Aug. 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 05, 2011, at 1:36 a.m.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

ADAM WOODROW

HAMPDEN — Adam Woodrow of Hampden registered a hole-in-one Monday at Hampden Country Club. He accomplished the feat on the 170-yard second hole using an 8-iron. The shot was witnessed by Chad Houp.

MICHAEL GIBSON

ROCKLAND — Michael Gibson of Hinsdale, Ill., shot a hole-in-one Thursday at Rockland Golf Club. Gibson made the ace on the 220-yard ninth hole using a 4-iron. It was witnessed by Walter Lasota and Alexandra Gibson.

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 35, Skip Brown, Mary Ann 37, Larry Quinn, Pat Quinn 38, Frank Field, Jean Brown 38, Tom Witts, Roberta Witts 27, Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 27.5, John Hawthorne, Jan Hawthorne 28, Art LeClair, Sally LeClair 28.5, Paul Deeney, Chris Deeney 28.5

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A Sweeps: Les Harbour +5, Glen Megquier +4, Josh Shelton +3, Wayne Frankel +2, Tim Ray +2, Randy Stanley +2, Chuck Starr +2, John Young +2; B sweeps: Gary Mohr +3, Jim Corbett, Brian Hamor, Doug Lackey, Scott Richardson +2; pins: No. 4 Wayne Frankel 10-6, No. 9 Scott Richardson 56-7, No. 15 John Young 24-0

Kebo Boys

Skins, net: No. 2 Tim Mayo 2, No. 3 Joseph Tom Burton 2, No. 13 Brent Barker 2

At Rockland GC

Business League Scramble

Gross: Bill Lane, Bob O’Hara, Steve Starbird, Troy Witham 29; net: Jason Willis, Victor Cole, Paul Frantz, Steve Brooks 23.75

Men’s Twilight League

Gross: Jason Willis 37, Jamie Boutin 37; net: Jamey Kitchen 33, Mark Ingraham 33; skins, net: No. 2 Jamey Kitchen, No. 4 Mark McGuirl, No. 5 Shane Grindle

Ladies Best Ball of Two

Gross: Arlene Adams, Betty Farrand 86, Jan Bradeen, Bobbi Andrus 90; net: Sue Wootton, Joanna Schleif 64, Pat Ashton, Carol Clough 66, Donni Witham, Joan Hall 66; pins: No. 5 Jan Bradeen 36-0, No. 10 Sue Wootton 20-5; 50/50: Mary Kaufman

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

String Scramble

Kurt Stockley, Ken Stockley, Bob Bradford 26, David Clukey, Tom St. Louis, Wayne Chase 27, Brian Morrill, Jeannette Morrill, Bill Carsten 27, Rick Sally, Jacob Vanio, Wayne Clukey 28; pin: No. 6 Roger Millett 18-9

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior Stableford

Greg Black, Tom Murphy +12, Brian Treadwell, Roy Leighton +12, Joe Dolbow, Kenny Taylor +6, Roy Engstrom, Tony Alaimo +2; pins: No. 3 Tom Murphy 6-7, No. 16 Dave Musselman 8-9; skins: No. 2 Dave Hayden, No. 4 Craig Miller, No. 9 Greg Black, No. 12 Roy Leighton

At Hillcrest GC, Millinocket

Scotch Foursome

Net: Ann Columbo, Mike Columbo, Brenda Levasseur, Bee Levasseur 20.5, Mel Brown, Larry Callicoat, Charlene Deane, Bob Johnson 20.6; pins, men: No. 2 Ed Olbrys 2-11, No. 8 Ira Miller 0-9; ladies: No. 7 Barbara Stram 20-0, No. 8 Lucia Rollins 14-10

Ladies Day

Gross: Alice Miller, Lorna Martin, Fran Auclair, Freda Rouleau 33; pin: No. 7 Lona Gagnon 31-2

Club Championship

A flight: Larry Callicoat 142, Dick Moscone 143; B flight: Scott Lowell 155, Randy Jackson 157, Andy Guida 157; C flight: Mike Columbo 163, Charlie Theriault 166; women: Judy Chamberlain 180, Lorna Gagnon 180; pins, first day: No. 2 Rod Nicholson 8-5, No. 8 Kent Waite 7-4, No. 11 Kevin Gregory 3-1, No. 17 Geo Hanley 10-1; second day: No. 2 Dave Labun 7-8, No. 8 Kent Waite 4-9; skins, first day: No. 4 Dan MacKenzie 3, No. 10 Rod Daigle 3, No. 11 Kevin Gregory 2, No. 18 Kent Waite 3; second day: No. 2 Larry Callicoat 2, No. 4 Rob MacKenzie 3, No. 11 Randy Jackson 2, No. 12 Geo Hobbs 3, No. 15 Rob MacKenzie 4, No. 18 Dave Labun 3

Thursday Morning Scramble

Gross: Dick Moscone, Ron McNally, Jim Mason, Steve Peabody 26; Scott Lowell 155, Randy Jackson 157, Andy Guida 157; pins: No. 7 Steve Peabody 2-4, No. 8 Bob Mosca 7-0

Twilight League

Wayne Constable, Rod Nicholson, Terry Whirty, Kent Waite 21.5, Chip Morse, Larry Callicoat, Dan MacKenzie, Fred Bagley 20; pins: No. 2 Steve Peabody 14-3, No. 8 Terry Whirty 6-8

At Dexter Municipal GC

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Ray Mountain, Mike Mountain 32, Matt Mountain, Ed walker 33; net: Richard Seamans Sr., Richard Seamans Jr. 29, John White, Mike White 30, Matt Gelzinis, Mike Gelzinis 30, Randy Moulton, Jim Bob Hartford 30; pins: No. 4 Joel Gaidosh 25-9, No. 8 Mike Mountain 18-0

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Terry Pangborn, Charlie Perkins, Lew Rose 4, Roger Tracy, Hank Fillietaz, Larry Reynolds, Roger Theriault 4, Jeff Warins, Mike Connolly, Jay Kemm, Don Payne 1

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Wednesday Scramble

Mat Brown, Nick Harvey, Phil Brown 30, Mike Trafton, Kevin Webber, Brad Stormann 31, Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey, Tony Brown 33; pins: No. 2 Nick Harvey 4-11, No. 5 Mat Brown 8-9

League Results

4-Point Winners: Phil Brown, Greg Curry, Thomas Fernandez, Phil Frank, Brian Parker, Dewey Patterson; 3-point winners: Nick Harvey, John Lewis, Lynn Lubas, Gary Niles, Lynne Snow; pins: No. 2 Alan Hussey 3-1, No. 3 Bob Davis 36-11½, No. 5 Greg Curry 23-5

At Country View GC, Brooks

Thursday League

A gross: Mark King 33; net: Steve Simmons 30; B gross: Marc McCorrison 39; net: Bob Patterson 32; pins: No. 2 Mark King 5-4, No. 4 Ed Nason 8-2, No. 9 Mark King 4-0

At Foxcroft GC

Hospital League

Fran Moore, Erwin Dellaire +6, Fred Andrews, Dave Porter Jr. +4, Mike Weatherall, Ken Grant +2; pin: No. 13 Dave Porter Sr. 5-1

At Hampden CC

Men’s League

Joshua Giles, Jeff Gerry, Dale Covey, Chris Ford 27, Joe Lounsbury, Mark Pierce, Aaron Peppardo, Luke Hersey 30 (MC); pins: No. 2 Tim Davis 6-0, No. 6 Jessie Williams 16-4; 50/50: Joshua Giles 4-11

***

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

JUNIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At Freehold, N.J.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G1: Wall, N.J., vs. Stony Point, N.Y., 10 a.m.

G2: Burlington, Conn., vs. Freehold, N.J., 1 p.m.

G3: Bangor, Maine, vs. Wilmington, Del., 4 p.m.

G4: Johnston, R.I., vs. Davidsonville, Md., 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 7

G5: Loser G3 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G1 vs. Loser G4, 1 p.m.

G7: Perkasie, Pa., vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.

G8: Quincy, Mass., vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 8

G9: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 10 a.m.

G10: Loser G7 vs. Winner G6, 1 p.m.

G11: Winner G3 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G12: Winner G7 vs. Winner G4, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 9

G13: Loser G12 vs. Winner G9, 1 p.m.

G14: Loser G10 vs. Loser G11, 4 p.m.

G15: Winner G11 vs. Winner G12, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 10

G16: Loser G13 vs. Winner G14, 4 p.m.

G17: Loser G15 vs. Winner G16, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 11

G18: Winner G15 vs. Winner G17, 11 a.m.

G19: Winner G18 vs. Lower G18, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At West Deptford, N.J.

Friday, Aug. 5

G1: Pennsylvania vs. West Deptford, N.J., 8 p.m.

G2: Quincy, Mass. vs. New York, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 6

G3: Talbot, Md. vs. New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

G4: Waldo County, Maine vs. G2 winner, 2 p.m.

G5: Edgewood-South Elmwood, R.I. vs. Edgewood, Conn., 11:30 a.m.

G6: Felton-Harrington, Del. vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 7

G7: G3 loser vs. G2 loser, 2 p.m.

G8: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

G9: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

G10: G4 winner vs. G6 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 8

G11: G5 loser vs. G7winner, 2 p.m.

G12: G6 loser vs. G8 winner, 11:30 a.m.

G13: G9 loser vs. G12 winner, 5 p.m.

G14: G10 loser vs. G11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 9

G15: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8 p.m.

G16: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 10

G17: G16 winner vs. G15 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 11

G18: G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 5 p.m.

G19: G18 winner vs. G18 loser (if necessary), 30 min. after previous game

***

HARNESS RACING

NORTHERN MAINE FAIR

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $9,204

1. Iza Bella, I. Davies

2. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam

3. Dynamic Mover, G. Bowden

4. Roadshow Star, D. Deslandes

5. Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

1. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

2. Trifecta Drummond, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Make A Big Splash, B. Blanchard

4. Trust Me Lee, D. Beckwith

5. Polo Ody, S. MacKenzie

6. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

7. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

8. Woman Manager, W. Watson

THIRD, Trot, $9,429

1. Must Be The Devil, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Serious Kid, W. Watson

3. Dicky Bob, G. Chamberlain

4. Bee Moving, D. Deslandes

5. Riot Act, M. Graffam

6. Darowen, I. Davies

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden

3. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

4. Fireball Fred, SJ

5. Nordik Fever, B. Blanchard

6. Cams Lucky Charm, W. Brown

FIFTH, Trot, $9,430

1. Hill Billy Bone, M. Cushing

2. Cumin Forward, W. Watson

3. Rainies Legacy, P. Battis

4. Bud The Stud, W. Brown

5. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie

6. Cranmeadow Ray C, I. Davies

SIXTH, Trot, $3,400

1. Mighty Maori A, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Lindy’s Prom Queen, O. Davies

3. Omega Angel, W. Brown

4. She’s Ahcorker Two, B. Blanchard

5. Tough Broad, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Trot, $9,430

1. Sweet Baby Music, G. Bowden

2. Rave Me Phaedra, W. Childs

3. Ms Boo-K, M. Cushing

4. Im A Princess, P. Battis

5. Delta Dream, I. Davies

6. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,200

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

2. Masai Mara, W. Watson

3. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

4. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

5. Jack N Sam, I. Davies

NINTH, Pace, $3,600

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. MacKenzie

3. Mystical Truth, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

5. Bexley Hanover, I. Davies

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Matador, B. Blanchard

2. Cheer Up, G. Bowden

3. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

4. Shablie Bayama, S. Otis

5. B Street Blues, S. MacKenzie

6. Batonette, K. Switzer Jr.

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, 2,700

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 5.40, 2.20, 2.20

Albertjamesalbert, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.20

Double Down Yankee, C. Davies 2.40

T—1:59.2; Qu. 3-4, 6.60; Ex. 3-4, 7.20; Tri. 3-4-5, 27.80

Second, Pace, 2,600

Michael’s Gem, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.20, 2.20

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 2.20, 2.20

Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell 2.60

T—2:02.1; Qu. 1-7, 3.40; Ex. 1-7, 5.00; Tri. 1-7-8, 10.40; DD 1-3, 6.80

Third, Trot, 2,700

Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland 3.60, 3.00, 2.60

Hallofachoice, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.40

Trafalgar Square, B. Blanchard 2.80

T—2:04.2; Qu. 1-3, 5.80; Ex. 1-3, 9.80

Fourth, Pace, 2,600

Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong 6.40, 3.80, 4.20

Polish N Pearls, C. Davies 3.60, 3.60

Poohparazzi, M. Graffam 4.60

T—2:01; Qu. 6-7, 5.00; Ex. 6-7, 11.80; Tri. 6-7-2, 116.40

Fifth, Trot, 9,288

CC’s Dream, H. Campbell 5.20, 3.00, 2.40

Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing 5.80, 3.20

St Croix Boy, G. Corey 2.60

T—2:09; Qu. 3-4, 101.60; Ex. 3-4, 39.80; Tri. 3-4-6, 300.80

Sixth, Pace, 2,600

Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 3.20, 2.80

Allentown, S. MacKenzie 3.80, 3.80

Fun Zone, H. Campbell 3.40

T—1:57.2; Qu. 5-6, 6.60; Ex. 5-6, 8.20; Tri. 5-6-2, 18.20

Seventh, Trot, 9,321

Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 2.80, 3.40, 3.00

R Precious Affair, G. Bowden 6.80, 5.20

A Vicious Woman, G. Hall 4.00

T—2:06.4; Qu. 2-3, 13.20; Ex. 2-3, 11.20; Tri. 2-3-5, 194.60

Eighth, Pace, 3,000

Bad Kat, K. Hafford III 10.40, 7.40, 4.60

Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers 10.60, 3.40

Witty Scholar, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T—1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, 33.40; Ex. 3-A, 4.80, A-1, 7.80; Tri. 3-1-4, 91.20

Ninth, Pace, 2,700

Eloquent Desire, C. Davies 13.60, 7.00, 2.60

Inagadadavidababy, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.40

Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson 3.80

T—1:58.3; Qu. 3-5, 8.80; Ex. 5-3, 42.40; Tri. 5-3-6, 169.60

Tenth, Pace, 3,000

Perfect Trick, C. Davies 8.60, 5.80, 4.20

Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie 5.00, 4.80

Faith’s Tattler, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20

T—1:57.4; Qu. 7-8, 12.40; Ex. 8-7, 47.20; Tri. 8-7-1, 61.20; LD 5-8, 39.00

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Athletic participation and physical forms can be downloaded at www.bangorschools.net and need to be turned in on first day of tryouts. Student-athletes new to Bangor HS must complete a physical form, and all student-athletes must complete a parent consent form. Tryouts for varsity golf team: Aug. 15-16, 8 a.m., at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The tryout will consist of two nine-hole rounds of medal play on Kelly Nine. There will be a mandatory meeting Aug. 12, 9 a.m., at Bangor Municipal. Call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 with any questions; practice for boys and girls cross country begins Aug. 15, 2:30-4:30 p.m. by the Bangor High School tennis courts; football/cheering tryouts: Aug. 15-17, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., at Bangor High School; boys soccer: parent meeting Aug. 14 at 6:30 p.m., in Room D4B of the high school (near Peakes Auditorium entrance). Tryouts at the varsity field Aug. 15-18, 7-9 a.m.; girls soccer: Tryouts Aug. 15-17 from 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m. at Union Street Athletic Complex. Permission slips and proof of physical are required. Forms are available at www.bangorschools.net; grade 8 football: Open to boys entering eighth grade at Cohen and Doughty schools; practice begins Aug. 15, 8:45 a.m., at Doughty School. Players must have all documents, a physical and proof of insurance on record at their school. Call coach Capehart at 990-1378 or school office at Cohen 941-6230 or Doughty 941-6220.

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents will be held Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym. Tryouts for fall sports will begin Aug. 15. All athletes are required to have a physical exam, and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to first practice session. The following times are only for the first day of tryouts. Cheering: 10 a.m.-noon and 12:30-2:30 p.m. at old Brewer Middle School gym; cross country: 4:30-6:30 p.m. in front of high school; field hockey: 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Heddericg Field; football: 8-10:15 a.m. and 3:30-5:45 p.m. at high school practice field; golf: 9 a.m.-noon at Traditions Golf Course (bring own equipment); boys soccer: 8-11 a.m. at Maple Street Field; girls soccer: 7:30-10:30 a.m. at Capri Street Field

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. All tryouts are on Aug. 15: Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: 6-8 p.m.; field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; golf: 2:30-5 p.m. at WhiteTail Golf Course in Charleston. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Fall sports begin Aug. 15 and all freshmen, juniors and new students must provide proof of physical. Participants must have completed contract and emergency card, which can be picked up in the main office from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays. Practice times are as follows: football: 9-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m., equipment issue Aug. 14, 5 p.m.; cheering: 4-5:30 p.m.; boys soccer 8-11 a.m., cross country: 9-11 a.m.; golf: 3-5 p.m.; field hockey: 8-10:30 a.m.; girls soccer: 8-11 a.m.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Aug. 15. Participants should have all forms completed and turned in the first day of tryouts. All forms and handbooks can be picked up in the main office or on the school web site at www.sad22.us/ha. Tryouts are as follows: field hockey: 7 a.m. at turf field; football: 8 a.m. at lower field; girls soccer: 9 a.m. at turf field; boys soccer: 8 a.m. at Reeds Brook Field; golf: 2:30 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; cheering: 10 a.m. at new gym; cross country: begins Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

JOHN BAPST

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents Aug. 9 at 6:30 p.m. Team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. Physicals will be offered for athletes at John Bapst on Aug. 11, 8 a.m.-noon. Call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157, with any questions or email rsinclair@johnbapst.org.

LAWRENCE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in Lawrence Middle School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in the MCI athletic office, business office or online at www.mci-school.org.

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND

Mandatory fall athletic informational meeting Aug. 11 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium beginning at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the meeting. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with the coaches and learn team rules and expectations. Insurance forms, sports permission forms and extracurricular policy will be handed out at the meeting. Freshmen, juniors and all new students must have a physical before being allowed to participate in practices, which start on Aug. 15. For a free physical, call 288-5011 ext. 300 for more information. Call Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 with any questions.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory fall sports meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym at Old Town High School. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with coaches and learn rules and expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up at the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m. or at the fall meeting.

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

PENOBSCOT VALLEY

Information night Aug. 9 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents. Parents will be able to meet with coaches and learn expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have an updated physical and proof of insurance before tryouts. Forms will be passed out during the meeting.

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School fall sports, fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym; boys and girls cross country: Aug. 10-11, 6 p.m. in PIHS lower gym; golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex: boys soccer: Aug. 8-9, 9-11 a.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 8-9, 2-4 p.m.; cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

SCHENCK

Mandatory fall sports night Monday, Aug. 15, 5 p.m., at Schenck High gym in East Millinocket, please use back entrance door, all players are required to have a physical and sports policy contract before participating in first practice, contact athletic director John Montgomery for more information, 746-3511

YOUTH

BREWER

Signups for kids interested in playing Brewer Youth Football this fall will be held Aug. 15 and 17 at the Brewer Auditorium. Children in grades 3-6 are eligible. Forward questions to breweryouthfootball@yahoo.com

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports