NEAPNEA 2011 photo contest winners

Posted July 27, 2011, at 4:52 p.m.

Here is the list of winners in the 2011 New England Associated Press News Executives Association photo contest. Contest winners will be honored at the fall conference on Sept. 16, 2011, at the Best Western Royal Plaza and Trade Center in Marlborough, Mass.

DEADLINE NEWS

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Rush to Safety; Stuart Cahill

Second: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Murdered son; Andrew Dickerman

Third Place: Boston Herald; Edge of Danger; Mark Garfinkel

Class II

First: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Legislative woes; Alexander Cohn

Second: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Judge comforts victim’s widow; Marc Vasconcellos

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Election night embrace; Bryan Thomas

Class III

First: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Blaze Guts House; Connor Gleason

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Tractor Breaks Through Occom Ice; Jennifer Hauck

Third: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Elderly Residents Evacuated; James M. Patterson

FEATURE PHOTO

Class I

First: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Country Music Dancers; Kevin Bennett

Second: Boston Herald; Princesses Tea; Nancy Lane

Third: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Rainbow Fisherman; John Patriquin

Class II

First: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dancing Feet; Alexander Cohn

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Scratching the surface; Peter Pereira

Third: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Wishing for Warmth; Mike George

Class III

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Quick, Before It Melts; James M. Patterson

Second: Brattleboro (Vt.) Reformer; Grafton Forge; Zach Stephens

Third: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Supporting Cast; Jennifer Hauck

GENERAL NEWS

Class I

First: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Grief of War; Emily McManamy

Second: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Death of devoted family man; Christine Peterson

Third: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; First Day of School; Gordon Chibroski

Class II

First: MetroWest Daily News, Framingham, Mass.; Coming home; Ken McGagh

Second: The Day, New London, Conn.; Daddy’s Home; Sean D. Elliot

Third: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Too soon; Alexander Cohn

Class III

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; A Disaster That Happened in Apathy; Jason Johns

Second: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; African dance, drumming comes to local school; Brett Crawford

Third: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; So Long, Short Summer; James M. Patterson

PHOTO STORY

Class I

First: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Vermont National Guard in Afghanistan; Ryan Mercer

Second: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Trisha’s Choice; A journey through breast cancer;

Greg Derr

Third: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Local Muslims celebrate Eid al-Fitr at the Portland expo;

Gregory Rec

Class II

First: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Behind the iron; Peter Pereira

Second: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; A year in the life of a first-time teacher; Katie Barnes

Third: The Day, New London, Conn.; Soldiering on at Home; Sean D. Elliot

Class III

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; I’d like to Say I’m Normal; James M. Patterson

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Door-to-Door For Their Lord; Jason Johns

Third: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Hospice Chorus Singers; Jennifer Hauck

PORTRAIT or PROFILE

Class I

First: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; 100-year-old; Bob Thayer

Second: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Snow Face; John Patriquin

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Amputee Athlete; John Clarke Russ

Class II

First: The Day, New London, Conn.; Mathers Piano; Abigail Pheiffer

Second: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Reflecting Rays; Peter Pereira

Third: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Trumped?; Merrily Cassidy

Class III

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; It’s Cool Here, Yeah Man; James M. Patterson

Second: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Hitler’s Henchmen; Peter Crabtree

Third: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Little Girl, Big Talent; Brett Crawford

SPORTS ACTION

Class I

First: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Goalie Save; John Ewing

Second: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; FLYING HIGH; Paul Kapteyn

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Freestyle Swimmer; Gabor Degre

Class II

First: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; New Bedford shortstop avoids collision; Mike Valeri

Second: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Final catch; Bryan Thomas

Third: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Clearing Hurdles; Kevin Gutting

Class III

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Cards Freeze Out River Rival; Jason Johns

Second: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Big Green Won’t Duck; Jennifer Hauck

Third: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Canes Soar Into Final; James M. Patterson

SPORTS FEATURE or ENTERPRISE

Class I

First: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Swimming Cheer; Tim Greenway

Second: Boston Herald; Shrek and Donkey; Matt Stone

Third: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; World Cup Biathlon; John Clarke Russ

Class II

First: MetroWest Daily News, Framingham, Mass.; Coach, players fired up; Ken McGagh

Second: The Day, New London, Conn.; Crew Reflection; Sean D. Elliot

Third: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Child’s play for Wells at Falmouth triathlon; Merrily Cassidy

Class III

First: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; A Whiff of Wiffle Ball; Jason Johns

Second: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Cheering up; Brett Crawford

Third: Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Mass.; Double drama for FSU; Connor Gleason

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Business