Aug. 6-7, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 08, 2011, at 12:19 a.m.
Last modified Aug. 08, 2011, at 5:03 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

JUNIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At Freehold, N.J.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G1: Wall, N.J., 18, Stony Point, N.Y., 7 (5 inns.)

G2: Freehold, N.J., 12, Burlington, Conn., 4

G3: Wilmington, Del., 14, Bangor, Maine, 4

G4: Johnston, R.I., 5, Davidsonville, Md., 0

Sunday, Aug. 7

G5: Burlington, Conn., 15, Bangor, Maine, 2 (Bangor eliminated)

G6: Stony Point, N.Y., 6, Davidsonville, Md., 4 (Davidsonville, Md., eliminated)

G7: Perkasie, Pa., 15, Freehold, N.J., 13

G8: Quincy, Mass., vs. Wall, N.J., 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 8

G9: Burlington, Conn., vs. Loser G8, 10 a.m.

G10: Freehold, N.J., vs. Stony Point, N.Y., 1 p.m.

G11: Wilmington, Del., vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G12: Perkasie, Pa., vs. Johnston, R.I., 7 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At West Deptford, N.J.

Friday, Aug. 5

G1: Wyoming, Pa., 7, West Deptford, N.J., 3

G2: Quincy, Mass., 6, Stony Point, N.Y. 0

Saturday, Aug. 6

G3: Talbot, Md., 12, Freehold, N.J., 2 (5 inns.)

G4: Quincy, Mass., 10, Waldo County, Maine, 0 (5 inns.)

G5: Edgewood, Conn., 7, Edgewood-South Elmwood, R.I., 5

G6: Felton-Harrington, Del., 9, Wyoming, Pa., 4

Sunday, Aug. 7

G7: Freehold, N.J., 11, Stony Point, N.Y., 7 (Stony Point, N.Y., eliminated)

G8: West Deptford, N.J., 9, Waldo County, Maine, 6 (Waldo County eliminated)

G9: Talbot, Md., 10, Edgewood, Conn., 0 (5 inns.)

G10: Quincy, Mass., 8, Felton-Harrington, Del., 3

Monday, Aug. 8

G11: Edgewood-South Elmwood, R.I., vs. Freehold, N.J., 2 p.m.

G12: Wyoming, Pa., vs. West Deptford, N.J., 11:30 a.m.

G13: Edgewood, Conn., vs. G12 winner, 5 p.m.

G14: Felton-Harrington, Del., vs. G11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

***

ROAD RACING

BEACH TO BEACON 10K

At Cape Elizabeth

Top 100

1. Micah Kogo 27:46.9, 2. Lucas Rotich 27:55.1, 3. Ed Muge 27:59.4, 4. Hosea Mwok-Macharinyang 28:00.1, 5. Alan Kiprono 28:11.9, 6. Lani Rutto 28:34.1, 7. Evans Cheruiyot 28:34.4, 8. Shawn Forrest 28:39.0, 9. Patrick Smyth 29:27.9, 10. Gilbert Okari 29:31.1, 11. Ruben Sanca 29:57.4, 12. Tekeste Kebede 30:00.6, 13. Paul Hefferon 30:15.0, 14. Boaz Cheboiywo 30:27.1, 15. James Koskei 30:27.5, 16. Louie Luchini 30:34.0, 17. Tim Young 30:37.5, 18. Jonny Wilson 30:42.0, 19. Colman Hatton 31:02.0, 20. Andrea Sorgato 31:12.4, 21. Harry Norton 31:24.7, 22. Joshua Trevino 31:31.4, 23. David Connolly 31:41.6, 24. Daniel Hocking 31:44.9, 25. Robert Dextradeur 31:46.5,

26. Josh Zolla 31:54.4, 27. Ethan Shaw 32:04.0, 28. Philip Royer 32:04.6, 29. Aheza Kiros 32:08.3, 30. Adam Doherty 32:09.8, 31. Matt Rand 32:12.5, 32. Chris Harmon 32:13.3, 33. Matt McClintock 32:15.0, 34. Robert Gomez 32:30.3, 35. Alex Gomes 32:33.1, 36. Jelliah Tinega 32:35.5, 37. Buzunesh Deba 32:35.5, 38. Adam Goode 32:36.4, 39. Matthew Ely 32:40.6, 40. Diane Johnson 32:42.9, 41. Chad Carr 32:43.1, 42. Luke Fontaine 32:47.6, 43. Jeff Caron 32:53.5, 44. Claton Conrad 32:56.9, 45. Ryan McCalmon 32:56.9, 46. Henry Sterling 33:02.9, 47. Spencer McElwain 33:04.2, 48. Harlan Lopez 33:07.1, 49. John Drago 33:10.5, 50. Benita Willis 33:15.3,

51. Takaoka Toshinari 33:31.3, 52. Michael Payson 33:33.3, 53. Sara Slattery 33:35.5, 54. Anders Samuelson 33:40.9, 55. Adriana Nelson 33:43.7, 56. Timothy Catoggio 33:44.3, 57. Melissa White 33:44.8, 58. Yosiko Fujinaga 33:49.0, 59. Wayne Levy 33:49.9, 60. Jeff Hashimoto 33:50.6, 61. Liam Cassidy 33:51.5, 62. Shawn Rumery 33:52.6, 63. Brian Pilcher 33:58.9, 64. Matt Miner 33:59.6, 65. Chase Brown 34:04.9, 66. Nuta Olaru 34:05.9, 67. Mark McDermott 34:07.5, 68. Colin Ogilvie 34:08.7, 69. David Currier 34:08.9, 70. Craig Robinson 34:12.0, 71. Jorma Kurry 34:13.4, 72. P.J. Gorneault 34:20.2, 73. Nick Scott 34:28.6, 74. Catherine Ndereba 34:30.4, 75. Joe Noonan 34:32.5,

76. Mark Goettel 34:33.4, 77. Pete Bottomley 34:44.9, 78. Bill Mariski 34:48.5, 79. Silas Eastman 34:49.3, 80. Yumi Sato 34:50.4, 81. Alexander Williams 34:50.7, 82. Kevin Gravina 34:51.2, 83. David Cannon 34:53.4, 84. Scott Gorneau 34:54.8, 85. Brett Baker 34:55.7, 86. Timothy Even 34:56.0, 87. Philip Shea 34:56.7, 88. Jonathan Clement 35:04.4, 89. Sheri Piers 35:09.0, 90. Andrew Reifman-Packett 35:09.8, 91. Nick Morris 35:09.9, 92. Thompson Ogilvie 35:14.8, 93. Andy Spaulding 35:15.5, 94. Robert Hall 35:16.4, 95. Will Fulford 35:16.6, 96. Pickles Lajoie 35:18.1, 97. Peter Lepage 35:21.2, 98. Tommy Boles 35:24.1, 99. Amy Van Alstine 35:24.3, 100. Clara Peterson

Top Maine Runners

Men: 1. Louie Luchini 30:34.0, 2. Jonny Wilson 30:42.0, 3. Joshua Trevino 31:31.4, 4. Josh Zolla 31:54.4, 5. Ethan Shaw 32:04.0; women: 1. Sheri Piers 35:09.0, 2. Erica Jesseman 35:35.2, 3. Kristine Guaraldo 38:01.0, 4. Mary Pardi 38:27.9, 5. Kristin Barry 38:29.1; masters men: 1. Michael Payson 33:33.3, 2. Mark Goettel 34:33.4, 3. Pete Bottomley 34:44.9; masters women: 1. Sheri Piers 35:09.0, 2. Mary Pardi 38:27.9, 3. Rosalea Kimball 39:43.3

Wheelchair

Male: 1. Tony Nogueira 23:39, 2. Patrick Doak 24:51, 3. Michael Noyes 42:31; female: 1. Christina Kouros 53:34

Age Group Results

Female 14 & under: 1. Elizabeth Labun 46:27.0, 2. Abby Chick 47:16.5, 3. Rhoen Fiutak 49:25.6; male 14 & under: 1. Eric Wilcox 40:20.8, 2. Andrew Sholl 40:59.8, 3. Bryce Murdick 41:31.0; female 15-19: 1. Emily Attwood 39:14.9, 2. Kirstin Sandreuter 40:18.0, 3. Fiona Hendry 40:42.8; male 15-19: 1. David Connolly 31:41.6, 2. Matt McClintock 32:15.0, 3. Luke Fontaine 32:47.6; female 20-24: 1. Amy Van Alstine 35:24.3, 2. Yui Sakai 35:47.6, 3. Olivia MacKenzie 38:49.9; male 20-24: 1. Ruben Sanca 29:57.4, 2. Tim Young 30:37.5, 3. Colman Hatton 31:02.0; female 25-39: 1. Clara Peterson 35:25.5, 2. Yiou Wang 35:54.6, 3. Samantha Howard 36:00.7; male 25-39: 1. Tekeste Kebede 30:00.6, 2. Paul Hefferon 30:15.0, 3. Harry Norton 31:24.7; female 30-34: 1. Yumi Sato 34:50.4, 2. Meredith Anand 37:13.9, 3. Meredith Freimer 38:35.2; male 30-34: 1. Boaz Cheboiywo 30:27.1, 2. Andrea Sorgato 31:12.4, 3. Daniel Hocking 31:44.9; female 35-39: 1. Catherine Ndereba 34:30.4, 2. Kristin Barry 38:29.1, 3. Christine Irish 39:58.2; male 35-39: 1. Matthew Ely 32:40.6, 2. Chad Carr 32:43.1, 3. Ryan McCalmon 32:56.9; female 40-44: 1. Rosalea Kimball 39:43.3, 2. Martha Fanning 41:33.6, 3. Anne Bliss 42:00.0; male 40-44: 1. Jeff Hashimoto 33:50.6, 2. Joe Noonan 34:32.5, 3. Mark Goettel 34:33.4; female 45-49: 1. Mimi Fallon 38:31.6, 2. Kelly Brown 41:25.6, 3. Michelle Spencer 42:41.7; male 45-49: 1. Wayne Levy 33:49.9, 2. Pete Bottomley 34:44.9, 3. Phil Parks 36:39.0; female 50-54: 1. Diane Lavangie 45:22.1, 2. Ruth Hall 46:22.9, 3. Maryellen Borge 46:29.9; male 50-54: 1. Tom Hathaway 36:19.0, 2. Todd Coffin 36:49.6, 3. Jimmy Fallon 39:21.3; female 55-59: 1. Joan Moriarty 42:40.1, 2. Anne Kilgore 44:36.2, 3. Emily Bugbee 45:40.3; male 55-59: 1. Kevin McMahon 36:31.6, 2. Tom Ryan 36:45.8, 3. Dave Courtney 38:32.1; female 60-64: 1. Linda Rafferty 45:32.8, 2. Caroline Troise 47:58.5, 3. Carol Weeks 49:14.0; male 60-64: 1. Michael Coyne 38:12.0, 2. Robert Sholl 41:12.6, 3. Bill Reilly 41:34.2; female 65-69: 1. Gretchen Read 52:20.1, 2. Faye Gagnon 56:58.6, 3. Arlene Hanson 58:26.9; male 65-69: 1. Lawson Noyes 44:41.3, 2. Joel Croteau 45:29.2, 3. Robert Aby 45:45.6; female 70-74: 1. Polly Kenniston 59:06.8, 2. Marcy McGuire 1:04:24.4, 3. Judy Kirchoffer 1:06:32.5; male 70-74: 1. Gary Reuter 53:27.7, 2. Dick Lajoie 54:41.6, 3. Ken Curtis 55:22.7; female 75-79: 1. Mary Philbrook 1:16:44.7, 2. Nancy Wilson 1:27:36.4, 3. Beverley McCoid 1:30:35.3; male 75-79: 1. William Riley 45:33.8, 2. Michael Tracy 1:03:43.7, 3. Leon Gorman 1:05:07.8; female 80-over: 1. Terri Morris 1:22:31.9, 2. Dottie Gray 1:31:25.6, 3. Nora Stetson 1:36:57.1; male 80-over: 1. John Parker 1:11:48.9, 2. William Hamilton 1:12:10.3, 3. Bob Mountain 1:27:09.4

LOCAL

At Dover-Foxcroft

Pony Pride 5K

Top 50: 1. Jerod Hayes 16:55; 2. Amos Almy 17:06; 3. Shawn Keenan 17:22; 4. Jason Abbott-Dallamore 17:35; 5. David Doore 18:19; 6. Michael LaChance 19:11; 7. Zachary Smith 19:19; 8. Cassie Hintz 19:22; 9. John Conner 20:34; 10. Chris Almy 20:47; 11. Diane Keenan 21:09; 12. Dean Hartley 21:16; 13. Jeffrey Moulton 21:30; 14. Toby Nelson 21:56; 15. Alan Stockley 22:06; 16. Matt Tibbets 22:12; 17. Tom Crabtree 22:17; 18. Rebecca Gaw 22:26; 19. Devon Clark 22:39; 20. Trisha Moulton 22:39; 21. Jack Clark 22:46; 22. Tammy Linkfield 22:51; 23. Jim Ellis 22:52; 24. Zack Parsons 22:53; 25. Timothy Magee 23:09;

26. Bob Jankunas 23:10; 27. Jarrod Black 23:15; 28. Peter Arno 23:16; 29. Dan Sharrow 23:17; 30. Thomas Dallamora 23:22; 31. Jeffrey Kemp 23:24; 32. Trey Carleton 23:30; 33. Matt Raynes 23:32; 34. Jesse Snow 23:34; 35. Rob Aiksnoras 23:36; 36. Tia Gould 23:37; 37. Fhiwa Ndou 23:38; 38. Diana Trusoua 23:44; 39. Daniel Perkins 23;46; 40. Peter Devine 23:57. ; 41. Terri Clark 24:06; 42. Bryce Fraser 24:08; 43. Mariah Arno 24:14; 44. Kelsey Boss 24:16; 45. Tracey Arno 24:21; 46. Jeff Harlow 24:23; 47. Jessica Inch 24:25; 48. Matt Grant 24:31; 49. David Samuelian 24:35; 50. Jim Moulton 24:50

Class winners

Overall men: Jerod Hayes 16:55; overall women: Cassie Hintz19:22; men 14-under: Jack Clark 22:46; women 14-under: Emilee Harlow 29:11; men 15-19: Zachary Smith 19:19; women 15-19: Devon Clark; men 20-29: Amos Almy 17:06; women 20-29: Jessica Lynn Smith 25:50; men 30-39: Shawn Keenan 17:22; women 30-39: Diane Keenan 21:09; men 40-49: John Conner 20:34; women 40-49: Trisha Moulton 22:39; men 50-59: Tom Crabtree 22:17; women 50-59: Terri Clark 24:06; men 60-over: Chris Almy 20:47; women 60-over: Louise Clement 32:44; Foxcroft Academy alumni: Jerod Hayes 16:55; Foxcroft Academy alumnae: Rebecca Gaw 22:26

***

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

PHIL BEATY

GUILFORD — Phil Beaty of Massachusetts shot his first hole-in-one Saturday during the member-guest tournament at Piscataquis Country Club. He made the shot on the 164-yard sixth hole using a 9-wood. It was witnessed by Bill Kirby, Colby Brown and Dave Purintan.

DYLAN TIBBETTS

BAR HARBOR — Dylan Tibbetts of Bar Harbor made a hole-in-one Saturday at Kebo Valley Golf Club. Tibbetts notched the ace using a 5-iron on the 156-yard 15th hole. The shot was witnessed by Ron Tibbetts, Mike Smith and Ben Walls.

MSGA

At Sugarloaf GC, Carrabassett

Valley

Individual 1: Nick Bailey +5, Ricky Jones +4, Mark Boivin +2, Rod Gudroe +2, Jordan Jones +1, Bob Kent even, Henry Fall even, Jason Lauzier even; individual 2: Tim Dow +8, Bob Fulton +4, Mike Brooks +4, Steve Fleck +4, Scott Goodridge +2, Jeffrey Kent +2, Jim Hatch +1, Roger Clark +1, Todd Sanders +1; super senior: Ricky Plummer +9, Hal Stewart +4, Darrell Smith +4, Steve Mitchell +4, Cliff Miller +3, Carroll Noyes +3, Greg McCormack +3; team gross: Andrew Slattery, Curtis Jordan, Josh Jones, Scott Barnicle 65, Henry Fall, Jamie Jones, Jordan Jones, Seth Sweet 67; net: Charlie Swett, Joe Grenier, Ricky Plummer, Troy Plummer 56, Bob Tweedie, Dave Dunham, Don Finley, Mark Boivin 57, Dick Hall, Ed Baum, Scott Goodridge, Tim Dow 59, Bob Kent, Jeffrey Kent, Jon Kent, Roland Perkins 59, Norm Russell, Steve Croteau, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry 59; Friday skins, gross: No. 2 Norm Russell 4, No. 3 Greg McCormack 2, No. 4 Cliff Miller 4, No. 5 Cliff Miller 3, No. 9 Bob Lamoureux 3; net: No. 1 Tony Trask 2, No. 8 Bob Fulton 1, No. 10 Mike Fitton 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 1 Bob Tweedie 3, No. 3 Josh Jones 2; net: No. 7 Charlie Swett 2, No. 8 Joe Grenier 1, No. 11 Bob Kent 1, No. 12 Mike Cabral 3; Friday pins: No. 3 Richard McKenna 11-5, No. 8 Bob Fulton 2-1, No. 11 Marc Lasky 4-10, No. 15 Rod Gudroe 5-1; Saturday pins: No. 3 Barry Bernard 12-3, No. 8 Steve Scotia 5-5, No. 11 Bob Kent 2-6, No. 15 Sal Em 1-6

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Sunday Morning Stableford

Joel McCluskey, Mike Henderson +13, Tim McCluskey, Daryl Watson +5, Bill O’Rouke, Dick Curran +3, Ted Jellison, Steve Bray +3; high individual: Jim Wilson +2; pins: No. 3 Steve Bray 9-2, No. 9 Mike Henderson 13-0.5, No. 16 Ernie Hein 7-2

Saturday Mixed Scramble

Gross: Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 32, Tom Berry, Nettie Shields, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 32, Stu Beede, Deb Wiley, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 35; pins: No. 12 Peg Buchanan 10-0, No. 16 Tim McCluskey 16-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Member-Guest

Gross: Roger Tracy, Corey Lacadie, Mark Hall 58, Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Darren Dennis 63, Robbie Robinson, Darren Robinson, Gary Robinson 63, Mike Nelligan, Larry Ring, Peter Beatham 65, Bill Taylor, Larry Reynolds, Paul Munro 65, Ron Landry, Bob Sullivan, Billy Brooks 65, Gary Chessa, Mike Thibodeau, Jason Hewitt 66, Chris Murphy, Rod Grant, Tom Quantrell 66, Doug Higgins, Dana Higgins, Don Rowe 67, Mike Allan, Quintin Allan, Larry Clark 68, Bill Ferris, Mike Hutchins, Elaine Ellis 68, Tom Bryant, Bob Bryant, Mike French 69; net: Chris Dunifer, Bruce Dunifer, Norm Simmons 51, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Anthony Moore 52, Dale Anthony, Steve Flowers, Aaron Flowers 52, Courtney Chute, Jill Russell, Nikki Gogan 54, Laughn Drillen, Shelly Drillen, Stephen Martin 55, Bill Igoe, Matt Young, Bruce Moore 55, Willy Crowell, Steve Warman, John Croft 55, Dan Barker, Jim Oreskovich, Dickie Burr 56, Don MacLeod, Jerry Goss, Ernie Hutchins 56, Duane Hanson, Ron Kidder, Earl Shiver 56, Pam Foss, Mary Ann Beatham, Jenny Williams 60; pins: No. 5 Robbie Robinson 8-7, No. 7 Doug Higgins 8-5, No. 12 Gary Robinson 5-7, No. 17 Tom Bryant 6-10

Couples League

Dave Libby, Mary Jo Libby, Mark Lawrence, Barbara Baker 33, Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 34 (MC), Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Bob Sullivan, Jill Sullivan 34, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 38, Tammy McLaughlin, Tim McLaughlin, Felicia Wiswell, Don Wiswell 39; pins: No. 5 Tammy McLaughlin 29-4, No. 7 Dave Libby 23-8

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Member-Guest

Gross: Bill Kirby, Phil Beaty 144; net: Gene Dami, Frank Reynolds 116 (tiebreaker), David Clukey, Jim McCabe 116; pins: No. 6 Phil Beaty hole-in-one, No. 12 Alan Emerson 35-6, No. 15 Jim McCabe 1-4; skins: No. 2 Bob Sawyer, No. 6 Phil Beaty, No. 10 Alan Emerson, No. 11 Ken stockley, No. 13 David Clukey, No. 14 Bill Kirby, No. 15 Jim McCabe; Sunday pins: No. 6 Dave Purintan 5-2, No. 12 Bob Sawyer 20-7, No. 15 Bill Kirby 10-6; Sunday skins: No. 1 Frank Reynolds, No. 6 Wayne Clukey, No. 8 Ray Mountain, No. 10 Gene Dami, No. 16 Gene Dami

At Bangor Municipal GC

St. Joseph’s Frank Chapman

Memorial

Gross: Rick Sinclair, Frank Jordan, Ed Meo, Bruce Stewart 57, Bill Boulier, Mickey Davis, Nate Davis, Charles Pushard 58, Dale Covey, Joshua Giles, Mark Pierce, Aaron Peppard 59; net: Jay Graves, Joe Trice, Jason Roy, Kelli Roy 54, Gerry Dwyer, Jim Mooney, Brian Lee, Nick McNally 55, Russ Perry, Tom Berry, Chris Emerson, Ron Tibbetts 56; pins: No. 3 Jeff Laniewski 9-4, No. 4 Liz Coffin 4-9, No. 6 Russ Perry 7-1 Linda Pearse 2-4, No. 11 Brian Lee 1-11, No. 16 Jeff Kinney 7-10; ladies long drive, No. 9: Liz Cofffin; No. 10: Darlene Huff; men’s long drive, No. 9: Michael Skarka; No. 10: Dale Covey; high gross: Bonnie Richards, Brian Melvin, Brenda Crosby, Gordon Warner

Member-Member Tournament

Gross: Tim Black, Tony Reynolds 99, Todd Lee, Nick Carparelli 101, Jason Harvey, Alan Anderson 102; net: Pat Bouchard, Rick Hopkins 88, Mike Lagasse, Rick Randall 91, Ed Rice, Alain Thibodeau 92; pins: No. 3 Hal Leeman 13-7, No. 4 Tom Cavanaugh 11-6, No. 6 Derek Loupin 6-10, Jason Harvey 5-5, No. 11 Ken Lamond 3-10, No. 16 Barry Hobert 2-9; skins: No. 6 Tim Black, Tony Reynolds 2, No. 9 Nick Carparelli, Todd Lee 3, No. 5 Jayson Adams, Harry Riley 3

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Pittsfield Elks Lodge Fundraiser

Net: Dave Curtis, Jamie Meservey, Arnold Bickford, Kevin Ouellette 50, Chris Cook, Mike Roy, Jason Amara, Tim Simeone (MC) 52, Dennis Bragg, Ronnie Friend, Steve Miles, Dave Cosgrove 52; putting contest: Dennis Bragg; closest to the line: No. 2 Chip Kitchin, Tammy Higgins; long drive: No. 3 Chip Kitchin; pins: No. 8 Brian Seavey 3-11, Dora Miles 26-5, No. 13 Bob Ballard 14-11, Tina Fitts 12-6

At Dexter Municipal GC

Kiwanis Scramble

Gross: Steve Dunham, Ed Walker, Matt Mountain, Tim McCarthy 51 (course record); net: Mike White, John White, Paul White, Josh White 47, Gerald Kirby Jr., Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh, Todd Brown 50; pins: No. 4 Josh White 10-2, No. 8 Mike White 14-2, No. 13 Andy Bandola 10-8, No. 17 Todd Brown 18-10; long drive: Steve Dunham; straight drive: Dale Wright; raffle: Mark Lagasse

Weekend Sweeps

Points: Matt Mountain +7, Andy Bandola +3; pins: No. 4 Matt Mountain 8-7, No. 8 Matt Mountain 24-9

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Relay for Life Tournament

Stacey Hussey, Ray Hussey, Gilbert Tibbetts, Kevin Webber 59, Maggie Hussey, Alan Hussey, Sean Hussey, Mike Coiley 59, Mat Brown, Tyler Weymouth, Scott Dewitt, Paul Corrado 60; pins: No. 2 Sean Hussey 4-0, No. 3 Kevin Webber 3-8, No. 5 Scott Tuller 4-3; long drive, men: Mat Brown; women: Stacey Hussey

***

HARNESS RACING

TOPSHAM FAIR

Sunday’s results

Sunday’s racing card was rained out.

Monday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,148

1. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

2. Fiya Powah, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Fast Ben, W. Campbell

4. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

5. Made of Iron, M. Cushing

6. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Camtowns Jewel, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Western Hope, W. Campbell

3. Armbro Darling, G. Bowden

4. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

5. Coreys Apache, R. Cushing

6. Waiting Wichedly,K. Switzer

7. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell

8. Ohmymariah, S. Gray

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Yankee Penny, S. Gray

2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

3. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

4. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Yo Linda, G. Annaloro

6. Mss Diamond Lil, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer

8. Eagle Bette W. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer

2. Circle’s Sugar, B. Blanchard

3. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

4. Cyclone Jessie, M. Cushing

5. Lindons Hunter, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Modern Eve, W. Campbell

7. Cowgirl Attitude, H. Campbell

8. Jessy Pearl JM, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

1. Fire Meets Ice, M. Aubin

2. No Jokin’, W. Campbell

3. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

4. Big Z Class, J. Nason

5. Whack A Mole, K. Switzer

6. Triple Three, S. Gray

7. Rich Number, H. Campbell

8. Earl H, R. Goodblood Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Art By Keene, H. Campbell

2. Four Starz Gala, D. Deslandes

3. Timjon, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Walkinshaw, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Blue Man Group, S. Gray

6. Mattazuma, S. Taggart

7. Naughty Narcissist, W. Campbell

8. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Tremendous Hanover, S. Gray

2. Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer

3. Ataboy Bubba, A. Harrington

4. Saku, R. Cushing

5. I’m A Lucky Man, D. Gray

6. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

8. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $9,148

1. PembrokeDewey, H. Campbell

2. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

3. JB, G. Hall

4. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

5. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

6. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Trot, $5,000

1. Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing

2. Velocity Hall, S. Gray

3. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

4. Iroquoindianbrave, SKJ

5. Keystone Howie, W. Campbell

6. Light Iron, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Nemesis, S. Taggart

2. East Coast Waters, R. Cushing

3. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

4. Hurricane Tinia, K. Switzer

5. Princess Dot, W. Campbell

6. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mosher

8. Lavish Jen, S. Gray

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Athletic participation and physical forms can be downloaded at www.bangorschools.net and need to be turned in on first day of tryouts. Student-athletes new to Bangor HS must complete a physical form, and all student-athletes must complete a parent consent form. Tryouts for varsity golf: Aug. 15-16, 8 a.m., at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The tryout will consist of two nine-hole rounds of medal play on Kelly Nine. There will be a mandatory meeting Aug. 12, 9 a.m., at Bangor Municipal. Call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 with any questions; practice for boys and girls cross country begins Aug. 15, 2:30-4:30 p.m. by the Bangor High School tennis courts; football/cheering tryouts: Aug. 15-17, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., at Bangor High School; boys soccer: parent meeting Aug. 14 at 6:30 p.m., in Room D4B of the high school (near Peakes Auditorium entrance). Tryouts at the varsity field Aug. 15-18, 7-9 a.m.; girls soccer: tryouts Aug. 15-17 from 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m. at Union Street Athletic Complex; grade 8 football: Open to boys entering eighth grade at Cohen and Doughty schools; practice begins Aug. 15, 8:45 a.m., at Doughty School. Players must have all documents, a physical and proof of insurance on record at their school. Call coach Capehart at 990-1378 or school office at Cohen 941-6230 or Doughty 941-6220.

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents will be held Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym. Tryouts for fall sports will begin Aug. 15. All athletes are required to have a physical exam, and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to first practice session. The following times are only for the first day of tryouts. Cheering: 10 a.m.-noon and 12:30-2:30 p.m. at old Brewer Middle School gym; cross country: 4:30-6:30 p.m. in front of high school; field hockey: 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Heddericg Field; football: 8-10:15 a.m. and 3:30-5:45 p.m. at high school practice field; golf: 9 a.m.-noon at Traditions Golf Course (bring own equipment); boys soccer: 8-11 a.m. at Maple Street Field; girls soccer: 7:30-10:30 a.m. at Capri Street Field

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. All tryouts are on Aug. 15: Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: 6-8 p.m.; field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; golf: 2:30-5 p.m. at WhiteTail Golf Course in Charleston. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Fall sports begin Aug. 15 and all freshmen, juniors and new students must provide proof of physical. Participants must have completed contract and emergency card, which can be picked up in the main office 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays. Practice times are as follows: football: 9-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m., equipment issue Aug. 14, 5 p.m.; cheering: 4-5:30 p.m.; boys soccer 8-11 a.m., cross country: 9-11 a.m.; golf: 3-5 p.m.; field hockey: 8-10:30 a.m.; girls soccer: 8-11 a.m.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for all fall sports begin Aug. 15. Participants should have all forms completed and turned in the first day of tryouts. All forms and handbooks can be picked up in the main office or on the school web site at www.sad22.us/ha. Tryouts are as follows: field hockey: 7 a.m. at turf field; football: 8 a.m. at lower field; girls soccer: 9 a.m. at turf field; boys soccer: 8 a.m. at Reeds Brook Field; golf: 2:30 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; cheering: 10 a.m. at new gym; cross country: begins Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

HERMON

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Monday, Aug. 15. Participants must complete a consent form, health history form, and a sports physical. Forms may be downloaded at www.hermon.net or picked up at the high school weekdays 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Tryout times are: cross country 8:30-10 a.m., golf 2-4 p.m. at Hermon Meadow, field hockey 7-9:30 a.m., football 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., boys soccer 7-9 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., girls soccer mandatory meeting Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. with practices 7-9 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., contact Paul Soucy at 848-4062.

JOHN BAPST

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents Aug. 9 at 6:30 p.m. Team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. Physicals will be offered for athletes at John Bapst on Aug. 11, 8 a.m.-noon. Call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157, with any questions or email rsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 11 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

LAWRENCE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in Lawrence Middle School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in the MCI athletic office, business office or online at www.mci-school.org.

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND

Mandatory fall athletic informational meeting Aug. 14 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium beginning at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the meeting. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with the coaches and learn team rules and expectations. Insurance forms, sports permission forms and extracurricular policy will be handed out at the meeting. Freshmen, juniors and all new students must have a physical before being allowed to participate in practices, which start on Aug. 15. For a free physical, call 288-5011 ext. 300 for more information. Call Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 with any questions.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory fall sports meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym at Old Town High School. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with coaches and learn rules and expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up at the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m. or at the fall meeting.

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

PENOBSCOT VALLEY

Information night Aug. 9 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents. Parents will be able to meet with coaches and learn expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have an updated physical and proof of insurance before tryouts. Forms will be passed out during the meeting.

PENQUIS

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Aug. 15. Tryout times are: golf from 9-11 a.m. at Katahdin Country Club, girls soccer from 6-7:30 a.m., and boys soccer from 8-9:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must provide proof of a recent physical. Any questions contact Tom Hamlin at 279-0360.

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School fall sports, fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym; boys and girls cross country: Aug. 10-11, 6 p.m. in PIHS lower gym; golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, boys soccer: Aug. 8-9, 9-11 a.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 8-9, 2-4 p.m.; cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

SCHENCK

Mandatory fall sports night Aug. 15, 5 p.m., at Schenck High gym in East Millinocket, please use back entrance door, all players are required to have a physical and sports policy contract before participating in first practice, contact athletic director John Montgomery for more information, 746-3511

MIDDLE SCHOOL

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 22 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

YOUTH

BREWER

Signups for kids interested in playing Brewer Youth Football this fall will be held Aug. 15 and 17 at the Brewer Auditorium. Children in grades 3-6 are eligible. Forward questions to breweryouthfootball@yahoo.com

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports