July 23-24, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 24, 2011, at 11:53 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Augusta

Saturday, July 23

P1: Bangor 8, Gardiner 6

P2: Fayette-Staples 3, Saco-Biddeford Savings 2

Wednesday, July 27

G1: Brewer (19-5) vs. Augusta (17-2), 10 a.m., Morton

G2: Gayton (21-0) vs. Fayette-Staples (18-3), 11 a.m., McGuire

G3: Morrill Post (13-6) vs. Bessey Motors (15-6), 2 p.m., Morton

G4: Ramsdell Rogers (14-6) vs. Bangor (20-6), 4 p.m., McGuire

Thursday, July 28

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m., Morton

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m., McGuire

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m., Morton

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m., McGuire

Friday, July 29

G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m., Morton

G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m., McGuire

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m., Morton

Saturday, July 30

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9, 11 a.m., Morton (note 1)

G13: Winner G11 vs. Winner G10, 3:30 p.m., Morton

Sunday, July 31

G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13, noon, Morton (note 2)

G15: Winner G12, vs. Winner G13, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Note 1: Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

Note 2: If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

Winner advances to Northeast Regional Aug. 4-8 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach

*********

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Eastern Regional Tournament

At Bristol, Conn.

New England Pool: Fairfield, Conn.; Hermon, Maine; Lynn, Mass.; Swanton, Vt.; Cumberland, R.I.

Mid-Atlantic Pool: Millsboro, Del.; Perryville, Md.; East Windsor, N.J.; New City, N.Y.; Greensburg, Pa.

Friday, July 22

G1: Greensburg, Pa. 11, Millsboro, Del. 1

G2: Hermon, Maine 6, Cumberland, R.I. 2

G3: New City, N.Y. 1, Perryville, Md. 0

G4: Fairfield, Conn. 16, Swanton, Vt. 0

Saturday, July 23

G5: Greensburg, Pa., 9, Perryville, Md. 0

G6: Fairfield, Conn. 11, Lynn, Mass. 7

G7: East Windsor, N.J. 16, Millsboro, Del. 0

Sunday, July 24

G8: Cumberland, R.I. 12, Swanton, Vt. 4

G9: East Windsor, N.J. 7, New City, N.Y. 3

G10: Hermon, Maine 10, Lynn, Mass. 0 (5 inn.)

Monday, July 25

G11: Millsboro, Del., vs. Perryville, Md., 1 p.m.

G12: New City, N.Y., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 4 p.m.

G13: Fairfield, Ct., vs. Hermon, Maine, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

G14: Lynn, Mass., vs. Swanton, Vt., 1 p.m.

G15: East Windsor, N.J., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 4 p.m.

G16: Fairfield, Conn., vs. Cumberland, R.I., 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 27

G17: Millsboro, Del., vs. New City, N.Y., 11 a.m.

G18: Hermon, Maine, vs. Swanton, Vt., 2 p.m.

G19: Perryville, Md., vs. East Windsor, N.J., 5 p.m.

G20: Lynn, Mass., vs. Cumberland, R.I., 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 28

G21: Mid Atlantic runner-up vs. Mid Atlantic third place, 11 a.m.

G22: New England runner-up vs. New England third place, 2 p.m.

G23: Mid Atlantic first place vs. Mid Atlantic fourth place, 5 p.m.

G24: New England first place vs. New England fourth place, 8 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G25: Winner G21 vs. Winner G23, 5 p.m.

G26: Winner G22 vs. Winner G24, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 30

G27: Winner G25 vs. Winner G26, 4 p.m.

Winner advances to Little League Softball World Series, Aug. 11-17 at Portland, Ore.

*********

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

JUNIOR LEAGUE

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 1 vs. District 6, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. District 3, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 30

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, August 1

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, TBD (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Brewer 15, Old Town 0

G2: Holbrook 4, Orono-Veazie 0

Friday, July 22

G3: Bangor 6, Hampden 2

G4: Hermon 4, Sebasticook 2

Saturday, July 23

G5: Brewer 12, Holbrook 2

G8: Sebasticook 14, Hampden 10

G7: Old Town 16, Orono-Veazie 9

G6: Bangor 14, Hermon 0

Sunday, July 24

G9: Old Town 5, Hermon 2

G10: Holbrook 8, Sebasticook 6

G11: Bangor 7, Brewer 4

G12: Holbrook 6, Old Town 5

Monday, July 25

G13: Holbrook vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G14: Bangor vs. G13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 2 vs. District 6, 5 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 30

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 4 p.m.

Monday, August 1

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, TBD (if necessary)

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Glenburn

Friday, July 22

G17: Lewiston 6, Scarborough 2 (Scarborough eliminated)

G18: Hermon 8, Sanford 2 (Sanford eliminated)

Saturday, July 23

G19: Lewiston 11, Hermon 1 (5 inn.), Lewiston wins state title

*********

AUTO RACING

TD BANK OXFORD 250

At Oxford Plains Speedway, Sunday

1. Kyle Busch, 2. Nick Sweet, 3. Austin Theriault, 4. Eddie MacDonald, 5. Brian Hoar, 6. Jeff Taylor, 7. John Donahue, 8. Shawn Martin, 9. Eric Williams, 10. Quinny Welch, 11. Jeff Marshall, 12. Randy Potter, 13. Dave Pembroke, 14. Larry Gelinas, 15. Joey Polewarczyk Jr., 16. Wayne Helliwell Jr., 17. Tim Brackett, 18. Miles Chipman, 19. Scott Luce, 20. Dennis Spencer Jr., 21. Jean-Paul Cyr, 22. Shane Green, 23. Chip Grenier, 24. Patrick Laperle, 25. Mark Lamberton, 26. Dave Farrington Jr., 27. Brockton Davis, 28. Don Wentworth, 29. Travis Stearns, 30. Ben Ashline, 31. Tommy Ricker, 32. Craig Bushey, 33. Al Hammond, 34. T.J. Watson, 35. Jeff White, 36. Shawn Knight, 37. Jamie Aube, 38. Brad Leighton

**********

GOLF

GREATER BANGOR OPEN

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 69

Final Round

*Speirs won in first playoff hole

Speirs, Jesse* 67-66-67—200; Ballo, Mike 68-68-64—200; Cone, Dustin -69-66-67—202; Warren, Shawn 65-69-68—202; Parker, Rich 70-67-66—203; Berberian Jr., Rich 71-63-69—203; Stewart, Taylor 69-64-70—203; Gallo, Kyle 68-68-68—204; Caron, Jason 65-69-70—204; Duke, Mack 69-69-67—205; Hawley, Scott 68-68-69—205; Higgins, Eric 68-67-70—205; Parajeckas, Jason 72-69-65—206; Stevens, Mark 71-67-68—206; Carbone, Michael 74-62-70—206; Patterson, Pat 71-65-70—206; Smith, Jesse 68-66-73—207; Gilleon, James 70-73-65—208; Gehling, Chris 71-70-67—208; McLean, Jon 70-70-68—208; Torrance, Matt 69-71-68—208; Hufham, David 67-71-70—208; Castle, Jeff 68-71-70—209; James, Camrin 70-73-67—210; Becker, James 72-70-68—210; Lindheim, Nicholas 68-68-74—210; Elliott, John 68-68-74—210; Smith, Eugene 78-65-68—211; Zolotas, George 76-66-69—211; Williamson, David 67-71-73—211; Littlefield, Duncan 69-74-69—212; Fennessy, Keegan 73-69-70—212; Camirand, Simon 71-71-70—212; Furey, Mike 75-67-70—212; Little, Nick 69-73-70—212; Hite, Lane 70-70-72—212; Gibbs, Jordan 70-70-73—213; Texter, Jarred 69-71-73—213; Gudauskas, John 72-69-73—214; Albertazzi, Brian 70-70-74—214; Bouchard, Chad 75-67-73—215; DeCaprio, Tom 70-73-73—216; Young, Brad 74-69-73—216; Broderick, AJ 70-71-75—216; McQuiston (a), Edward 78-78-69—225; Clement (a), Lem 75-73-78—226; Sinclair (a), Rick 76-73-79—228; St. Louis (a), Tovie 77-80-72—229; Paquette (a), Norm 80-73-77—230; Estabrook (a), Ben 75-80-78—233; Blanchard (a), Colby 87-75-80—242; Lacadie (a), Corey 84-83-78—245; Pearle (a), Ethan 83-85-84—252; Valliere (a), Matthew 76-76-NS—NS; Wing (a), Matthew 83-79-NS—NS

MSGA

At Fairlawn CC, Poland

Flight 1, gross: Jay Plourd 66, Ricky Jones 67, Ryan Wingard 68, Scott Barnicle 69;

net: Gordon Ross 62, Bob Blais 65, Shawn McKague 65, Jim Raye 66;

flight 2, gross: Bob Lamoureaux 76, Bob Tweedie 79, Gordon Smith 80, Darren Jensen 81, Wayne Lauzier 81;

net: Glen Belanger 65, Paul Cloutier 65, Ryan Ross 65, Tom Reardon 65;

super senior, gross 1: Jim Stephenson 72, Lowell Watson 76, Bob Wood 77, William Donovan 77;

net: Don Finley 66, Gary Lamberth 67, Greg McCormack 67, Norm Russell 67, Ralph Noel 67;

super senior, gross 2: Dave Harris 80, Rick Zelma 81, Jocko Emerson 82, Bud Solari 83;

net: Bill Robidoux 65, Rick Simonds 65, John Roberts 67, Dave Rendall 68, Dennis Dube 68, Robert Farthing 68, Wes Phillips 68;

team, gross: Chad Allen 121, Chris King 129, Jay A. Plourd 129, Jim McKay 129, Curtis Jordan 130, Jeff Leonardo 130, Josh Jones 130, Scott Barnicle 130, Chris Seavey 131, Jamie Boutin 131, Jim Raye 131, Ricky Jones 131;

net: Andy Cloutier 118, Mike White 118, Paul Cloutier 118, Tom W. Cloutier 118, Bob Tweedie 120, Dave Dunham 120, Don Finley 120, Mark Boivin 120, Gordon Smith 120, Jim Hatch 120, Ray Ross 120, Ted Jala 120, Arnie Benner 121, Bill Cloutier 121, Phil Barter 121, Tom Blake 121, Frank Libby 121, Ira McLain 121, Jack Leclair 121, Zibby Puleio 121, Don Cobb 121, Gordon Ross 121, Steve Scotia 121, Topper

West 121,Bob Blais 121, Jim Macklin 121, Jim Semple 121, Rick Zelma 121, Gary Lamberth 121, Rick Simonds 121, Steven Simonds 121, William Donovan 121;

Friday skins, gross: No. 2 Truman Libby 2, No. 5 Bob Blais 3, No. 7 Erik Fitch 3, No. 8 Mike Perreault 2 No. 12 Tim Mariano 3;

net: No. 4 Andrew Hosford 1, No. 11 Ed Crowell 1;

Saturday skins, gross: No. 7 Chris King 3, No. 10 Arnie Benner 3;

net: No. 5 Dave Harris 2, No. 9 Jeff Wintle 2, No. 12 Randy Harmon 3, No. 15 Topper West 2, No. 17 Jeff Wintle 2, No. 18 Jeff Wintle 2;

Friday pins: No. 2 Dick Sheldon 10-7, No. 8 Andrew Hosford 8-6, No. 11 Erik Fitch 5-5, No. 13 John Emerson 2-9;

Saturday pins: No. 2 Ron Greco 7-4, No. 8 Jason Lauzier 4-4, No. 11 Ron Dery 4-3, No. 13 Jeff Leonardo 5-8

WMSGA

Val Halla GC, Cumberland

Flight 1, gross: Emily Bouchard 80, Jennifer Durant 83, Tracy Beier 84;

net: Lee Barth 68, Jane Diplock 72, Gail Gleason 74, Helen Plourd 74, Nancy Carlson 74;

flight 2, gross: Judy Micucci 95, June Bureau 98, Karen Higgins 98, Linda Robichaud 98;

net: Margaret Honan 71, Arlene Davis 74, Brenda Rouillard 74, Karen Dunbar 74, Terri Kangas 74;

flight 3, gross: Gail Swanton 103, Isabel Waterhouse 105, Martha Cielinski 105;

net: Connie Doboga 68, Maureen Dimatteo 68, Barbara Taber 73;

pins: No. 3 Emily Bouchard, No. 3 Barbara Taber, No. 8 Helen Plourd, No. 8 Barbara Taber, No. 11 Helen Plourd, No. 11 Norene Ward, No. 17 Phyllis Greim, No. 17 Emily Bouchard;

skins, gross: No. 6 Emily Bouchard 4, No. 10 Emily Bouchard 3, No. 11 Helen Plourd 2, No. 13 Traci Beie 3;

net: No. 3 Maureen DiMatteo 1, No. 4 Noren Ward, No. 7 Rita Howard 3, No. 9 Pid Rafter 3, No. 16 Faith Vautour 2, No. 18 Maureen DiMatteo 3;

50-50: Arlene Davis

HOLE-IN-ONE

Denny Ellingwood

HAMPDEN — Denny Ellingwood shot a hole-in-one Saturday at Hampden Country Club. He made the ace using a seven-wood on the 160-yard sixth hole. It was witnessed by Mark Bergeron, Jim Holmes and Jon Small.

Reggie Nelson

DEXTER — Reggie Nelson shot a hole-in-one Sunday at Dexter Municipal Golf Course. He made the shot with a five-iron on the 183-yard eighth hole. The ace was witnessed by Ryan McCallum.

LOCAL

Katahdin CC, Milo

Pine Tree Hospice Triple Crown Challenge

Gross: Corey Campbell, Kurt Stockley, Dave Porter Jr., Scott Dewitt 58;

net: Kevin Stitham, Arnold Shorey, Jim Austin, Chris Austin 70;

men’s longest drive: Guy Heal;

women’s: Jo Ann Sincyr;

pins: No. 5 Trey Carleton 5-2, No. 2 Jerry Shields 9-4 ½, No. 2 Jo Ann Sincyr 3-7;

putting contest: Ethan Annis

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Rick Hughes Memorial Tournament

1: Mike Trafton, Ed McKay, Frank Reynolds, Tom Kus;

2: Gary Niles, Jeramie Niles, David Cox, Richard Seamans;

pins: No. 2 Stacy Hussey 2-9 ½, No. 3 Allan Hussey 6-2;

men’s long drive: Mathew Brown;

women’s: Stacey Hussey

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Couples League

Gross: Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 41;

net: Mike LaChance, Jeanette McCurdy;

pins: men: No. 5, Peter Beatham 16-9;

women: Mary Ann Beatham 35-11

At Country View GC, Brooks

A, gross: Colby Blanchard 35;

net: Mike Newell 33;

B, gross: Marc McCorrison 40;

net: Steve Giggey 36;

pins: No. 2 Steve Simmons 8-7, No. 4 Mike Lantz 6-2, No. 9 Mike Lantz 3-9

At Rockland GC

Member-Guest Tournament

Flight 1, gross: Tim Flanagan, Don Flanagan 68, Bryan Hocking, Dana White 69;

net: Randy Hooper, Jim Ladd 64, Len Gocke, Jim Tracey 64;

flight 2, gross: Rob Splaine, Tom Griffith 75, Gil Fifield, Charlie Henderson 81, Bill Bickle, Joe Rosanno 81;

net: Doc Howard, Greg Howard 58, Don Hastings, Butch Farley 62;

flight 3, gross: Kevin Labree, Bob Smith 74, John Black, Dick Smith 83;

net: Phil Doherty, Tom Weigle 63, Mike Bonzagni, David Fifield 63;

ladies flight, gross: Becky Gamage, Sue Hodgkins 83;

net: Janice Ogier, Karen Higgins 68, Jan Splaine, Bobbie Berry 68, Kathleen Labree, Cathy Smith 68;

pins: No. 5 Kathleen Labree 33-0, No. 5 Tim Forti 11-0, No. 10 Randy Hooper 15-5, No. 18 Brianne Staples 17-2, Don Hastings 7-0;

longest drive: No. 15 Rob Splaine, No. 15 Karen Higgins

9-Hole Scramble

Gross: Tim Flanagan, Don Flanagan 31;

net: Kevin Labree, Bob Smith 25.25

Satellite Tourney

Gross: Tim Flanagan, Don Flanagan 68;

net: Phil Doherty, Tom Weigle 63

At Hermon Meadow GC

2-Person Scramble

1: Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Micky Davis, Shea Davis –6;

2: Jim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Al Porter, B.J. Porter –2,

3: Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Debbie Ireland, Bruce Ireland +4;

4: Dave Garey, Pat Garey, Janice Paulsen, Irene Jacobs +9;

pins: No. 3 Shea Davis 7-9, Dave Garey 18-0

Team Stableford

1: Mike Ferron, Dwane Hutto +11;

2: Al Porter, John Trott +4;

3: Tim McCluskey, Bill O’Rourke +3;

high individual: Mike Henderson +1;

pins: No. 3 Dwane Hutto 16-0, No. 9 John Trott 15-7, No. 12 Al Stuber 23-8, No. 16 Mike Ferron 12-10

Blind Partner

Gross: B.J Porter, Peg Buchanan 181, Karen Feeney, Nancy Hart 184;

net: Ann Lang, Deb Wiley 140, Diane Herring, Irene Jacobs 142;

pins: No. 3 Ann Lang 4-3, No. 8 Angie McCluskey 9-7, No. 12 Karen Feeney 17-0, Nancy Hart 12-3;

putts: Diane Herring, Irene Jacobs 27

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

1: Bruce Ireland, Brenda Thibodeau, Gerry Lounsbury, Irene Jacobs, Stu Beede 33;

2: Scott Griffin, Nettie Shields, Pete Buchanan, George Tigh, Bill Brown 33 (mc);

3: Alden Brown, Deb Wiley, Peg Buchahan, Joe Lounsbury, Will Henderson 35;

pins: Irene Jacobs 5-9, No. 8 Will Henderson 7-2

Piscataquis GC, Guilford

19th Annual D.A.R.E Tournament

1: Shane Baxter, Jacob Vanio, Corbin Shurfelt, Josh Stockley 57;

2: Kurt Fortier, Scott Goodrich, Jarrod Robinson, Jeffrey Robinson 58; 3: Brian Campbell, Carl Brackett, Ed Walker, John Warren 58 (mc);

men’s pins: No. 6 Marty Bordwick 6-11, No. 12 Bob Sawyer 15-1, No. 15 Allen Emerson 3-1;

women’s: No. 15 Sue Jardine 21-3

At Northport GC, Belfast

3 of 4 Point Quota

1: Moe Eastman, Jack Johnson, David Wentworth 127;

2: Barry Hopkins, Skip Brown, Cecil Eastman, Greg McDaniel 126;

3: Devin Potvin, Robert Myers, Jerry Sawts, Stephanie Gleason 123;

4: Jamie Place, Joe Baiungo, Sue Hodgkins, Mike Bahn 118;

5: Ansel Orne, Charlie Pray, Randy Berry, Jesse Johnson

Class A Sweeps

Gross: Ansel Orne 72, Jamie Place 74, Charlie Pray 75, Mike Knox 77;

net: Moe Eastman 62, Robert Myers 66, Jeff Dutch 68, Paul Shelble 70;

pins: No. 3 Jim Kunkel 6-1, No. 9 Devin Potvin 8-5, No. 12 Ansel Orne 2-11, No. 18 Randy Berry 8-6

Class B Sweeps

Gross: Barry Hopkins 79, Joe Baiungo 86, Peter Lauerean 86, Tom Thompson 87;

net: Greg McDaniel 67, Mike Bahn 68, Dave Wentworth 68, Stephanie Gleason 69;

pins: No. 3 Tom Thompson 3-3, No. 9 Dave Wentworth 10-8, No. 12 Joe Baiungo 7-9, No. 18 Barry Hopkins 12-2

At Dexter Municipal GC

Club Championship

Ladies: Mary Morancie;

Men flight, A: Mike Mountain 156, Steve Welch 162;

B: Rick Seamans 163, Frank Reynolds 167;

C: Dick Hall 178, Don Vosburgh 200;

seniors 50-59: Steve Welch;

60-69: Rick Smith; 70+: Dick Hall

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Weekend Sweeps Best Ball

Gross: Frank Derevere, Ben Paulsen 68, Tom Abbott, Robin MacLeod 71, Paul Abbott, Paul Hodgkins 71, Frank Derevere, John Young 72;

net: Robin MacLeod, Jim McFarland 57, Tom Abbott, Jim McFarland 60, Robin MacLeod, Paul Hodgkins 61, Ben Paulsen, Pudge Delaittre 61;

pins: No. 4 Jim McFarland 9-9, No. 6 Bryce Cough 3-10, No. 9 Tom Abbott 29-1, No. 15 Ron Tibbetts 13-7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports