Local Sports Results, July 20, 2011

Posted July 21, 2011, at 12:14 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNEYS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 3

Tuesday, July 19

G26: Holbrook 8, Old Town 4

Wednesday, July 20

Championship Game

G27: Old Town 4, Holbrook 2 (Old Town wins district championship)

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Tuesday, July 19

G19: Bangor 20, Holbrook 16, Bangor wins district title

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 1 vs. District 6, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. District 3, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 30

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, August 1

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, TBD (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, July 20

G6: Coastal 8, Acadian 7 (Coastal wins district title)

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Old Town vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 10:30 a.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.

G7: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 24

G9: G7 winner vs. G6 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G10: G8 winner vs. G5 loser, 1 p.m.

G11: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G12: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, July 25

G13: G12 winner vs. G11 loser, 5 p.m.

G14: G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 2 vs. District 6, 5 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Glenburn

Pool Play

Tuesday, July 19

G10: Sanford 6, Ellsworth 4

G11: Lewiston 14, Hermon 3

G12: Waldoboro 15, Scarborough 5

Wednesday, July 20

G13: Lewiston 20, Waldoboro 2

G14: Scarborough 11, Sanford 5

G15: Hermon 20, Ellsworth 4

Friday, July 22

G17: Lewiston vs. Scarborough, 3 p.m.

G18: Hermon vs. Sanford, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

G19: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 9:30 a.m.

*********

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Eastern Regional Tournament

July 22

At Bristol, Conn.

New England Pool: Fairfield, Conn.; Hermon, Maine; Lynn, Mass.; Swanton, Vt.; Cumberland, R.I.

Mid-Atlantic Pool: Millsboro, Del.; Perryville, Md.; East Windsor, N.J.; New City, N.Y.; Greensburg, Pa.

Friday, July 22

G1: Millsboro, Del., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 11 a.m.

G2: Hermon, Maine, vs. Cumberland, R.I., 2 p.m.

G3: Perryville, Md. vs. New City, N.Y., 5 p.m.

G4: Fairfield, Conn., vs. Swanton, Vt., 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

G5: Perryville, Md., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 1 p.m.

G6: Fairfield, Conn., vs. Lynn, Mass., 4 p.m.

G7: Millsboro, Del., vs. East Windsor, N.J., 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 24

G8: Cumberland, R.I., vs. Swanton, Vt., 1 p.m.

G9: New City, N.Y., vs. East Windsor, N.J., 4 p.m.

G10: Hermon, Maine, vs. Lynn, Mass., 7 p.m.

Monday, July 25

G11: Millsboro, Del., vs. Perryville, Md., 1 p.m.

G12: New City, N.Y., vs. Greensburg, Pa., 4 p.m.

G13: Fairfield, Ct., vs. Hermon, Maine, 7 p.m.

*********

LEGION BASEBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Augusta

Saturday, July 23

P1: Bangor (19-6) vs. Gardiner (12-7), 11 a.m., Morton Field

P2: Zone 4 runnerup vs. Zone 5 runnerup, 1 p.m., McGuire Field

Wednesday, July 27

G1: Brewer (19-5) vs. Augusta (17-2), 10 a.m., Morton

G2: Zone 3 champion vs. P2 winner, 11 a.m., McGuire

G3: Zone 4 winner vs. Zone 3 runnerup, 2 p.m., Morton

G4: Zone 5 winner vs. P1 runnerup, 4 p.m., McGuire

Thursday, July 28

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m., Morton

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m., McGuire

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m., Morton

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m., McGuire

Friday, July 29

G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m., Morton

G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m., McGuire

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m., Morton

Saturday, July 30

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9, 11 a.m., Morton (note 1)

G13: Winner G11 vs. Winner G10, 3:30 p.m., Morton

Sunday, July 31

G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13, noon, Morton (note 2)

G15: Winner G12, vs. Winner G13, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Note 1: Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

Note 2: If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

Winner advances to Northeast Regional Aug. 4-8 at The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach

*********

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

ORONO

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents on Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Orono High School gym. Breakout sessions for individual sports will follow the general session. Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices on Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

MCI

Information night for athletes participating in a fall sport and their parents on Aug. 2 at 7 p.m. at Wright Gymnasium in Pittsfield. Parents will have the opportunity to meet the fall coaching staff, learn about programs and ask questions. Preseason practices begin Monday, Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in MCI’s athletic office, business office, at themeeting or online at www-mci-school.org.

