July 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 26, 2011, at 11:17 p.m.
Last modified July 27, 2011, at 3:51 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

Little League

Baseball

AGES 10-11

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lincolnville

Tuesday, July 26

G9: Dirigo 5, York 3 (York eliminated)

Wednesday, July 27

G10: Scarborough vs. Dirigo, 4 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Tuesday, July 26

G15: Brewer 4, Bangor 2 (Brewer wins district title)

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 2 vs. District 6, 5 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

State Tournament

At Augusta

Wednesday, July 27

G1: Brewer (19-5) vs. Augusta (17-2), 10 a.m., Morton

G2: Gayton (21-0) vs. Fayette-Staples (18-3), 11 a.m., McGuire

G3: Morrill Post (13-6) vs. Bessey Motors (15-6), 2 p.m., Morton

G4: Ramsdell Rogers (14-6) vs. Bangor (20-6), 4 p.m., McGuire

GOLF

WMSGA

At Lakewood GC, Madison

Summer Best Ball

Gross: Kristin Kannegieser, Debby Gardner 69, Kathi O’Grady, Micki Meggison 71, Pennie Cummings, Martha White 75, Liz Wiltshire, Denise Hennessey 77, Prudence Hornberger, Bambi Stevens 78, Jean Sweetser, Helen Plourd 78, Dale Hannon, Marie Cates 78; net: Heidi Haylock, Karen Richardson 60, Judy Edgecomb, Kathy Sproul 61, Pid Rafter, Gail Swanton 61, Virginia Goeke, Mary Kaufman 61, Jody Lyford, Julie Brown 62, Sheila Marriner, Teri Kangas 62, Diane York, Linda Morin-Pasco 63, Marle Viger, Marilyn Rice 63; skins, gross: No. 1 Micki Meggison 3, No. 9 Linda Pearse 3, No. 10 Liz Wiltshire 2, No. 12 Pennie Cummings 5; net: No. 1 Micki Meggison 2, No. 2 Marilyn Rice 2, No. 6 Pam Johnson 1, No. 7 Carmen Cohen 2, No. 9 Linda Pearse 2, No. 11 Janice Ogier 2, No. 16 Nancy Pratt 2, No. 17 Peggy Cummings 2; pins: No. 3 Linda Marquis, No. 3 Ashley Golden, No. 6 Pam Johnson, No. 6 Jean Sweetser, No. 10 Jean Cassidy, No. 10 Helen Plourd, No. 18 Natalie Graceffa, Debby Gardner; 50-50: Liz Coffin

EMSGA

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Class A, gross: Mike Newell 74, Robert Sumner 75, Craig Miller 76; net: Leland Bemis 60, Scott Jordan 63, Bart Merrill 64, Barry Webster 64; B, gross: Ron LaBonte 77, Ed McKay 78, Mike Lantz 78; net: Jeff Robinson 61, Cliff Vaux 64, George Lee 65; C, gross: Tom Boerger 76, Gerald Clifford 77, Steve Norton 81; net: Ralph Burgess 60, Richard Salminen 65, Richard Spear 66, Gary Wakeland 66; D, gross: Cecil Eastman 79, Frank Dawes 85, Stan Miller 89; net: Phil Bowen 65, Paul Bouchard 70, Jim Picard 73; E, gross: Lefty Homans 82, Skip Walton 83, Dave Beuson 89; net: Al LeClair 60, Carl Buck 70, Dave Bryant 73; Best Ball, gross: Robert Sumner, Phil Dunbar, Tom Boerger, Bernard Nix 65; net: Bob Carmichael, Rod Chase, Ralph Burgess, Jeff Robinson 55; pins: Tom Slattery 9-6, Roland Ouellette 13-11, Mike Newell 11-7, Hugh McEachern 19-4

LOCAL

At Presque Isle Country Club

44th Coca-Cola Spudland

Amateur Open

Overall, gross: Kent Johnson 145; net: Dylan Carter 131; Joseph Freeman Memorial Award: Phil Pelletier 148; A Division, gross: Jamie Leavitt 148, Phil Pelletier 148, Michael Hersey 150, Porter Gervais 151, Chris Coffin 153, Tim Carlson 153, Ralph Michaud 153, Lance Bernier 153; net: Brad Fitzgerald 142, Rick Collins 143, Mike Bednar 144, James Johnston 144, Sam Townsend 144, Rob Tiensivu 145, John Smith 146, Jim Wilson 147; B Division, gross: Barry Hobert 153, Nick Chase 158, Jason Clifford 158, Erik Dill 160, John Johnson 160, Dan MacKenzie 160, Jim Fahey 161, Rich Economy 161; net: Garlie Gray 139, Tim Belden 140, John Humphrey 140, Ernie Hein Sr. 141, Randy Ossinger 142, Jon Daisey 142, Sean Dolomont 142, Larry Callicoat 143; C Division, gross: Tom Albert 162, Barry Webster 169, Andy Guida 172, Kevin Hughes 173, Mike Harris 175, Lloyd Hendrix 176, Gary Powers 178, Ernie LeVasseur; net: Joel McCluskey 141, Dan Hersey 142, Stephen Smith 142, Sam Peabody 142, Jeremy Gifford 143, Terry Hopkins 147, Mac Browning 147, Jim Dobbins 147; D Division, gross: Greg Hallett 181, Glen Mahan 184, Shawn Doyen 191, Paul Hoyt 192, Dick Austin 193, Jeff McNally 195, Gabe Player 197, Charles Short 197; net: Bob Lewandowski 145, Bob Miller 145, Alan O’Neal 145, Steve Payne 147, Don Gagne Jr. 149, Charles LeFebvre 150, David Donovan 150, Bob Eager 153; pins, Saturday: No. 4 Matt Berry 3-8, No. 8 Matt Bednar 6-2, No. 16 Gabe Player 3-7, No. 17 Randy Gifford 5-7; Sunday: No. 4 Alan O’Neal 6-8, No. 8 Jon Humphrey 7-11, No. 16 James Johnston 4-2, No. 17 Larry Callicoat 3-8; long drive, Saturday: Dwayne McLeod; Sunday: Stephen Smith

Long Drive Contest

Open Division: Tim Gagnon 284, Jason Clifford 276, A.J. Harris 273; senior division: Dwayne McLeod 257, Larry Callicoat 255, Jim Fahey 250

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Ladies League

Dawn England 22, Sandy Meehan 20, Irene Woodford 20, Kathy Shaw 19, Bonnie Robertson 19

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Thursday Morning Lincoln

Ladies League

Nicky Clendenning, Dot Thompson, Rachel Vanadestine, Ashley Libby 35; Anita Willet, Bernadette Paradis, Theresa Russell, Jy Cole 37; Barbara Gephart, Betty Colbath, Merle O’Neil, Jenette Ranney 38; Laura Jordan, Doris Carney, Carolyn Ferguson, Joyce Thornton 39; Kelly Lindquist, Marilyn Briggs, Pat Rollins, Penny Neal 39; pins: Anita Willet 2-7

Friday Morning Senior

Breakfast Scramble

Moose Keith, Paul Baker, Gerald Leonard 30; Gary Tourtillotte, Paul Thornton, Clarence Neal, Harold Stevens 31; Ed Soule, Dave Ferguson, Rocky Melanson, Ansil Brown 32; Bob Neal, Val Paradis, Denny Leonard, Bobby Plourde 32; Ken Mitchell, Dale Sereyko, Bob Hendrickson, Bill Leonard 32; Baxter Oliver, Phil Oliver, Glendon Faloon, Benji Oliver 33; George Plourde, Ed Plourde, Ed Bernard 33; pins: No. 2 Bud Hendrickson 0-6, No. 7 Ansil Brown 20-5

Monday Night Couples League

Gross: Nicky Clendenning, Michael Clendenning, Dot Thompson, Cal Thompson 32, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Harold Stevenson, Darlene Sage 32, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Dale Stanley, Darlene Stanley 33, Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Paul Thornton, Joyce Thornton 33; net: Bob Neal, Penny Neal, Harold Hatch, Betty Colbath 29, Fred Pete, Karen Pete, Jerry Harris, Linda Harris 29, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 30, Dean Fogg, Trudy Fogg, Ansil Brown, Alan Lloyd 31, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 32, Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Dave Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 32; pins: No. 2 Michael Clendenning 9-9, No. 7 Phil Oliver 5-2

Marine Corps Scramble

Men’s Division: Al Maynard, Nick Maynard, David Lee, Ian Lee 52, Moose Keith, Jean Thibodeau, Darren Thibodeau, Ray Thibodeau Jr. 56, Danny Ireland, Angel Ireland, Lee Sumner, Warren Walker 57, Ryan Tollman, Rick Poole, Mike Fraser 58, Roger Zelkman, Richard Vargas, Jamie Smith, Don Polk 59, Kenny Carr, Dan Page, Doug Cousins 59, Butch Arthers, Hal Briggs, Rocky Melanson, James Murray 62; women’s division: Alan Lloyd, Darlene Sage, Missi Nadeau, Wendi Oldenburgh 60, Candy Gifford, Angela Arthers, Nicky Clendenning, Hollie Farrington 63; pins: No. 2 Warren Walker, No. 7 Jamie Smith, No. 11 Angel Ireland 13-8, No. 16 Jamie Smith 16-7

At Hillcrest CC, Millinocket

Scotch Foursome

Net: Rena Murphy, Chad Labby, Suzanne Sirois, Rollie Sirois 20.7, Mel Brown, Larry Callicoat, Lona Gagnon, Wayne Constable 21.1; pins: No. 2 Bob Johnson 12-10 ½, No. 8 Larry Callicoat 21-0, No. 7 Fay Roselle 21-2

Ladies Day

Gross: Fran Auclair, Charlene Deane, Lucia Rollins 34; pins: No. 7 Lucia Rollins 10-7 ½

Thursday Morning Scramble

Gross: Rod Daigle, Jerry Davis, Mike Colombo 28, Norm Dubois, Bob Mosca, Mal Brown 29; pins: No. 7 Rod Daigle 11-4 ½, No. 8 Dick McInnis 7-6 ½

Sunday Morning Tournament

Two-Person Best Ball

Gross: Leo Saucier, Dick Moscone 33, Dave Labun, Norm Dubois 34; net: Ed Olbrys, Dick Chamberlain 27.6, Ira Miller, Dan Morrill 29; pins: No. 2 Leo Saucier 19-2, No. 8 Leo Saucier 11-11

Twilight League

Wayne Constable, Rod Nicholson, Steve Albert, Kent Waite 23, Ron MacKenzie, Dick Moscone, Lee Webber, Rob MacKenzie 20, Rick Landry, Larry Howerton, Jim Mason, Bruce Jandreau 20; pins: No. 2 Dan MacKenzie 10-9, No. 8 Wayne Constable 6-8

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

Class A Sweeps

Class A sweeps, gross: Chris Tibbetts 36, James Jackson 37, Charles Pray 40, Mike Knox 40; net: Frank Field 34, Jesse Johnson 34, Jack Johnson 35, Moe Eastman 35; pins: No. 3 Harvey Peterson 17-6, No. 9 Charles Pray 9-2; Class B sweeps, gross: Jerry Savitz 39, Tim Riley 44, Cecil Eastman 45, Corey Chase 46; net: Paul Doody 33, Tyler McDevitt 33, Bill Farris 34, Phil Bowen 35; pins: No. 9 Alden Overlock 10-7

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ladies League

Flight 1, gross: Sue Brooker 85; net: Sandra Meehan 71; flight 2, gross: Peg Buchanan 85; net: Gloria Attenweiler 69; flight 3, gross: Phyllis Gaul 102; net: Carol Rushton 72, Jane Howard 72; skins, gross: No. 1 Peg Buchanan 5, No. 3 Peg Buchanan 5, No. 8 Sandra Meehan 4, No. 10 Peg Buchanan 5, No. 11 Peg Buchanan 4, No. 12 Deborah Wiley 2, No. 13 Heidi Stevens 5, No. 15 Sandra Meehan 4, No. 16 Heidi Stevens 4, No. 18 Peg Buchanan 5; net: No. 2 Jane Howard 3, No. 3 Peg Buchanan 3, No. 6 Peg Buchanan 3, No. 8 Sandra Meehan 3, No. 10 Peg Buchanan 3, No. 11 Peg Buchanan 3, No. 13 Heidi Stevens 3, No. 14 Jane Howard 3, No. 16 Heidi Stevens 2, No. 18 Peg Buchanan 4; pins: No. 7 Deb Wiley, No. 12 Sandra Meehan, No. 17 Mary Ann Darbelnet

Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Larry Ring, Garry Chessa 77, Don Montandon, Chris Murphy 81, Mark Lawrence, Dick Daley 87; net: Mike Phillips, Doug Higgins 62, Mike Connolly, Mike Nelligan 69 (mc), Bill Taylor, Ed. St. Heart 69

At Dexter Municipal GC

Tuesday Tournament

Blind Draw

Gerry Marshall, Matt Gelzinis 60, Ray Mountain, Jim-Bob Hartford 67, Matt Mountain, Frank Reynolds 67; gross: Matt Gelzinis 40; net: Frank Reynolds 30; pins: No. 4 Gerry Marshall 23-8, No. 8 Steve Welch 16-7

At Sawmill Woods, Clifton

Tuesday Glow Ball Golf League

Gross: Bill Perkins, Eric Innocenti 34, Deb True, Calvin True 39, Dave Trundy, Lori Trundy 41, Chad Campbell, Conor Campbell 44, Tim Varney, Trevor Varney 44

PRESEASON

High School

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School fall sports, boys JV and varsity soccer: Aug. 1-3, 4-6 p.m. at Johnson Athletics complex; girls JV and varsity soccer: Aug. 1-3, 6-8 p.m. at Johnson Athletic Complex; fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym; boys and girls cross country: Aug. 10-11, 6 p.m. in PIHS lower gym; golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, boys soccer: Aug. 8-9, 9-11 a.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 8-9, 2-4 p.m.; cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

LAWRENCE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the Lawrence High School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card, and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday from 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place on Aug. 2 at 7 p.m. at Wright Gymnasium in Pittsfield. Parents will have the opportunity to meet the fall coaching staff, learn about programs and ask questions. Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in MCI’s athletic office, business office, at the meeting or online at www.mci-school.org.

OLD TOWN

Mandatory fall sports meeting for all fall athletes and their parents on Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym at Old Town High School. Parents and athletes will be able to meet with coaches and learn rules and expectations. Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m. or at the fall meeting.

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents will take place Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports