charest, Aiden, Auburn, 18-05.25. 4, Woodhouse, Nikko, Westbrook, 18-02.50. 5, Kinkade, Drew, Brunswick Recrea, 17-11.25. 6, Turner, Keegan, Andy Valley Runn, 17-10.25. LJ: 1, Burke, Christian, York Parks and R, 10-06.25. 2, Gurney, Samuel, Panthers, 9-06.50. 3, Ouimette, Lucas, Woolwich, 9-05.50. 4, Katz, Gabriel, Winslow Parks an, 9-02. 5, Smith, Canyon, Old Town, 8-09.75. 6, Burke, Kevin, York Parks and R, 8-04. HJ: 1, Ouimette, Lucas, Woolwich, 3-06. 2, Burke, Christian, York Parks and R, J3-06. 3, Harriman, Will, Striders, 3-02. 4, Regan, Nate, Old Town, 3-00. 5, Harvey, Leif, Hamden, J3-00. 6, Martin, Aiden, York Parks and R, 2-10. Javelin: 1, Harriman, Will, Striders, 67-04. 2, Regan, Nate, Old Town, 55-01. 3, Delano, Tyler, Panthers, 54-06. 4, Scott, Xavier, Bangor, 52-10. 5, Smith, Joshua, Sandy River Trac, 49-03. 6, Guite, Josh, Windham Rec, 47-04. 800 RW: 1, Guite, Josh, Windham Rec, 5:48.64. 2, Harriman, Sam, Striders, 6:09.91. 3, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 6:11.42. 4, Beaudin, Alec, Auburn, 6:26.69. 5, Belanger, Daniel, Windham Rec, 6:34.52. 6, Lathrop, Ian, Auburn, 6:39.37. 100: 1, Zephir, Cayman, Central, 17.12. 2, Flaker, Jaden, Scarborough Rec., 17.27. 3, Katz, Gabriel, Winslow Parks an, 17.30. 4, Burke, Christian, York Parks and R, 17.36. 5, Ouimette, Lucas, Woolwich, 17.42. 6, Adams, Charles, Falmouth Flyers, 17.64. 400: 1, Adams, Charles, Falmouth Flyers, 1:23.80. 2, Chavonelle, Baxter, Windham Rec, 1:25.36. 3, Burns, Bryce, Central, 1:26.89. 4, Delano, Tyler, Panthers, 1:28.65. 5, Behnke, Jacob, Woolwich, 1:29.04. 6, Soehren, Elias, Panthers, 1:29.05. 800: 1, Harriman, Will, Striders, 3:07.10. 2, Bancroft, Nicholas, Panthers, 3:10.53. 3, Harvey, Leif, Hamden, 3:12.70. 4, Augur, Sutter, Brunswick Recrea, 3:15.72. 5, Connolly, Nicholas, Scarborough Rec., 3:20.08. 6, Adams, Charles, Falmouth Flyers, 3:21.70. 200: 1, Zephir, Cayman, Central, 36.17. 2, Flaker, Jaden, Scarborough Rec., 36.33. 3, Holland, Nicolas, Brunswick Recrea, 38.45. 4, Charest, Aiden, Auburn, 38.62. 5, Bryant, Owen, Andy Valley Runn, 38.69. 6, Garcia, Gabriel, Auburn, 38.88. 4×100: 1, Central ‘A’ 1:13.36. 2, Lisbon Striders ‘A’ 1:14.21. 3, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:14.32. 4, Panther TC ‘A’ 1:17.75. 5, Brunswick Recreation ‘A’ 1:19.15. 6, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:20.21.

4×100 MITE MIXED

1, Andy Valley Runners/AYS ‘A’ 1:21.79. 2, Central ‘A’ 1:22.28. 3, Red Riot TC (Orono) ‘A’ 1:25.80. 4, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:26.78. 5, Skowhegan Recreation ‘A’ 1:29.52. 6, Portland Recreation ‘A’ 1:29.66.

4×100 BANTAM MIXED

1, Falmouth Flyers ‘A’ 1:07.34. 2, Central ‘A’ 1:08.54. 3, Blue Hill Peninsula ‘A’ 1:12.79. 4, Westbrook Summer Track ‘A’ 1:12.84. 5, Central ‘B’ 1:16.90. 6, Panther TC ‘A’ 1:19.50.

4×100 MIDGET MIXED

1, Andy Valley Runners/AYS ‘A’ 1:04.81. 2, Westbrook Summer Track ‘A’ 1:05.26. 3, Kennebunk Recreation ‘A’ 1:06.77. 4, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:11.42. 5, Kennebunk Recreation ‘B’ 1:14.55. 6, Central ‘A’ 1:17.64.

MIDGET GIRLS

SP: 1, Laliberte, Maighread, Panthers, 27-0.50. 2, Friel, Brooklyn, Striders, 25-5. 3, Bogdanovich, Lucy, Scarborough Rec., 24-4. 4, Graves, Sara, Woolwich, 24-1. 5, Cook, Abigail, Striders, 23-11. 6, Haller, Megan, Old Town, 20-10. Discus: 1, Cooke, Adelaide, Falmouth Flyers, 77-9. 2, Cook, Abigail, Striders, 57-9. 3, Smith, McKenna, Old Town, 54-11. 4, Smart, Allison, Old Town, 53-6. 5, Birkel, Alaina, Falmouth Flyers, 52-3. 6, Moody, Sarah, Panthers, 49-6. LJ: 1, Smith, McKenna, Old Town, 13-3.75. 2, Hart, Alexandra, Striders, 12-4.50. 3, Withers, Simone, Hamden, 12-1. 4, Tartre, Sierra, Kennebunk, 11-10.50. 4, Burns, Caroline, Panthers, 11-10.50. 6, Friel, Brooklyn, Striders, 11-7.25. TJ: 1, Smith, McKenna, Old Town, 29-5.25. 2, Keisman, Jamie, Panthers, 27-11.50. 3, Damboise, Oliviah, Old Town, 25-2.25. 4, Stockley, Leela, Lincoln, 24-10.75. 5, Burns, Caroline, Panthers, 24-10.50. 6, Folsom, Mackenzie, Old Town, 24-7.25. HJ: 1, Cowan, Jordyn, Scarborough Rec., 4-6. 2, Tartre, Sierra, Kennebunk, 4-4. 3, Timm, Victoria, Scarborough Rec., 4-0. 3, Chapin, Molly, Crec T&F, 4-0. 5, Withers, Simone, Hamden, 3-8. 5, Meader, Danielle, Panthers, 3-8. Javelin: 1, Dibiase, Noelle, Gorham, 90-3. 2, Horner, Marina, Scarborough Rec., 73-7. 3, Amero, Madeline, Auburn, 73-3. 4, Stockley, Leela, Lincoln, 72-0. 5, Laliberte, Maighread, Panthers, 66-3. 6, Marquis, Gabby, Orono, 66-2. 3000: 1, Guadalupi, Anne, Auburn, 12:16.65. 2, Bell, Phoebe, Port Rec, 12:51.10. 3, Barba, Faith, Kennebunk, 12:57.48. 4, Cryan, Malia, York Parks and R, 13:17.76. 5, Stockley, Leela, Lincoln, 13:22.88. 6, Bushey, Gabrielle, Skowhegan Recrea, 14:01.45. 800 RW: 1, Moody, Sarah, Panthers, 4:11.36. 2, Cryan, Malia, York Parks and R, 4:42.59. 3, Bragdon, Emma, Bangor, 4:55.09. 4, Jutras, Lauren, Auburn, 4:59.36. 5, Trefts, Elizabeth, Old Town, 5:00.27. 6, Masters, Julia, Auburn, 5:08.64. 80 Hurdles: 1, Keisman, Jamie, Panthers, 14.52. 2, Cooke, Adelaide, Falmouth Flyers, 14.74. 3, Chapin, Molly, Crec T&F, 14.99. 4, Dube, Madison, Striders, 15.87. 5, Richards, Hannah, Waldo, 16.21. 6, Coffin, Anna, Kennebunk, 17.16. 100: 1, Wyman, Mira, Falmouth Flyers, 14.09. 2, Taylor, Austin, Una., 14.59. 3, Zephir, Tia, Central, 15.01. 4, Dube, Madison, Striders, 15.09. 5, Hart, Alexandra, Striders, 15.11. 6, Folsom, Mackenzie, Old Town, 15.52. 1500: 1, Lopez-Anido, Becky, Orono, 5:36.18. 2, Fogg, Gabrielle, Kennebunk, 5:38.42. 3, Barba, Faith, Kennebunk, 5:43.31. 4, Lutrzykowski, Avery, Winthrop Rec, 6:05.68. 5, Cryan, Malia, York Parks and R, 6:11.28. 6, Dubois, Kellyn, York Parks and R, 6:12.74. 400: 1, Chapin, Molly, Crec T&F, 1:07.17. 2, Waite, Amelia, Falmouth Flyers, 1:11.55. 3, Hart, Alexandra, Striders, 1:11.67. 4, Withers, Simone, Hamden, 1:11.79. 5, Bell, Crystal, Brewer, 1:12.44. 6, Smith, Morgan, York Parks and R, 1:13.58. 800: 1, Lopez-Anido, Becky, Orono, 2:39.91. 2, Adams, Madelyn, Falmouth Flyers, 2:41.00. 3, Guadalupi, Anne, Auburn, 2:45.13. 4, Barba, Faith, Kennebunk, 2:49.73. 5, Dill, Kassidy, Old Town, 2:53.45. 6, Sylvester, Amazia, Scarborough Rec., 2:58.64. 200: 1, Wyman, Mira, Falmouth Flyers, 29.13. 2, Taylor, Austin, Una., 29.75. 3, Tauwala, Epilala, Port Rec, 30.84. 4, Cote, Tia, Panthers, 31.33. 5, Zephir, Tia, Central, 31.57. 6, Timm, Victoria, Scarborough Rec., 32.27. 4×100: 1, Falmouth Flyers ‘A’ 57.44. 2, Panther TC ‘B’ 59.75. 3, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:01.39. 4, Old Town TC ‘A’ 1:03.91. 5, Red Riot TC (Orono) ‘A’ 1:04.33. 6, Central ‘A’ 1:05.84. 4×400: 1, Falmouth Flyers ‘A’ 4:58.77. 2, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 5:20.63. 3, Old Town TC ‘A’ 5:28.90. 4, Panther TC ‘A’ 5:49.95.

MIDGET BOYS

SP: 1, Leighton, Nicholas, Falmouth Flyers, 36-5. 2, Tweedie, Cole, Hamden, 34-10. 3, Hathaway, Seth, Central, 31-10. 4, Parsons, Evan, Woolwich, 29-0. 5, Anderson, Roman, Port Rec, 28-4. 6, Marseille, Keenan, Una., 27-1. Discus: 1, Leighton, Nicholas, Falmouth Flyers, 72-5. 2, Tweedie, Cole, Hamden, 71-3. 3, Parsons, Evan, Woolwich, 68-5. 4, Violette, John, Waterville Parks, 67-0. 5, Adams, Michael, Panthers, 66-7. 6, Crowell, Jonah, Auburn, 58-8. LJ: 1, Spencer-Thompson, Cayden, Lincoln, 14-0. 2, Warn, Jake, Winslow Parks an, 13-10.50. 3, Carlton, Aaron, Brunswick Recrea, 13-7.50. 4, Stracqualursi, Noah, Scarborough Rec., 13-4.50. 5, Wyman, Benjamin, Falmouth Flyers, 13-3. 6, Morton, Jack, Panthers, 13-0.50. TJ: 1, Spencer-Thompson, Cayden, Lincoln, 33-4. 2, Labun, Dylan, Waterville Parks, 28-5.75. 3, James, Calvin, Una., 28-2.50. 4, Mourmouras, Max, Striders, 27-5.75. 5, Williams, Zachary, Old Town, 26-8.75. 6, Gordon, Silas, Panthers, 25-10.50. HJ: 1, James, Calvin, Una., 4-8. 2, Marseille, Keenan, Una., 4-6. 3, Martin, Jacob, York Parks and R, 4-4. 4, Spencer-Thompson, Cayden, Lincoln, J4-4. 5, Howe, Avery, Winthrop Rec, 4-2. 6, Cotton, Benjamin, Brewer, J4-2. Javelin: 1, Cooper, Mason, Winslow Parks an, 123-7. 2, Dostie, Matthew, Panthers, 120-10. 3, Wildes, Michael, Winslow Parks an, 117-10. 4, Parsons, Evan, Woolwich, 112-2. 5, Tweedie, Cole, Hamden, 99-7. 6, LeBreton, Tyler, Central, 97-10. 3000: 1, Laverdiere, Luke, Augusta, 10:51.72. 2, Simpson, Ryan, York Parks and R, 11:32.54. 3, Spritz, Henry, Port Rec, 12:01.00. 4, Bancroft, Cameron, Panthers, 12:12.08. 5, Bragdon, Zachary, Bangor, 12:17.72. 6, Lyons, Daniel, Brunswick Recrea, 12:24.97. 800 RW: 1, Syphers, Matthew, Auburn, 4:53.88. 2, Bragdon, Zachary, Bangor, 4:58.76. 3, Yost, Wyatt, Windham Rec, 5:43.76. 80 Hurdles: 1, Labun, Dylan, Waterville Parks, 14.79. 2, Emerson, Aaron, Augusta, 14.81. 3, Burton, Tanner, Waterville Parks, 14.93. 4, Mourmouras, Max, Striders, 15.50. 5, Morton, Jack, Panthers, 16.59. 6, Smith, Samuel, Sandy River Trac, 16.80. 100: 1, Petersen, James, Una., 13.47. 2, Stracqualursi, Noah, Scarborough Rec., 13.93. 3, Warn, Jake, Winslow Parks an, 14.06. 4, Wildes, Michael, Winslow Parks an, 14.56. 5, Barlow, Colin, Augusta, 14.65. 6, Anderson, Roman, Port Rec, 14.71. 1500: 1, Concaugh, Owen, Waterville Parks, 5:11.38. 2, Laverdiere, Luke, Augusta, 5:14.26. 3, Cooper, Mason, Winslow Parks an, 5:22.83. 4, Morton, Jack, Panthers, 5:23.30. 5, Benoit, Nathan, Brunswick Recrea, 5:25.65. 6, Kenney, Josiah, Lisbon Striders, 5:29.82. 400: 1, Petersen, James, Una., 1:03.68. 2, Russell, Hunter, Augusta, 1:08.06. 3, Carlton, Aaron, Brunswick Recrea, 1:08.31. 4, Martin, Jacob, York Parks and R, 1:11.92. 5, Mondor, Ethan, Port Rec, 1:12.92. 6, Cooper, Mason, Winslow Parks an, 1:14.91. 800: 1, Concaugh, Owen, Waterville Parks, 2:35.81. 2, Kenney, Josiah, Lisbon Striders, 2:43.11. 3, Wyman, Benjamin, Falmouth Flyers, 2:45.93. 4, Richardson, Caleb, Augusta, 2:47.46. 5, Breton, Ben, Windham Rec, 2:49.88. 6, Lyons, Daniel, Brunswick Recrea, 2:54.42. 200: 1, Petersen, James, Una., 28.28. 2, Warn, Jake, Winslow Parks an, 29.65. 3, Russell, Hunter, Augusta, 29.68. 4, Barlow, Colin, Augusta, 30.50. 5, Martin, Jacob, York Parks and R, 31.05. 6, Wildes, Michael, Winslow Parks an, 31.10. 4×100: 1, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 1:09.24. 2, Panther TC ‘A’ 1:10.62. 4×400: 1, Waterville Parks and Rec ‘A’ 4:47.82. 2, Augusta Rec ‘A’ 4:52.14. 3, Brunswick Recreation ‘A’ 5:14.79. 4, Panther TC ‘A’ 5:28.53.

HARNESS RACING

Skowhegan Fair

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 5.40 3.20 3.20

Vasvixen, S. Gray 3.00 2.60

Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T—1:56.4; Qu. 1-2, $8.40; Ex. 1-2, $17.00; Tri. 1-2-5, $32.00

SECOND, Pace, $9,597

Fast Ben, W. Campbell 3.00 2.20 2.40

I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer 3.20 2.40

Let It Ring, G. Mosher 2.20

T—2:00.4; Qu. 1-3, $6.20; Ex. 1-3, $8.20; Tri. 1-3-2, $24.60; DD 1-1, $8.80

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden 3.20 2.60 2.20

Manzeer, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00 2.20

No Jokin’, W. Campbell 2.80

T—2:03.1; Qu. 5-6, $14.00; Ex. 6-5, $12.60; Tri. 6-5-2, $49.60

FOURTH, Pace, $1,800

Jasper Bob, S. Taggart 11.20 5.60 4.60

Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing 3.60 4.00

Pentagon Don, G. Mosher 3.60

T—1:58.3; Qu. 5-6, $34.80; Ex. 6-5, $72.00; Tri. 6-5-7, $1,317.20

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Big Z Class, S. Gray 26.20 9.60 7.00

Rich Number, H. Campbell 3.20 3.60

Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr. 12.00

T—2:00.4; Qu. 6-7, $15.40; Ex. 6-7, $71.80; Tri. 6-7-2, $1,743.4

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00 2.80 2.20

Orlo, S. Gray 4.00 2.40

Gears of War, G. Mosher 2.60

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, $10.20; Ex. 2-4, $16.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $43.60; 2nd DD 6-2, $77.80

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 10.60 2.40 8.20

Velocity Hall, S. Gray 2.80 3.80

Ready For The Trip, K. Switzer Jr. 16.00

T—2:01.4; Qu. 1-2, $6.00; Ex. 2-1, $10.60; Tri. 2-1-3, $54.00

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,597

Denver Cyclone, W. Watson 4.40 5.40 3.80

Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 15.20 11.00

Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr. 6.40

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, 216.00; Ex. 4-1, $25.60; Tri. 4-1-2, $360.20

NINTH, Pace, $2,400

Jessy Boy J M, K. Switzer 44.00-n/a-18.60

Diablo, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00 3.20

Modern Eve, W. Campbell 18.60

T—2:01; Qu. 4-5, $13.00; Ex. 4-5, $187.80; Tri. 4-5-7, $1,715.20

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

Princess Julia, H. Campbell 25.20 3.60 2.60

Devin Hall, W. Campbell 2.80 2.60

Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T—1:58; Qu. 2-5, $13.80; Ex. 5-2, $26.80; Tri. 5-2-1, $65.00

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Miss Annalise, S. Gray 7.40 3.20 3.80

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 7.00 4.40

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 6.60

T—1:58.3; Qu. 1-2, $26.60; Ex. 2-1, $155.40; Tri. 2-1-5, $245.00; Late DD 5-2, $60.60; Total Handle: $27,693

Tuesday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

2. I’m A Lucky Man, S. Gray

3. King Buck, W. Campbell

4. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

5. Meadow Scooter, I. Rosenthal

6. Danderosa, D. Dickison

SECOND Pace, $2,700

1. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray

2. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

3. B Rock Solid, G. Mosher

4. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

5. Artists Supplies, W. Campbell

6. Maxbro Jack, S. Taggart

7. A and G Desire, R. Cushing

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

1. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

2. Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

4. Cindora, D. Deslandes

5. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Mighty Maori A, R. Dinning

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

2. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

3. Flys Like A Bird, W. Watson

4. Notin Fancy, G. Mosher

5. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Shopping Robin, W. Campbell

7. Cheer Up, G. Bowden

8. Stella’s Revenge, K. Hafford III

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Three N Eight, D. Deslandes

2. Mystician, R. Hall

3. Sycamore Psychic, S. Gray

4. Whitesville Penny, G. Bowden

5. Hallofachoice, H. Campbell

6. Gaiety Girl De Vie, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

8. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. West Coast Bad Boy, S. Gray

2. The Con, H. Campbell

3. Saftic, W. Campbell

4. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

6. KG Westescape, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Tradin Paint, H. Campbell

2. Julie’s Gem, S. Gray

3. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer Jr.

4. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

5. Western Hope, W. Campbell

6. Liberation, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

8. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

3. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

4. Real Yankee, R. Dinning

5. Off Keel, S. Gray

6. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

7. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Gamblers Delight, S. Gray

2. Andiamonuts, R. Dinning

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Travis McGee, R. Cushing

5. Our Beer Buddy, H. Campbell

6. Goldstar Legend, K. Switzer Jr.

AUTO RACING

Local

At Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough

Whelen All-American

Road Runners: 1. Evan Armington, 2. Taylor Lampron, 3. Ryan Phillips, 4. Ray Dinsmore III, 5. Dave Cameron; Wildcat: 1. Keith Stuart, 2. Chris Warming, 3. Brian Caswell, 4. Daniel Bean, 5. Alby Ovitt; Sport Series: 1. Frank Wear, 2. Corey Bubar, 3. Sally Gherardi, 4. Jason Larrabee, 5. Doug Wolfe; Pro Series: 1. Bill Rodgers, 2. Aaron Ricker, 3. Trevor Sanborn, 4. Dan McKeage, 5. Chuck Colby

GOLF

Local

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

MJ’s Cap’s Connection

Relay for Life Golf Tournament

Men, gross: Mike LaChance, Katie LaChance, Jason Brooks 55, John Norris, Mike Norris, Greg Black 57, Ron Kidder, Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier 60; net: Ron Grass, Ken Grass, Jim Blakeman 47, Aaron Largay, Chris Nadeau 48 (mc), Dick Crawford, Leroy Crawford, Ernie Hutchins 48; women, gross: MaryAnn Beatham, Jenny Williams, Pam Foss 74, Sandy Meehan, Jan Skaggs, Jan Bennett 75, Lil Wark, Judy Collins, Sharon Winchester 81; net: Janet Anderson, Ruth Richardson, Jeanette McCurdy 60, Deb Grass, Dawn England, Kathy Shaw 70; morning pins, No. 5, women: Jeanette McCurdy 54-5; men: Ernie Woodward 7-7; afternoon pins, No. 5, men: Francis Bradbury 19-3, Scott Wallace 29-2; nearest the line, women: (morning) Sharon Winchester, (afternoon) Kathy Shaw; men: (morning) John Norris, (afternoon) Wayne Harriman

At Foxcroft GC

Pine Tree Hospice Triple Crown

Foxcroft Tournament

Gross: Ashley Jackins, Wayne Strout, Fred Andrews, Mel Teachout minus-10; net: Heather Annis, Ethan Annis, Tom Hall, Dani Murphy minus-12; long drive, men: Matt Day; ladies: Dani Murphy; pins: No. 4 Scott Dewitt, No. 7 Deuce Carleton, No. 13 Peggy Glover, No. 15 Ashley Jackins; putting contest: Kevin Davis; triple crown overall, gross: Corey Campbell, Kurt Stockley, Dave Porter Jr., Scott Dewitt minus-32, Jim Austin, Chris Austin, Arnold Shorey minus-22

Senior League

Point quota: Dave Porter Sr., Mike Wetherall, Francis Crommitt plus-8, Bill Robinson, Fred Weston, Wayne Beard minus-1, Don Moulton, Vic Woodbrey, David Finley minus-3; pins: No. 4 David Porter Sr. 18-5, No. 7 Mike Wetherall 22-9

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Monday Senior Scramble

Larry Reynolds, Royce Morrison, Mike Dore, Ron Palmer 30, John Somes, Jim Bonzey, Carl Williams, Ken Goldstein 31, Tom Finlay, Mel McLay, Richard Baker, Ron Allen 31, Shirley McBain, Leroy McBain, Doug Hewes, Don Means 32, Junior Tracy, Russ Black, Bob Carter, Mark Johnson 32, Rick Sinclair, Phil Maynor, Barry Harris 32, Ed Stacoffe, Sally Blethen, Ward Dunning, Don Payne 32; pins: No. 2 John Somes 8-3, No. 6 Ron Allen 16-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys

Skins, net: No. 10 Tim Mayo 2, No. 11 Francis Russell 2, No. 14 Francis Russell 3

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports