NEAPNEA 2011 writing contest winners

Posted July 27, 2011, at 4:54 p.m.

Here is the list of winners in the 2011 New England Associated Press News Executives Association writing and public service contest. Contest winners will be honored at the fall conference on Sept. 16, 2011, at the Best Western Royal Plaza and Trade Center in Marlborough, Mass.

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Channing Gray reviews; Channing Gray

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Face Off: The Social Network; Al Alexander

Third Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Burlesque is Really Taking Off; Shannon Bryan

Class II

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette Northampton, Mass.; Welcome to the awesome world of Mo Willems; Margot Cleary

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; ‘Crucible’ dated, still powerful; Alexis Hauk

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; On Time and Love; Suzanne Wilson

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Taking it to the street; Mackenzie Issler

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Blossoming; Richie Davis

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; At KUA, the ‘Demon Barber’; Jon Silman

BEAT REPORTING

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; State Government coverage; Jon Lender

Second Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; The economy; Mara Lee

Third Place: The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, Mass.; City issues; Shawn Regan

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Fishing industry; Don Cuddy

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Statehouse beat; Shira Schoenberg

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; The courts; Karen Florin

Class III

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Police and Court; Mark Davis

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Agribusiness beat; Richie Davis

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Politics; John Gregg

BEST HEADLINE

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; “A Tempest in a D cup”; Sally Tyrrell

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Give Peas a Chance; Dana Barbuto

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Gnomeo, oh Gnomeo, why were you ever made? ; Victor Infante

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; A wince of prevention; Rebecca Coleman

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Shootout for sheriff; Tom Reilly

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Whatever (Hurricane Earl); Linda Corcoran

Class III

First Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Turbine project a ‘wind-wind’; Bianca Pavoncello

Second Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Cleared, or present danger?; Bianca Pavoncello

Third Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; City says no tanks; Harvey Peters

BUSINESS/CONSUMER NEWS

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Unsustainable; Aaron Nicodemus, Jay Whearley

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Seeing Red (Tape”; Jon Hemmerdinger

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Department of Motor Vehicles; Paul Edward Parker, Paul Davis

Class II

First Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; AJ Wright stories; Grant Welker

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Starting over; Rick Foster

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Movie mogul…and more; Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll

Class III

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; How VTel Got Stimulus Millions; Chris Fleisher, Gregory Trotter

Second Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; If they could turn back time; Katina Caraganis

Third Place: The Daily Item, Lynn, Mass.; Last call for Lynn bars?; Jeff McMenemy

CONTINUING COVERAGE

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; State of Connecticut v. Steven Hayes; Alaine Griffin

Second Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Bristol Police Department Scandals; Don Stacom

Third Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Trisha’s Choice; A radical option to be free of cancer; Jennifer Mann, Greg Derr

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Is a way of life dying?, Steve Urbon, Don Cuddy

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Fire and ice, Snow & politics; Staff

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Teens tied to slaying were ‘bored’; Karen Florin, Kathleen Edgecomb, Izaskun Larraneta, Stephen Chupaska

Class III

First Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Monty Tech; Emily Devlin Micucci

Second Place: North Adams (Mass.) Transcript; Rabbit killer; Jennifer Huberdeau, Ryan Hutton

Third Place: The Westerly (R.I.) Sun; Picking up the pieces; Staff

DEADLINE NEWS COVERAGE

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Hartford Distributors Inc. shooting; staff

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; North Providence corruption; Mike Stanton, Mark Reynolds

Third Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Winter marches on; Staff

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Tragedy on Interstate; David Linton, Matt Kakley

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Fisherman dies saving comrade; Aaron Gouveia

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Missing boy found in closet; K.C. Myers

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; A Thanksgiving miracle; Diane Broncaccio

Second Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Chase ends when cops shoot, kill suspect; Emily Devlin Micucci, Kevin Doherty

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Big Mess, Saved from mud, Out of luck; Anita Phillips

DEADLINE SPORTS COVERAGE

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Unknown MacDonald; Brian MacPherson

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; “An oh-no in Orono”; Jenn Menendez

Third Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Wire Walker; Mike Anthony

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Hoffman goes out on top; Tim O’Sullivan

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dorval slams the door for 4; Gavin Faretra

Third Place: The Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, Mass.; Drury pulls out of hockey co-op; Matthew Sprague

Class III

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; This One’s for Dad; Greg Fennell

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Hale the Queen – Rachel Hale is Vermont’s first female champion; Austin Danforth

Third Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Ludden scores winner in OT; Ross Edwards

EDITORIAL

Class I

First Place: The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, Mass.; Civil Service plumbs new depths of absurdity; Ken Johnson

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; A new centrism; Tea time; Too shiny an apple; Chris Sinacola

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; West Warwick’s gamble, Split a boat-tax take?, New England cannibals; Froma Harrop

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; In over his head, lawmaker should quit, Two strange images from race weekend, Religious speech? No big deal; Felice Belman

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Restoration funds should go to upper harbor, Review fish rules now, Fishermen: Protest on the Potomac; Jennette Barnes, Bob Unger

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Village vagaries, Truth sets us free, Hunger here at home; Melanie Lauwers

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Residents have a right to be heard; Vehicle tax has become inequitable; Soil cleanup must take top priority; Sheila Mullowney

Second Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; A luxurious drive on the people’s dime, Can these bettors break even?, Zero tolerance for dating violence; Charles St. Amand

Third Place: Brattleboro (Vt.) Reformer; Living in the petroleum age, A wing and a prayer, A tragedy and disgrace; Bob Audette

ENTERPRISE

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; What it Takes; Tom Mooney, Karen Lee Ziner, Tatiana Pina, Jennifer D. Jordan

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Stimulus Spending; It worked, but…; Nancy Reardon Stewart

Third Place: Boston Herald; They Blue it: Outrage as nonprofit health insurer doles out another huge severance; Staff

Class II

First Place: The Bulletin, Norwich, Conn.; Dear Governor; Staff

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Hooked – Pills that kill series; Linda Corcoran, K.C. Myers, Merrily Cassidy

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Chapter 40B housing: Has the law worked?; Vicki-Ann Downing

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Hitler’s Henchmen – Interview ; Neal Goswami

Second Place: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; UNSOLVED MYSTERY: Where is Taj Narbonne?; Emily Devlin Micucci

Third Place: Brattleboro (Vt.) Reformer; Honoring our veterans; Jaime Cone, Chris Garofolo, Josh Stilts, Howard Weiss-Tisman

FEATURE STORY

Class I

First Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; The Frozen Chosin; Candace Page

Second Place: Republican-American, Waterbury, Conn.; An Indomitable Spirit; Carrie MacMillan

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Mother’s Day story; Rick Massimo

Class II

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Healing Maze; Mary Ann Bragg

Second Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; 90 is the new 70; Kenton Robinson

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; When clutter crosses the line; Margot Cleary

Class III

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Recalling ‘Wes’; Don Mahler

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Becoming Americans; Nicola Smith

Third Place: The Daily Item, Lynn, Mass.; Lynn’s a tale of two cities; Jeff McMenemy

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Truants behind bars; Lynn Arditi

Second Place: The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, Mass.; Poverty Pays; Keith Eddings, Jill Harmacinski, Gretchen M. Putnam

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Drivers beware; Towing company told ‘ease up; Thomas Caywood

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Old Lyme pastor says he’s a different man; Karin Crompton, Jenna Cho

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Skirmish over aid to vets; George W. Rhodes

Third Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Contributors to the plans at the city’s two high schools; Adam Wittenberg

Class III

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Dartmouth’s Conflicted Guardians?; Rick Jurgens

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Hartford Police Face New Allegation of Excessive Force; Mark Davis

LOCAL COLUMN

Class I

First Place: Republican-American, Waterbury, Conn.; Reflections; Tracey O’Shaughnessy

Second Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; He’s on the call; At fatal crash, not usual routine; Can’t base death penalty on 1 case; Helen Ubinas

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Limb review leaves family tree in limbo; When, at last, it is the time to leave home; Free paper is an alternative to real world; Dianne Williamson

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; New Hampshire state dinner, Coffee crazy, Great recipes, Sage advice; Suzanne Ellinwood, Robin Broadbent

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; From storm, a community, Feeling lucky, punk? Tour the State House, Poet’s gift folds into night; Ray Duckler

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; The magic has only just begun, Amazing Gracie’s devotion, Fowl play in our backyard; Saralee Perel

Class III

First Place: Brattleboro (Vt.) Reformer; Renassaince Man, Here to help, J’ is for Jean; Becky Karush

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H. ;’Temporary Custody”; Wait Training; Sorrell’s Silence; Jim Kenyon

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Story’s gotten personal, The gloves are off, Democracy subverted; Chris Collins

SPORTS COLUMN

Class I

First Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Russell monument would cap overdue reconciliation; Saying goodbye to home playing fields hard to do; Join my Masters boycott; Ron Chimelis

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; You see the joy, They bought what he sold and got gold in return, When life applies the worst hold; Steve Solloway

Third Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Bruins should stick with Juilien as coach, No suspension for Chara is right call, Bruins name a non-nonsense president; Mike Loftus

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; The face of the future, Change in direction for Bruins, Simply Tim-tastic; Mick Colageo

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Stubborn Sicko says yes, Celtics floor Magic, Shot at redemption; Tim O’Sullivan

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; From Easthampton to Belfast; Pro dreams continuing, former MM starting over; Dream team; Matt Vautour

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Keeping Score; Chip Ainsworth

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Point Taken, Missed; The End Isn’t an Easy Time; He’s Got Game, but No Team; Don Mahler

Third Place: The Gardner (Mass.) News; Officials continue to wrongly make themselves center of attention, LeBron hour long show brings end to free agent ‘decision’ circus, Shaq Attack comes to Boston, aiming to dethrone Lakers; Andres Caamano

SPORTS FEATURE

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; A Street Survivor; Mike Anthony

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Brooks followed the right path; Kevin McNamara

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Extending themselves; Carolyn Thornton

Class II

First Place: The Bulletin, Norwich, Conn.; I’m Fine; Marc Allard

Second Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; The Greatest Football Coaches in North Shore History; Staff

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Goin’ Global-Is the world’s grandest sporting event worth watching? Of course!; Jonathan Comey

Class III

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H. ; The State of Dartmouth Athletics; Don Mahler

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H. ‘Just Believe in Yourself’; Jon Silman

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Softball sisterhood; Mackenzie Issler

PUBLIC SERVICE WINNERS

RIGHT TO KNOW

Class I

The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Opening up Vermont government; Aki Soga, Michael Townsend

Class II

Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Desperate minutes (choking death); Heather Wysocki, Aaron Gouveia

Class III

Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; A disservice to the people; Staff

SEVELLON BROWN AWARD

The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, Mass.; Poverty Pays; Keith Eddings, Gretchen M. Putnam, Jill Harmacinski

THOMAS K. BRINDLEY AWARD

Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Hooked – pills that kill series; Merrily Cassidy, Linda Corcoran, K.C. Myers

SPECIALTY PUBLICATION

General Interest Weekly

Class I

First Place: Business Monday published by The Republican, Springfield, Mass.

Second Place: Midcoast Beacon published by Bangor (Maine) Daily News

Third Place: The Weekly published by Bangor (Maine) Daily News

Class II

First Place: Foxboro Reporter published by The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.

Second Place: Amherst Bulletin published by the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.

Class III

First Place: South County Independent published by The Newport (R.I.) Daily News

Second Place: North East Independent published by The Newport (R.I.) Daily News

SPECIALTY PUBLICATIONS

Class I

First Place: MVB Magazine published by The Eagle-Tribune, North Andover, Mass.

Second Place: The Andovers published by The Eagle-Tribune, North Andover, Mass.

Third Place: Merrimack College Hockey section published by The Eagle-Tribune, North Andover, Mass.

Class II

First Place: Hampshire Life published by the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.

Second Place: Many Hands published by the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.

Third Place: Marblehead published by The Salem Mass. News

Class III

First Place: Valley Parents published by the Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.

Second Place: Mercury published by The Newport (R.I.) Daily News

Third Place: Cape Ann published by the Gloucester Daily Times

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business