*********

GOLF

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

State of Maine Championship

At Sugarloaf GC,

Carrabassett Valley

Jeff Seavey 71-72—143, David Grygiel 72-77—149, Don Roberts 74-77—151, Michael Baker 82-70—152, Brian Bilodeau 80-73—153, Tim Desmarais 79-75—154, John Hickson 78-76—154, Shawn Warren 75-79—154, Mark Plummer 78-78—156, Gary Manoogian 75-81—156, Michael Worroll 74-82—156, Craig Chapman 81-76—157, Jeffrey Cole 80-77—157, Mark Fogg 78-79—157, Bob Darling 81-78—159, Michael Dugas 76-83—159, Nick Glicos 85-75—160, Andrew Slattery 79-81—160, Matt Greenleaf 76-84—160, Peiter DeVos 84-77—161, Adam Haskell 85-76—161, Jon Ellis 82-80—162, Curtis Jordan 81-82—163, Alex McFarlane 87-76—163, Dale Brown 81-83—164, James Grattelo 76-88—164, Roger Densmore 83-82—165, Jim Fairbanks 82-83—165, Jim Quinn 81-84—165, James Wescott 85-81—166, Ben Morey 82-84—166, Jack Wyman 91-75—166, Dave Chambers 80-86—166, Ron Bibeau 86-80—166, Ed Grossman 85-82—167, Bill Muller 85-82—167, Jace Pearson 81-86 167, Micky Davis 85-82—167, Tom Palmer 89-79—168, James Jackson 86-82—168, Truman Libby 79-90—169, Bob Mathews 85-84—169, Joe Collins 86-83—169, Orion Cochrane 89-81—170, Kyle Ladd 85-86—171, Wilson Underkuffler 88-83—171, Jim McFarlane 88-83—171, Joshua Jones 87-85—172, Nate Davis 82-91—173, Paul Pelletier 84-90—174, Jack Bowen 87-87—174, Tad Woolsey 87-89—176, Mark Cutris 86-90—176, Cooper Nadeau 90-87—177, Nicholas Waltz 91-86—177, Steven Morin 93-87—180, Walter Hurley 86-95—181, Andrew Bowden 99-83—182, Seth Fournier 96-86—182, Peter Hatfield 87-97—183, Richard Perkins 88-95—183, John Ober 101-84—185, Gregg Baker 92-93—185, Chad Schrepper100-88—188, Dan Hourihan97-91—188, Chad Hopkins 94-94—188, John Conley 96-93—189, Chuck Waterman 105-90—195, Greg Farris 100-98—198, Shawn McCurdy 101-97—198, Marc Sawyer 106-97—203

GBO PRO-AM

At Bangor Municipal GC

Gross: John Elliott, Tim Black, Pat Bouchard, Rick Hayward 60, Eric Egloff, Dave Chrichton, Jeff Damon Sonny Leclair 60; Don Robertson, John Edwards, Bob Strong, Bill Purington 61; Chad Bouchard, Joe Rollins Sr., Pete Webb, Brian Treadwell 62; Duncan Littlefield, Ed Bearor, Chris Brook, Win Stevens 63; net: Mark Hall, Mike O’Hara, Dan Groshon, Tom Preble 50; Jason Parajeckas, Tom Walters, Paul Dekeyser, Brad Moore 52; Dustin Cone, John Reed, Dave Sayers, Rob Carmichael 53; Dave Soucy, Matt Grant, Butch Foss, Miles Francis Jr. 54; Mike Furey, Heok Bum Kwon, Jon Franck, Frank Jordan 56; pros: Dustin Cone 62, Jason Parajeckas 63, John Elliott 65, Eric Egloff 65; pins: No. 3 Chris Emerson, 10-3, No. 6 John Reed 9-11, No. 11 John Edwards 11-7, No. 16 Tom Walters 4-8; long drive: Eric Egloff 339, Jason Parajeckas 331

44TH ANNUAL SPUDLAND OPEN

At Presque Isle CC

Saturday’s Starting Times

First Tee

6:50 a.m.: Tyler Player, Gabe Player, Mickey Maynard, Kim Archer

7:00: Joey Robinson, Charles LeFebure, Gary Powers, Mike Samon

7:10: Ron McAtee, Herb Williamson, Bob Lewandowski

7:30: Marshall Foster, Rob MacKenzie, Dan MacKenzie, Harry Bard

7:40: Travis Dyer, Reynold Brown, Bryce Waddell, Evan Waddell

7:50: Shawn Doyen, Joe Greaves, Aaron Kierstead

8:00: Mike Johnson, Dave McLaughlin, Dick Austin, Ron Gartley

8:10: Barrett Graves, Kendall Royal, Bob Morey, Phillip Andrews

8:30: Jim Wilson, Byron Dunbar, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein Sr.

8:40: Rod Mahan, Tony Marino, Dewey Dewitt, Gary Stewart

8:50: Randy Bishop, Buddy Gardner, Stew Paul, Scott Gardner

9:00: Jim Goodwin, Chip Morse, Brett Baber, Wyatt Foster

9:10: Tyler St. Pierre, Greg Hallet, Glen Mahan, Matt Talbot

12:00 p.m.: Wayne Constable, Kevin Gregory, Jim Pinette, Peter Rouleau

12:10: Rick Landry, Jim Dicentes, Rod Nicholson, Terry whirty

12:20: Matt Berry, Rich Economy, Tom Berry, Harry Orser

12:30: Dwayne McLeod, Garlie Gray, Jim Fahey, John Johnson

12:40: Eric Dubay, Erik Dill, John Champeon, Barry Webster

12:50: Chad Labby, Jon Daisey, Brad Fitzgerald

1:00: Tony Civiello, Aaron Civiello, Larry Callicoat, Andy Guida

1:10: Matt Dubay, Dale Folnsbee, Terry Theriault, Michael Woods

1:20: Jonathan Smith, Steven Smith, Dylan Carter, Robbie Tracy

1:30: John Rogers, John Smith, Bobby Tracy, Eric Hinson

Tenth Tee

6:50 a.m.: Don Gagne Jr., David Donovan Jr., Jim Dobbins, David Donovan

7:00: Eric Payne, Jim Bennett, charles Short, Eric Parechanian

7:10: Tom Albert, Alan O’Neal, Bob Miller, Paul Hoyt

7:30: Charles Weston, Mike Weston, Lloyd Hendrix, Steve Payne

7:40: Mike Harris, Chuck Stevens, Donnie Richards, Mike Grinnell

7:50: Mac Browning, Roland Sirois, Jeff McNally, Ernie LeVasseur

8:00: Jermey Gifford, Clayton Boulrisse, Kris Nute, Randy Gifford

8:10: Rod Daigle Sr., Bruce Jandreau, Larry Howerton, Randy Jackson

8:30: Bub Smith, Kevin Hughes, Kevin McKay, Danny Corriveau

8:40: Jon Pelkey, Jason Clifford, A.J. Harris, Dan Hersey

8:50: Tim Black, Dennis Tracy, Rob Tienslvu, Steve Deane

9:00: Marty Bouchard, Sean Dolomont, Mike Flemming, Mike Fogarty

12:00 p.m.: Jon Humphrey, Ryan Umphrey, Curt Culberson, Chris Coffin

12:10: Peter Coffin, Evan McCarthy, Randy Harris, Jamie Leavitt

12:20: David Dubois, Chris Casavant, Steve Clark, Ralph Michaud

12:30: Phil Pelletier, Rick Collins, Mike Bednar, Tom Caron

12:40: Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Lance Bernier, Michael Hersey

12:50: Dan Hotham, Todd Newlands, Sam Townsend

1:00: John Johnston, James Johnston, Jamie Brooker, Tim Gagnon

1:10: Mike St. Thomas, Jim Greer, Barry Hobert, Tim Carlson

1:20: Sam Peabody, Porter Gervais, Ian Gervais, Nick Chase

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Wednesday Ladies League

Pam Foss, Jill Russell, Jill Long, Shelley Drillen 37, Paula Grindle, Aida Francis, Jane Sturgeon, Bonnie Robertson 40

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group

Variable best ball: Ron Baracka, Darrell Phillips, Dean Bryer, Skip Basso 153, George Merrill, Francis Russell, Fred Cook, Larry Roguski 174, Bernie Stevenson, Richard Pankuch, Gary Adler, Skip Basso 174; pin: No. 15 Darrell Phillips 18-0

Jane McNabb Championship

Individual, net: 1. Hope Lewis, 2. Edi Hall, 3. Karen McFarland, 4. Pearl Lewis, 5. Donna Brignull, Jill Lewis, Sue Goodman; pin: No. 9 Sue Goodman 13-5

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Wednesday Men’s League

Carlton Brassbridge 38, Tracy Gran 40, Ralph Fields 40, Joey Nelson 40, Greg Reed 41; pins: No. 4 Dan Black 14-5, No. 8 Black 23-4

At Foxcroft

Twilight League

Point Quota

1: Dana Fadley, Jake Ianneta +8; 2: Peter Chase, Scott Coy +7; pins: No. 15 Bart Merrill

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Matt Young, Bob Sullivan, Larry Clark, Bill Beck +19, Frank Daigle, Charlie Lefebvre, Verle Drinkwater, Lloyd Deans +18, Roger tracy, Coach Perkins, Wayne Walls, Rollie Spellman +16; pins: No. 5 Matt Young 3-6, No. 7 Bill Ferris 6-6, No. 12 Pete Pelletier 16-3, No. 17 George Small 10-7; high stableford: Frank Daigle +10, Pete Pelletier, Wayne Walls, Wilber Miller, John Richard, Charlie Lefebvre +7; low gross: Roger Tracy 70

Skins

Flight A: No. 5 Robbie Robinson, No. 6 Roger Tracy, Charlie Lefebvre No. 15; flight b: No. 1 Ron Landry, No. 2 Jim Franklin, No. 18 Rick Crowell

Ladies League

Jill Russell, Sue St. Heart, Linda Lewia 36, Barbara Joy, Pam foss, Carol Jean Forrest, Felecia Wiswell 39 (mc), Ruth St. Pierre, Barbara Bryant, Pat St. Thomas 39, Mary Ann Beatham, Courtney Chute, Tina Clark 40 (mc), Barbara Baker, Nancy Koziol, Ellen Libby, Vivian Finley 40; pins: No. 12 Vivian Finley 22-0

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll

Blind Stableford

Gary Chessa, Ron Grass 74, Mike Nelligan, Peter Beatham, Roy Clements 76

At Northport GC, Belfast

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Larry Quinn, Patt Quinn 42, Paul Doody, Stephanie Gleason 44; net: Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller 34.5, Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul 35, Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman 35, Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caler 35.5, Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 36.5, Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 37.5, Vaughn Ellis, Eileen Ellis 39

Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Division 1: Justin Boober 3, Dale Duplisea 3, Daryl Watson 2; division 2: Dick Curran 3, Tim McCluskey 2, Steve Bray 2, Joel McCluskey 2; division 3: Mark Lumino 3, Dick Danforth 3, Heok Bum Kwon 3, Ed Baum 1; division 4: Joe Lounsbury 3, Bruce Ireland 3, Don Ouellete 3, James Allen 1; pins: No. 12 Steve Bray 12-5, No. 16 Ernie Hein 10-7

Rockland GC

Twilight League

Gross: Jason Willis 39; net: Mark Ingraham 34; skins: No. 4 Matt Baudanza, No. 5 Mark Ingraham, No. 7 Mark Ingraham, No. 9 Larry Schooley

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports