August 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 08, 2011, at 11:42 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 09, 2011, at 5:15 a.m.

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Athletic participation and physical forms can be downloaded at www.bangorschools.net and need to be turned in on first day of tryouts. Student-athletes new to Bangor HS must complete a physical form, and all student-athletes must complete a parent consent form. Tryouts for

varsity golf: Aug. 15-16, 8 a.m., at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The tryout will consist of two nine-hole rounds of medal play on Kelly Nine. There will be a mandatory meeting Aug. 12, 9 a.m., at Bangor Municipal. Call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 with any questions; practice for

boys and girls cross country begins Aug. 15, 2:30-4:30 p.m. by the Bangor High School tennis courts;

football/cheering tryouts: Aug. 15-17, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., at Bangor High School;

boys soccer: parent meeting Aug. 14 at 6:30 p.m., in Room D4B of the high school (near Peakes Auditorium entrance). Tryouts at the varsity field Aug. 15-18, 7-9 a.m.;

girls soccer: tryouts Aug. 15-17 from 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m. at Union Street Athletic Complex;

grade 8 football: Open to boys entering eighth grade at Cohen and Doughty schools; practice begins Aug. 15, 8:45 a.m., at Doughty School. Players must have all documents, a physical and proof of insurance on record at their school. Call coach Capehart at 990-1378 or school office at Cohen 941-6230 or Doughty 941-6220.

*******

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents will be held Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym. Tryouts for fall sports will begin Aug. 15. All athletes are required to have a physical exam, and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to first practice session. The following times are only for the first day of tryouts.

Cheering: 10 a.m.-noon and 12:30-2:30 p.m. at old Brewer Middle School gym;

cross country: 4:30-6:30 p.m. in front of high school;

field hockey: 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Heddericg Field;

football: 8-10:15 a.m. and 3:30-5:45 p.m. at high school practice field;

golf: 9 a.m.-noon at Traditions Golf Course (bring own equipment);

boys soccer: 8-11 a.m. at Maple Street Field;

girls soccer: 7:30-10:30 a.m. at Capri Street Field

*******

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. All tryouts are on Aug. 15:

Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m.;

girls soccer: 6-8 p.m.;

field hockey: 5-7 p.m.;

cross country: 8-10 a.m.;

golf: 2:30-5 p.m. at WhiteTail Golf Course in Charleston. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

*******

FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Fall sports begin Aug. 15 and all freshmen, juniors and new students must provide proof of physical. Participants must have completed contract and emergency card, which can be picked up in the main office 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays. Practice times are as follows:

football: 9-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m., equipment issue Aug. 14, 5 p.m.;

cheering: 4-5:30 p.m.;

boys soccer 8-11 a.m.,

cross country: 9-11 a.m.;

golf: 3-5 p.m.;

field hockey: 8-10:30 a.m.;

girls soccer: 8-11 a.m.

*******

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for all fall sports begin Aug. 15. Participants should have all forms completed and turned in the first day of tryouts. All forms and handbooks can be picked up in the main office or on the school web site at www.sad22.us/ha. Tryouts are as follows:

field hockey: 7 a.m. at turf field;

football: 8 a.m. at lower field;

girls soccer: 9 a.m. at turf field;

boys soccer: 8 a.m. at Reeds Brook Field;

golf: 2:30 p.m. at Hampden Country Club;

cheering: 10 a.m. at new gym;

cross country: begins Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

*******

HERMON

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Monday, Aug. 15. Participants must complete a consent form, health history form, and a sports physical. Forms may be downloaded at www.hermon.net or picked up at the high school weekdays 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Tryout times are:

cross country 8:30-10 a.m.,

golf 2-4 p.m. at Hermon Meadow,

field hockey 7-9:30 a.m., football 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m.,

boys soccer 7-9 a.m. and 5-7 p.m.,

girls soccer mandatory meeting Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. with practices 7-9 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., contact Paul Soucy at 848-4062.

*******

JOHN BAPST

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents Aug. 9 at 6:30 p.m. Team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. Physicals will be offered for athletes at John Bapst on Aug. 11, 8 a.m.-noon. Call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157, with any questions or email rsinclair@johnbapst.org.

*******

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 11 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

*******

LAWRENCE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in Lawrence Middle School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

*******

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in the MCI athletic office, business office or online at www.mci-school.org.

*******

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND

Mandatory fall athletic informational meeting Aug. 14 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium beginning at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the meeting. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with the coaches and learn team rules and expectations. Insurance forms, sports permission forms and extracurricular policy will be handed out at the meeting. Freshmen, juniors and all new students must have a physical before being allowed to participate in practices, which start on Aug. 15. For a free physical, call 288-5011 ext. 300 for more information. Call Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 with any questions.

*******

OLD TOWN

Mandatory fall sports meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym at Old Town High School. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with coaches and learn rules and expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up at the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m. or at the fall meeting.

*******

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

*******

PENOBSCOT VALLEY

Information night Aug. 9 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents. Parents will be able to meet with coaches and learn expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have an updated physical and proof of insurance before tryouts. Forms will be passed out during the meeting.

*******

PENQUIS

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Aug. 15. Tryout times are:

golf from 9-11 a.m. at Katahdin Country Club,

girls soccer from 6-7:30 a.m., and

boys soccer from 8-9:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must provide proof of a recent physical. Any questions contact Tom Hamlin at 279-0360.

*******

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School fall sports,

fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym;

boys and girls cross country: Aug. 10-11, 6 p.m. in PIHS lower gym;

golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex,

boys soccer: Aug. 8-9, 9-11 a.m.;

girls soccer: Aug. 8-9, 2-4 p.m.;

cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

*******

SCHENCK

Mandatory fall sports night Aug. 15, 5 p.m., at Schenck High gym in East Millinocket, please use back entrance door, all players are required to have a physical and sports policy contract before participating in first practice, contact athletic director John Montgomery for more information, 746-3511

*******

MIDDLE SCHOOL

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 22 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

*******

YOUTH

BREWER

Signups for kids interested in playing

Brewer Youth Football this fall will be held Aug. 15 and 17 at the Brewer Auditorium. Children in grades 3-6 are eligible. Forward questions to breweryouthfootball@yahoo.com

*******

TENNIS

LOCAL

Aug. 13-14

At South Portland, 30th annual Pete Debevoise Memorial Tennis Tournament at South Portland High School courts. Competition will be held in Men’s Open Singles and Double, Women’s Open Singles and Mixed Doubles. Email Tournament Director Don Atkinson at datkinso@maine.rr.com or call 712-3956 before the 9 p.m. Thursday deadline.

*******

CANOE RACING

LOCAL

At West Grand Lake

4-mile race: 1. Mark Berry, Asa Berry (K-2) 43:12, 2. Matthew Moore, Brad King (C-2) 44.34, 3. Clare Churchill-Seder, Terra Van de Sande (C-2) 49:26, 4. Jay Holman (K-1) 50:34, 5. John Mitchell (K-1) 51:07, 6. Lindsay Wheaton, Leslie Winchester (War Canoe) 52:08, 7. Anna Carmack (K-1) 52:34, 8. Carina Mehung, Lara McGuire (K-2) 52:41, 9. Dana Welch, Heather Kinney (C-2) 52:57, 10. Colleen Mitchell (K-1) 55:17, 11. Peter Cornwell, Deanna Sainati (C-2) 57:18, 12. Celia Roth, Ellen Roth (War Canoe) 1:07:08, 13. Maria McMorrow, Jack Buckman (C-2) 1:08:03, 14. Adrienne Carmack (K-1) 1:10:02, 15. Roseanne Horne, Adrienne Carmack (C-2) 1:15:08, 16. Lillian Holman (K-1) 1:15:49; 6-mile: 1. Robert Grosse (K-1) 59:01, 2. Syd Lea (K-1) 1:12:54, 3. Wayne Curtis (K-1) 1:15:28, 4. Dan Jones (C-1) 1:21:26, 5. Andrew Horne, Mary Carmack (K-2) 1:24:37, 6. April Kochis (K-1) 1:27:24, 7. Julia Berry (K-1) 1:33:39, 8. Ginger Lambert (K-1) 1:41:41, 9. Dorothy Helling (K-1) 1:50:34, 10. Elisa Schine, Robert Schine 1:53:04; 12-mile: 1. Ron Bomberger, Paula Jean Lunt (C-2) 2:06:12, 2. John Wilson, Paul Wilson (C-2) 2:10:56, 3. Terry Wescott, Chip Loring, Bob Miller (War Canoe) 2:21:00, 4. Cody Kochis, Jared Winchenbach (K-2) 2:58:43

*******

GOLF

WMSGA

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Championship

First Round

Flight 1, gross: Emily Bouchard 66, Karli Soracco 71, Ann Probert 75, Mary Brandes 77, Pennie Cummings 78, Leslie Guenther 79, Susan Gilpatric-Smart 80, Whitney Hand 80, Kristin Kannegieser 81, Micki Meggison 81, Prudence Hornberger 81, Jennifer Weiland 82, Liz Coffin 83, Ruth Colucci 83, Kathi O’Grady 84, Stephanie Babin 86, Marie Cates 87, Debby Gardner 88, Kathy Murphy 91, Kim Griffin 91, Sue Brooker 92, Alice Hwang 98

Flight 2, gross: Viola Kemp 84, Linda Holmes 86, Heidi Haylock 88, Jarine Lombardo 88, Sarah Hansen 89, Sherrie Thomas 90, Shirley Kile 91, Charlotte Cole 93, Gail Gleason 93, Jody Lyford 93, Jean Youn g95, Nancy Carlson 95, Peg Buchanan 95, Michele Davis 98, Joe Eon 99, Natalie Graceffa 100, Diane Herring 101, Deborah Wiley 102, Cheryl Paulson 103, Meriby Sweet 103, Karen Feeney 114, Pam Johson WD

Flight 3, gross: Susan Wootton 95, Marlene Viger 96, Ilse Pfander 98, Karen Richardson 99, Beverly Dubay 100, Bobbi Berry 100, Marilyn Rice 101, Nancy Pratt 101, Evie Graham 102, Julie Brown 102, Trudy Dorval 102, Norma Michaud 103, Annette Charest 104, Janice Poulsen 104, Ann Lang 105, Marion Feeney 105, Nancy Hart 106, Ewa Prokopiuk 107, Pegi Whited 110, Karen Bamford 113, Linda Morin-Pasco 116, Jane Howard 127, Diane York 131

*******

CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Four ball best ball, team winners, gross: Tom Cielinski, Dick Redmond, Mike Redmond, George Phillips 62; Terry Bowditch, Carleton Demmons, Joe Pietroski, Jim Murphy 65; net: John Anastasio, Dennis Purington, Dennis McNeish, Roger Maloney 50; Ron Atwood, Bob Belanger, George Dumas, Bill Rollins 54; overall winners, gross: Mike Redmond 66, Truman Liby 68; net: John Anastasio 55, George Dumas 57, Neil Peaslee 58 (mc); 55-65, gross: Dave Ames 71, Tom Downs 72, Terry Bowditch 75; net: Joe Pietroski 58, Kermit Perry 63 (mc), Peter Imber 63 (mc); 66-69, gross: Terry Beane 72, Dwight Littlefield 75, Paul Sherman 77 (mc); net: Bob Menerey 58, Dave Clifford 59, Dennis Purington 61; 70-75, gross: Dave Trask 78, Joe Adams 81, Sam Glover 82 (mc); net: Ray Breton 64, Dick Therriault 65, Bob Hammer 66 (mc); 76+, gross: Don Maxim 79, Doc Howard 81, Dana McCurdy 83 (mc); net: Bryant Dutch 61, Gil Griffiths 64 (mc), Dick York 64 (mc); super senior, gross: Frank Allain 76; pins: No. 2 Mike Redmond 2-9, Keith Weatherbie 6-0; No. 8 Tom Cielinski 4-9, Joe Adams 9-10; Don Maxim 11-4, Joe Balducci 18-8; No. 15 Terry Bowditch 4-3¾, Dennis Arnold 4-5

*******

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Morning Senior Scramble

Rick Sinclair, Don Payne, Bob Carter, Mike Dore 30; Dick Baker, Tom Finlay, Mel McLay, Phil Maynor 31; Carl Williams Jr., Charlie Perkins, Gary Rees 33; Russ Black, Russ Nealey, Mark Johnson, Royce Morrison 33; Ralph Alley, Ron Allen, Bob Landis, Steve Newcomb 34; pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 15-0, No. 6 Dick Baker 6-6

*******

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Colby Brown, Dave Jarvis 33; net: Scott Richards, David Clukey 24; Frank Rollins, Peter Drummond 27; Gene Dami, Glen Sakahara 28; pin: No. 6 Gene Dami 22-½

*******

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Monday Night Ladies League

Nothing Special Tournament

Mary Ann Beatham, Pam Foss, Jenny Williams, Dawn England, Bonnie Robertson 33; Shelley Drillen, Morgan Williams, Brenda Crosby, Jan Bennett, Jeanette McCurdy 37

*******

At Hermon Meadow GC

Women’s Golf Association

Dawn Dunbar, Leslie Snyer, B.J. Porter 38; Terry Hamm-Morris, Angie McCluskey, Irene Jacobs 40

*******

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars

Gross: John Linder, Brent Barker, Karl Griffin, Ray Gray 30; Dylan Tibbetts, Ben Walls, Mike Smith, Chris Archer 31; Pudge Delaittre, Glenn Megquier, Jeff Hall, Matt Losquadro 27.3; Randy Stanley, Ron Hurd, Jerry Hartson, Skip Basso 27.55; pin: No. 6 Justin Norwood 7-11

*******

HARNESS RACING

TOPSHAM FAIR

Monday results

First, Pace, $9,148

1. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer, 4.20-2.40-2.20

3. Fast Ben, W. Campbell, 3.00-2.20

4. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell, 2.40

T-2:00.1; Quinela 1-3, $4.20; Exacta 1-3, $8.00; Trifecta 1-3-4, $24.40

Second, Pace, $2,000

2. Western Hope, W. Campbell, 3.40-2.20-2.20

6. Waiting Wichedly,K. Switzer, 2.60-2.20

8. Ohmymariah, S. Gray, 6.20

T-2:01.1; Quinela 2-6, $5.60; Exacta 2-6, $8.20; Trifecta 2-6-8, $60.40; Daily Double 1-2, $6.60

Third, Trot, $2,500

3. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden, 4.60-4.40-2.40

2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell, 6.80-3.40

4. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60

1. Yankee Penny, S. Gray, 7.00

T-2:05.1; Quinela 2-3, $8.80; Exacta 3-2, $28.00; Trifecta 3-2-1, $56.80, 3-2-4, $22.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

3. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden, 7.80-3.20-2.40

6. Modern Eve, W. Campbell, 3.00-3.00

1. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer, 2.40

T-2:02.3; Quinela 3-6, $9.80; Exacta 3-6, $15.00; Trifecta 3-6-1, $52.60

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

7. Rich Number, H. Campbell, 7.60-5.20-3.40

8. Earl H, R. Goodblood Jr., 16.20-24.40

2. No Jokin’, W. Campbell, 6.80

T-2:04.2; Quinela 7-8, $31.80; Exacta 7-8, $55.60; Trifecta 7-8-2, $544.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

8. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing, 19.40-8.00-7.60

5. Blue Man Group, S. Gray, 9.40-5.00

7. Naughty Narcissist, W. Campbell, 2.60

T-1:59.4; Quinela 5-8, $56.40; Exacta 8-5, $89.80; Trifecta 8-5-7, $352.80; Daily Double 7-8, $70.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

8. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell, 12.80-3.60-2.60

4. Saku, R. Cushing, 3.60-3.00

6. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr., 5.20

T-2:01; Quinela 4-8, $22.20; Exacta 8-4, $267.80; Trifecta 8-4-6, $319.60

Eighth, Pace, $9,148

2. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden, 8.40-5.40-2.80

1. PembrokeDewey, H. Campbell, 7.20-3.00

6. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr., 7.20

T-1:59.3; Quinela 1-2, $23.00; Exacta 2-1, $59.80; Trifecta 2-1-6, $461.20

Ninth, Trot, $5,000

3. Texas Traveler, J. Nason, 5.20-4.60-2.40

5. Keystone Howie, W. Campbell, 3.60-3.00

4. Iroquoindianbrave, K. Switzer Jr., 3.40

T-2:03.4; Quinela 3-5, $6.20; Exacta 3-5, $8.60; Trifecta 3-5-4, $44.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

5. Princess Dot, W. Campbell, 6.60-3.40-3.00

8. Lavish Jen, S. Gray, 3.80-2.80

3. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell, 3.40

T-2:03; Quinela 5-8, $8.60; Exacta 5-8, $14.80; Trifecta 5-8-3. $348.20; Late Double 3-5, $19.80; ; Total Handle – $18,783

*******

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Daniel, A. Hall

2. Son of Arturo, W. Campbell

3. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

5. Ruffila, K. Switzer

6. So Hot, R. Goodblood Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

2. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

3. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

4. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

6. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,800

1. Easy Art, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray

3. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

4. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell

5. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $4,000

1. Eloquent Desire, C. Davies

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

3. Blissfullsreaction, W. Campbell

4. Off Keel, S. Gray

5. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Gamblers Delight, S. Gray

2. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell

3. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing

4. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

5. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

6. Continental Cam, R. Hall

Sixth, Trot, $3,000

1. Alex B Trot, K. Switzer

2. Midnight Hustler, W. Campbell

3. Ace, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Always A Favorite, S. Gray

5. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

6. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

Seventh, Pace, $5,000

1. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

2. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

3. Thaacaretheeso, S. Gray

4. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

5. Rintintin, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr.

2. West River Tex, W. Campbell

3. Big Million, S. Gray

4. Share A Smile, K. Switzer

5. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell

6. Suit Yourself, D. Deslandes

7. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business