Aug. 5, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 06, 2011, at 1:17 a.m.
Last modified Aug. 06, 2011, at 1:49 a.m.

GOLF

MSGA

Match Play Championship

At Augusta CC, Manchester

Tuesday’s Round of 16

8 a.m. — Ryan Gay vs. Kyle Bourassa, 8:08 — Curtis Jordan vs. Chris Hamel, 8:16 — Mark Plummer vs. Chris King, 8:24 — Keith Patterson II vs. Joe Walp, 8:32 — Eric Crouse vs. Casey Catell, 8:40 — Marc Siewertsen vs. Ashley Fifield, 8:48 — Ricky Jones vs. Craig Briggs, 8:56 — Lance Bernier vs. Scott Barnicle, 9:04 — Jason Harris vs. Nicholas Waltz, 9:12 — Matt Greenleaf vs. Scott Sirois, 9:20 — David Gushee vs. Nick Conner, 9:28 — Joseph Alvarez vs. Jack Wyman, 9:36 — Jason Gall vs. Andrew Campbell, 9:44 — Brian Bilodeau vs. Erik Fitch, 9:52 — Mike Doran vs. Chad Allen, 10:00 — Mike O’Brien vs. Andrew Slattery

SENIOR MSGA

At Bridgton Highlands CC

Flight 1 gross: Bruce Bernier 73, Dan Hourihan 79, Nick Dalfonso 79, Russ Sweet 79; net: Steve Mitchell 66, Mike Perreault 67; flight 2 gross: Bill Donovan 74, Patrick Baldwin 77; net: Ira McLain 65, Steve Norton 65; team gross: Bruce Bubier, Charlie Gillis, Joe Graham, Jon Carr 69, Steve Norton, Thomas Greer, Tom Taber, Wayne Ireland 69, Dan Hourihan, Dick Sheldon, Jim Surette, Lowell Watson 69; net: Norm Russell, Patrick Baldwin, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry 57, Bob Schmidt, Richard Hachey, Terry Caswell, Wally Martin 58, Christo Stratos, Jim Macklin, Mike Denniston, Russ Sweet 58; skins, gross: No. 10 Bruce Bubier 2; net: No. 2 Edward Schencks Jr. 1, No. 8 Dale Lauzier 1, No. 11 Terry Caswell 2, No. 12 Craig Pride 2, No. 14 Mike Napolitano Sr. 2; pins: No. 2 Norm Russell 13-10, No. 8 Russ Sweet 4-11, No. 10 Dale Lauzier 9-3, No. 13 Dick Sheldon 13-1

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Ladies Twilight League

Net: Sally LeClair 39, Jean Brown 40, Elaine Bielenberg 40; pins: No. 3 Dot Wood 8-8, No. 9 Jean Brown 2-8

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Mike Nelligan, Jerry Goss, Paul Bowden, Jim Oreskovich 30, Tom Bryant, Randy Chute, Quintin Allan, Bill Brooks 31, Steve Warman, John Sullivan, Mel Bowden, Bill Taylor 33, Don Rowe, Dave Libby, Rick Crowell, Larry Clark 33, Mike Allan, Doug Higgins, Jim McLaughlin, Al Feurstock 33, Pete Fournier, Tina Clark, Barbara Baker, George Hayes 34; pins: No. 5 Mike Nelligan 20-1

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Willie Henderson, Ray Wallace, Steve Pelletier, John Quinn 31, Ron Moody, Urban Clukey, Jim Sherburne, Bob Plant 31

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain

Team points, front nine: Vinal Smith, Bryce Cough, John Gray, Gil Bailey 11 points, Hank Tibbetts, Larry Eldridge, Justin Norwood, Tom Burton 11; back nine: Vinal Smith, Bryce Cough, John Gray, Gil Bailey 11, Tim Mayo, Troy Chabot, Larry Van Peursem, Mark Foley 11

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines/Pine Hill Senior League

Gross: Steve Smith, Jim Jones, Pam Foss, Grady Stevenson 69; net: Mike LaChance, Bob King, Rick Robertson, Fred Anderson 50; pins: No. 5 Jim Jones 22-5, No. 9 Steve Smith 10-0, No. 14 Ralph Holyoke 12-8,

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Mike Adams, Chris Drew, Norm Richbell 31; pins: No. 4, Mike Adams 1-2½; No. 8, Kenny Brassbridge 7-2½

***

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

JUNIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At Freehold, N.J.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G1: Wall, N.J., vs. Stony Point, N.Y., 10 a.m.

G2: Burlington, Conn., vs. Freehold, N.J., 1 p.m.

G3: Bangor, Maine, vs. Wilmington, Del., 4 p.m.

G4: Johnston, R.I., vs. Davidsonville, Md., 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 7

G5: Loser G3 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G1 vs. Loser G4, 1 p.m.

G7: Perkasie, Pa., vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.

G8: Quincy, Mass., vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 8

G9: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 10 a.m.

G10: Loser G7 vs. Winner G6, 1 p.m.

G11: Winner G3 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G12: Winner G7 vs. Winner G4, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 9

G13: Loser G12 vs. Winner G9, 1 p.m.

G14: Loser G10 vs. Loser G11, 4 p.m.

G15: Winner G11 vs. Winner G12, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 10

G16: Loser G13 vs. Winner G14, 4 p.m.

G17: Loser G15 vs. Winner G16, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 11

G18: Winner G15 vs. Winner G17, 11 a.m.

G19: Winner G18 vs. Lower G18, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At West Deptford, N.J.

Friday, Aug. 5

G1: Wyoming, Pa., 7, West Deptford, N.J., 3

G2: Quincy, Mass. vs. New York, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G3: Talbot, Md. vs. New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

G4: Waldo County, Maine vs. G2 winner, 2 p.m.

G5: Edgewood-South Elmwood, R.I. vs. Edgewood, Conn., 11:30 a.m.

G6: Felton-Harrington, Del. vs. Wyoming, Pa., 5 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 7

G7: G3 loser vs. G2 loser, 2 p.m.

G8: West Deptford, N.J., vs. G4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

G9: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

G10: G4 winner vs. G6 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 8

G11: G5 loser vs. G7winner, 2 p.m.

G12: G6 loser vs. G8 winner, 11:30 a.m.

G13: G9 loser vs. G12 winner, 5 p.m.

G14: G10 loser vs. G11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 9

G15: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8 p.m.

G16: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 10

G17: G16 winner vs. G15 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 11

G18: G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 5 p.m.

G19: G18 winner vs. G18 loser (if necessary), 30 min. after previous game

***

HARNESS RACING

NORTHERN MAINE FAIR

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $9,204

Iza Bella, I. Davies 3.40, 2.20, 2.20

Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.20

Dynamic Mover, G. Bowden 2.40

T—2:01.3; Qu 1-5, $2.20; Ex. 1-5, $5.00; Tri. 1-5-3, $8.20

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

Duplicator, R. Armstrong 8.60, 3.80, 3.60

Make A Big Splash, B. Blanchard 4.20, 3.00

Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill 3.80

T—1:58.3; Qu. 3-7, $18.40; Ex. 7-3, $34.60; Tri. 7-3-1, $142.40; DD 1-7, $13.80

THIRD, Trot, $9,429

Serious Kid, W. Watson 14.80, 9.00, 2.60

Must Be The Devil, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80, 3.00

Darowen, I. Davies 2.40

T—2:04.2; Qu. 1-all. $3.80, 2-all, $2.80; Ex. 2-1, $78.40; Tri. 2-1-6, $426.20

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden 7.80, 3.40, 3.00

Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 2.60

Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III 3.00

T—1:58; Qu. 2-4, $5.60; Ex. 2-4, $11.40; Tri. 2-4-1, $34.40

FIFTH, Trot, $9,430

Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie 2.20, 2.20, 2.20

HillBilly Bone, M. Cushing 2.80, 2.40

Cumin Forward, W. Watson 4.40

T—2:03; Qu. 1-5, $3.60; Ex. 5-1, $3.20; Tri. 5-1-2, $36.20

SIXTH, Trot, $3,400

She’s Ahcorker Two, B. Blanchard 15.60, 4.60, 3.20

Lindy’s Prom Queen, I. Davies 3.40, 3.20

Mighty Maori A, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00

T—2:03; Qu. 2-4, $30.40; Ex. A-2, $3.00, 4-all, $8.60; Tri. 4-2-1, $333.80

SEVENTH, Trot, $9,430

Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie 4.60, 3.00, 2.40

Im A Princess, P. Battis 3.20, 2.20

Ms Boo-K, M. Cushing 2.60

T—2:03.4; Qu. 4-6, $5.80; Ex. 6-4, $7.80; Tri. 6-4-3, $53.80

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,200

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.60, 2.40

Im A Mainer, P. Battis 2.40

Masai Mara, W. Watson

T—2:02; Qu. 1-4, $3.40; Ex. 1-4, $3.80

NINTH, Pace, $3,600

A Place Out West, M. Cushing 6.20, 4.20, 2.60

Mystical Truth, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00, 3.00

BEx.ley Hanover, I. Davies 2.80

T—1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, $7.00; Ex. 1-3, $15.60; Tri. 1-3-5, $35.60

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

B Rock Solid, W. Brown 10.40, 4.60, 2.60

Matador, B. Blanchard 8.20, 3.00

Batonette, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T—2:00.2; Qu. 1-3, $13.60; Ex. 3-1, $20.60; Tri. 3-1-6, $54.20; Late DD 1-3, $16.00; total handle: $20,387

TOPSHAM FAIR

Sunday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Away With The Wizz, W. Campbell

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Lysistrata, H. Campbell

4. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

5. Syncro Hotspur, A. Harrington

6. Robby’s Cameo, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Ty Guy, G. Bowden

2. Sultan of Suede, A. Hall

3. Karmichael, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

5. Syncro Hotspur, A. Harrington

6. Robby’s Cameo, R. Cushing

THIRD, Trot, $2,300

1. Winners Dot Com, W. Watson

2. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

3. Mac Love, W. Campbell

4. Javascript, R. Hall

5. All Action Son N, G. Annaloro

6. C S Ruff Start, S. Taggart

7. Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell

8. Simply Made, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Lat Stretch, T. Whitney

2. General Nelson, R. Cushing

3. Last Orders, S. Gray

4. Willum, I. Rosenthal

5. Lavros Odysseus N, G. Bowden

6. Joe’s The Best, L. MacDonald

7. Smokingintheboyzroom, S. Nason

8. Man to Man, W. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,200

1. West Coast Bady Boy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rare Bunny, R. Lanpher III

3. Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray

4. New York Ex.press, G. Bowden

5. Gold Ball, A. Harrington

6. Our Beer Buddy, D. Deslandes

7. Len Drummond, R. Goodb

SIXTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Race Me Ned, W. Childs

2. Muzzys Beachnut, R. Lanpher III

3. Flys Like a Bird, W. Watson

4. Cheer Away, G. Annaloro

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Letsgo Bugaboo,W. Campbell

7. Shopping Robin, S. Nason

8. Ring The Siren, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Barolo Joe, W. Campbell

2. Crowdgoeswild, S. Nason

3. Back Spin, H. Campbell

4. Lightnin Spur, S. Gray

5. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

6. Bikini Kinda Guy, J. Mahar

7. Canaco quickset, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. The Dude, G. Bowden

2. King Buck, K. Switzer Jr.

3. McJagger, H. Campbell

4. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

5. Meadow Scooter, I. Rosenthal

6. Slick Ace, S. Gray

7. Bert Magic, W. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. DW’s Abby, R. Cushing

2. KDK Primadonna, G. Bowden

3. Devin Hall, W. Campbell

4. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

5. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

6. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Cosmattics, G. Bowden

2. Bird’s Eye View N, R. Cushing

3. River of Truth, J. Beckwith

4. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart

5. Liberation, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Theta Blue Chip, W. Campbell

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Athletic participation and physical forms can be downloaded at www.bangorschools.net and need to be turned in on first day of tryouts. Student-athletes new to Bangor HS must complete a physical form, and all student-athletes must complete a parent consent form. Tryouts for varsity golf: Aug. 15-16, 8 a.m., at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The tryout will consist of two nine-hole rounds of medal play on Kelly Nine. There will be a mandatory meeting Aug. 12, 9 a.m., at Bangor Municipal. Call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 with any questions; practice for boys and girls cross country begins Aug. 15, 2:30-4:30 p.m. by the Bangor High School tennis courts; football/cheering tryouts: Aug. 15-17, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., at Bangor High School; boys soccer: parent meeting Aug. 14 at 6:30 p.m., in Room D4B of the high school (near Peakes Auditorium entrance). Tryouts at the varsity field Aug. 15-18, 7-9 a.m.; girls soccer: tryouts Aug. 15-17 from 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m. at Union Street Athletic Complex; grade 8 football: Open to boys entering eighth grade at Cohen and Doughty schools; practice begins Aug. 15, 8:45 a.m., at Doughty School. Players must have all documents, a physical and proof of insurance on record at their school. Call coach Capehart at 990-1378 or school office at Cohen 941-6230 or Doughty 941-6220.

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents will be held Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym. Tryouts for fall sports will begin Aug. 15. All athletes are required to have a physical exam, and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to first practice session. The following times are only for the first day of tryouts. Cheering: 10 a.m.-noon and 12:30-2:30 p.m. at old Brewer Middle School gym; cross country: 4:30-6:30 p.m. in front of high school; field hockey: 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Heddericg Field; football: 8-10:15 a.m. and 3:30-5:45 p.m. at high school practice field; golf: 9 a.m.-noon at Traditions Golf Course (bring own equipment); boys soccer: 8-11 a.m. at Maple Street Field; girls soccer: 7:30-10:30 a.m. at Capri Street Field

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. All tryouts are on Aug. 15: Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: 6-8 p.m.; field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; golf: 2:30-5 p.m. at WhiteTail Golf Course in Charleston. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Fall sports begin Aug. 15 and all freshmen, juniors and new students must provide proof of physical. Participants must have completed contract and emergency card, which can be picked up in the main office 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays. Practice times are as follows: football: 9-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m., equipment issue Aug. 14, 5 p.m.; cheering: 4-5:30 p.m.; boys soccer 8-11 a.m., cross country: 9-11 a.m.; golf: 3-5 p.m.; field hockey: 8-10:30 a.m.; girls soccer: 8-11 a.m.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for all fall sports begin Aug. 15. Participants should have all forms completed and turned in the first day of tryouts. All forms and handbooks can be picked up in the main office or on the school web site at www.sad22.us/ha. Tryouts are as follows: field hockey: 7 a.m. at turf field; football: 8 a.m. at lower field; girls soccer: 9 a.m. at turf field; boys soccer: 8 a.m. at Reeds Brook Field; golf: 2:30 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; cheering: 10 a.m. at new gym; cross country: begins Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

HERMON

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Monday, Aug. 15. Participants must complete a consent form, health history form, and a sports physical. Forms may be downloaded at www.hermon.net or picked up at the high school weekdays 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Tryout times are: cross country 8:30-10 a.m., golf 2-4 p.m. at Hermon Meadow, field hockey 7-9:30 a.m., football 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., boys soccer 7-9 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., girls soccer mandatory meeting Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. with practices 7-9 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., contact Paul Soucy at 848-4062.

JOHN BAPST

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents Aug. 9 at 6:30 p.m. Team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. Physicals will be offered for athletes at John Bapst on Aug. 11, 8 a.m.-noon. Call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157, with any questions or email rsinclair@johnbapst.org.

LAWRENCE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in Lawrence Middle School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in the MCI athletic office, business office or online at www.mci-school.org.

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND

(corrected meeting date)

Mandatory fall athletic informational meeting Aug. 14 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium beginning at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the meeting. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with the coaches and learn team rules and expectations. Insurance forms, sports permission forms and extracurricular policy will be handed out at the meeting. Freshmen, juniors and all new students must have a physical before being allowed to participate in practices, which start on Aug. 15. For a free physical, call 288-5011 ext. 300 for more information. Call Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 with any questions.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory fall sports meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym at Old Town High School. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with coaches and learn rules and expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up at the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m. or at the fall meeting.

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

PENOBSCOT VALLEY

Information night Aug. 9 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents. Parents will be able to meet with coaches and learn expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have an updated physical and proof of insurance before tryouts. Forms will be passed out during the meeting.

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School fall sports, fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym; boys and girls cross country: Aug. 10-11, 6 p.m. in PIHS lower gym; golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, boys soccer: Aug. 8-9, 9-11 a.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 8-9, 2-4 p.m.; cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

SCHENCK

Mandatory fall sports night Aug. 15, 5 p.m., at Schenck High gym in East Millinocket, please use back entrance door, all players are required to have a physical and sports policy contract before participating in first practice, contact athletic director John Montgomery for more information, 746-3511

YOUTH

BREWER

Signups for kids interested in playing Brewer Youth Football this fall will be held Aug. 15 and 17 at the Brewer Auditorium. Children in grades 3-6 are eligible. Forward questions to breweryouthfootball@yahoo.com

***

CANOE RACING

LOCAL

At Orono

MaCKRO Flatwater Series

C2/K2 Bragging Rights Championship

War Canoe: UMaine Warriors 31.48, Cappy’s New Crew 39.19, Orono Land Trust 41.15; Open: Dan Baumert 43.59, Mark Ranco 47.06, Chris Dalton 50.58, Brian Foley 52.06, J.D. Goulet 60.38, Susannah Owen 67.12

Bragging Rights

K2: Hillary Alger, Jon Hill 38.43, Crystal Nason, Clint Cushman 46.03; C2 men: Rod McLain, Jeff Owen 40.02, Clayton Cole, Bill Deighan 42.30, Greg McMorrow, Bill Anderson 42.32, Eliot Lamb, Alex Introne 45.14, Dan Perry, Chris Introne 45.35, Andrew Holt, Sam Martinelli 51.56; C2 women: Sammi Nadeau, Kailey Schmidt 53.19

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports