Aug. 2, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 02, 2011, at 11:55 p.m.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Dave Porter Sr.

FOXCROFT — Dave Porter Sr. of Dover-Foxcroft shot a hole-in-one Tuesday at Foxcroft Golf Club. He made the ace with a 5-iron on the 165-yard, par-3 15th hole. It was witnessed by Francis Crommitt, Mike Weatherell and Herb Severence.

MAINE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Val Halla GC, Cumberland

(9 holes)

Boys 12-under

Ethan Shepard 39, Eric Dugas 41, Ryan Collins 45, John Witt 46, Elliot Snow 47, Connor Buckley 47, Tate Porter 48, Mark Witt 52, Matthew Brown 53, Jeremy Baker 54, Khai Buttner 55, Elijah Kropp 55, John Alden 56, Reed Foehl 57, Avery Howe 67, Charlie deHaas 77, Axel Lindsay 78

(18 holes)

Boys 15-17

Austen Truslow 34-37—71, Joe Walp 39-34—73, Malcolm Oliver 36-37—73, Rocco Spizuoco 37-37—74, Greg Martin 36-39—75, Kyle Gilman 40-35—75, Nate McCue 39-36—75, Zack DeBlois 36-39—75, Dillon Dunbar 39-38—77, Joe Lesniak 39-39—78, Seth Sweet 41-37—78, Kyle Bickford 37-42—79, Kyle Megathlin 40-39—79, Nathan Roop 39-40—79, Andrew Martin Cloutier 41-39—80, James Jackson 40-40—80, Zack Luce 41-39—80, Brad Myers 41-40—81, Dakota Williams 40-41—81, Mike Rodenbush 42-39—81, Benjamin Bell 41-41—82, James Line 42-40—82, Mike Haas-Zanghi 41-41—82, Nick Franco 42-40—82, Sam Grindle 43-39—82, Dan Slavin 43-40—83, Jasper Adam 45-38—83, Peter Carley 42-41—83, Quinn Ohanlon 43-41—84, Thomas Murray 42-42—84, Tyler Foster 43-41—84, Ian Marr 44-41—85, Seward Matel 47-38—85, Bradford Smith 43-43—86, Matt Hutcheon 41-45—86, Nick Audet 44-42—86, Rye Powell 46-40—86, Spencer LaPierre 41-45—86, Chris Hillier 42-45—87, Hayden Pate 44-43—87, Alexander Viola 47-41—88, Erik Larrabee 43-45—88, Brett Braasch 46-43—89, Mike Caron 46-43—89, Nicholas Saulnier 44-45—89, Russell Barnard 45-44—89, Brock Leighton 44-46—90, Chris Wallace 44-46—90, Daniel Ruhlin 46-44—90, Brendan J Hall 50-42—92, Simon Rollins 49-43—92, Zack Pelczar 46-46—92, Bryan Cross 45-48—93, Trevor Kitchin 47-46—93, Erik Lee 50-44—94, Hunter Sackville 46-51—97, Josh Landry 47-51—98, Cam McMullin 52-47—99

Boys 13-14

Reese McFarlane 39-36—75, Daulton Wickenden 38-38—76, Drew Powell 37-41—78, Gavin Dugas 41-37—78, Nick Mazurek 40-38—78, Will Kannegieser 39-40—79, Christo-pher Billings 39-41—80, George Doolan 40-40—80, Robbie Watson 43-40—83, Mathew Roy 39-46—85, Ryan Chasse 46-40—86, Reilly Flanagan 40-47—87, Drew Long 46-43—89, Aaron Brown 48-47—95, Keegan Bauman 49-48—97, Mike Crawford 48-49—97, Tyler O’Connor 52-46—98, Julian Starbird 46-53—99, Eric Clemons 53-48—101, Anthony Owens 57-50—107, Kyle Hansen 59-53—112

Girls 15-17

Meghan Flanigan 43-45—88, Sarah Hansen 43-47—90, Monica Austin 49-45—94, Ashley Chubbuck 52-47—99, Emily Lunt 51-53—104, Sarah Fogg 59-48—107, Maria Cianchette 58-54—112, Grace Parish III 60-56—116, Libby Andreasen 78-75—153

Girls 14-under

Kelsie Dessent 49-48—97, Sydnie Howard 69-67—136, Alice Hwang WD

EMSGA

At Palmyra GC

Class A Gross: Tom Kus 72, Robert Sumner 74, Craig Miller 76; net: Skip Campbell 58, Pat Davis 59, Brian Ashe 63, Chuck Crossman 63, Jeff Stafford 63; B gross: Ron LaBonte 73, Joe Sala 75, Jack Brown 77; net: Jim Ballinger 59, Al Paradis 62, Tom Slattery 62; C gross: Tom Boerger 78, Bill Kirby 79, Brian Campbell 81, Jack Sincyr 81; net: Pete Churchill 63, Walt Littlefield 65, Rick Smith 66; D gross: Don Maxim 81, Richard Carleton 81, Bryant Dutch 83; net: Peter Doran 63, Dean Beyer 65, Phil Bowen 66; E gross: Skip Walton 85, Paul Richardson 86, Kip Soule 89; net: Dave Benson 64, Welman McFarland 68, Austin Carter 68; best ball gross: Tom Kus, Wayne Whitaker, Jack Brown, Marty Drew 64; net: Skip Walton, Austin Carter, Bob Anderson, Bill Kirby 56; pins: No. 2 Phil Bowen 9-2, No. 8 Jim Cuthbertson 7-7, No. 13 George Lee 7-0, No. 17 Chuck Grossman 7-1

WMSGA

At Country View GC, Brooks

Flight 1 Gross: Viola Kemp 77, Helen Plourd 83; net: Gail Gleason 62, Ann Lang 67; flight 2 gross: Ellen Avenoso 86, Sharon Todd 94; net: Claudette Amoroso 67, Lisa Dyer 72; flight 3 gross: Heidi Stevens 92, Elaine Bielenberg 98; net: Jeannette McCurdy 69, Phyllis Gaul 72, Robin Ashe 72; skins gross: No. 1 Viola Kemp 3, No. 3 Viola Kemp 4, No. 4 Carol Hurley 2, No. 12 Gail Gleason 4, No. 17 Sharon Todd 4; net: No. 4 Carol Hurley 1, No. 9 Kathy Anderson 1, No. 17 Sharon Todd 2; pins: No. 4 Carol Hur-ley, Phyllis Gaul, No. 9 Kathy Anderson, Carol Hurley, No. 13 Ellen Avenoso, Ann Lang, No. 18 Claudette Amoroso, Ellen Avenoso; 50-50: Bobbi Andrus

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Monday Mixer Scramble League

Roger Theriault, Bob Sullivan, Ron Landry 33, Dave Libby, Steve Goodin, Bill Ferris 34, Larry Clark, Courtney Chute, Mark Lawrence 35, Jill Russell, Rick Moore, Don Wiswell 37; pins: No. 5 Bill Ferris 19-11

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Association President Cup

Winner: Tim McLaughlin

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

Tuesday Men’s League

A Gross: Mike Thibodeau 33; net: Nick L’Italian 33; B gross: Buddy Gardner 42; net: Ryan Libby 35; C gross: Frank Burnell 46; net: 34; pins: No. 14 Tom Gardner 10-4, No. 16 Bill McCarthy 30-5

Thursday Seniors

Dick Jordan, Bob Jordan, Junior Bowers 27, Clayton Worster, Norm Jordan, Roger Cole, Kevin Stevens 29, Gerry Clifford, Joey Robinson, Bob Leach, Peter Lucas 31

Member-Guest

Gross: Lance Bernier, Evan McCarthy 66-65—131, Eric Dubay, Randy Gifford 69-70—139; net: Mike Thibodeau, Nik Hockridge 60-62—122, Kevin Lee, Danny Corriveau 61-61—122; Saturday skins: No. 10 Jon Pelkey 2, No. 11 Jon Pelkey 3, No. 13 Kelly Lapointe 3, No. 16 Nick L’Italian 2; Sunday skins: No. 2 Lance Bernier 2, No. 6 Eric Dubay 3, No. 8 Lance Bernier 2, No. 10 Bill Brown 2, No. 12 Dan MacKenzie 4, No. 18 Ryan Libby 3; Saturday pins: No. 8 Mark Littlefield 8-7, No. 16 Nick L’Italian 7-4; Sunday pins: No. 8 Lance Bernier 0-10, No. 16 Randy Harris 1-11; Saturday long drive: Randy Harris; Sunday long drive: Evan McCarthey

Calcutta Winners

Saturday: 1: Mike Thibodeau, Nik Hockridge; 2: Jason Clifford, Kelly Lapointe; Sunday: 1: Scott Jordan, Norm Jordan; 2: Barry Webster, Dean Fogg

At Foxcroft GC

Couples league

Two-person scramble

Jessica Bentz, Corey Campbell 30, George and Donna Kousaie 32 (mc), Jack and Jillian Sincyr 32; pins: No. 4 Peg Wakeland 10-8

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

A, gross: Ansel Orne 35, Randy Berry 37, (tie) Jeff Dutch and Mike Knox 38; net: Jim Kunkel 31, Chris Tibbetts 32, (tie) George Cushman, Kevin Nickerson, Moe Eastman 33; pins: No. 12 Ansel Orne 3-8, No. 18 Ansel Orne 2-3; B, gross: Dan Eaton 41, Corey Chase 42, Paul Doody 43; net: Phil Bowen 32, Jerry Savitz 34, Tyler McDevitt 36; pins: No. 18 Cecil Eastman 8-4

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Tryouts for Bangor High School varsity golf team: Aug. 15-16, 8 a.m., at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The tryout will consist of two nine-hole rounds of medal play on Kelly Nine. There will be a mandatory meeting Aug. 12, 9 a.m., at Bangor Municipal. Call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 with any questions; practice for boys and girls cross country begins Aug. 15, 2:30-4:30 p.m. by the Bangor High School tennis courts; football/cheering tryouts: Aug. 15-17, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., at Bangor High School. Athletic participa-tion and physical forms can be downloaded at www.bangorschools.net and need to be turned in on first day of tryouts; grade 8 football: Open to boys entering eighth grade at Cohen and Doughty schools; practice begins Aug. 15, 8:45 a.m., at Doughty School. Players must have all documents, a physical and proof of insurance on record at their school. Call coach Capehart at 990-1378 or school office at Cohen 941-6230 or Doughty 941-6220.

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents will be held Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym. Tryouts for fall sports will begin Aug. 15. All athletes are required to have a physical exam, and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to first practice session. The following times are only for the first day of tryouts. Cheering: 10 a.m.-noon and 12:30-2:30 p.m. at old Brewer Middle School gym; cross country: 4:30-6:30 p.m. in front of high school; field hockey: 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Heddericg Field; football: 8-10:15 a.m. and 3:30-5:45 p.m. at high school practice field; golf: 9 a.m.-noon at Traditions Golf Course (bring own equipment); boys soccer: 8-11 a.m. at Maple Street Field; girls soccer: 7:30-10:30 a.m. at Capri Street Field

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. All tryouts are on Aug. 15: Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: 6-8 p.m.; field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; golf: 2:30-5 p.m. at WhiteTail Golf Course in Charleston. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

CARIBOU

Tryouts for Caribou High School boys varsity and JV soccer teams are Aug. 1-2, 6-8 p.m., and Aug. 3, 3-5 p.m., at the high school. Tryouts for girls varsity and JV soccer teams are Aug. 2, 6-8 p.m.; Aug. 3, 3-5 p.m., and Aug. 4, 6-8 p.m., at the high school.

FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Sports physicals on Aug. 4, 6 p.m., at the school, $10 fee.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Aug. 15. Participants should have all forms completed and turned in the first day of tryouts. All forms and handbooks can be picked up in the main office or on the school web site at www.sad22.us/ha. Tryouts are as follows: Field hockey: 7 a.m. at turf field; football: 8 a.m. at lower field; girl’s soccer: 9 a.m. at turf field; boy’s soccer: 8 a.m. at Reeds Brook Field; golf: 2:30 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; Cheering: 10 a.m. at new gym; cross country: begins Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

JOHN BAPST

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents Aug. 9 at 6:30 p.m. Team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. Physicals will be offered for athletes at John Bapst on Aug. 11, 8 a.m.-noon. Call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313, ext. 157, with any questions or email rsinclair@johnbapst.org.

LAWRENCE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in Lawrence Middle School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in the MCI athletic office, business office or online at www.mci-school.org.

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND

Mandatory fall athletic informational meeting Aug. 11 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium beginning at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the meeting. Par-ents and athletes will be able to meet with the coaches and learn team rules and expectations. Insurance forms, sports permission forms and extracurricular policy will be handed out at the meeting. Freshmen, juniors and all new students must have a physical before being allowed to participate in practices, which start on Aug. 15. For a free physical, call 288-5011 ext. 300 for more information. Call Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 with any questions.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory fall sports meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym at Old Town High School. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with coaches and learn rules and expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up at the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m. or at the fall meeting.

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

PENOBSCOT VALLEY

Information night Aug. 9 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents. Parents will be able to meet with coaches and learn expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have an updated physical and proof of insurance before tryouts. Forms will be passed out during the meeting.

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School fall sports, fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym; boys and girls cross country: Aug. 10-11, 6 p.m. in PIHS lower gym; golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, boys soccer: Aug. 8-9, 9-11 a.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 8-9, 2-4 p.m.; cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

***

HARNESS RACING

NORTHERN MAINE FAIR

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

2. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

3. Walkinshaw, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

5. Cams Lucky Charm, G. Bowden

6. Flight Forty Eight, H. Campbell

7. Last Dance, C. Davies

Second, Pace, $9,281

1. Bank On A Kiss, M. Athearn

2. Shady Daze, K. Switzer

3. Onetinine, M. Cushing

4. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

5. Nicki Doodle, D. DaDeslandes

6. Fantasy Mountain, M. Graffam

7. J B Flirt, H. Campbell

Third, Pace, $3,200

1. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

2. Jadyn’s Daisy, W. Campbell

3. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

4. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

5. Getmeoutofdebt, J. Ramsdell

6. Matador, G. Bowden

Fourth, Pace, $9,105

1. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

2. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Spice of Life, G. Hall

4. Magically, G. Mosher

5. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

6. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

1. Tymal Stealth, H. Campbell

2. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer

3. Camityourinmyway, G. Mosher

4. Mystical Truth, W. Campbell

5. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

6. KG Westescape, M. Athearn

7. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

Sixth, Pace, $7,500

1. Wannahuckaloogi, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rintintin, R. Cushing

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden

5. M G Girl, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $9,105

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

3. B-Magic, M. DeRuntz

4. B Thea One, H. Campbell

5. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn

6. Megga-ali-mony, M. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

1. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

2. Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell

3. Polo Ody, G. Bowden

4. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

5. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

6. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Timjon, M. Athearn

8. Southern Cruiser, R. Cushing

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports