November 18, 2017
Baseball Latest News | Poll Questions | Videos | Lincoln Mill Fire | Roy Moore

Local Sports Results, July 22, 2011


Updated:

ALL-STAR TOURNEYS
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
AGES 11-12
Monday, July 18
G25: Holbrook 13, Bangor West 1 (Bangor West eliminated)
Tuesday, July 19
G26: Holbrook 8, Old Town 4
Wednesday, July 20
Championship Game
G27: Old Town 4, Holbrook 2 (Old Town wins district championship)

JUNIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 1
Saturday, July 16
G5: DEFY (Ellsworth) 8, Bucksport 2
G6: Acadians 11, Calais 10
Tuesday, July 19
G7: Acadians 8, Bucksport 6
Thursday, July 21
G9: DEFY Ellsworth 9, Acadians 3 (Ellsworth wins District 1 title)

DISTRICT 3
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Monday, July 18
G18: Holbrook 17, Bangor 2
Tuesday, July 19
G19: Bangor 20, Holbrook 16, Bangor wins district title

STATE TOURNAMENT
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Thursday, July 28
G1: District 1 vs. District 6, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, July 29
G2: G1 winner vs. District 3, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 30
G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7 p.m.
Sunday, July 31
G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, August 1
G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, TBD (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 1
Monday, July 18
G5: Acadian 4, Calais 0 (Calais eliminated)
Wednesday, July 20
G6: Coastal 8, Acadian 7 (Coastal wins district title)

DISTRICT 3
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Thursday, July 21
G1: Brewer 15, Old Town 0
G2: Holbrook 4, Orono-Veazie 0
Friday, July 22
G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.
G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 23
G5: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 10:30 a.m.
G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.
G7: Old Town vs. Orono-Veazie, 4:30 p.m.
G8: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7 p.m.
Sunday, July 24
G9: G7 winner vs. G6 loser, 10:30 a.m.
G10: G8 winner vs. G5 loser, 1 p.m.
G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 4:30 p.m.
G12: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, July 25
G13: G12 winner vs. G11 loser, 5 p.m.
G14: G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, July 26
G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

STATE TOURNAMENT
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Thursday, July 28
G1: District 2 vs. District 6, 5 p.m.
Friday, July 29
G2: G1 winner vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.
Saturday, July 30
G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.
Sunday, July 31
G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 4 p.m.
Monday, August 1
G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, TBD (if necessary)

SOFTBALL
AGES 9-10
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Glenburn
Pool Play
Tuesday, July 19
G10: Sanford 6, Ellsworth 4
G11: Lewiston 14, Hermon 3
G12: Waldoboro 15, Scarborough 5
Wednesday, July 20
G13: Lewiston 20, Waldoboro 2
G14: Scarborough 11, Sanford 5
G15: Hermon 20, Ellsworth 4
Friday, July 22
G17: Lewiston vs. Scarborough, 3 p.m.
G18: Hermon vs. Sanford, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 23
G19: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 9:30 a.m.

AGES 11-12
DISTRICT 1
Monday, June 27
G1: DEFY (Ellsworth) 10, Machias 2
Wednesday, June 29
G2: Machias 6, DEFY (Ellsworth) 5
Friday, July 1
G3: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

**********
SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE
Eastern Regional Tournament
July 22
At Bristol, Conn.
New England Pool: Fairfield, Conn.; Hermon, Maine; Lynn, Mass.; Swanton, Vt.; Cumberland, R.I.
Mid-Atlantic Pool: Millsboro, Del.; Perryville, Md.; East Windsor, N.J.; New City, N.Y.; Greensburg, Pa.
Friday, July 22
G1: Millsboro, Del., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 11 a.m.
G2: Hermon, Maine, vs. Cumberland, R.I., 2 p.m.
G3: Perryville, Md. vs. New City, N.Y., 5 p.m.
G4: Fairfield, Conn., vs. Swanton, Vt., 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, July 23
G5: Perryville, Md., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 1 p.m.
G6: Fairfield, Conn., vs. Lynn, Mass., 4 p.m.
G7: Millsboro, Del., vs. East Windsor, N.J., 7 p.m.
Sunday, July 24
G8: Cumberland, R.I., vs. Swanton, Vt., 1 p.m.
G9: New City, N.Y., vs. East Windsor, N.J., 4 p.m.
G10: Hermon, Maine, vs. Lynn, Mass., 7 p.m.
Monday, July 25
G11: Millsboro, Del., vs. Perryville, Md., 1 p.m.
G12: New City, N.Y., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 4 p.m.
G13: Fairfield, Ct., vs. Hermon, Maine, 7 p.m.

**********
LEGION BASEBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT
At Augusta
Saturday, July 23
P1: Bangor (19-6) vs. Gardiner (12-7), 11 a.m., Morton Field
P2: Zone 4 runnerup vs. Zone 5 runnerup, 1 p.m., McGuire Field
Wednesday, July 27
G1: Brewer (19-5) vs. Augusta (17-2), 10 a.m., Morton
G2: Zone 3 champion vs. P2 winner, 11 a.m., McGuire
G3: Zone 4 winner vs. Zone 3 runnerup, 2 p.m., Morton
G4: Zone 5 winner vs. P1 runnerup, 4 p.m., McGuire
Thursday, July 28
G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m., Morton
G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m., McGuire
G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m., Morton
G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m., McGuire

**********
GOLF

GREATER BANGOR OPEN
At Bangor Municipal GC
Thursday’s first-round scores
Warren, Shawn 65; Caron, Jason 65; Hufham, David 67; Williamson, David 67; Speirs, Jesse 67; Gallo, Kyle 68; Hickson, John 68; Higgins, Eric 68; Elliott, John 68; Ballo, Mike 68; Castle, Jeff 68; Lindheim, Nicholas 68; Smith, Jesse 68; Hawley, Scott 68; Cone, Dustin 69; Torrance, Matt 69; McGee, Ross 69; Clark Jr., Joe 69; Stewart, Taylor 69; Texter, Jarred 69; Duke, Mack 69; Little, Nick 69; Littlefield, Duncan 69; Broderick, AJ 70; James, Camrin 70; McLean, Jon 70; Parker, Rich 70; Gibbs, Jordan 70; Gilleon, James 70; Hite, Lane 70; DeCaprio, Tom 70; Albertazzi, Brian 70; Berberian Jr., Rich 71; Stevens, Mark 71; Camirand, Simon 71; Robertson, Don 71; Starr, Andy 71; Patterson, Pat 71; Gehling, Chris 71; Parajeckas, Jason 72; Baxter, Kris 72; Murphy, John 72; Becker, James 72; Gudauskas, John 72; Johnston, Kerry 72; Root, William 72; Bourgeois, Marc 72; Knowles, Jim 73; Fennessy, Keegan 73; Soucy, Dave 73; McDermott Jr., Clint 73; Desai, Rahul 73; Poulin, Corey 73; Hansen, Steve 73; Cummings, David 73; Wachtler, John 73; Ryan, Mike 73; Young, Brad 74; Hamberger, Larry 74; Carbone, Michael 74; Busteed, Kevin 74; Bouchard, Chad 75; Barkley, Justin 75; Seavey, Jeff 75; Clement (a), Lem 75; Fors, Derick 75; Parziale, Matt 75; Furey, Mike 75; Paine, Mark 75; Estabrook (a), Ben 75; Kelton, Ron 75; Ryan, Ron 76; Egloff, Eric 76; St. Louis, Dan 76; Hacker, Scott 76; Valliere (a), Matthew 76; Zolotas, George 76; Henry, Corey 76; Lamoureux, Marc-Antoine 76; Sinclair (a), Rick 76; Brackett, Sam 76; St. Louis (a), Tovie 77; Beirne, Evan 77; Cyr, Craig 77; Chung, James 77; McQuiston (a), Edward 78; Smith, Eugene 78; Antonacci, Guy 78; Lamb, Timothy 78; Hall, Mark 78; Paquette (a), Norm 80; Wing (a), Matthew 83; Pearle (a), Ethan 83; Costain, Ben 84; Lacadie (a), Corey 84; Blanchard (a), Colby 87

LOCAL
At Country View GC, Brooks
Ladies League
Bingo, Bango, Bongo
(tie) Linda Potter, Janice Gran, Joette Fields (11 dots each); fewest putts: (tie) Jance Gran, Bobbi Grotton 16; pins: No. 4 Grotton 16-4; No. 9 Donna Nason 14-6

At Hermon Meadow GC
Thursday Stableford Seniors
Kenny Taylor, Adrian Sewell +8, Brian Treadwell, Aaron Newcomb +7, Harold Newman, Dave Hayden +4, Heokbum Kwon, Micky Davis +3; pins: No. 3 Aaron Newcomb 11-9, No. 16 Micky Davis 4-2; skins: No. 7 Tom Murphy, No. 11 Bruce Ireland, No. 12 Aaron Newcomb

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Thursday Night Scramble
David Clukey, Wayne Chase, Scott Richards, Jacob Vanio 32, Terry Chabot, Bob Sawyer, Bill Carson, Roger Millett 35, Bob Bradford, Jeanette Morrill, Tom St. Louis 38; pin: No. 6 Scott Richards 22-8

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Women’s Association
1 Ball of 3: Christine MacGregor, Joy Standbrook, Carol Rushton 57; pins: No. 4 Virginia Coyle 47-2, No. 16 Joy Standbrook 7-9

At Rockland GC
Ladies Individual Memorial_ Tournament
Net: Mary Kaufman 65, Janice Ogier 68, Joanna Schleif 68, Nancy Carlson 69, Arlene Adams 69, Joan Hall 70, Sue Wootton 71, Bobbi Andrus 71, Faith Vatour 72, Jeanne Fifield 72, Betty Farrand 72, Wendy Dewing 72; pins: No. 10 Jan Bradeen 8-8.5; 50/50: Jan Splaine

At Traditions GC, Holden
Thursday Men’s League
Roger Tracy, Bob McMahon, Hank Fillietaz 30, Don Payne, Lew Rose, Greg Hudak, Dennis Strout 30, Paul Gallant, Bob Gillies, Jeff Waring, Skip Commeau 30, Larry Reynolds, Roger Therriault, Terry Pangburn, Jay Kemm 34

At Whitetail GC, Charleston
Wednesday Scramble
Gregg Buzzelli, Tom Bean, Scott Dewitt 31, Jeremy Brasslett, Rick Klein, Kevin Webber 31, Deb Wasilewski, Jim Cuthbertson, Michael Wasilewski 32; pins: No. 2 Kevin Webber 28-4, No. 3 Gregg Buzzelli 12-6, No. 5 Kevin Webber 12-0
Monday League
Four-point winners: Mathew Brown, Bob Davids, Bill Fernandez, Phil Frank, Tom Hall, Alan Hussey, David Lewis, Gary Niles, Dewey Patterson, Richard Dekoschak; three-point winner: Mark Washburn; pins: No. 2 Greg Curry 17-2, No. 5 Nick Harvey 7-1

At Northport GC, Belfast
Ladies Twilight League
Two best of three: Jean Brown, Vivian Fuller, Brenda Barrett 71; pins: No. 3 Jean Brown 3-6, No. 9 Brenda Barrett 7-1

At Foxcroft GC
Two-Person Point Quota
Cory Campbell, Bart Merrill +6, John Clark, Jake Ianetta +5, Fran Moore, Irwin Dellaire +3; pin: No. 13 Cory Campbell 10-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Thursday Scramble
Mark Lawrence, Tyler Stewart, Dave Libby 28, Jeremy Dubay, Larry Clark, Jim McLaughlin, Tina Clark 30, Pete Fournier, Bill Ferris, Bill Taylor, Jill Russell 31 (MC), Mike Allan, Pam Foss, Quintin Allan 31, Chris Murphy, Randy Chute, Al Feurstock, Mel Bowden 31, Paul Bowden, Matt Young, Jerry Goss 33, John Sullivan, Doug Higgins, Jim Oreskovich, George Hayes 32; pin: No. 5 Mark Lawrence 10-8

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A Side sweeps: John Young +1, Joe Hackett even, Josh Shelton even, Bob Braun –1, Karl Hallett –2; B sweeps: Matt Losquadro +3, Skip Basso +2, Jack Gibbons +2, Edd Hamor +2, Gary Mohr +2, Scott Richardson +2
Twilight League Finals
Troy Chabot, Chris Archer, Alex Wade, Chris Cambridge, Brian Bannerman, Pete Palmer, Jim Bertothy, Jim Barkhouse, Lucas Dunbar, Bill McFarland, Edd Hamor 159 points, Chuck Starr, Randy Stanley, Karl Hallett, Ed Iverson, Josh Shelton, Scott Hinggler, Doug Terry, Jeff Wooster, John Appleyard, Gary Adler, James Corbett 159, George Merrill, Frank Derevere, Kyle Richardson, Steve Shelton, Joe Hackett, Rob Rochon, Les Harbour, Glenn Megquier, Mike Higgins, Scott Richardson, Dennis Blanchard, Brian Hamor 154
Kebo Boys
Skins, net: No. 1 Stetson Everett 1, No. 4 Doug Lackey 1, No. 10 Tony Demuro 2, No. 11 Carl Lusby 2, No. 13 Hank Tibbetts 2

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day
Best ball: Pat Murray, Laura Mitchell 70; pin: No. 4 Pat Murray 12-9
Men’s senior scramble
Ray Wallace, Joe Keaveney, Bob Wilson 31, Ron Moody, Joe Knapp, Steve Pelletier, Dave Garland 32
Two-man scramble
Gross: Herb Tenney, Dale Wright 34; net: Trevor Gordon, Jonathan Gordon 30, (tie) Todd Brown, Terry Zaffirio and Jim-Bob Hartford, Randy Moulton and Ray Mountain, Mike Mountain 33; pin: No. 8 Mike Mountain 23-8

**********
HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,250
1. Mac N Ernie, R. Gloodblood Jr.
2. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard
3. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell
4. Polo Ody, R. Cushing
5. Walkinshaw, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Southview Sabre, S. Gray
7. Northern Regent, M. Cushing
SECOND, Trot, $3,300
1. Express The Star, H. Campbell
2. Javascript, G. Mosher
3. The Pan Shot, R. Cushing
4. Fire Meets Ice, M. Aubin
5. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.
6. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden
7. Nancy McPee, K. Switzer Jr.
THIRD, Pace, $2,250
1. Letsgo Bugaboo, S. Gray
2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.
3. Polish N Pearls, N. Boyd
4. Headtuner Hanover, R. Goodblood Jr.
5. Circle’s Sugar, H. Campbell
6. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies
7. Composer, R. Cushing
8. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden
FOURTH, Trot, $9,463
1. Current Crisis, M. Athearn
2. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall
3. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing
4. St Croix Boy, G. Corey
5. Cc’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.
6. Bank Bailout, D. Richard
7. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing
FIFTH, Pace, $2,250
1. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden
2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
3. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III
4. Woman Manager, S. Gray
5. Trendy Ashley, H, Campbell
6. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing
7. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher
SIXTH, Pace, $2,750
1. B Street Blues, S. MacKenzie
2. B. Rock Solid, G. Bowden
3. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray
4. Step Right Up, R. Lanpher III
5. Batonette, K. Switzer Jr.
6. Premierfoolsnpride, F. Ward Jr.
7. Gears O War, G. Mosher
8. You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,450
1. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher
2. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell
4. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies
5. Flag Of Honor, R. Cushing
6. Full Eclipse, R. Goodblood Jr.
7. Danderosa, D. Dickison
8. Double Down Yankee, S. MacKenzie
EIGHTH, Trot, $9,321
1. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall
2. Cranmeadow Vicky, M. De Runtz
3. R Precious Affair, G. Bowden
4. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell
5. Speedy Sandpiper, K. Ireland
6. No Contest, R. Cushing
NINTH, Pace, $3,850
1. See You Around, G. Mosher
2. Bella Paradisa, N. Boyd
3. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III
4. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing
5. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.
6. M G Girl, H. Campbell
TENTH, Pace, $3,850
1. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher
2. Perfect Trick, D. Beckwith
3. Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Raytheking, R. Cushing
5. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell
6. Off Keel, S. Gray
7. A Place Out West, M. Cushing
8. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden
ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell
2. Heavenly Ash, R. Cushing
3. Best Bet Yet, S. Gray
4. Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Shady Sabrina, K. Switzer
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,250
1. Teeshasnowalady, N. Boyd
2. B-Magic, M. De Runtz
3. Romantic Life, H. Campbell
4. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Ireland
5. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong
6. Shesasurething, R. Cushing
7. Maid En Paris, G. Bowden
8. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like